Development and External Affairs

Development and External Affairs

Staff List

 

Office of the Vice President

Brad Cheves, Vice President for Development and External Affairs
Heather Shaw, Assistant to the Vice President for Leadership Projects
Michele Andrews, Senior External Relations Specialist
Martha Mendez, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
Cchea Nugent, DEA Project and Process Specialist
Bonnie Bazley, Campaign Process and Volunteer Specialist

Strategic Affairs
Robert Bucker, Assistant to the Vice President for Strategic Affairs
Constantine Harrison, Project Specialist for Strategic Affairs
Michael Clarke, Director of International Development and Relations
Michelle Baehl, Director of DEA Staff Development

Financial Planning and Analysis
Susan Morrison, Financial Officer
Nici Bremer, Assistant to the Financial Officer
Frank McNeny, Accounts Payable Liaison for DEA

 

Annual Giving and Alumni Relations

Astria Smith, Senior Executive Director
Vacant, Coordinator
Cheryl Williams, Data Analyst
Emily Bywaters, Assistant Director, Content Creator/Copywriter
Alex Stoops, Direct Marketing Consultant

Alumni Relations and Engagement
Mary Margaret Rangel, Director
Vacant, Assistant Director, Alumni Relations
Raquel Mena, Assistant Director, Volunteer Management
Lauren Stotler, Assistant Director, Alumni Relations
Sarah Amend, Assistant Director, Alumni Relations
Mindy Rowland-Hess, Associate Director, Alumni Programs
Vacant, Administrative Assistant

Leadership and Affinity Giving
Erin Jines, Director
Chris Murphy, Advancement Associate
Arlene Manthey, Leadership Gifts Officer
Andrew Sherwood, Leadership Gifts Officer
Angela Bardis, Leadership Gifts Officer

Leadership Giving Programs
Matthew Hunt, Director
Joseph Howe, Leadership Programs Officer
Liz Hernandez, Leadership Programs Officer
Sabrina Taylor, Class Ambassador Coordinator
Elizabeth Kuhlmann, Event Coordinator

Direct Marketing
Vacant, Director
Allison Stoker, Annual Giving and Alumni Relations Project Manager
Bethany Rials, Assistant Director of Stewardship and Direct Marketing
Patty Sanger, Assistant Director of Direct Marketing
Vacant, Assistant Director of Digital Marketing

 

Development Services

Charles Headley, Senior Executive Director
Brennan Hadden, Senior Development Systems Consultant
Rene Reid, Manager of Customer Engagement

Development Management Systems
Charles Gunderson, Director
Joseph Good, Team Lead Applications Development
Chris Schwartz, Senior Developer
Willem Vandenberg, Senior Developer
Ashley Tomberlin, Associate Developer
David Gianadda, Department Report Specialist
Scott Ruff, Department Report Analyst
Vacant, Department Report Associate

Prospect Development
Sarah Daly, Director
Matthew Farrow, Assistant Director of Prospect Management
Amie Jennings, Assistant Director of Development Research
Alexus Selio, Advancement Researcher
Rachelle Ficke, Advancement Researcher
Janey Rodriguez, Researcher for Special Projects
Julie Orozco, Prospect Development Associate
Christina Bindner, Prospect Development Associate

Records and Gift Administration
Rebecca Sabin, Director
Vacant, Business Systems Analyst

Gift Administration
Vacant, Associate Director of Gift Processing
Cindy Smith, Senior Gift Specialist
Maria Cheesar, Gift Specialist
Britt Guild, Gift Specialist
Jenna Burke, Gift Specialist
Jared Calkins, Assistant Director of Financial Controls

Constituent Records
Diane Kucera, Associate Director
Janet Asberry, Data Integration Specialist
Alex Estrada, Senior Records Specialist
Roberta Martin, Senior Records Specialist
Javoni Henderson, Records Specialist
Sara Rankin, Records Specialist
Dianna Zaragoza, Records Specialist

 

Principal and Major Gifts

Blake Davis, Assistant Vice President
Kelly Benefield, Assistant to the Assistant Vice President for Principal and Major Gifts
Ann Fielder, Philanthropic Advisor

Corporate and Foundation Relations
Rob Strauss, Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations
Paige Doyle, Grant Writer
Darren Rich, Director of Development for DataArts

Gift Planning
Marianne Piepenburg, Senior Executive Director
Renee Bowen, Coordinator
Vacant, Director of Gift Planning

Major Gifts
Marcos Moore, Director
Lori Atkinson, Major Gifts Officer
Justin Rourk, Major Gifts Officer
Eric Robinson, Major Gifts Officer
Vacant, Major Gifts Officer
Vacant, Major Gifts Officer
Vacant, Major Gifts Officer
Gina Bratcher, Coordinator
Vacant, Advancement Associate

 

Program Services and Donor Relations

Dana Ayres, Senior Executive Director

Program Services and Tate Lecture Series
Erin Sutton, Associate Director of Program Services
Carla Scott Jones, Assistant Director for Special Projects
Briana Frazier, Event Assistant
Kate Boyd, Assistant Director, Communications
Vacant, Administrative Assistant for the Tate Lecture Series
Jeff Lockhart, Associate Director of Program Services
Alex Leever, Event Coordinator
Vacant, Tate Lecture Series Coordinator
John Saltzgiver, Coordinator

Donor Relations and Stewardship
Rachel Kimball, Director
Carey Garrett, Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Stewardship
Jenni Clark, Stewardship Communications Manager
Liz Foster, Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Endowment Manager
Tessa Schreiner, Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Scholarship Stewardship
Jill Rogers, Donor Relations Specialist

 

Marketing and Communications

Regina Moldovan, Assistant Vice President
Karen Hart, Assistant to the Assistant Vice President for Marketing and Communications

Creative Marketing
Emily Hughes Armour, Executive Director
Vicki Olvera, Creative Director
Vacant, Senior Designer
Vacant, Senior Designer
Deborah Beason, Production Designer
Alexis Olajay, Production Designer
Patricia Ward, Lead Writer/Editor
Susan White, Senior Writer/Editor
Bindu Varghese, Senior Writer
Jessica Good, Copy Editor
Cherri Gann, Development Writer
Laura Graham, Director, Photo and Video
Hillsman Jackson, Senior Photographer
Myles Taylor, Senior Videographer
Allison Slomowitz, Production Photographer

Media and Community Relations
Kim Cobb, Executive Director
Desiree Dillon, Associate Director, Community Engagement
Nancy George, Associate Director for Media Relations
Monifa Thomas-Nguyen, Media Relations Manager, Science and Technology
Stephen Fasoro, Media Relations Manager 
Bob Ehlert, Commentary Editor

Planning and Campaign Marketing
Neil Robinson, Executive Director
Lisa Barnes, Director, Project Management
Katy Scott, Director, Project Management
Jesse Hopkins, Analytics Manager
Jenna Doran, Project Specialist

Strategic Communications
Dianne Anderson, Director of Strategic Communications
Vacant, Associate Director of Strategic Communications

Social Media
Alex Cerda, Director
Kathy Tibbetts, Social Media Manager
Samantha Navarro, Social Media Manager

Digital Marketing
Dale Carter, Director
Gary O'Berg, Digital Marketing Associate
Nathan Briguglio, Front End Web Designer
Cresencio Cantu, Associate Director for Digital Marketing
Bill Robinson, Web Developer

 

School and Project Development

Paula Voyles, Assistant Vice President
Katherine Lee, Assistant to the Assistant Vice President for School and Project Development
Vacant, Director of Development for University Programs

Athletics Development
Matthew Peters, Senior Associate Athletics Director for Development
Vacant, Coordinator
Bob Sharp, Director of Major Gifts
Danika Rortvedt, Director of Development Operations and Stewardship
Bintu Njie, Operations Coordinator for Athletics Development
Darrick Roberson, Athletics Development Coordinator
Joshua Whittenburg, Director of Annual Giving for Athletics
Lauren Middleton, Associate Director of Athletics Development
Vacant, Assistant Director of Athletics Giving

School Development

Cox School of Business
Ashley Pitts, Director of Development
Jessica Martinez, Advancement Associate

Dedman College
Vacant, Director of Development
Ryan Garrett, Advancement Associate

Dedman School of Law
Anne Beard, Director of Development
Marylee Jeske, Advancement Associate

Lyle School of Engineering
Vacant, Director of Development
Cathy Geist, Advancement Associate

Meadows School of the Arts
Jessica Garner, Director of Development
Jennifer Shoemaker, Advancement Associate

Perkins School of Theology
John Martin, Director of Development
Lee Henry, Advancement Associate

Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Vacant, Director of Development
Estelle Hernandez, Advancement Associate

 

Special Numbers

Give to SMU
1-800-768-9996

Purchase Tickets for the Tate Lecture Series
214-768-8283

Media-related inquiries
214-768-7650