Faculty Profiles

Faculty at SMU Dedman School of Law are engaged in prominent national and international scholarship.

Members of the full-time faculty are accomplished scholars and dedicated teachers. They include leading figures in many fields who have published extensively, served as law journal editors, organized local, national and international conferences, and engaged in extensive law reform and law practice. Not only do they hold outstanding academic credentials, but virtually all of them also have had practical experience before entering their teaching careers. Consequently, they provide the invaluable link between the theory of classroom instruction and the reality of legal practice. Dedman Law School professors are a diverse group, representing a variety of ages, cultural heritages, and specialties.

Search by faculty expertise.

Roy Ryden Anderson

Roy Ryden Anderson

Vinson & Elkins Distinguished Teaching Fellow and Professor of Law
Hillel Bavil

Hillel J. Bavli

Assistant Professor of Law
Lackland H Bloom

Lackland H. Bloom, Jr.

Larry and Jane Harlan Senior Research Fellow and Professor of Law
Chante Prox

Chante Brantley

Director of the VanSickle Family Law Clinic and Assistant Clinical Professor
Dale Carpenter

Dale Carpenter

Judge William Hawley Atwell Chair of Constitutional Law and Professor of Law
Michaela C Cashen

Michaela C. Cashen

Clinical Professor of Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy
Anthony J Colagelo

Anthony J. Colangelo

Gerald J. Ford Research Fellow and Professor of Law
James W Coleman

James W. Coleman

Associate Professor of Law
Jennifer Collins

Jennifer M. Collins

Judge James Noel Dean and Professor of Law
Nathan Cortez

Nathan Cortez

Associate Dean for Research, Gerald J. Ford Research Fellow, and the Adelfa Botello Callejo Endowed Professor of Law in Leadership and Latino Studies
Gregory S Crespi

Gregory S. Crespi

Homer R. Mitchell Endowed Professorship in Commercial and Insurance Law and Professor of Law
Ruth A. Cross

Ruth A. Cross

Director of Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy Program and Clinical Professor of Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy
William V. Dorseneo

William V. Dorsaneo, III

Chief Justice John and Lena Hickman Distinguished Faculty Fellow and Professor of Law
Beverly C. Dureus

Beverly C. Dureus

Clinical Professor of Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy
Jeffrey M. Gaba

Jeffrey M. Gaba

Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, M.D. Anderson Foundation Endowed Professor in Health Law
Joanna L. Grossman

Joanna L. Grossman

Ellen K. Solender Endowed Chair in Women and the Law and Professor of Law
Christopher H. Hanna

Christopher H. Hanna

Alan D. Feld Endowed Professor of Law and Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor
Grant M. Hayden

Grant M. Hayden

Professor of Law
Patricia S. Heard

Patricia S. Heard

Clinical Professor of Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy
Joann Hubbard

JoAnn Hubbard

Clinical Professor of Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy
Lolita Buckner Inniss

Lolita Buckner Inniss

Robert G. Storey Distinguished Faculty Fellow and Professor of Law
Greg Ivy

Greg Ivy

Associate Dean for Library and Technology and Senior Lecturer
Chris Jenks

Chris Jenks

Director of the Criminal Clinic and Associate Professor of Law
Jeffrey Kahn

Jeffrey Kahn

Gerald J. Ford Research Fellow and Professor of Law
John S. Lowe

John S. Lowe

George W. Hutchison Chair in Energy Law and Professor of Law
John A. Martinez

George A. Martinez

Professor of Law
Thomas WM Mayo

Thomas Wm. Mayo

Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor and Professor of Law
Oryl Mazur

Orly Mazur

Assistant Professor of Law
Professor Pam Metzger

Pamela R. Metzger

Director of the Deason Criminal Justice Reform Center and Professor of Law
Natalie Nanasi

Natalie Nanasi

Director of the Judge Elmo B. Hunter Legal Center for Victims of Crimes Against Women and Assistant Professor of Law

Joseph J. Norton

James L. Walsh Distinguished Faculty Fellow and Professor in Financial Institutions Law
Keith W. Robinson

W. Keith Robinson

Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor, Co-Director of the Tsai Center for Law, Science and Innovation and Associate Professor of Law
Julie P. Forrester

Julie Forrester Rogers

Professor of Law
Paul C. Rogers

C. Paul Rogers III

Marilyn Jeanne Johnson Distinguished Faculty Fellow and Professor of Law and Former Dean
Meghan J. Ryan

Meghan J. Ryan

Robert G. Storey Distinguished Faculty Fellow, Gerald J. Ford Research Fellow, Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor, and Professor of Law
Mary Spector

Mary Spector

Associate Dean for Clinics, Director of the Civil/Consumer Clinic and Professor of Law
Marc I. Steinberg

Marc I. Steinberg

Rupert and Lillian Radford Professor of Law
Heather L. Stobaugh

Heather L. Stobaugh

Clinical Professor of Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy
Diane M. Sumoski

Diane M. Sumoski

Director of the W. W. Caruth, Jr. Child Advocacy Clinic, Director of the W.W. Caruth, Jr. Institute for Children's Rights, and Associate Clinical Professor
Joshua C. Tate

Joshua C. Tate

Professor of Law
David O. Taylor

David O. Taylor

Co-Director of the Tsai Center for Law, Science and Innovation and Associate Professor of Law
Elizabeth G. Thornburg

Elizabeth G. Thornburg

Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor and Richard R. Lee Endowed Professor of Law
Jenia Iontcheva Turner

Jenia Iontcheva Turner

Amy Abboud Ware Centennial Professor in Criminal Law
Jonni Walls

Jonni Walls

Clinical Professor of Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy
Jessica Dixon Weaver

Jessica Dixon Weaver

Associate Professor of Law

Brandon Birmingham

District Judge | 292nd Judicial District

Xiomara Davis-Gumbs

Immigration Judge | Dallas Immigration Court

Allen Joe Fish

Senior District Judge |U.S. District Court - Northern District of Texas

Dennise Garcia '90

District Judge |303rd District Court

Bryan A. Garner

Distinguished Research Professor of Law

H. DeWayne "Cooter" Hale

Judge |United States Bankruptcy Court - Northern District of Texas

Kimberly C. Priest Johnson '00

Magistrate Judge | United States District Court for Eastern District of Texas

Christine A. Nowak

Magistrate Judge | U.S. District Court - Eastern District of Texas

James A. Nugent

U.S. Immigration Judge |U.S. Department of Justice

Tonya Parker '98

District Judge | 116th Civil District Court

Maureen N. Armour

Professor Emeritus of Law

William J. Bridge

Professor Emeritus of Law

Beverly M. Carl

Professor Emeritus of Law

Linda S. Eads

Professor Emeritus of Law

Ndiva Kofele-Kale

Professor Emeritus of Law

Henry J. Lischer Jr.

Professor Emeritus of Law

Charles J. Morris

Professor Emeritus of Law

Frederick C. Moss

Professor Emeritus of Law

John J. Mylan

Professor Emeritus of Law

Victoria Palacios

Professor Emeritus of Law

Kenneth L. Penegar

Professor Emeritus of Law

Walter W. Steele, Jr.

Professor Emeritus of Law

Harvey Wingo

Vinson and Elkins Distinguished Teaching Fellow Emeritus and Professor Emeritus of Law

Peter Winship

James Cleo Thompson, Sr., Trustee Professor Emeritus of Law

Reeni Ann Abraham, M.D.

Internal Medicine, UT Southwestern Medical Center

Val J. Albright '86

Partner, Foley Gardere

James 'Jay' Pappas Balfour

Associate General Counsel, Parkland Hospital

Shannon Bates

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Patent Clinic

Daniel Baucum '79

Managing Member Daniel Baucum Law PLLC

Matthew S. Beard '06

Associate, Meadows, Collier, Reed, Cousins, Crouch & Ungerman

Misty Birdsong

Legal Research, Writing and Advocacy

Shelby L. Bobosky

Adjunct Lecturer

Vickie S. Brandt '03

Attorney, The Fein Law Firm, PC

John G. Browning

Shareholder, Passman & Jones

Laura G. Burstein

Director of Public Service and Academic Success, SMU Dedman School of Law

Brook A. Busbee

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Criminal Clinic

Martin Camp

Professor of Practice and Assistant Dean for Graduate and International Programs, SMU Dedman School of Law

David W. Carstens

Partner, Carstens & Cahoon LLP

Eric Cedillo

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Hunter Centers 2018 Karnes Spring Break Clinic and Civil/Consumer Clinic

David J. Cho

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Small Business and Trademark Clinic

Wilson Chu '84

Partner, McDermott Will & Emery LLP

Bernard "Buddy" F. Clark, Jr.

Partner | Co-Chair - Energy Practice Group | Haynes and Boone, LLP

Robert P. Colwell '94

Attorney, U.S. Bankruptcy Court

John M. Cone '83

Attorney, Ferguson, Braswell & Fraser

David Cowart

Adjunct Lecturer

Greta E. Cowart

Partner, Jackson Walker

John M. Cox

Principal, John M. Cox & Associates, P.C.

Susan C. Cox

Partner, Jones Day

Terry L. Cross

Adjunct Professor of Law

William Dawkins

CFO/Partner, Tatum LLC

Steven P. Doyle

General Counsel, Hill & Wilkinson - General Contractors

Dennis B. Drapkin

Partner (Retired), Jones Day

Cassie DuBay

Head of Research Services, SMU Dedman School of Law

Joanne Early '89

Partner, Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP

Andrew S. Ehmke

Partner, Haynes and Boone LLP

Yolanda Eisenstein '04

Principal, Eisenstein Law Office

Sander L. Esserman '76

Shareholder, Stutzman, Bromberg, Esserman & Plifka

Stephen P. Fahey

Assistant U.S. Attorney, U.S. Attorney's Office for the Northern Dst. Of Tx

C.W. (Peter) Flynn

Of Counsel, Locke Lord LLP

Patricia H. Flynn

Attorney, Department of Homeland Security

Jason B. Freeman

Managing Member, Freeman Law

David C. Gair

Shareholder, Gray Reed & McGraw, P.C.

Timothy Gallina

Research and Faculty Services Librarian, SMU Dedman School of Law

Brent Gardner

Senior Counsel, Hewlett-Packard

Rebecca A. Gregory

Of Counsel, Curran Tomko Tarski LLP

Susan M. Halpern

Attorney at Law, The Halpern Law Firm PLLC

Sally Helppie

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Small Business and Trademark Clinic

Eric F. Hinton

Director, Robert B. Rowling Center for Business Law & Leadership

Barksdale Hortenstine '77

Partner, Ernst & Young, LLP

Charles M. Hosch

Partner, Strasburger and Price LLP

Marc A. Hubbard

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Patent Law Clinic

Tom Jackson

Partner, Jones Day (retired)

M. Brett Johnson '94

Partner | Winston & Strawn LLP

Richard "Jay" Johnson

Partner, Jones Day

Lawrence R. "Larry" Jones

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Federal Tax Clinic

Thomas Kimbrough

Associate Director for Collection Development, SMU Dedman School of Law

Kent C. Krause '82

Partner, Craddock Davis & Krause LLP

Gary M. Lawrence

Executive Chairman & Chief Investment Officer, Pacific Financial Group

Michael R. Louis

Partner | McDermott Will & Emery

David J. Lowery '78

Partner and Co-Head of Real Estate, Jones Day

Jay J. Madrid

Of Counsel | Dorsey & Whitney LLP

Eric D. Marchand '00

Partner, Meadows, Collier, Reed, Cousins, Crouch & Ungerman, L.L.P.

Ernest Martin, Jr.

Office Administrative Partner, Haynes and Boone, LLP

Mike McCollum

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Criminal Clinic

David L. McCombs

Partner, Haynes and Boone LLP

Patsy Y. Micale

Associate Counsel | U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services

Jared A. Miller

Governance Attorney | Lead Benefits Senior Associate - Corporate Governance | AT&T

B. Tyler Milton

Adjunct Lecturer

Scott P. Montopoli

Partner/Principal, International Tax | Grant Thornton LLP

Dudley W. Murrey '74

Partner, Andrews Kurth Kenyon, LLP

Dana Nahlen

Legal Executive, FIS

Jeff Nichols '96

Partner | Co-Chair - Energy Practice Group | Haynes and Boone, LLP

Charolette Noel '01

Partner, Jones Day

Christopher Nolland

Attorney, Christopher Nolland Law Office

Gerald N. Olson

President, G N Olson & Co.

David J. Parsons

Shareholder, Stutzman, Bromberg, Esserman & Plifka

Michael D. Pegues

Vice-Chair - Intellectual Property Litigation | Polsinelli

Phillip B. Philbin

Partner, Haynes and Boone, LLP

Michael V. Powell

Of counsel | Locke Lord LLP

Ellen A. Presby '84

Attorney, Van Wey Law PLLC

Shane Read

Attorney |U.S. Department of Justice

Douglas K. Rudley

Senior Consultant (Retired), The BVA Group

Christa Sanford '04

Partner |Baker Botts LLP

Paul D. Schoonover '72

Of Counsel, The AM Lawyers

John Seddelmeyer

Retired Senior Counsel | ExxonMobil

Mark A. Shank '81

Senior Counsel | Diamond McCarthy LLP

Eliot Shavin

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law

Shamoil T. Shipchandler

Director | Fort Worth Regional Office, U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission

Bart Showalter '93

Partner, Firmwide IP Chair, Baker Botts LLP

Ronald F. Shuff

Retired Senior Vice President - Secretary & General Counsel, Flowserve Corp.

Max "Bud" Silverberg

Attorney at Law, Maxel (Bud) Silverberg

Steven E. Smathers

Chief Legal Counsel | Sowell & Co.

Bruce S. Sostek

Partner |Thompson & Knight

Jaime Spellings

Vice President & General Tax Counsel, ExxonMobil

Clifton A. Squibb '05

Partner, Hamilton & Squibb, LLP

Sid Stahl '56

Mediator-Arbitrator |Burdin Mediations

Harry W. Sullivan, Jr. '84

Senior Counsel-International | Conoco Phillips

Harriet Tabb

Shareholder, McGuire, Craddock & Strother, P.C.

Don Tittle

Attorney | The Law Offices of Don Tittle

Michael J. Uhl '85

Attorney at Law, Michael Uhl, PC

Kay Van Wey

Founder and Owner, Van Wey Law

John Vernon

Principal | The Vernon Law Group, PLLC

Brandie Wade

Adjunct Lecturer

Timothy L. Watson

Regional Director | National Labor Relations Board

Brian L. Webb '75

Attorney at Law, Webb Family Law Firm, P.C.

Glenn D. West

Partner, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Russell Wilson II

Attorney, Law Office of Russell Wilson

Donna Wolff

Associate Director, Underwood Library, SMU Dedman School of Law

Stephen B. Yeager '93

Assistant Dean for Student Affairs, SMU Dedman School of Law

Christopher Young

Adjunct Clinical Professor of Law, Innocence Clinic

Angela C. Zambrano '97

Adjunct Lecturer

Luis G. Zambrano '01

Adjunct Lecturer