Candidates

2019 Doak Walker Award Candidates

2019 Doak Walker Award Semi-Finalists

Compare Semi-Finalist Stats

LeVante Bellamy (Sr.), Western Michigan A.J. Dillon (Jr.), Boston College
J.K. Dobbins (Jr.), Ohio State Clyde Edwards-Helaire (Jr.), LSU
Travis Etienne (Jr.), Clemson Kenneth Gainwell (Fr.), Memphis
Chuba Hubbard (So.), Oklahoma State Xavier Jones (Sr.), SMU
Zack Moss (Sr.), Utah Jonathan Taylor (Jr.), Wisconsin
  

2019 Doak Walker Award Candidates

Cam Akers (Jr.), Florida State
Darius Anderson (Sr.), TCU
Jafar Armstrong (Jr.), Notre Dame
LaVante Bellamy (Sr.), Western Michigan
Eno Benjamin (Jr.), Arizona State Max Borghi (So.), Washington State
Isaiah Bowser (So.), Northwestern Darius Bradwell (Sr.), Tulsa
Shamari Brooks (Jr.), Tulsa Rakeem Boyd (Jr.), Arkansas
Spencer Brown (Jr.), UAB Brittain Brown (Jr.), Duke
Cade Carney (Sr.), Wake Forest Michael Carter (Jr.), North Carolina
Ty Chandler (Jr.), Tennessee Andrew Clair (Jr.), Bowling Green
Jashaun Corbin (So.), Texas A&M Reggie Corbin (Sr.), Illinois
AJ Dillon (Jr.), Boston College JK Dobbins (Jr.), Ohio State
Travis Dye (So.), Oregon Clyde Edwards-Helaire (Jr.), LSU
Travis Etienne (Jr.), Clemson
Darrynton Evans (Jr.), Appalachian State
Dayton Furuta (Sr.), Hawaii
Kenneth Gainwell (Fr.), Memphis
Tre Harbison (Jr.), Northern Illinois Najee Harris (Jr.), Alabama
Kylin Hill (Jr.), Mississippi State Jerry Howard, Jr. (Jr.), Georgia Tech
Chuba Hubbard (So.), Oklahoma State Mohamed Ibrahim (So.), Minnesota
Keaontay Ingram (So.), Texas Deon Jackson (Jr.), Duke
Jermar Jefferson (So.), Oregon State Josh Johnson (Jr.), LA Monroe
Tony Jones, Jr. (Sr.), Notre Dame  
Xavier Jones (Sr.), SMU Lopini Katoa (So.), BYU

Joshua Kelley (Sr.), UCLA

Bryant Koback (So.), Toledo
Benny LeMay (Sr.),Charlotte
Vavae Malepeai (Jr.), USC
Kam Martin (Sr.), Auburn
Jordan Mason (So.), Georgia Tech
Greg McCrae (Jr.), UCF Anthony McFarland, Jr. (So.), Maryland
Tra Minter (Sr.), South Alabama
Elijah Mitchell (Jr.), Louisiana
Zack Moss (Sr.), Utah
Marcel Murray (So.), Arkansas State
Moe Neal (Sr.), Syracuse Jaret Patterson (So.), Buffalo
Lamical Perine (Sr.), Florida Scottie Phillips (Sr.), Ole Miss
Trey Ragas (Jr.), Louisiana Ronnie Rivers (Jr.), Fresno State
Larry Rountree, III (Jr.), Missouri Mekhi Sargent (Jr.), Iowa
Cameron Scarlett (Sr.), Stanford Stevie Scott, III (So.), Indiana
BJ Smith (Sr.), Troy Rodney Smith (Sr.), Minnesota
Kesean Strong (Sr.), Old Dominion D'Andre Swift (Jr.), Georgia
Toa Taua (So.), Nevada JJ Taylor (Jr.), Arizona
Corey Taylor (Jr.), Tulsa Jonathan Taylor (Jr.), Wisconsin
Patrick Taylor (Sr.), Memphis DeAndre Torrey (Jr.), North Texas
Breck Turner (Sr.), Eastern Michigan KeShawn Vaughn (Sr.), Vanderbilt
CJ Verdell (So.), Oregon Quardraiz Wadley (Sr.). UTEP
Michael Warren, II (Jr.), Cincinnati Devwah Whaley (Sr.), Arkansas
James Gilbert (Jr.), Ball State
Justin Jackson (Sr.), Northwestern

Mark Your Calendar

Wednesday, July 17, 2019: 2019 Doak Walker Award candidates announced

Wednesday, November 20, 2019: 2019 Doak Walker Award semifinalists announced (10)

Tuesday, December 2, 2019: 2019 Doak Walker Award finalists announced (3)

Thursday, December 12, 2019: "The Home Depot College Football Awards" show airs on ESPN

February TBD: 2019 Doak Walker Award Presentation Banquet