Development and External Affairs

Staff List

 

Office of the Vice President

Brad Cheves, Vice President for Development and External Affairs
Heather Shaw, Assistant to the Vice President for Leadership Projects
Michele Andrews, Senior External Relations Specialist
Martha Mendez, Executive Assistant to the Vice President
Cchea Nugent, DEA Process Specialist
Bonnie Bazley, Campaign Process and Volunteer Specialist

Strategic Affairs
Robert Bucker, Assistant to the Vice President for Strategic Affairs
Michelle Baehl, Diversity Officer and Director for Development and External Affairs Staff Development
Rhett Swarb, Project Specialist for Strategic Affairs

Financial Planning and Analysis
Susan Morrison, Financial Officer
Nici Bremer, Assistant to the Financial Officer
Frank McNeny, Accounts Payable Liaison for DEA

 

Annual Giving and Alumni Relations

Astria Smith, Assistant Vice President
Elizabeth Gallegos, Coordinator

Alumni Relations and Engagement
Mary Margaret Carrillo, Director Alumni Engagement
DaNaysia Jones, Assistant Director Regional Networks
Allison Hall
, Assistant Director Signature Programs
Vacant, Senior Events Manager
Cherlyn Haynes, Administrative Creative Connections

Leadership and Affinity Giving
Vacant, Director
Vacant, Advancement Associate
Vacant, Leadership Gifts Officer
Vacant, Leadership Gifts Officer
Vacant, Leadership Gifts Officer

Mustang Journeys
Vacant, Director Mustang Journeys
Molly Bishop, Assistant Director, Student/Young Alumni Engagement
Caleb Almond, Assistant Director Alumni Affinity Programs
Jennifer Watson, Events and Board Relations Manager

Direct Marketing
Susan Watkins, Director
Megan Litke, Assistant Director Direct Marketing Solicitations
Peter Kostos, Assistant Director Direct Marketing Communication
Payton Wade, Assistant Director Digital Marketing
Amy Felknor, Project Specialist Direct Marketing

Annual Giving Planning and Strategy
Vacant, Director
Kenneth Williams, Department Senior Business Systems Analyst

Parent and Volunteer Engagement
Amy Thompson, Senior Assistant Director Parent and Volunteer Engagement
Alyssa Lockley, Assistant Director, Class Ambassador
Marilyn Blaess, Assistant Director, Class Ambassador

Development Services

Vacant, Executive Director
Lindsay Glass, Development Services Coordinator
Brennan Hadden, Director of Operations Development Services
Libby Wharton, Project Management Associate
Vacant, Customer Success Manager

Development Management Systems
Charles Gunderson, Director
Vacant, Team Lead Applications Development
Hollie Perez, Senior Developer
Chris Kowalske, Senior Developer

Advancement Analytics
Vacant, Director
Scott Ruff, Department Business Systems Senior Analyst
Rob Lane, Department Reporting Specialist

Prospect Development

Sarah Daly, Director
Rachel Seay, Assistant Director Prospect Management
Vacant, Prospect Management Analyst
Sara Cucinotti, Assistant Director for Development Research
Janey Rodriguez, Researcher for Special Projects
Sylvie Wilson, Advancement Researcher
Andrea Hogg, Advancement Researcher
Brianna Lucido, Advancement Researcher

Records and Gift Administration
Diane Kucera, Director
Jared Calkins, Assistant Director of Financial Controls
Paul Guzman, System Administrator, Events Management
Rene Reid, Quality Assurance Specialist

Constituent Records
Janet Asberry, Assistant Director
Vacant, Data Integration Specialist
Alex Estrada, Senior Records Specialist
Roberta Martin, Senior Records Specialist
Dianna Zaragoza, Senior Records Specialist
Ailine Dominey, Records Specialist
Claire Parry, Records Specialist

Gift Administration
Nayoakee Parker-Becker, Associate Director for Gift Processing
Britt Guild, Senior Gifts Specialist
Crystal Xuereb, Gift Specialist
Chi Chi Ogueri, Gift Specialist
Kevin McClelland, Gift Specialist


Principal and Major Gifts

Blake Davis, Assistant Vice President
Rachel Ryan, Assistant to the Assistant Vice President for Principal and Major Gifts
Ann Fielder, Philanthropic Advisor
Mark Dini, Executive Director of Principal Gifts

Corporate and Foundation Relations
Rob Strauss, Senior Director Corporate and Foundation Relations
Lesley Warren, Assistant Director Grant Writer
Darren Rich, Director of Development SMU DataArts
Timothy Angell, Director Corporate Engagement

Gift Planning
Tim Aronson, Executive Director
Renee Bowen, Coordinator
Katy Miller Merriman, Director of Gift and Estate Planning

Major Gifts
Eric Robinson, Director
Sally Rychlak, Major Gifts Officer
Kristyn Fultz, Major Gifts Officer
Vacant, Major Gifts Officer
Vacant, Major Gifts Officer
Vacant, Major Gifts Officer
Vacant, Major Gifts Officer
Elise Nutt, Major Gifts Coordinator

 

Program Services and Donor Relations

Dana Ayres, Assistant Vice President

Program Services and Tate Lecture Series
John Saltzgiver, DEA Operations Manager
Alex Leever, Associate Director for Academic Ceremonies
Carla Scott Jones, Director Special Events
Briana Frazier, Assistant Director Special Events
Beth Bone, Assistant Director, Special Events
Mary Kate Carson, Event Assistant, Special Programs
Vacant, Event Assistant
Jeff Lockhart, Director Lectures and Public Programs
Kelsey Lang, Assistant Director Lectures and Public Programs
Vacant, Assistant Director Communications
Imani Johnson, Event Assistant
Aaron D'Eramo, Manager, Ticketing, Boards and Sponsorships

Donor Relations and Stewardship
Vacant, Director
Carey Garrett, Assistant Director for Donor Relations, Stewardship
Ryan Garrett, Stewardship Communications Manager
Ashley Park, Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Endowment Manager
Tessa Schreiner, Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Scholarship Stewardship
Jill Rogers,  Assistant Director for Donor Relations Naming Opportunities
Carrie Marquis,  Donor Relations Assistant
Jenna HammerFund Stewardship Coordinator

Marketing and Communications

Regina Moldovan, Assistant Vice President
Karen Hart, Assistant to the Assistant Vice President for Marketing and Communications

Creative Marketing
Emily Hughes Armour, Executive Director
Logan Edwards, Creative Director Alumni and Editorial
Vacant, Senior Designer
Caitlyn Greene, Designer
Sarah Bennett, Writer/Editor
John May, Creative Director Campaign Communications
Alexis Olajay, Production Designer
Amanda Upton, Lead Writer, Campaign Communications and Development
Katherine Hill, Writer Campaign Communications and Development
Georgette Taylor, Copy Editor/Writer
Bindu Varghese, Director for Undergraduate and Graduate Marketing
Vacant, Admissions Writer
Laura Graham, Director Photo and Video
Hillsman Jackson, Senior Photographer
Garrett Holton, Senior Videographer
Megan Gellner, Assistant Director for Photo and Video

Media and Community Relations
Kim Cobb, Executive Director
Wendelin Donahue, Director Community Engagement
Nancy George, Associate Director Media Relations
Monifa Thomas-Nguyen, Media Relations Manager Science and Technology
Stephen Fasoro, Media Relations Manager 
Bob Ehlert, Commentary Editor

Planning and Campaign Marketing
Neil Robinson, Executive Director
Jamie Abbott, Director Planning Operations
Rachelle Robinson, Project Manager
Gina Wang, Producer and Project Manager
Jessica Norris, Project Manager
Katy Scott, Director Project Management

Strategic Communications
Dianne Anderson, Director
Greg Ramirez, Associate Director University Communications
Anthony de Bruyn, Director of Internal Communications
Gary O'Berg, Associate Director AV Production (office at PAB G10D)

Digital Marketing
Bohao Zhao, Executive Director
Cresencio Cantu, Associate Director Digital Marketing
Bill Robinson, Web Developer
CJ Rosenbower, Senior Web Specialist
Jesse Hopkins, Analytics Manager

Social Media
Vacant, Digital Content Producer
Liana Dobbs, Associate Director of Social Media
Erica Ravella, Social Media Manager

 

 

School and Project Development

Paula Jewell, Assistant Vice President
Gina Bratcher, Assistant to the Assistant Vice President for School and Project Development
Brandon Starr, Director of Development for University Programs
Laurie Ann Ross, Director of Development for General University
Carolina Garza, Advancement Associate

Athletics Development
Joshua Whittenburg, Associate Athletics Director for Development
Kayla Treadwell, Athletics Development Assistant
Bob Sharp, Director of Major Gifts
Kirsten Barnicle, Assistant Athletics Director, Development
Jordan Mack, Assistant Director of Athletics Development
Jake Yurachek, Assistant Director of Athletics Development
Annie Mayberry, Director of Athletics Development Operations
Lizzie Dumas, Coordinator of Athletics Development Operations
Abdoul Kouyate, Athletics Development Coordinator

School Development

Cox School of Business
Ashley Pitts, Director of Development
Meg McLaughlin, Advancement Coordinator

Dedman College
Shivangi Pokharel Perkins, Director of Development
Norma Munoz, Advancement Associate

Dedman School of Law
Clayton Ellis, Director of Development
Arta Sela, Advancement Associate

Lyle School of Engineering
Maya Jhangiani, Director of Development
Meredith Bayoud, Advancement Associate

Meadows School of the Arts
Nick Weege, Director of Development
Chris Murphy, Advancement Associate

Perkins School of Theology
John Martin, Director of Development
Rose Burns, Advancement Associate

Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Jeffrey King, Director of Development
Lauren Logeman, Advancement Associate

 

Special Numbers

Give to SMU
1-800-768-9996

Purchase Tickets for the Tate Lecture Series
214-768-8283

Media-related inquiries
214-768-7650