Simmons Presentations at AERA 2021

Wednesday, April 7

Author(s)/Presenter(s)  Paper Title Section Time (EST)
Lily Binford

A Study of the Effect of Time Spent in Outdoor Education on Nature Connectedness

 

Division D Poster Sessions 1:00p-2:30p 
Tiffini Pruitt-Britton 

Validating the Mathematics Funds of Knowledge Survey: Measuring Factor Structure and Invariance Across Gender, Age, and Ethnicity

Division D Poster Sessions 1:00p-2:30p 

Thursday, April 8

Author(s)/Presenter(s) Paper Title Section Time (EST)
Leanne Ketterlin-Geller, Robyn Kristine Pinilla 

Shape Composition as a Progression of Spatial Reasoning Sophistication

SIG-Research in Mathematics Education Roundtable Sessions  12:00p-1:00p 
Meredith Richards, Alex Pavlakis, Kessa Roberts 

Hurricane Harvey's Homeless: The Educational Impacts of Natural Disasters Versus Other Pathways to Homelessness

Division L - Section 7 Roundtable Sessions  4:00p-5:00p 

Friday, April 9

Author(s)/Presenter(s)  Paper Title Section Time (EST)
Matt DeMonbrun 

Finding Your Fit: A Panel Discussion on Alternative Academic Career Pathways in Higher Education

Division J - Fireside Chat  10:40a-12:10p 
Leanne Ketterlin-Geller 

Accepting Educational Responsibility in Education Research Methodologies and Measurement: Narratives Exploring Equity and Inclusion

Division D Paper and Symposium Sessions  10:40a-12:10p 
Michael S. Harris, Kim Nelson Pryor 

Taking Tenure for Granted? Exploring Tenure Policies in the Modern Research University 

Division J - Section 4 Paper and Symposium Sessions  10:40a-12:10p  
Candace A. Walkington, Brooke Istas, Min Wang 

Posing Math Problems About STEM Careers: An Examination of Scaffolds and the Role of Interest 

Division C - Section 1c: Mathematics Paper and Symposium Sessions  10:40a-12:10p 

Saturday, April 10

Author(s)/Presenter(s) Paper Title Section Time (EST)
Eva Chaing 

Conditions for Change: Implementing Principal Talent Management Policies and Practices in Four Districts

Division A - Section 3 Roundtable Sessions  9:30a-10:30a 
Mark Pierce 

A Qualitative Study of Distance Learning During COVID-19 and Students Experiencing Homelessness Across Multiple Settings 

Division G - Section 1 Roundtable Sessions  9:40a-10:40a 
Dominique Baker, Bethany Bradley Edwards, Spencer Lambert, Grace Randall 

The Politics Underlying the Creation of Community College Service Areas

 

Division J - Section 5 Paper and Symposium Sessions

10:40a-12:10p
Leanne Ketterlin-Geller 

Innovations in Designing, Implementing, and Evaluating Classroom Assessments Based on Learning Theories

SIG-Cognition and Assessment Paper and Symposium Sessions  10:40a-12:10p 
Leanne Ketterlin-Geller, Cassandra Hatfield  

Designing Classroom Assessments With the Use and Users in Mind 

SIG-Cognition and Assessment Paper and Symposium Sessions  10:40a-12:10p  
Aki Kamata, Dylan Elise Farmer, Annie Wright,

Yusef Kara, Scott K. Baker

Examining the Effect of Pre-K–to–Second-Grade Classroom Quality on Early Elementary Achievement

Division H - Section 1 Roundtable Sessions  10:40a-11:40a 
Kim Nelson Pryor 

Accepting Responsibility for Shaping Equitable Learning Environments

Division J - Section 3 Paper and Symposium Sessions  4:10p-5:40p 
Leanne Ketterlin-Geller 

Data-Based Individualization in Mathematics to Support Middle School Teachers and Their Students With Mathematics Learning Difficulty

SIG-Data-Driven Decision Making in Education Paper and Symposium Sessions  4:10p-5:40p  

Sunday, April 11

Author(s)/Presenter(s)  Paper Title Section Time (EST)
Chalie Patarapichayatham

Does Computer Adaptive Curriculum Enhance Students' Achievement in Math? A Quasi-Experimental Study 

Division H Paper and Symposium Sessions  9:40a-11:10a 
Jeanna Wieselmann 

"It Could Be Diamonds, Bro": Examining Epistemic Practices in Middle School Collaborative Engineering Design Activities

Division C - Section 1e: Engineering and Computer Science Paper and Symposium Sessions  10:40a-12:10p 
Jeanna Wieselmann  

Examining the Effects of Race and Gender on Small-Group Interactions Through Critical Discourse Analysis 

Division G - Section 2 Roundtable Sessions  4:10p-5:10p 
Harsha Perera, Matthew Bernacki, Candace Walkington  Profiles of STEM Vocational Interests: Relations With Sociodemographics and Math Academic Interest  Division E - Section 1 Paper and Symposium Sessions  4:10p-5:40p  

Monday, April 12

Author(s)/Presenter(s) Paper Title Section Time (EST)
Brett Baker, Sondra Barringer

Are All Institutions Equal? Comparing NCAA Sanctions Across Division I Colleges and Universities

 

Division J - Section 2c Roundtable Sessions 9:30a-10:30a 
Kim Nelson Pryor 

Faculty Job Satisfaction and Career Challenges 

Division J - Section 4 Roundtable Sessions  9:30a-10:30a  
Richard A. Duschl 

Promoting Productive Disciplinary Engagement Through Textual Practices 

Division C - Section 2b: Learning and Motivation in Social and Cultural Contexts Paper and Symposium Sessions  9:30a-11:00a  
Quentin Sedlacek 

Elementary Teachers' Foreknowledge About Their Students

SIG-School Community, Climate, and Culture Paper and Symposium Sessions 9:30a-11:00a 
Anthony Petrosino 

Establishing Statistical Significance at Scale for Pattern-Based Items

Division D - Section 1 Poster Sessions  10:10a-11:10a 
Leanne Ketterlin-Geller 

Issue 4: Rater Drift

SIG-Classroom Observation Paper and Symposium Sessions  11:10a-12:40p 
Candace A. Walkington, Min Wang 

Posing Math Problems About Our Community: Investigating the WalkSTEM Club 

AERA Poster Sessions  11:10a-12:40p
Jeanna Wieselmann 

Teacher Effectiveness, Persistence, and Retention: The Link to Self-Efficacy 

Division K - Section 7 Roundtable Sessions  11:10a-12:10p 
Annie Wilhelm 

Issue 3: Rater Training

SIG-Classroom Observation Paper and Symposium Sessions 

11:10a-12:40p 
Leanne Ketterlin-Geller,  Elizabeth Lynn Adams

Issue 4: Rater Drift

SIG-Classroom Observation Paper and Symposium Sessions  11:10a-12:40p 
Candace A. Walkington, Min Wang 

Collaborative Creation of Embodied Geometry Proofs for a Motion Capture Game 

SIG-Research in Mathematics Education Paper and Symposium Sessions 2  2:50p-4:20p 
Aki Kamata, Dylan Elise Farmer, Annie Wright,

Yusef Kara, Scott K. Baker

Modeling Carryover Classroom Effects: A Comparison of Two Multilevel Structural Equation Modeling Approaches 

Division D - Section 2 Paper and Symposium Sessions  2:50p-4:20p 
Jeanna Wieselmann 

Combining Discourse Analysis Approaches to Critically Examine Power and Positioning in Small-Group STEM Activities 

Division D - Section 3 Roundtable Sessions  4:30p-5:30p