Experts

SMU Tower Center Faculty & Staff


Name Position
Luisa del Rosal Executive Director of the SMU Tower Center
Olisa Dellas Assistant Director of Academic Engagement & Outreach and Manager of the Tower Scholars Program
James Hollifield Academic Director and Professor, Department of Political Science, SMU
Robert Jordan  Diplomat-in-Residence, SMU Tower Center
Bora Laci  Assistant Director of Programs and Director of Studies
Valerie Maniscalco  Marketing and Communications Specialist
Diana Newton  Director of Tower Scholars Program, Lecturer in Public Policy and International Affairs 
Ray Rafidi  Senior Associate Director
Stefano Recchia  John G. Tower Distinguished Chair in International Politics and National Security
Hiroki Takeuchi  Director of the Sun & Star Program on Japan and East Asia

 

Senior Fellows

Name Position
Sabri Ates  Associate Professor of History and Director of Undergraduate Studies, SMU
Eric G. Bing  Professor of Global Health and Co-Director of Health and Society Programs, SMU
Caroline Brettell  Chair and Ruth Collins Altshuler Professor of Anthropology, SMU
Frederick Chang Chair of the Department of Computer Science, Executive Director of the Darwin Deason Institute for Cyber Security, and Bobby B. Lyle Centennial Distinguished Endowed Chair in Cyber Security, SMU
Harold Clarke Ashbel Smith Professor in the School of Economic, Political and Policy Sciences, University of Texas at Dallas
Kathleen Cooper Senior Fellow, SMU Tower Center
Lee Cullum Journalist, Host on KERA
Dennis S. Ippolito  Eugene McElvaney Professor of Political Science, SMU
Miryam Hazan Migration Specialist, Organization of American States
Jeffrey Engel Professor of History and Director of the Center for Presidential History, SMU
Neil Foley The Robert H. and Nancy Dedman Chair in History and Associate Director of the Clements Center for Southwest Studies, SMU
Robert Jordan Former Ambassador to Saudi Arabia and Diplomat-in-Residence, SMU Tower Center
Maribeth Kuenzi Associate Professor and Director of the Albert W. Niemi Center for Economic Growth and Leadership Development, SMU
Lai Yee Leong Senior Fellow, SMU Tower Center
Craig McKinley General U.S. Air Force (Ret.) and 26th Chief National Guard 
Michael K. McLendon Former Dean of the School of Education, Fred and Edith Hale Endowed Professor of Higher Education Policy and Leadership, Baylor University
Diana Newton Director of Tower Scholars Program, Lecturer in Public Policy and International Affairs, SMU
Joseph Norton James L. Walsh Distinguished Faculty Fellow and Professor in Financial Institutions Law, SMU
Lynne Novack Senior Fellow, SMU Tower Center
Daniel Orlovsky Professor and George A. Bouhe Research Fellow in Russian Studies, SMU
Pia M. Orrenius Vice President and Senior Economist, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Thomas Osang Associate Professor of Economics, SMU
Stefano Recchia John G. Tower Distinguished Chair in International Politics and National Security, SMU
Harold Stanley Vice President for Executive Affairs and Geurin-Pettus Distinguished Chair in American Politics and Political Economy, SMU
Hiroki Takeuchi Associate Professor of Political Science and Director of the Sun & Star Program on Japan and East Asia, SMU
Patrick Walsh Admiral U.S. Navy (Ret.), former Commander of the Pacific Fleet
Matthew Wilson Associate Professor of Political Science, SMU

 

Fellows

Name Position
Alexander Betts Leopold Muller Professor of Forced Migration and International Affairs, University of Oxford
Jesus Cañas Senior Business Economist, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Cullum Clark  Director, Bush Institute-SMU Economic Growth Initiative and Adjunct Professor of Economics, SMU
Eva Szalkai Csaky Executive Director of the Hunter and Stephanie Hunt Institute for Engineering & Humanity in the Lyle School of Engineering, SMU
Karisa Cloward Associate Professor of Political Science, SMU
Klaus Desmet Ruth and Kenneth Altshuler Centennial Interdisciplinary Professor and Professor of Economics, SMU
Shubha Ghosh Crandall Melvin Professor of Law and Director of the Syracuse Intellectual Property Law Institute, Syracuse University
Andrew Graybill Professor of History and Director, Clements Center for Southwest Studies, SMU
Joseph F. Kobylka  Associate Professor of Political Science and Director of Undergraduate Studies in the Political Science Department, SMU
Sheri Kunovich  Associate Professor and Associate Provost for Student Academic Engagement and Success, SMU
Danielle Casarez Lemi  Fellow, SMU Tower Center
Steven Lindquist  Associate Professor of Religious Studies and Director of Asian Studies, SMU
Simon Mak Professor of Practice and Director of the Caruth Institute for Entrepreneurship, SMU
Ken Miller Associate Professor of Government, Claremont McKenna College
Tony Pederson Professor and The Belo Foundation Distinguished Chair in Journalism, SMU
Jieun Pyun Senior Program Manager, Human Freedom Initiative at the George W. Bush Institute
Mark Roglán Linda P. and William A. Custard Director of the Meadows Museum and Centennial Chair in the Meadows School of the Arts, SMU
Steven M. Shepro Lieutenant General U.S. Air Force, (Ret.) 21st Deputy Chairman of NATO
Nicolas Sternsdorff-Cisterna  Assistant Professor of Anthropology, SMU
Marianne Stewart Professor of Political Science, University of Texas at Dallas
Alexander Tan Professor of Political Science and International Relations and Head of Department, University of Canterbury
Herve Tchumkam  Associate Professor of French and World Languages and Literature for French, SMU
William Tsutsui Historian & Author and Former President of Hendrix College
Stephen Wegren  Professor of Political Science and Director of International Studies, SMU
Anny Wong Fellow, SMU Tower Center
Mark Wynne Vice President, Associate Director of Research and Director of the Globalization , Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas

 

Associates

Name Position
Kenneth Andrien  Edmund J. and Louis W. Kahn Chair in History, SMU
Nathan Balke  Professor of Economics, SMU
Rachel Ball-Phillips  Director, National Student Fellowships and President’s Scholars and Adjunct Lecturer at William P. Clements Department of History, SMU
Maryann Cairns  Assistant Professor of Anthropology, SMU
Marc Christensen Dean of the Lyle School of Engineering, SMU
Jennifer Cook Associate, SMU Tower Center
Pam Corley  Associate Professor of Political Science and Director of Law and Legal Reasoning Minor, SMU
Carrie Liu Currier Associate Professor and Chair of the Political Science Department, TCU
Paul Diehl Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science and Associate Provost and Director for Center for Teaching and Learning, University of Texas at Dallas 
Liljana Elverskog  Senior Arabic Lecturer, Arabic Area Chair and World Languages and Literature for Arabic, SMU
Gianna Englert  Assistant Professor of Political Science, SMU
Peter Hays Gries Lee Kai Hung Chair and Director of the Manchester China Institute and Professor of Chinese Politics, University of Manchester
Kenneth Hamilton  Professor of History and Director of Ethnic Studies, SMU
Christopher H. Hanna Alan D. Feld Endowed Professor of Law and Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor, SMU
Karl Ho Associate Professor of Instruction, University of Texas at Dallas
Erin Hochman  Associate Professor of Modern German and European History, SMU
Jennifer Holmes Dean of The School of Economic, Political and Policy Sciences and Professor of Political Science, Public Policy, and Political Economy, University of Texas at Dallas
Robert Hunt Professor of Global Theological Education and Director of the Center for Evangelism, SMU
Christopher Jenks Director of the Criminal Justice Clinic and Associate Professor of Law, SMU
Calvin Jillson  Professor of Political Science, SMU
Rita Kirk Professor and William F. May Endowed Director of the Cary M. Maguire Center for Ethics & Public Responsibility, SMU
Thomas J. Knock  Department Chair and Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor of History, SMU
Mike Lusztig  Professor of Political Science, SMU
Luigi Manzetti  Professor of Political Science, SMU
Daniel Nuckols John T. Jones Chair of Economics and Associate Professor of Economics, Austin College
Dayna Oscherwitz  Professor of French and Assistant Provost for General Education and Senior Internal Officer for World Languages and Literature for French, SMU
Andrew Quicksall J. Lindsay Embrey Trustee Assistant Professor of Engineering, SMU
Justin Reeves  Assistant Professor of Political Science, SMU
Edward T. Rincón President, Rincón & Associates LLC
Santanu Roy  Chair and University Distinguished Professor, Department of Economics, SMU
Idean Salehyan Professor of Political Science, University of North Texas
James Scott Herman Brown Chair and Professor of Political Science, TCU
Ling Shiao  Research Professor of China and Modern East Asia, SMU
Mark Skorick Department Chair of Political Studies, Brookhaven College
Mary Spector Associate Dean for Clinics, Director of the Civil/Consumer Clinic and Professor of Law, SMU
Michael Strausz Associate Professor and Director of Asian Studies, TCU
Brian W. Stump  Albritton Professor of Earth Sciences, SMU
Sandy Thatcher Associate, SMU Tower Center
Lembe Tiky Director of Academic Development, Global Affairs, University of Connecticut
Bud Weinstein Associate Director of the Maguire Energy Institute, SMU