Senior Design Expo Presentations

SMU Invents

Nathan Carey, Madeline Osborne, Jay Kuehler, Yi Yang

YouTube Video

Safe Fall Team 2

Wade Freehling, Emerson Phipps, Harrison Ray 

YouTube Video

Safe Fall Team 1

George Carson, Tate Cervera, Thomas Hendrix, and Ryan Nelli

YouTube Video

Mobile AI Inspection

3rd place - Overall; 1st place - ECE; 2nd place (tied) - ME

Adam Christa, Landon Ginther, Ryan Mulqueen, Max Ryan

YouTube Video

Electronic Microscope

Alexander Maddox, Hana Nelson, Priyanka Pohar, Nikhil Polley 

YouTube Video

Emotion Detection

1st place - Overall; 1st place - ME; 2nd place (tied) - CS

Sam Yassien, Austin Modoff, Kyle Melliza, Ashley Gans

YouTube Video

Crawler Drone for Ships

Stephen Cheng, Cierra Stafford. Anuraagchandra Singh Thakur, Peyton Turner, Cole Wilbourne 

YouTube Video

Balance Assistance for CMT

2nd place (tied) - ME

Olivia Heigel, Morgan Muir, Patrick Wojcik

YouTube Video

Unbent @ SMU

Nathan Hites, Victoria Garcia, Mingfu Li, Gabi Sanchez

YouTube Video

Adaptive Thermostat

2nd place (tied) - CS; 2nd place - ECE

Furqan Parupia, Harrison Noble, Thi Tran

YouTube Video

Adaptive Irrigation System

3rd place - ECE

Maximilian Dennis, Reid Russell, Jack Storey, Connor Peters

YouTube Video

ME Course Scheduling

Alex Clark, Holton Ian Schwartz

Indoor Localization for Drone Flight Control (CS)

Jeffrey Taylor, Rich Aisabor, Caroline Hall, Ryan Gloria

YouTube Video

Indoor Localization for Drone Flight Control (ECE)

Ryan Gloria, Caroline Hall, Rich Aisabor, Jeffrey Taylor

YouTube Video

Team HLA

John Sobieski, Dylan Furner, Omar De Labra

YouTube Video

Continuous Bladder Irrigation

Caroline Booth, Aadit Mehta, Michael Rainey, Megan Tyre, Ryan Cole Weldon-Carroll

YouTube Video

Encapture

Sarah Cooper

YouTube Video

SWVault

Troy Walker, Emily Fashenpour, Austin Miller, Matthew Bartos

YouTube Video

Inspire.World

Angela Barsallo, Ben Donaldson, Lizzy Hanna, Fidelia Nawar

YouTube Video

Knowbly-Turning Technology

Wilder Mason, Benjamin Hathoot, Eric Bernard

YouTube Video

ViRA

2nd place - Overall; 1st place - CS

Xiyuan Cui, Patrick DeVries, Jiasheng Fang, Nathan Srirama

YouTube Video

Cuspr

Tate Hakert, Isaac Joseph, Scott Thoeny, Jadon Tynes

YouTube Video

Team KPAK

Joe Bjornsen

YouTube Video

Team FlexXray

Evony Thomas, Elyssa Ryan, Avery Mercurio

YouTube Video

Team Ethos

Ryan Capo, Brooke Golik, Kendra Wechsler

YouTube Video

Team CSBS

Ahmed Alefari, Emma Hanson, John Clay Richard, James Stine, and Jessica Wang

YouTube Video

Team BSW

2nd place (tied) - EMIS

Lexi Zuck, Taylor Grace, Kaitlin Slaughter, Dominic Priolo

YouTube Video

SMU Admissions Test-Optional Mode

2nd place (tied) - EMIS

Betsy Grantham, Gillian Nelson, Megan Pitman

YouTube Video

Team ORM

Lexie Witt, Kelly Fotsch, Lauren Davis

YouTube Video

OrderUP Team

Ryan Kennedy, Kirby Cravens, Bill Zhao, Matan Segal

YouTube Video

Luja

Sarah Kaiser, Chelby Rhoades, Jaymie Ruddock, Dylan Weeks

YouTube Video

Harvest Hill

1st place - EMIS

Anne Thibault, Mike Didier, Alex Martin

YouTube Video

Team Crisp & Green

2nd place (tied) - EMIS

Chris Earles, David Troxell, Zach Evans

YouTube Video

Booster Fuels

Daniel Laureano and Houston Mak

YouTube Video

Baylor Scott & White Phlebotomist Team

Will Clark, Ali Garrett, Dan Lafferty, Jenna Wright

YouTube Video