Each May a student is selected from each school to represent his or her school of record as part of the processional during Commencement Convocation. The student with the highest grade point average in each school is selected for this honor. On rare occasions schools may select two or more students as its standard bearers.
Standard Bearers, 2020
- Madison Catherine Clewis: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
- Noelle Ann Gushard: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Brittany Nicole Hatmaker: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Michael John O’Keefe: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Amanda R. Oh: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
- Siqian Yang: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Ryan Thomas Yee: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Wenzhou Yuan: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Annabelle Hyeon Jeong Kim: Meadows School of the Arts, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Megan Katherine Robertson: Meadows School of the Arts, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Christina M. Hoffmann: Edwin L. Cox School of Business, Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
- Sabrina Helen Peng: Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
- William James Hamilton: Dedman School of Law
- Kristina Rose Roth: Perkins School of Theology
- Daniel Patrick Durio: The Guildhall at SMU
- Hayley Charba Horn: Research and Graduate Studies
Standard Bearers, 2019
- Florence Yee-Ling Kam: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Bradley Sidney Potts: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Brooke Ann Peterson: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
- Julia Durbin: Meadows School of the Arts
- Kelcie Jordan Winters: Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Ian J. Johnson: Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
- Brian Long: Dedman School of Law
- Seungli You: Perkins School of Theology
- Abhishek Shreeram Arora: The Guildhall at SMU
- Noelle Brown: Research and Graduate Studies
Standard Bearers, 2018
- Jakobus Richter Jordaan: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Kyra Nicole Kondis: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
- Mara Pitcher: Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
- Sydney Kristine Frodsham: Meadows School of the Arts
- John Nixon Fox: Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Jordan Downes Valle: Edwin L. Cox School of Business
- Travis Jayson Siems: Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
- Kayla Billington Etheredge: Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
- Mary Frances Sommers: Dedman School of Law
- Mark Casselle Grafenreed: Perkins School of Theology
- Stephen P. Merendino: The Guildhall at SMU
- Christopher Alexander Boomhower: Research and Graduate Studies
Standard Bearers, 2017
Ryan McKee
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Michael Prappas
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
Lauren White
Meadows School of the Arts
Emelie Fuller
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Kimberly Kooker
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Allison N. Cook
Dedman School of Law
Courtney Schultz
Perkins School of Theology
Iqra Parupia
Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human Development
Devanshu Bishnoi
The Guildhall at SMU
Jainy Selvakumar
Research and Graduate Studies
- Nicole Carson (Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development)
Standard Bearers, 2016
Anna Norkett
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Chris Warley
Meadows School of the Arts
Sarah Blettner
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Brendan Celii
Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
Samantha Chiesa
Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Christopher Rios
Perkins School of Theology
Michael Robert Andrews
Dedman School of Law
Standard Bearers ~2015~
Katherine Michelle Bandera
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Dalton Robert Kim
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Katie Danielle Golden
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Haley Marie Flander
Meadows School of the Arts
Rachael Elizabeth Hubers
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Alyssa Megan Clancy
Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
Caroline Sigrid Bartelsmeyer
Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Brenda D. Wideman
Perkins School of Theology
Christopher R. Knight
Dedman School of Law
Derek Ray Holson
The Guildhall at SMU
Standard Bearers, 2014
Chelsea Elizabeth King
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Sarah Elizabeth Rice
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Wade Matthew Knight
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Mark Anthony McAllister
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Daniel Alexander Bouchard
Meadows School of the Arts
Sabeen Sidra Syed
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Allison Jane Hawks
Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
Russell Trenton Patterson II
Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Amy Diane Spaur
Perkins School of Theology
Emily Kleine Lehmberg
Dedman School of Law
Hammed Salah H. Al-Tamimi
The Guildhall at SMU
Standard Bearers, 2013
- Ashley Jordan Ridgdill (Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences)
- Gina Alice Augusta Ford (Meadows School of the Arts)
- Kelsey Renae Knobloch (Edwin L. Cox School of Business)
- Nabagala Jenevieve Lubwama (Edwin L. Cox School of Business)
- Hanna Elizabeth Robertson (Edwin L. Cox School of Business)
- Connor Russell Kite (Lyle School of Engineering)
- Jennie Lee Pearson (Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development)
- Lisa Marie Hancock (Perkins School of Theology)
- Jennifer Brooks Staton (Dedman School of Law)
- Julia Lichtblau (The Guildhall at SMU)
Standard Bearers, 2012
Kevin C. Eaton
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Victoria Nassif
Meadows School of the Arts
Lauren M. Malone
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Claire
Wenholz
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Megan Welch
Lyle School of Engineering
Lucy Needham
Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development
Andrew Scott Gillman
Dedman School of Law
Charlotte Diann Nall
Dedman School of Law
Elisabeth Rain Kincaid
Perkins School of Theology
Eduardo Lev Guerra
Guildhall
Standard Bearers, 2011
Kimberly Falgout
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Cassandra Pankonien
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Allison Jordan
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Jessica Greenwood
Dedman School of Law
Cassandra Pankonien
Meadows School of the Arts
Samantha Watkins
Lyle School of Engineering
Filipe Maia
Perkins School of Theology
Alison Frymark
Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development
Standard Bearers, 2010
Jupin Malhi
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Shelby Anne Stanley
Meadows School of the Arts
Sohail S. Hamirani
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Kristin Lorene Evanto
Lyle School of Engineering
Hilary Seraph Donaldson
Perkins School of Theology
Scott Bryan Dermer
Perkins School of Theology
Andrew Castro Mosier
Dedman School of Law
Beverly Lauren Weiser
Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development
Joshua Bennett Moretto
Guildhall
Standard Bearers, 2009
Anne Elaine Berry
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Rachel Marie Gambulos
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Elizabeth Collins Holub
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Timothy Jordan Roy
Meadows School of the Arts
Gillian Clare Chisom
Perkins School of Theology
Kathryn Gotcher
Lyle School of Engineering
Barbara Zepeda
Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development
Jill Doshier Meyer
Dedman School of Law
Standard Bearers, 2008
Julie Ann Lutz
Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Abbie Christine Steffler
Meadows School of the Arts
Christine Mae Falgout
Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Brandon Chi Ha
Lyle School of Engineering
Shannon Rourk Burk
Perkins School of Theology
Orly Sulami
Dedman School of Law
Ruth Vélez Lozano
Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development