News and Events

Apply Now MSA Visit

2019 End-of-Year Awards Given to Outstanding Meadows Students and Faculty

Recipients selected for awards from the University and from the Meadows School

End-of-Year Awards

Every spring, individual divisions of the Meadows School of the Arts select outstanding students for special awards recognizing their scholarship, creative talent and community involvement. Students also may be honored by their divisions by being selected to serve as a Reader or Marshal for Commencement.

In addition, six Meadows students, faculty and staff have been honored with special awards from the University for 2019, and the Meadows School announced the winner of its prestigious annual Meadows Distinguished Teaching Professorship, or “Golden Apple” award. Winners of the SMU and Meadows School of the Arts departmental awards for 2019 are as follows:

UNIVERSITY HONORS

Sandra Duhé, associate professor and chair of the Division of Corporate Communication and Public Affairs, received the “M” Award, SMU’s most prestigious honor. It is presented each year to up to five faculty members and 10 students whose contributions to the University are “above and beyond the call of duty.”

Dr. Duhé also received the Willis M. Tate Award. The award, presented by the Students’ Association, honors an outstanding faculty member who has been involved in student life.

Ira Greenberg, chair of the Division of Art, was one of three recipients of the Extra Mile Award, presented by Students for New Learning for graciousness and sensitivity to students with learning differences.

Alice Kendrick, professor of advertising, received The Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Award, which annually recognizes four SMU faculty members for their notable commitment to and achievements in fostering student learning. Honorees represent “the highest achievement in reaching the goals of higher education.” The honor includes a $10,000 award and membership in SMU’s Academy of Distinguished Teachers.

Theatre major Diego Martinez won the Avella Winn Hay Award, given each year to a graduating senior based on scholarly excellence, exemplary character and significant contribution to the SMU community.

Music major Jackie Malish and Fashion Media/Journalism/Marketing triple major Meredith McBee are among the six recipients of the John L. Freehafer Memorial Award, given by the University to a select few students every year who have demonstrated an interest in student life, activities and government and/or who have a special interest in how people govern themselves.

MEADOWS SCHOOL FACULTY HONOR

Barnaby Fitzgerald, professor of art, was named the 2019-20 Meadows Distinguished Teaching Professor. The annual award in the Meadows School recognizes sustained and outstanding teaching. In addition to a cash award, the honoree receives a sculpture by Deborah Ballard, a bronze apple that has given the award its nickname, the “Golden Apple” award.

MEADOWS SCHOOL DEPARTMENT HONORS

(all graduating seniors unless otherwise noted)

Temerlin Advertising Institute

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Digital Media Strategy – Hannah Tymochko
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Creative – Avery Lewis

Outstanding Academic Achievement in Strategic Brand Management – Dalya Romaner
Outstanding Graduate Student – Cat Scholl

Donald John Carty Leadership Award – Dalya Romaner

The award and stipend are presented to a graduating student in recognition of leadership in the classroom, the Temerlin Advertising Institute, or service to the campus or the greater community.

TAI Anchor Award – Gabby Grubb

Given to a student(s) who consistently “pulls more than his/her weight” in bringing projects to fruition.

TAI Optimizer Award – Maddy Paul

Given to a student(s) who demonstrates a desire and aptitude to make work better through superior work strategies and iteration.

TAI Social Impact Award – Hillery Lemon

Given to a student(s) who exemplifies aspects of social responsibility in their advertising work and beyond.

TAI Resilience Award – Allie Hartman

Given to a student(s) who deals effectively with project setbacks while maintaining a positive attitude and demonstrating a resolve to produce outstanding work.

TAI Service Award – Alex Gurasich

Given to a student(s) who renders substantial service to the campus at large as well as in the greater community.

TAI Team Player Award – Wyatt Welch

Given to a student(s) in recognition of contributions to team projects and activities.

Face of TAI Award – Kayla Griffis

Given to a student(s) who represents the best of what the Temerlin Advertising Institute is meant to be within Meadows, SMU and/or the advertising industry.

Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Undergraduate: Ellie King, Avery Lewis, Dalya Romaner and Alegra Volpe; Graduate: Cat Scholl

Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.

Marshal – Avery Lewis
Reader (graduate student) – Cat Scholl
Reader (undergraduate student) – Dalya Romaner

TAI Faculty/Staff Awards:

TAI Scholar of the Year – Professor Carrie LaFerle

Service Exemplar – Lecturer Mark Allen and Marketing Specialist Sandi Edgar

Student Support Super Star – Executive-in-Residence Amber Benson

Division of Art

Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding Senior – Chloe Nix

Stephen D. Wilder Travel Award – Ian Grieve

Frances B. Cowan Award in Printmaking – Rachel Lewis
Mary Vernon Painting Prize – Joshua Jalowiec

The Mary Vernon Painting Prize was established by donors in 2016 in honor of Vernon’s long, successful career as both an artist and professor at SMU. The award is presented annually to an art major with outstanding dedication to the craft of painting, as judged by faculty, and provides funds toward establishment of an art career.

Chair’s Purchase Prize – Jasmine Vazquez

The Chair’s Purchase Prize is an annual $1000 award given to an outstanding graduating B.F.A. student. The award incorporates the donation of an artwork from the award recipient, for permanent inclusion within the Meadows School of the Arts collection.

Marshal – Jer’Lisa Devezin
Reader – Miranda Helm

Department of Art History

Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major – Madison Whitaker

Outstanding Senior Award – Jenna Buckley
Marshal – Monique Alexander Lenczycki
Reader – Sydney Feller

Division of Arts Management and Arts Entrepreneurship

(Note: These students are receiving graduate degrees.)

Lanham Deal Internship Award – Paige Harrington

This award recognizes and assists outstanding students in arts management. The award was established in honor of Lanham Deal, a Meadows alumnus and prominent leader of music organizations in Dallas in the decades after World War II.

Diane and Hal Brierley Endowed Scholarship Fund – Paige Harrington

The Diane and Hal Brierley Endowed Scholarship Fund for the Meadows School of the Arts was established to support scholarships for Meadows students, with a preference for those who are engaged in study and research through the Brierley Institute for Customer

Engagement at Cox School of Business.
Marshal – Paige Harrington
Reader – Michael Bailey

Division of Corporate Communication and Public Affairs

Outstanding Academic Achievement – Jessica Kruebbe
Outstanding Student in Organizational Communication – Jessica Kruebbe

Outstanding Student in Political Communication – Allison Aprahamian
Outstanding Student in Public Relations and Strategic Communication – Caroline Curran

Outstanding Student in Social Innovation and Nonprofit Engagement – Axie Trahan

Outstanding Senior in Debate and Speech – Grace Reon (Dedman College)

Outstanding Senior in PRSSA – Hayley Reardon

CCPA Fellow – Paget Smith

Advisory Board Scholar Awards (sophomores and juniors) – Vanessa Larez, Caroline Matthews, Bree Miller, Fer Reyna, Zackary Scornavacco, Briana Smith, Jeremiah Stewart (senior) and Caitlin Williamson

Stan Levenson Honorary Scholar Award (juniors) – Zackary Scornavacco and Briana Smith

Doug Bauer Incentive Scholar Award – Helena Burns (junior), Caitlin Williamson (junior) and Zachary Wilson

Stephen & Dawn Farrell CCPA Study Abroad in London Award (sophomores and juniors) – Avery Cooper, Vanessa Larez, Erin McCraw, Isabella Montague, Jeremiah Stewart (senior) and Caitlin Williamson

Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – CCPA: Jessica Kruebbe and Larissa Spies;

Public Relations and Strategic Communication: Julia Tognotti and Ellie Wells

Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.

Marshal – Nicole Martin
Reader – Paget Smith

Division of Dance

Outstanding Achievement in Dance – Lydia Krull and Aaron D’Eramo
Marshal – Haley Tripp
Reader – Sara Magalio

Division of Film and Media Arts

Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award – Giovanni Youssef
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Film/Media Production – Siggy Sigtenhorst

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Screenwriting – Amanda Taft

Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement – Al Bouchillon
Marshal – Arthur Muhammad
Reader – David Fice

Division of Journalism

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism – Caroline Hogan

Outstanding Achievement in Digital Journalism – Sara Magalio

Outstanding Achievement in Writing & Editing – Anna Grace Carey

Outstanding Achievement in Fashion Media – Meredith McBee

Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Journalism: Sara Magalio, Amanda Huber and Lauren Hawkins; Fashion Media: Mary-Bennett Sigal, Anna Grace Carey and Molley Agapiou

Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence andpromotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.

Marshal – Amanda Huber
Reader – Rachael Seidl

Division of Music

Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music – Julia Durbin and Jonathan Valenzuela

Concerto Competition Winners – Josephine Chiu, piano (freshman); Claire Dillahunty, voice-soprano (graduate student); Sebastian Kozub, cello (Performer’s Diploma) and Yibing Zhang, piano (Performer’s Diploma)

Pi Kappa Lambda Initiates – Kevin Garza, Sarah Ann Holt, Jennifer Magill, Raphaelle Siemers and Zachary Light-Wells (graduate students); Kristin Hodges and Natalie Miller (seniors); Christopher Stubblefield (junior)

Pi Kappa Lambda is a national honorary music society; membership is based on artistic achievement, scholarly excellence and exemplary character.

Thomas Hayward Memorial Award – Julia Durbin (senior)

The Thomas Hayward Award was established in honor of his incredible teaching at Meadows from 1964 until his retirement in 1994. Tom’s career included 14 years as a leading tenor with the Metropolitan Opera. This award goes to an undergraduate voice major with a GPA above 3.0, chosen by the faculty.

Norman L. Jacobs Memorial Award – Elise Hawkes (senior)

The Norman L. Jacobs Memorial Award is given to a student or students selected by the brass faculty for outstanding contribution through performances, studio and master classes.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award – Christian Jesse (graduate student)

The Roy and Sue Johnson Award is given to a graduating senior or graduate student in any music field selected by a vote of the entire music faculty for a combination of high standards in scholarship and artistry.

Roy and Sue Johnson Opera Theatre Award – Elleka Okerstrom (Performer’s Diploma) and Matthew Corcoran (Performer’s Diploma)

The Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Opera Theatre is given to outstanding graduate members of the opera theatre class - with the preference that they go to one man and one woman.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Organ or Sacred Music in Honor of Robert Anderson – Nicholas Halbert (graduate student)

The Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Organ or Sacred Music was established to honor distinguished Professor Emeritus of Organ and Sacred Music Dr. Robert T. Anderson, and recognizes outstanding achievement in this area.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Memory of Maurice Acers – Kristin Hodges (senior)

This award is in memory of the Johnsons’ good friend and fellow musician, Maurice Acers. Because of Mr. Acers’ keen interest in sharing his love of music, they wanted this award to recognize outstanding contributions of a student active in teaching in the general education curriculum or community outreach activities involving music.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Honor of Dr. Herbert Turrentine – Kathryn Scheetz (graduate student)

This award is given to the student for excellence in the area of Music History, particularly in the area of thesis.

Lloyd Pfautsch Award – Julia Durbin (senior)

Established by an endowment created by the friends and former students of Lloyd Pfautsch, former choral director of the Division of Music, the Lloyd Pfautsch Award is selected by all choir members for someone who demonstrates leadership, musicianship and scholarship.

Theodore Presser Scholarship – Christopher Sykora (junior)

Being selected as a Presser Scholar is one of the most prestigious achievements in any undergraduate music school. The Presser Scholar receives a financial award at the beginning of the fall semester and their name is engraved on a plaque that hangs permanently in the Meadows Music Division office.

Sigma Alpha Iota Award – Grace Jennings (senior)

This award is designated for the person chosen by the ensemble directors for scholarship and outstanding contribution to a performing ensemble. Sigma Alpha Iota is a national, professional music fraternity and the Division of Music is grateful for this award, which they present each year.

Paul Van Katwijk Award – Eliana Yi (senior)

The Van Katwijk Award is given in honor of Paul van Katwijk, dean of the School of Music at SMU from 1919-1949. This award goes to an outstanding undergraduate piano major selected by the piano faculty.

The Paul Velucci Piano Award – Davide Cava (Performer’s Diploma)

This award is given in honor of Paul Velucci, a former SMU piano faculty member, conductor and one of the great vocal coaches in the U.S. The award recognizes an outstanding piano student and is selected by the piano faculty.

Harold Von Mickwitz Prize in Piano – Yibing Zhang (Performer’s Diploma) and Josephine Chiu (freshman)

The prize, named after the first dean of the Meadows School of Music (1916-1918), is presented to the pianist who performs with the Meadows Symphony Orchestra as the winner of the annual Concerto Competition.

Dora Poteet Barclay Award – Joshua Boyd (graduate student)

This award is given to a graduate organ major as well as junior/senior level majors with a 3.0 average or higher, as selected by the organ music faculty.

Marshal – Agata Miklavc

Reader (graduate student) – Jordan Pyle
Reader (undergraduate student) – Rachel Ern-Yi Gan

Division of Theatre

Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre – Mikaela Brooks, Shannon Gennette, Ellie Gilbert and Chris Sferra

Edyth Renshaw Award – Mikaela Brooks

This award is given to an outstanding senior student for contribution to the division, academic achievement, and outstanding promise as an actor, director or designer.

Lu Gene Singleton Award – Diego Martinez

This award is given to a student for exceptional acts of service, either to individuals or to the department, and for a prevailing generosity of spirit, which marks this individual’s distinction.

Garland Wright Award for Directing – Noah Heller

This award is given to an outstanding student or students in the field of directing.

Taubman Scholarship for Excellence in Graduate Stage Design – Yvonne Johnson

This award is given to a first- or second-year graduate design student.

Bob Hope Award for Design – Janice Rabian

This award is given to an outstanding second- or third-year design graduate student for scholarship, classroom leadership, academic achievement, self-development, progress as a designer in major studio and classroom performances, and production contribution.

Bill and Jean Eckart Award in Design – Lindsay Silva

Bob Hope Scholarship for Excellence in Graduate Acting – Aaron Campbell

This award is given to a first- or second-year graduate acting student.

Bob Hope Scholarship for Excellence in Undergraduate Acting – Sam Black

Bob Hope Award for Excellence in Graduate Acting – Neil Redfield

This award is given to an outstanding graduate acting student for scholarship, classroom leadership, academic achievement, self-development, progress as a performer in major studio and classroom performances, and production contribution.

Greer Garson Awards – Diego Martinez, Jasonica Moore, Lauren Steele and Ricky Woodruff

These awards are given to junior or senior undergraduates who, in the opinion of the designated members of the Meadows faculty, have demonstrated excellence, aptitude and dedication in the art of acting. The awards are determined by vote of the dean of the Meadows School of the Arts, the chairman of the Theatre Division and the head of the professional acting curriculum.

Dallas Foundation Award – Deanna Ott

This award is made possible by The Dallas Foundation, which serves as a leader, catalyst and resource for philanthropy by providing donors with flexible means of making gifts and bequests, primarily supporting causes of the city and county of Dallas.

Margo Jones Scholarship for Graduate Acting – Molly Searcy

This award is given to an outstanding graduate acting student for artistic achievement.

Katie Featherston Awards – Ellie Gilbert, Shannon Gennette and Chris Sferra

Alumna Katie Featherston provides $600 each for three graduating B.F.A. students to use toward headshots and/or moving expenses as they launch their careers.

Partner’s Award – Carson Wright, Michael Garcia and Jasonica Moore

This award celebrates the students who have most successfully supported their peers as a scene partner or collaborator in the classrooms and rehearsal halls of the Theatre Division during the school year.

Rosenfield Playwriting Awards – Mikaela Brooks, Noah Heller, Andrew Horn, Brandi McLeain, Chris Sferra and Lauren Steele

Charley Helfert Award – Crislyn Fayson

This award goes to a freshman who is kind to others. Professor Emeritus Charley Helfert believes that everyone should be kind, but since a lot of people aren’t, those who are should be appreciated.

Marshal – Ricky Woodruff
Reader (graduate student) – Amy Poe
Reader (undergraduate student) – Mikaela Brooks

“Welcome and Gratitude” presentation at Meadows Commencement – Jasonica Moore

Most Recent SEE ALL »

News and Events

MPRINT Magazine

Meadows News

Meadows News - 2018

Meadows News - 2017

Meadows News - 2016

Meadows News - 2015

Meadows News - 2014

Meadows News - 2013

Meadows News - 2012

Meadows News - 2011

News By Category

Featured Media

In the Media

Events Calendar

Performing Arts Season

Music Recitals

Events Newsletter

Meadows Events Parking

Directions & Public Transportation

Meadows Diploma Presentation Ceremony