SMU Archives

SMU Archives Banner

SMU Provosts

Hemphill Hosford, 1952-1962.

SMU created the office of provost in 1952, and Hosford, who had up to then been dean of the faculty of the College of Arts and Sciences, was appointed vice president and provost.
(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, May 13, 1952, and May 3, 1962.)

William L. Ayres, provost, July 1, 1962 – October 1, 1966.

(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, October 19, 1962, and November 4, 1966.)

H. Neill McFarland, acting provost, October 1, 1966 – January 5, 1967.

(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, November 4, 1966; Board of Governors minutes, January 5, 1967.)

H. Neill McFarland, provost, January 5, 1967 – December 22, 1972.

(Sources:  Board of Governors minutes, November 4, 1966, and November 2, 1972.)

James E. Brooks, provost, January 1973 – May 22, 1980.

(Sources:  Board of Governors minutes, January 4, 1973, and May 22, 1980.)

William B. Stallcup, provost ad interim, May 22, 1980 – 1981.

(Sources:  Board of Governors minutes, May 22, 1980, and September 4, 1981.)

Hans J. Hillerbrand, provost, 1981-1986.

(Sources:  Board of Governors minutes, September 4, 1981, November 6, 1981, and May 9, 1986.)

William B. Stallcup, provost ad interim, June-November, 1986.

(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, May 9, 1986, and minutes of the undated Special Executive Session of the Board of Governors in November 1986—probably on the 25th.)

Ruth P. Morgan, provost ad interim, November, 1986 – October 1, 1987.

(Sources:  minutes of the undated Special Executive Session of the Board of Governors in November 1986—probably on the 25th; Board of Trustees minutes, October 2, 1987.)

Ruth P. Morgan, provost, October 2, 1987 – May 31, 1993.

(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, October 2, 1987, and May 21, 1993.)

Anya Peterson Royce, provost, August 1, 1993 – November, 1994.

(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, September 24, 1993, and December 2, 1994.)

William S. Babcock, provost ad interim, November, 1994 – 1996.

(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, December 2, 1994, and May 17, 1996.)

Ross C. Murfin, provost, August 1, 1996 – 2005.

(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, May 17, 1996, and May 13, 2005.)

Robert Blocker, provost, July 15, 2005 – 2006.

(Sources:  Board of Trustees minutes, May 13, 2005, and May 5, 2006.)

Thomas W. Tunks, provost ad interim, 2006 – 2007.

(Source:  Board of Trustees minutes, May 5, 2006.)

Paul W. Ludden, provost, 2007 – 2015.

 

Harold W. Stanley, provost ad interim, 2015 – 2016.

 

Steven C. Currall, provost, 2016 – present.