Simmons Presentations at AERA and NCME, 2022

Presentations, papers, panel discussions, roundtables, and mentoring sessions featuring Simmons professors and doctoral students participating in the 2022 AERA Conference and the 2022 NCME Conference can be found below. Complete information, as well as general conference information, is available at the 2022 AERA Annual Meeting website and the 2022 NCME Annual Conference website.

Tuesday, April 19


Wednesday, April 20


Thursday, April 21


Friday, April 22


Saturday, April 23


  • 8:00 to 9:30am (PDT)

    AERA: AERA Poster Session 6
    Curriculum and Pedagogy to Improve Teacher Knowledge and Instruction (San Diego)

    Using Sociosemantic Inventory to Describe Emerging Political Discourses When Modeling Segregation With Preservice Teachers

    Maximilian Sherard (UT), Anthony J. Petrosino (SMU)

    San Diego Convention Center, Floor: Upper Level, Sails Pavillion

  • 8:00 to 9:30am (PDT)

    NCME: eBoard Session

    Assessing Middle School Student Computational Thinking in an Immersive Game Environment

    Paul Foster (SMU), Ching-Yu Tseng (SMU), Lawrence J. Klinkert (SMU), Elizabeth L. Adams (SMU), Leanne Ketterlin Geller (SMU), Eric C. Larson (SMU), Corey Clark (SMU)

    Westin San Diego Gaslamp: San Diego Ballroom

  • 8:00 to 9:30am (PDT)

    NCME: COVID-19 Impact

    How Much They Have Lost and How Long to Recover?

    Chalie Patarapichayatham (SMU), Victoria Locke (Istation)

    Westin San Diego Gaslamp: Santa Fe

  • 8:00 to 9:30am (PDT)

    NCME: Focus on Equity and Social Justice

    Measuring Equitable Mathematics Instruction: An Evaluation of Scores Using Generalizability Theory

    Elizabeth L. Adams (SMU), Anne G. Wilhelm (SMU), Rachael N Becker (SMU), Jonee Wilson (NC State University), Temple A. Walkowiak (NC State University), Anna Thorp (NC State University), Tiffini Pruitt-Britton (SMU), Danielle Moloney (NC State University), Natalia Yanez-Castillo (NC State University)

    Westin San Diego Gaslamp: Plaza

  • 11:30am to 1:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: Academic Outcomes During Times of Crises. Hanging Onto Hope: Studying the Dynamics of Schooling in Times of Crisis

    Hurricane Harvey and Exclusion From State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness Testing in Houston, Texas

    Rachael Nicole Becker (SMU), Meredith Paige Richards (SMU), Alexandra E. Pavlakis (SMU), Kessa Roberts (SMU), Maria Jose Hernandez (SMU)

    Manchester Grand Hyatt, Floor: 2nd Level, Harbor Tower, Harbor Ballroom D

  • 11:30am to 1:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: AERA Poster Session 7
    Academic Performance: Student-Centered Factors (San Diego)

    COVID-19 Effects on Students' Achievement in Reading and Math in the United States

    Chalie Patarapichayatham (SMU), Victoria Nevin Locke (Istation), Sean Lewis (Istation)

    San Diego Convention Center, Floor: Upper Level, Sails Pavillion

  • 11:30am - 1:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: Conducting Community-Engaged Research on Motivation From Our Partners' Perspectives: Invited Session

    Candace A. Walkington (SMU) - Panelist

    Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina, Floor: North Tower, Ground Level, Pacific Ballroom 21

  • 11:30am to 1:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: Centering Equity and Justice in Virtual Coaching Cycles

    Equity-Focused Coaching Supports in Virtual Environments

    Patsy Y Sosa-Sanchez (UNT), Melissa Mosley Wetzel (UT), Sam Brower, Alycia Maurer (OLLU), Lucinda Juarez (OLLU), Claire Collins (UT), Lauren E Wright (UT), Ann Marie Wernick (SMU), Murphy (Keller) Mogensen (SMU)

    Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina, Floor: South Building, Level 3 Mission Hills

  • 11:30am to 1:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: Measuring Teachers' Mathematical Knowledge and Behaviors

    Measures of Mathematics Teachers' Behavior and Affect: An Examination of the Assessment Landscape

    Melissa A. Gallagher (UH), Emanuele Bardelli (UMich), Timothy Donald Folger (BGSU), Adrian Neely (Morehouse College), Jonathan David Bostic (BGSU), Temple A. Walkowiak (NCSU), Anne Garrison Wilhelm (SMU), Jeremy Zelkowski (University of Alabama)

    Manchester Grand Hyatt, Floor: 2nd Level, Harbor Tower, Harbor Ballroom C

  • 1:15 to 2:15pm (PDT)

    AERA: Division E SEED Grant Awardee Presentation: Counseling

    How Schools, Shelters, and Service Providers Support Students Experiencing Homelessness During the COVID-19 Pandemic

    Mark Pierce (SMU)

    Division Virtual Rooms, Division E - Counseling and Human Development Virtual Paper Session Room

  • 2:30 to 4:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: What Happened to Diversity and Equity When Admissions Tests Became Optional?

    Dominique Baker (SMU) - Panelist

    San Diego Convention Center, Floor: Upper Level, Ballroom 6C

  • 4:15 to 5:45pm (PDT)

    AERA: Faculty Perspectives: COVID-19, Assessment, and Success

    Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is: An Exploratory Case Study of Faculty Views of a Striving Institution

    Molly K. Ellis (SMU)

    Division Virtual Rooms, Division J - Section 4: Faculty, Curriculum, and Teaching Virtual Roundtable Session Room

Sunday, April 24


  • 8:00 to 9:30am (PDT)

    AERA: AERA Graduate Student Council: Closed Meeting

    Robyn Kristine Pinilla (SMU) - Participant

    Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina, Floor: South Building, Level 3, Marina Ballroom G

  • 8:00 to 9:30am (PDT)

    AERA: Innovative Technology Practices to Support Equitable Schooling

    Personalizing Mathematics to Students' Career Interests Using the "Stories of Algebra" Online Environment

    Candace A. Walkington (SMU), Matthew L. Bernacki (UNC-CH), Meghan Greene (UNC-CH), Brooke Istas (SMU)

    Manchester Grand Hyatt, Floor: 2nd Level, Harbor Tower, Balboa BC

  • 8:00 to 9:30am (PDT)

    AERA: Rural Student Experiences of College Readiness and College-Going

    Rural Student College and Career Readiness: Critical Analysis of the Current Literature and Future Directions

    Kessa Roberts (SMU), Phillip D Grant (UWG)

    Manchester Grand Hyatt, Floor: 2nd Level - Harbor Tower, Harbor Ballroom F

  • 1:15 to 2:15pm (PDT)

    AERA: Division D Invited Session for 2021 Mini-Grant Awardees

    Multiple-Group Joint Modeling of Item Responses, Response Times, and Action Counts With the Conway-Maxwell-Poisson Distribution

    Xin Qiao (SMU)

    Manchester Grand Hyatt, Floor: 2nd Level, Harbor Tower, Gaslamp CD

  • 2:30 to 4:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: AERA Poster Session 10
    Evaluating Social Studies Teaching and Learning (San Diego)

    Learning to Conduct Controversial Issue Discussions Through Mixed-Reality Simulations

    Rebecca Cooper Geller (UG), Jamie D. Gravell (CSU Stanislaus), Amy Richardson (SMU), Stacy Ann Strang (SMU)

    San Diego Convention Center, Floor: Upper Level, Sails Pavillion

  • 2:30 to 4:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: Division H Fireside Chat: Learning Loss, Missed Learning, or a New Paradigm? Framing Assessment Appropriately in Times of Turbulence

    Robyn Kristine Pinilla (SMU) - Chair, Leanne R. Ketterlin-Geller (SMU) - Panelist

    Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina, Floor: North Tower, Ground Level, Pacific Ballroom 18

  • 2:30 - 4:00 (PDT)

    NCME: Model-based Approach to Oral Reading Fluency Assessment

    Akihito Kamata (SMU) - Session Organizer, Joseph F. T. Nese (University of Oregon) - Session Organizer

    Estimating Passage Parameters by the Model-based Approach to ORF Assessment

    Cornelis Potgieter (TCU), Yusuf Kara (SMU), Akihito Kamata (SMU)

    Estimating Fluency Scores by the Model-based Approach to ORF Assessment

    Akihito Kamata (SMU), Cornelis Potgieter (TCU); Yusuf Kara (SMU); Sarunya Somsong (Srinakharinwirot University & SMU); Kuo Wang (SMU)

    Evaluation of Various Estimators for Model-based Fluency Scores

    Sarunya Somsong, (Srinakharinwirot University & SMU), Kuo Wang (SMU), Anh Thu Le (SMU), Yusuf Kara (SMU)

    Practical Implications of the Model-based Approach to ORF Assessment

    Yusuf Kara (SMU), Joseph F. T. Nese (University of Oregon), Akihito Kamata, (SMU)

    Westin San Diego Gaslamp: La Jolla

Monday, April 25


  • 8:00 to 9:30am (PDT)

    AERA: AERA Roundtable Session 14
    Innovations in Teacher Preparation Using Technology (Table 12)

    A Community of Inquiry: How Simulations Prompt Preservice Teachers to Examine Their Practice

    Ann Marie Wernick (SMU), Jillian Marie Conry (SMU), Paige Ware (SMU)

    San Diego Convention Center, Exhibit Hall B

  • 9:45 to 11:15am (PDT)

    AERA: Establishing a Culture of Equity in Teacher Preparation and Development

    Addressing Equity in STEM Through Digital Game-Based Learning Professional Development

    Holly Pope (Math Our Way), Anthony Muro Villa (UCR), Quentin Sedlacek (SMU)

    Division Virtual Rooms, Division J - Section 6: Society, Culture, and Change Virtual Roundtable Session Room

  • 11:30am to 1:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: Redefining Relationships and Spaces in Higher Education Through Qualitative and Duoethnographic Explorations

    Defining Their Spaces and Places: A Qualitative Exploration of the Communities of Higher Education Organizations

    Sondra Nicole Barringer (SMU), B. Kathleen Gallagher (TTU), Alicia C. Schortgen (SMU), Emily V. Rasch (SMU)

    Division Virtual Rooms, Division J - Section 6: Society, Culture, and Change Virtual Roundtable Session Room

  • 11:30am to 1:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: Technologies for Situated, Grounded, Embodied Learning: The Unique Role of Extended Reality Experiences

    Technologies for Situated, Grounded, Embodied Learning: The Unique Role of Extended Reality Experiences

    Jacob Fortman (UMich), Rebecca M. Quintana (UMich), Mina Catherine Johnson-Glenberg (ASU), James P Planey (UIUC), Michelle Lui (UToronto), Tom Moher (UIC), Xintian Tu (IU Bloomington), Candace A. Walkington (SMU), Heather Toomey Zimmerman (PSU), Mitchell J. Nathan (UW Madison), Christine Yu (ASU), Don Balanzat (ASU), Anoosh Kapadia (ASU), Robb Lindgren (UIUC), Nathan R Kimball (Concord Consortium), Taehyun Kim (UIUC), Emma M. Mercier (UIUC), Jina Kang (UIUC), Kit-Ying Chong (UToronto), Martha Mullally (Carleton University), Rhonda McEwen (UToronto), Christine Oldenburg-McGee (UMich), Joshua Adam Danish (IU), Noel D. Enyedy (Vanderbilt University), Zachary David Ryan (IU Bloomington), Tessaly Jen (Vanderbilt University), Morgan Vickery (IU Bloomington), Mengxi Zhou (IU Bloomington), Wen Huang (SMU), Susan M. Land (PSU), Lucy McClain (PSU), Katharine Grills (PSU), Yu-Chen Chiu (PSU), Lillyanna Faimon (PSU)

    Marriott Marquis San Diego Marina, Floor: North Tower, Ground Level, Pacific Ballroom 19

  • 2:30 to 4:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: AERA Poster Session 13
    Technology, Instruction, Cognition and Learning SIG Poster Session (San Diego)

    Incorporating Teacher Voice in the Development of Game-Based Learning Environments

    Ching-Yu Tseng (SMU), Paul David Foster (SMU), Elizabeth Lynn Adams (SMU), Leanne R. Ketterlin-Geller (SMU), Eric C. Larson (SMU), Vinson Luo, Lawerence J. Klinkert, Corey Clark (SMU)

    San Diego Convention Center, Floor: Upper Level, Sails Pavillion

  • 2:30 to 4:00pm (PDT)

    AERA: AERA Roundtable Session 16
    Reflecting on Methodologies, Ontologies, and Perspectives Toward Equity (Table 25)

    Fully Engaged: Examples of Strong Relationships Between Place and Research

    Ashley N. Stone (SMU), Kathleen E. Gillon (UMaine)

    San Diego Convention Center, Exhibit Hall B

Tuesday, April 26