Stampeding to the future

Fueled by ongoing support from generous donors to SMU Ignited: Boldly Shaping Tomorrow, the construction of the Garry Weber End Zone Complex is making steady progress after its groundbreaking celebration on December 2, 2022. Made possible by the largest gift in the history of SMU Athletics and other principal gift commitments, the project is now in its third fundraising phase, seeking gifts of all sizes in pursuit of the remaining $20 million needed to complete the three-level, 192,500-square-foot expansion of Gerald J. Ford Stadium. Through these gifts, the Garry Weber End Zone Complex will launch a new era for athletic excellence at SMU by supporting its student-athletes and offering premier opportunities for its Mustang fans.

Interested in season tickets in the new Weber End Zone Complex? Visit our info page.

Overlay Image

Shaping champions

We thank our donors for their generous commitments to the Garry Weber End Zone Complex as part of SMU Ignited: Boldly Shaping Tomorrow, our ambitious $1.5 billion campaign for impact. Through these proud SMU community members and Mustang fans, SMU Athletics reaches a new milestone in its history with over $250 million invested in championship-caliber facilities since 2013.

As of February 14, 2024

Lead/naming

Garry A. Weber ’58

Garry A. Weber ’58


Principal

Bill Armstrong ’82 and Liz Martin Armstrong ’82 and The Armstrong Foundation

Jennifer Gelety Flanagan ’82 and Martin L. Flanagan ’82

Martin L. Flanagan '82 and Jennifer Gelety Flanagan '82

Richard Ware ’68

 Richard Ware ’68

William J. Ware ’01

William J. Ware ’01

Joseph G. Beard, Sr. ’83 and Sherry H. Beard

Carter B. Ewing and Sarah A. Ewing

Jennifer A. Fox and Lawrence J. Fox

Robert Gotovac, Jr. ’86

J. Stephen Lockton ’89 and Steve Lockton Family Foundation


Major

Herbert Axilrod
Allison T. Benners and Frederick H. Benners, Jr. ’90, ’97
Lackland H. Bloom, III ’95, ’97
Angie Roberson Brown ’91 and Robert D. Brown ’92
James J. Clark and Katherine Murphy Clark ’98
Cathy Dewitt Dunn and Rogge Dunn ’79
Irina Huemiller and Thomas L. Huemiller ’91
AJ Krow ’13 and Mary Dill Krow ’13
C. Benton Musslewhite, Sr. ’53, ’54
J. Chris Najork ’67, ’68 and Linda C. Najork
Marcia N. Nash and Thomas E. Nash, III
Alexandra Norton Oshman ’15 and Russell W. Oshman ’03, ’06
Barton Wade Schaller ’90 and Libby Alexander Schaller ’89
David R. Tripplehorn, II ’66


Leadership

Garrett Hanrahan ’93, ’01 and Kimberly Twining Hanrahan ’92
Amy T. Sabin ’89 and Thomas W. Sabin, Jr. ’79
Victor E. Salvino
Victoria Spurgin Snoddy ’04 and W. Taylor Snoddy ’04

Additional

Andrew S. Adams ’18, ’19
Robert D. Adams
Cynthia Pearson Alexander ’77, ’78 and Stephen D. Alexander ’78, ’81
David J. Allen and Lisa LeBeck Allen ’07
Larry M. Allen and Lori Lodestro Allen ’80
David A. Alpar ’93, ’96 and Melissa I. Alpar ’96
Betty Williams Anderson ’55 and E. Karl Anderson ’53, ’60
David M. Anderson ’72, ’77 and Mary Jane Law Anderson ’71
Patrick D. Andreen ’21
Alexandra Johnson Appleby ’17 and Andrew C. Appleby ’17
Arabesque Inc
Bradley W. Ayres ’01, ’02 and Dana Wilcox Ayres ’04
Gibson H. Baker ’15
Katarina L. Baker ’16
Debby Moore Baker ’83 and Richard N. Baker ’83
Emma Roquemore Bales ’19
Kathryn Barnes and Scott W. Barnes ’20
Robert B. Batson ’95, ’07 and Sheryl D. Coyne-Batson
Samuel G. Bayne, III ’21
Amalie G. Beard ’23
Brian P. Becker ’89 and Emily C. Becker
Ashley Crum Begert ’03 and Jeffrey P. Begert
Bo D. Beidleman ’19
Michelle Booker Bennett ’94 and Stephen A. Bennett
Douglas A. Berg ’73 and Laurna Lightbody Berg ’74
Timothy R. Berigan ’80 and Yadira C. R. Berigan
Thomas N. Bettes ’77 and Darlene Bettes
Rebecca Phillips Betz ’00 and Wade B. Betz ’02
Naveen Bhatti, Jr. ’20
Lori Sauereisen Biesterfeldt ’81 and Randall P. Biesterfeldt
Blake R. Biggers ’03
E. Paul Bigham ’70, ’75 and Sandra J. Bigham
Orin T. Black ’94
Elizabeth M. Boddicker ’16
William D. Bolton ’94
Kellyanne L. Bonds ’18
Donald R. Booth ’67
Allison P. Bereswill ’13, ’14 and Nicholas B. W. Boulle ’11
Harry S. Bowen, Jr. and Patricia Perron Bowen ’94
Patrick M. Bowen
Andrea Perez Boyles ’17 and Connor E. Boyles ’16
Patricia M. Boysen and Richard A. Boysen ’68, ’92
Dane Z. Brannan ’10
Roslyn Patterson Breen ’87 and Sean Breen
Christi D. Brennan and Jeffrey P. Brennan ’97
Jeffrey A. Brizzolara ’87 and Kelli J. Brizzolara
Ian G. Broadbent ’22
Scott A. Brooks ’72 and Vicki A. Brooks
Michael B. Brouthers ’80
Claire C, Browder ’04
Carol Collier Brown ’91 and Gregory D. Brown ’83
Janis Atkinson Brown ’79
Natalie Parr Browne ’01 and Stephen V. Browne ’02
Joe S. Bruce ’23
Mildred Musslewhite Bruce ’04 and Thomas A. Bruce ’02
Michelle R. Bryant and Todd C. Bryant
Alexander L. Buck ’83 and Mary B. Buck
Jay S. Bullock ’87
Kimberly Johnson Burt ’00
Emily Edwards Buttermore ’03 and J. Ross Buttermore ’04, ’11
Murray K. Campbell ’75 and Sylvia Campbell
Brian D. Capp ’22; Julianne M. Capp
Alexander G. Carrillo ’21
Clark G. Case and Diane Norton Case ’80
Rhonda Barnes Casey ’94
Travis M. Casey ’10
William R. Casey ’13
Allen J. Cashin ’01 and Catherine Zorger Cashin ’01, ’02
Christian D. Castro ’23
Ben Caswell ’92
Blake V. Cecil ’93 and Melinda Cecil
Dawn Hart Christensen ’81 and James L. Christensen
Laura Y. Clark and Mark A. Clark ’86
Kristin Standard Clemmensen ’77 and Paul L. Clemmensen ’79
John H. Coates ’15, ’16
Elizabeth P’Pool Coble ’86 and Leslie D. Coble ’80
Grace E. Colbert ’20
Jenna Veldhuis Colbert ’14 and K. Taylor Colbert ’11, ’13
Lisa Combs and Paul B. Combs ’90
Meredith Allen Connally ’16
Ansley M. Conner and Mark R. Conner ’83
Jonathan P. Conser ’93 and Renea Conser ’96
Andrew T. Cook ’18
Nancy A. Cooper and Russell W. Cooper ’75, ’78
Alex A. Copp ’08
James M. Cornelius ’77
C. Turner Coxe ’20, ’21, ’22
Jean E. Cramer ’83
Jason L. Creel ’99 and Pamela Buckles Creel ’98
Keri Croy and Lute Croy ’02
Christopher D. Bowers and Veronica A. Cuadra ’92
David B. Curran, Jr. ’81 and Nancy N. Curran
Andrea Daffron and James R. Daffron ’60
Carol Dalby and John L. Dalby ’75
Barbara Schrade Daniel ’66 and Kenneth L. Daniel, Jr.
Ross (Sonny) L. Davis ’06
Danielle Virgadamo Davis ’00 and Scott J. Davis ’00
Mary Margaret de la Torre ’21
Lucas J. DeMaio ’23
Dale A. Demastus ’73 and Karen F. Demastus
Amanda Forgason Dempsey ’02 and Jay R. Dempsey ’03
Beverly A. DeVaughn ’85
Chris Dial and Kari King Dial ’01
Jason H. Dodds ’87 and Lynnette J. Dodds
Dana Freker Doody ’95
Jon D. Dooley ’99
Andrew S. Doughtie ’80 and Jil Lecorgne Doughtie ’80
Amanda M. Duke ’21, ’23
Gianna M. Duran ’13
Jillian Morici Duran ’19
Christopher A. Earles ’21 and Grace L. Graves ’20
Ashley C. Earnest ’06
Johnna Cook Edone ’95 and Ryan M. Edone
Kathleen Eidbo and Paul H. Eidbo ’91
James F. Ellison ’19
Elizabeth Baier Emerson ’86 and J. Russ Emerson
Aileen Escobedo ’13
Brett H. Estwanik and Britt Moen Estwanik ’04
Leigh Hansbrough Fahr ’01, ’02 and Trevor C. Fahr ’02
Robert L. Faust ’60
Austin T. Federer ’16, ’17
Barbara B. Ferson and Scott E. Ferson ’74
Cole D. Fleming ’23
Jessica L. Flores ’21
Scott E. Fly ’94
Mark O. Foreman and Megan Shipman Foreman ’96
Bradley C. Forster and Robert D. Forster ’68
Justin L. Forte ’15, ’16
Catherine M. Fosina and Matthew J. Fosina ’08
The Fowler Family: Brandon, Shanna, Brooks and Charlotte
Alexander G. Freeman ’18
Dana M. Frost and Scott M. Frost ’86
Matthew T. Fuller ’96
D. Weston Gable ’10
George N. Gaiser, Sr. ’67 and Phyllis A. Gaiser
A. James Gallardo ’11
Siddarth H. Gally ’22
Ann Wukasch Gamel ’91, ’97 and R. Christopher Gamel
Michael H. Garcia ’79
Daniel J. Garcy ’09
Evan S. Gart ’14 and Stephanie DiLoreto Gart ’14, ’15
Joshua L. Gary ’01 and Kristen Cruikshank Gary ’01
Dana J. Gavin ’98, ’06
Rita Gibson and Ronald A. Gibson ’84
Michelle C. Girard and Thomas J. Girard
Corey J. Glasscock ’16
Joseph H. Goddard ’04, ’09
Anthony E. Good ’83 and Coco N. Good
Mackenzie C. Goodburn ’20
The Gorgol Family
Coleen M. Gorman and Joseph T. Gorman, Jr. ’78, ’81
Marley Wing Goudge ’10 and Robert M. Goudge
Brandi J. Graham and Jason A. Graham ’07
Hannah Ali Grant ’19, ’22 and Jonathan W. Grant ’19
Priscilla Davis Gravely ’63 and Warren L. Gravely, Jr. ’63
John E. Graves ’64 and Lynne Sternberg Graves ’64
Karen E. Gray
Anne-Pearson Gremer
Jane-Carlton Gremer ’22
Kevin C. Gremer and Mary-Stuart Gremer
Kyle J. Griffin ’08
Sally Johnson Griftner ’78, ’81 and William V. Griftner ’78
Matthew C. Grinsfelder ’22
Lisa Doepfner Groshek ’82, ’07
Gina C. Grove ’98
Jim J. Gutierrez ’06 and Lauren Smith Gutierrez ’07
Lisa Frey Hagstrom ’95 and Mike Hagstrom
Lori Grizaffi Hague ’86 and Timothy B. Hague ’85
Cheryl Marchus Hall ’73 and John A. Hall ’71, ’73, ’79
Robert W. Hall ’20
Earle D. Harbison, Jr. ’06
Grover C. Hardman, III ’77
Dana Hargrove Harkey ’72, ’76 and Jack W. Harkey, Jr. ’72
Laura C. Harrell ’20
Kirby J. Hart ’21
Peggy Berg Hawkins ’67 and Tommy E. Hawkins ’66
Alyssa A. Wilson ’07
Amy Murrell Heimendinger ’01
Sidney M. Henry, Jr. ’57, ’59, ’60
Sally Keller Herbert ’93 and Ronald K. Herbert ’90
Mikayla A. Hernandez ’21
Roberto Hernandez ’16
Mark J. Herrin ’88 and Paige Herrin
Hannah K. Hester ’14
Adam Hickey
Andrew R. Hickman ’92, ’94
Alexis G. Millenbaugh ’11, ’12 and Chip Hiemenz ’06
Elizabeth Higgins ’12, ’13
Mary J. Higgins ’13
James L. Hill and Paula Neiman Talbot Hill ’00
Chuck Hixson, Jr. ’70 and Roxanne T. Hixson
Lauren White Hollis ’96 and William B. Hollis
Jay S. Hollyman ’75
William T. Holt, IV ’91
Jason B. Holton ’98
Monica Netherland Hopkins ’01 and Newton Hopkins, III ’01
Cole P. Horton ’07
Heidi A. Hubacek ’23
Herman L. Hudson
John P. Humphrey, Jr. ’84, ’90 and Sarah Beeks Higdon ’84
R. Alan Hunt ’90
Travis E. Hunt ’05
Matthew S. Hutnyan ’21
Jeffrey Friday ’71; Nancy Friday Infante ’75
Mason B. Intlekofer ’18, ’20
James G. Isleib ’94 and Jennifer Cook Isleib ’94
R. Watson Jackson ’21
Catherine A. Jacob ’23
Jordan B. Jeffcott ’14
Clasina K. Johnson and Richard J. Johnson
James W. Johnson ’70 and Karen Kennedy Johnson ’69
Jay E. Johnson ’90 and Sarah Johnson
Catherine White Johnson ’76 and Paul D. Johnson ’75
Murial A. Johnson-Redd ’77, ’80
Charles R. Jonas, III ’93 and Heather MacLeod Jonas ’94
Alyson Kauth Jones ’85 and Robert M. Jones
Jeffrey M. Jones ’89 and Katherine E. Jones
Ann M. Jones and John R. Jones ’75
Kathryn M. Jones ’22, ’23
William S. Jones, III ’72
Lance B. Jordan ’98 and Lindsay Fry Jordan ’98
Scott F. Jordan ’86 and Tim Myrick
Baeley Whittle Junge ’17 and Trevor Junge
Cole J. Junker ’23
Jon P. Karp ’90
Andrew M. Katigan ’13 and Jessica Webb Katigan ’13
Jonathan C. Keith and Kristen Hatcher Keith ’04
Walter Armstrong Kennedy, V
Marni Rose Kerner ’92
Pauline E. Kerr ’20
Kyle E. Kidd ’95 and Molly Noble Kidd ’94
Brian S. Kim ’20, ’21
Harrison L. Kisber ’23
Ashlee Hunt Kleinert ’88 and Chris Kleinert ’88
Annette M. Knief and Robert G. Knief
E. Christopher Knox ’83, ’85 and Sharon Williams Knox ’82
Lauren N. Kobayashi ’20
Brittany N. Kolb ’16
Caylee S. Kolb
Kelsey J. Kolb ’19
Victoria A. Koleski ’11
Maegan A. Kosiara ’19
Avery C. Kout ’20, ’21
Timothy J. Kreatschman ’85, ’87 and Petra Zlovic
Matthew T. Kruczek ’20, ’21
Diane Sammon Kucera ’02 and Kyle W. Kucera ’22
Kevin A. Kuenstler ’91 and Kristi M. Kuenstler
Anni R. Kum ’21, ’22
Maegen E. Kuykendall and Michael J. Kuykendall ’10
Robert C. Kyle, II ’17
R. Austin Lacy ’20
Michael R. LaMar ’14, ’17
H. Lonnie Land ’52, ’72 and Rebecca A. Land
Amanda E. Lang ’20, ’21
Nicholas W. Lang ’23
Alecia Griffin Lawyer ’90 and Lawrence M. Lawyer ’90
Erin E. Lazarus ’19
Ryan C. Leaven ’23
Jason J. Lehigh ’15
Savannah M. Lehner ’20
Emma B. Lewis ’20
Evan A. Lewis ’18
Joshua A. Lincoln ’09
Elaine Souda Lindh ’93 and Kenneth M. P. Lindh ’93, ’99
Janet R. Line and Mark G. Line ’62
Max W. Lippitt, IV ’10
Esther K. Liu ’13, ’14
Kelly Meadows Lodge ’89 and W. Murray Lodge
Anthony M.J. Losito ’23
Sydney E. Lothes ’22
Truc T. Luong ’16
S. Charles Macel ’21
Joshua W. Madans ’93
Allen G. Madden ’90 and Ann Rose Madden
Brice C. Madison ’20
AJ Mainord ’23
Bethany E. Malloy ’95
Elaine Sullivan Malloy ’64 and John M. Malloy ’61, ’66
Michael J. Malone ’05
Heather L. Malonson and Marcus P. Malonson ’93
Austin M. Manierre ’14 and Emily Trichel Johansson ’16, ’17
Wayne A. Mann ’76
Maria D. Manzanares ’93
Mackenzie K. Marinovich
Emily Van Volkinburg Marr ’10
Desiree Atwood Marshall ’82 and R. Harold Marshall, Jr. ’82
Heather M. Marshall and Matthew K. Marshall ’22
Anna E. Brooks ’17 and N. Ross Martin ’16
Kayla R. Mason ’17
Gail Vosburgh Massad ’68 and Robert A. Massad ’68
Rebecca Matherne and Richard C. Matherne ’88
Thara K. Mathews ’07, ’11
Eric T. Matthews ’04, ’05
Holly Matthews and Travis J. Matthews ’00
Russell H. Matthias, III ’84
Ian N. McCann ’00
Adrian R. McClure ’19, ’23
Christine Flynn McConnell ’84 and Michael McConnell
Cherie L. McGregor and Frank H. McGregor, III
Connor D. McKee ’23
Nicholas R. McLaughlin ’18
L. William McNutt, III ’77, ’84 and Susana Rabel McNutt ’99
Tally S. Melone ’97
Ryan C. Mendez ’20
Jane Hollyman Menegay ’71 and Paul Menegay
Andrew H. Meyer and Barbara W. Meyer
Stephanie Mathias Michel ’94
James W. Middleton ’95, ’04 and Kelly E. Middleton ’04
Ashley Crawford Miller ’18 and Gregory M. Miller ’20
Jonathan E. D. Miller ’12
Cynthia Russell Mills ’81 and Kenneth H. Mills, Jr.
Bailey R. Minehart ’13
Christopher P. Mitchell ’11
Mattie Eiland Mitchell ’13, ’20 and Morgan J. Mitchell ’21
Lawrence D. Monaco ’77 and Sharon A. Monaco
Sean R. Mooney ’21
Jimmy L. Moore ’69 and Vickie L. Moore
John D. Moore ’03 and Mary M. Moore
Theodore T. Moreno, IV ’20
Lynn Morrissey Morford ’93 and Michael S. Morford ’93
Andrea Roberts Morris ’00
G.L. Morris, Jr. ’59
William S. Morris, V ’22
Rita L. McGinnis-Morriss ’81 and William O. Morriss ’81
Betsy Lane Morton ’76, ’05 and Stephan E. Morton ’74, ’76
Angela N. Moten ’98
Eli C. Moya, III ’96
Brian B. Murray ’78 and Kathleen M. Murray
Justin J. Musser ’18
Reagan L. Nagel ’23
Amara S. Burki Napper and Richard A. Napper ’92
Nathan P. Nash ’09 and Rachel Brown Nash ’07
Connor J. Nassetta ’23 and Madeline D. Provenzano
Brooke A. Neal ’14, ’17
Julissa Negrete ’21, ’22
Narcedalia Negrete ’19
Matthew K. Neville ’22
Bradley A. Nichols ’99
Douglas J. Nichols ’95, ’97 and Gerry Nichols
Mark W. Norris ’08
Natalie M. Novak ’11
Linda M. Noyd and Paul A. Noyd ’75
Dustin Nyhus and Kimberly Pasca Nyhus ’02
Kelly A. O’Halloran ’18
Gregory S. Orlowski and Victoria J. Orlowski
Alexis M. O’Rourke ’20, ’21
Nels P. Paine ’88 and Tory H. Paine
Thomas J. Papadakis ’92 and Wendy S. Papadakis
Becky D. Park and J. Michael Park ’89
Derek Paskaitis and Vanessa Haines Paskaitis ’90
Shivan R. Patel ’17
B.L. Payne, Jr. ’71 and Jean B. Payne
Griffin T. Payne ’21
Alan de Jesus Perez Rivera ’10
Nicholas G. Perillo ’22
Delanna Perkins and S. Blake Perkins ’99
Carrie Perkins and Thomas C. Perkins ’83
Angelle McBride Petersen ’11 and J. Andrew Petersen ’12
Austin R. Peterson ’13
Joseph D. Peterson ’23
Brittany R. Pettit and Jason R. Pettit ’01
Robert C. Phelps ’12
Gregory B. Phillips and Jennifer Latour Phillips ’96
Kyle V. Pierce and Susan D. Pierce
Zachary R. Piontek ’21
David J. Pittman ’87 and Katherine L. Pittman
Martha I. Porta ’07
Greg Price and Marca Thomas Price ’84
Steven P. Protz ’75 and Suzanne W. Protz
Seema Qureshi ’86, ’91
Caroline Zivley Rahmn ’07 and Michael R. Rahmn ’07
Aleksandar Raicevic ’19
Nikola Raicevic
Stefan Raicevic ’17
Dale E. Reistad and Kathryn Fickenscher Reistad ’78
Madeline B. Reusse ’21
Stephanie M. Rhoades ’03 and Justin K. Williams ’04
Robert W. Richards ’03
Chase R. Richards ’13, ’14 and Taylor Kara Richards ’15, ’18
Nancy Richardson and Robert M. Richardson ’62
Charles T. Richardson  and Twila Tucker Richardson ’67
David Riggan ’16
Giancarlo Rinaldini ’20, ’21
Jason A. Rinehart ’17
Jane Rizzuto Robbins ’13
Russell T. Roberts, II ’22
Tyler R. Roberts ’18
Erin A. Robinson ’19
Jose M. Rodriguez ’19
Juliana G. Roller ’23
Carin M. Rollins and John W. Rollins, III ’92
Ashley Bonilla Romo ’06 and Jerad J. Romo ’06
Mason B. Root ’14 and Moriah Momsen Root ’14, ’15
John M. Roth ’11
Irby P. Rozelle ’03
Nicholas N. Ruuska ’14
Jake M. Ryan ’22
Stephanie M. Ryan ’18
David B. Saller ’04
Jonathan M. Samaniego ’21
William S. Sanford, IV ’15
Jennifer J. Santrock ’91
Catherine C. Scalise ’86
Robert M. Schecter ’78
Austin M. Schnell ’15, ’18
Franklin R. Schorsch ’20
Lisa Bankler Schulgen ’00, ’03 and Sean H. Schulgen ’98, ’03
Kristi Schwartz and Steven G. Schwartz ’91
Steve J. Seffense ’86
Glenn David Segrato and Tracy Rostik Segrato ’96
Madisen G. Seidel ’18
Annalise F. Shaw ’23
Charles H. Shealy ’82
Andrew E. Shepard ’09
Barrett C. Shepherd ’01, ’07
David C. Sica ’88 and Linna Drummonds-Sica
Derek A. Siewert ’87, ’89 and Lara Sarvadi Siewert ’91
Gabrielle B. Silver ’23
Jacob G. Simeon ’19
Anders R. Simmeth ’18
Brandi L.B. Sinclair ’02, ’03 and Brandon Sinclair
Brian Slay and Jeanne Kuhn Slay ’85
Braden H. Smith ’11
Darrin C. Smith ’87 and Lori Smith
Emma J. Smith ’15, ’16
Cortlyn M. Smith and Sumner A. Smith ’20
Sara J. Snell ’73
Elizabeth Ennis Somers ’88 and Rick Somers
Jessica Hadfield Starley ’12
Marc I. Steinberg
Anna L. Stell ’15 and Brennan P. Foley ’16
Sara Jane Stephens ’18
Max Stewart and Reann Stewart
Colleen Tautkus Stotts ’17 and Garrett E. Stotts ’19
Jeremy K. Stout ’94
Solon S. Stratton ’23
Meghann O’Leary Strickland ’05
Ian T. Stripe
Nicole Styczynski and Richard P. Styczynski ’92
David M. Sudbury ’67, ’70 and Holly Ritger Sudbury ’68
Alexa K.S. Sutherlin ’23
Lee Ann Sydenstricker ’89
L. Andrew Teichner ’22
William C. Templeton ’16
Kristina McGovern Tenenbaum ’03, ’04 and Kurt G. Tenenbaum
Charles L. Tennyson, Jr. ’69 and Sheila D. Tennyson
Texas Instruments Foundation
Daniel L. Thomas, Jr. ’65
Brian Thomason and Michelle Zachary Thomason ’98
Amy Greer Thompson ’89 and Vester J. Thompson, III
Ryan J. Thoreson ’23
Regan T. Tidwell
David M. Tiffany ’99, ’02 and Kelley Moore Tiffany ’99, ’01
L. Max Tippett ’23
Aaron Z. Tobin ’00 and Jennifer Clark Tobin ’98, ’01
Eugenio F. Torres Quintanilla ’15
Lisa Panchasarp Tran ’02 and Jimmy J. Tran ’03
Marisa R. Troxwell ’17 and Michael E. Troxwell ’18, ’19
Julie Turner and Peter S. Turner ’90
C. Matthew Turney ’16 and Kamryn Turney
Nicole Wuis Udovitsch ’00 and Ryan Udovitsch
Scott E. Uszynski ’92
Amy M. Van Brunt ’94
Christopher Vaughn and Victoria Fitzgerald Vaughn ’16
K. Schae Vela ’16
Eric R. Vigil ’10 and Loren Morcomb Vigil ’10
Mercedes Villarreal Hinojosa ’18
Taylor V. Vinson ’19
Sandra C. Virden and Walter Virden, III ’63
Nicholas W. Vogeley ’20, ’21
Kurt K. Voges ’22
Lisa M. Vollmer and Steven L. Vollmer
Rachel A. Von Gonten ’13, ’14 and Timothy J. Dash
Becky F. Waldman and Mark B. Waldman ’78
Gay S. Warren and Robert E. Warren, Jr. ’64
Hill W. Washburne ’22
Brittni L. Watkins ’17, ’19
Diane Solether Waynick ’70 and Sidney L. Waynick
Ladd A. Webber ’74
Brooke A. Weber ’22
Christina Merchant Weber ’82
Paul A. Wehrmann ’87, ’90 and Tracy E. Wehrmann
Robert E. Westerfield ’19
J. Richard White ’69, ’70, ’73, ’77 and Johnelle White
Jeremy D. White ’17, ’18
Matthew B. White ’91 and Stacey R. White
Cari L. Willis and O. Mitchell Willis ’85
John D. Windham ’22
Stephanie Fischer Wingate ’05, ’10
Morgan T. Winslow ’15
Andrew B. Witt ’99
Chad R. Woods ’90
Melonie D. Woods-Koeijmans ’92
Ancanetta Hooper Wright ’60
The Wuistinger Family
Alicia Garrett Yeager ’21 and Carson B. Yeager ’20
Jake H. Yurachek
Jeffrey A. Zinn ’94 and Kathleen Y. Zinn



Building on a legacy of athletic excellence

DxDRwqx462c

Video

Anchoring Ford Stadium’s south bowl and connecting its existing east and west gate entries, the Garry Weber End Zone Complex will increase the functionality, efficiency and overall experience of Mustang football for student-athletes and fans. With three levels of public and private spaces, the new complex will support SMU's 484 student athletes and house team coaches, staff and recruiting services. Additionally, the new complex will offer fans and visitors premium experiences, improved pedestrian accessibility and expanded guest facilities.




Artist rendering of team locker room.

conceptual rendering

Team locker room

Designed to motivate team spirit and sharpen our teams' competitive edge prior to and after Mustang football games, locker rooms act as hubs for camaraderie, preparation and the celebration of both individual and team achievements.

West Atrium

In addition to private spaces to support SMU's student-athletes and staff, the Garry Weber End Zone Complex will offer spaces like the West Atrium, which will welcome visitors, showcase SMU Athletics' rich history and recognize major donors to the Garry Weber End Zone Complex.

Artist rendering of the West Atrium interior

conceptual rendering

Artist rendering of the indoor sports performance suite.

conceptual rendering

Sports Performance Suite

Designed to inspire Mustang pride, spaces like the Sports Performance Suite will support SMU's student-athletes as they pursue the highest levels of athletic excellence with designated areas for functional weight, cardio and therapeutic training and exercise.

Artist rendering of two people viewing the Garry Weber End Zone Complex from the corner of the football field

Expected impact

  • Bolsters the efficiency, occupancy and functionality of Ford Stadium through better accessibility and premium fan seating.
  • Empowers Mustang student-athletes with dynamic new spaces for strategy- and team-building activities.
  • Strengthens the health and well-being of SMU Athletics through improved nutrition and sports medicine facilities, as well as better training and recovery options.
  • Furthers SMU Athleticsʼ momentum toward the upper echelons of competitive athletics.

Spaces to inspire Mustang pride

Team level

  1. Sports Performance Level
  2. Team Locker Room
  3. Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine Center
  4. Strength Training Floor

Mezzanine level

  1. Player Lounge
  2. Cardio Mezzanine

Hospitality level

  1. Club Hospitality Level
  2. Training Table Dining
  3. Patio Club Dining
  4. Outdoor Dining
  5. Flex Dining Room
  6. Grandstand
  7. West Atrium
  8. Lobby
  9. Media Suite

Operations level

  1. Offensive Block/Defensive Block
  2. Letterwinners Lounge
  3. Head Coach Suite
  4. Head Coach Boardroom
  5. Team Auditorium
  6. Conference Room/Flex Suite
  7. Pre-function Lounge
  8. Specialty Coach Office
  9. Assistant Coach Office
  10. Position Meeting Room – Large
  11. Position Meeting Room – Small

Existing Stadium Club

  1. Stadium Club

Existing Hall of Champions

  1. Hall of Champions Club
Hall of Champions

Naming opportunities

$5 MILLION AND ABOVE

  • Club Hospitality Level
  • Sports Performance Level
  • Stadium Club
  • Kid Zone
  • Training Table & Kitchen
  • West Atrium
  • Scoreboard
  • Team Locker Room
  • Hall of Champions Club

$1 MILLION TO $4.9 MILLION

  • Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine Area
  • Center Grandstand
  • Strength Training Floor
  • Defensive/Offensive Block
  • Head Coach's Suite
  • Press Level
  • Patio Club
  • Outdoor Dining
  • Letterwinners Lounge
  • Plaza (southeast)
  • Cardio Mezzanine
  • Lobby
  • Head Coach's Board Room
  • Team Auditorium
  • Flex Dining Room

$25,000 TO $999,999

  • Media Suite
  • Conference Room/Flex Suite
  • Player Lounge
  • Pre-function Lounge
  • Specialty Coach Office
  • Position Meeting Room - Large
  • Assistant Coach Office
  • Position Meeting Room - Small
  • Player Lockers

OTHER

Giving opportunities are available for donors at all levels in support of the Weber End Zone Complex. Additional details will be made available in the coming months.

  • Donors who make leadership gifts of $1,000 and more will be prominently recognized on a permanent display at the complex, plans for which are still being finalized.
  • Donors of $250 or more will be recognized on the permanent display and receive a limited-edition SMU Mustang mini-helmet.
  • Donors of $100 or more will be recognized on the permanent display.
  • Donors at any level will be invited to the opening celebration for the complex in 2024 and listed on this webpage at the appropriate giving level.

Build your legacy

The Garry Weber End Zone Complex supports the SMU Ignited campaign goal to enhance our campus and community through nationally competitive athletics, community engagement and diverse public programming.

For more information about giving opportunities to SMU Athletics in support of the Garry Weber End Zone Complex, please contact Joshua Whittenburg, associate athletics director for development, at jwhittenburg@smu.edu or 214-768-3315.