Leading bold change

Our volunteers ignite our campus with their heartfelt dedication and service. The success of our campaign would not be possible without the support of our community of volunteers across the Hilltop, Dallas and beyond. Their dedication to SMU’s mission and their collective vision for a brighter future inspire us and our donors to achieve great things together.

Campaign Leadership Council

This group of long-standing SMU supporters, donors and alumni is dedicated to the future growth and success of the University, its research and its students. The Campaign Leadership Council spearheads the efforts of SMU Ignited through bold leadership and steadfast commitment. Overseeing the campaign’s leadership gift solicitations, the council also provides general oversight to and support of the campaign’s volunteers and partnering organizations.

  • Michael M. Boone ’63, ’67, Co-Chair
    Partner, Haynes and Boone
  • Kelly Hoglund Compton ’79, Co-Chair
    Executive Director, The Hoglund Foundation
  • Robert H. Dedman, Jr. ’80, ’84, Co-Chair
    President and Chief Executive Officer, DFI Management Ltd.
  • Gerald J. Ford ’66, ’69, Convening Co-Chair
    Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Diamond A Ford Corporation
  • Ray L. Hunt ’65, Co-Chair
    Executive Chairman, Hunt Consolidated
  • David B. Miller ’72, ’73, Co-Chair
    Co-Founder and Managing Partner, EnCap Investments LP
  • Caren H. Prothro, Co-Chair
    Civic and Philanthropic Volunteer
  • Carl Sewell ’66, Co-Chair
    Chairman, Sewell Automotive Companies
  • R. Gerald Turner, President, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Vice President for Development and External Affairs

National
  • Kelvin L. Beachum, Jr. ’10
  • Martin L. Flanagan ’82, Co-Chair
  • Steven J. Lindley ’74
  • Scott J. McLean ’78, Co-Chair
  • Jeanne L. Phillips ’76, Convening Co-Chair
  • Richard Ware ’68, Co-Chair
  • Royce E. (Ed) Wilson, Sr., Co-Chair
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
  • Stephen L. Arata ’88
  • Pat S. Bolin ’73
  • Tucker S. Bridwell ’73, ’74, Convening Co-Chair
  • Katherine Raymond Crow ’94
  • Christopher W. Kleinert ’88
  • Kyle D. Miller ’01, Co-Chair
  • Matthew B. Myers, Dean, Ex Officio
  • Mark B. Plunkett ’96, Co-Chair
  • Kirk L. Rimer ’89, Co-Chair
  • William H. Vanderstraaten ’82
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
  • Jon J. Altschuler ’94, Co-Chair
  • Liz Martin Armstrong ’82, Co-Chair
  • Thomas DiPiero, Dean, Ex Offcio
  • M. Scott Gray ’90
  • Frederick B. Hegi, Jr. ’66
  • William “Bubba” Hines ’83
  • Ashlee Hunt Kleinert ’88, Co-Chair
  • Jason A. Kulas ’93
  • Betsy O’Brien Pitts ’87
  • Gloria McCall Snead ’93
  • R. Haynes Strader, Jr. ’11
  • Myra Nicol Williams ’63
Dedman School of Law
  • Jim Baldwin ’86, Co-Chair
  • A. Shonn Evans Brown ’95, ’98
  • Jennifer M. Collins, Dean, Ex Officio
  • David Haley ’86
  • Robert Hart ’86
  • Albon O. Head, Jr. ’68
  • David S. Huntley ’80, Co-Chair
  • D. Bobbitt Noel, Jr. ’76
  • Clement H. Osimetha ’95
  • Timothy E. Powers ’80
  • Mark M. Sloan ’90
  • Cynthia Hoff Trochu ’88
  • Amy Abboud Ware ’87, ’90, Co-Chair
  • Angela C. Zambrano ’97
Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
  • Donald Berg ’70
  • Marc P. Christensen, Dean, Ex Officio
  • Douglas R. Deason
  • Hilda C. Galvan, Co-Chair
  • Linda W. Hart ’65
  • Milledge A. Hart, III
  • Bobby B. Lyle ’67, Convening Co-Chair
  • Angela Steffen Meyer, PhD, PE, ’83, ’85, ’87
  • Dale A. Petroskey
  • Richard H. Schulze
  • William T. Solomon ’64
  • Michael G. Sullivan ’85, ’91, Co-Chair
  • Richard K. Templeton, Co-Chair
  • Robert F. Weiss, Jr.
Algur H. Meadows School of the Arts
  • Jennifer Burr Altabef ’78, ’81, Co-Chair
  • Linda Pitts Custard ’60, ’99
  • Doyle D. Glass ’84, ’88
  • Samuel S. Holland, Dean, Ex Officio
  • Barbara Thomas Lemmon
  • Sarah Fullinwider Perot ’83, Co-Chair
  • Peggy Higgins Sewell ’72, Co-Chair
  • Marvin B. Singleton ’89, Co-Chair
Joe and Lois Perkins School of Theology
  • Bert R. Bagley ’81
  • Jane R. Bolin
  • Dodee Frost Crockett ’03, Co-Chair
  • Joe Hardt, Co-Chair
  • C. Robert Hasley, Jr. ’77, ’78
  • Craig C. Hill, Dean, Ex Officio
  • Katherine Glaze Lyle ’71, ’73, ’94
  • Bishop Michael McKee ’78
  • Lael C. Melville ’16
  • Charles R. Millikan ’71
  • Gay F. Solomon
  • Matthew A. Tuggle ’10
  • Julie Yarbrough, Co-Chair
Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
  • Julia B. Berle ’17
  • Lottye Brodsky-Lyle, Co-Chair
  • Calvert S. Collins-Bratton
  • Richard H. Collins ’69, Co-Chair
  • Regen Horchow
  • George W. Killebrew, IV ’85
  • Stephanie L. Knight, Dean, Ex Officio
  • Biegel Macaraeg ’05
  • Connie Blass O’Neill ’77, Co-Chair
  • Jeanne L. Phillips ’76
  • Carol Paris Seay ’66, ’71
  • Connie M. Sigel ’85
  • Philip Wise ’78, ’81
  • M. Catherine Zollars
Athletics
  • Kathryn Hedges Arata ’87, ’91
  • William D. Armstrong ’82, Co-Chair
  • R. Steve Folsom ’81
  • Kristin Wagner Henderson ’82
  • Rick Hart, Director of Athletics, Ex Officio
  • William J. Howard ’00, Co-Chair
  • Bruce A. Robson ’74, Co-Chair
  • Thomas W. Sabin, Jr. ’79
  • Suzanne Youngkin ’89
Ex officio members of all Campaign Steering Committees
  • R. Gerald Turner, President
  • Brad E. Cheves, Vice President for Development and External Affairs

Give Today

When you give to SMU, you’re helping shape future world changers.