Meet the West Dallas STEM School Contributors

Dean Stephanie Knight is the Principal Investigator for the project.

Katrina Martinez serves as the project manager.

Wanda Padgett is the project specialist.

The Executive Team consists of leadership from each partnering institution. This team receives updates from project leads about design team work, strategic decisions and other contextual information, then holds strategic discussions about how the partnering institutions can support the emerging work and proactively troubleshoot.

Stephanie Knight

Dean, Simmons School  of Education & Human Development

SMU

Mike Goss

President, Toytoa USA Foundation 

TMNA

Brian Lusk  Chief of Strategic Initatives  Dallas ISD

The Instructional, Innovation Equity Design Team is charged with developing an emerging design for STEM and project-based learning to serve as an anchor for additional curriculum design elements.

Co-Lead Katrina Martinez

Project Manager  SMU
Co-Lead Michael Medalla  Manager, Toyota USA Foundation  TMNA 
Facilitator Tim Jacobbe  Department Chair, Teaching & Learning  SMU

Alisha Bailey

Lyle Caruth Institute SMU

Quentin Sedlacek

Assistant Professor SMU

Johnitha Johnson

Clinical Assistnat Professor  SMU

Miranda Madden

  Dallas ISD

Tiffany Huitt

Executive Director, Magnet Schools Dallas ISD

Jessica Taylor

Diversity and Inclusion Practitioner  TMNA

Elizabeth Blue-Allen

Pinkston High School Science Teacher  Dallas ISD/West Dallas
Rich Duschl Executive Director, Lyle Caruth Institute   SMU
Jeanna Wieselmann Assistant Professor, Teaching & Learning  SMU 
Jared Tavares  Elementary Instructional Supervisor  Dallas ISD 
Marion Jackson  WDSS Master Principal  Dallas ISD 
Shakeatha Butler Director, Programming and Choice School Implementation  Dallas ISD

Professional Learning and Distributed Leadership Teams work hand in hand. The Professional Learning Design team is charged with considering the ongoing learning needs and opportunities of all person in and around the STEM school and developing a comprehensive professional learning system. The Distributed Leadership Design Team is charged with developing sustainable and strong leadership within the West Dallas STEM School.

Co-Lead Dawson Orr

Director for Ed.D. in Educational Leadership  SMU 
Co-Lead Annie Wilhelm  Associate Professor, Teaching & Learning  SMU 

Les Black

Clinical Professor, Education Policy & Leadership  SMU 

Dana Stolz-Gray

Director of Collective Impact and Evaluation  SMU 

Dawn Walker

Director of Online Professional Learning  Dallas ISD 

Shakeatha Butler

Director, Programming and Choice School Implementation  Dallas ISD 

Amy Richardson

Director of Educator Preparation and Scholarship of Teaching  SMU

Michael Medalla

Manager, Toyota USA Foundation  TMNA

Tanya Shelton

Executive Director, School Leadership  Dallas ISD 
Roxanne Burleson Director for the M.Ed. Accelerated School Leadership Program  SMU 
David Bertrand Director, Department of Applied Physiology and Wellness  SMU 
Nestor Restrepo Director of Digital Learning Dallas ISD 
Marion Jackson  WDSS Master Principal  Dallas ISD 
Jessica Taylor  Diversity and Inclusion Practitioner  TMNA 
Lisa Marshall VP Curriculum and Inclusion, Readers 2 Leaders   West Dallas

Research and Evaluation Design Team is charged with leading the development of the project’s theory of change, evaluation of the model, development of the data provision and use systems management of research protocol and partnership agreements and establishment of a research agenda and related processes.

Co-Lead Yetunde Zannou

Evaluation Program Manager 

SMU

Beth Adams

STEM Evaluation Researcher 

SMU 

Dylan Farmer

Assistant Director of Strategic Partnerships 

SMU 

Rachel Johns

CORE, Senior Program Specialist  SMU

Dawn Levy

CORE, Senior Program Specialist 

SMU 

Candice Walkington

Associate Professor, Teaching & Learning  SMU 

Advisor Larry Featherston

Chairman, Research Review Board Dallas ISD             
Annie Wright  CORE, Director of Evaluation  SMU 
Dana Gray Director of Collective Impact and Evaluation  SMU 
Jennifer Culver  Academic Technology Service Director  SMU 
Leanne Ketterlin-Geller Director of Research in Math Education  SMU 
Tony Petrosino  Associate Dean for Research and Outreach SMU 
Jeanna Wieselmann Assistant Professor, Teaching & Learning  SMU 
Viktoriya Muravlenko  Strategy and Analytics  TMNA 

The Community Development Design Team is charged with identifying the key social supports most needed by students and families and developing the mechanisms needed to coordinate , implement, and integrate the community-based services into the STEM school.

Co-Lead Erin O. Crosby

Director of Operations and Communications 

SMU

Co-Lead Yael Lipnik  Youth and Family Centers  Dallas ISD 
Co-Lead Candice Smith Senior Analyst, Social Innovation  TMNA

Mario De La Garza

Clinical Assistant Professor, Education Policy & Leadership 

SMU

Eric Fayson

Program Leader, Upward Bound Math/Science 

SMU

Dana Gray

Director of Collective Impact & Evaluation 

SMU

Yesinia Ramirez

Director, Family & Community Engagement in Early Learning  Dallas ISD             

Rose Chivers

Senior Nonprofit and Education Leader, Social Impact  West Dallas             
Alex Pavlakis  Assistant Professor, Education Policy & Leadership  SMU 
Eva Bernal  Administrative Assistant  SMU 
Rachel Johns CORE Senior Program Specialist  SMU 
Regina Nippert  Executive Director, Budd Center  SMU 
Robyn Johnston  Manager, Strategic Partnerships  TMNA 
Sharon Howard Direction of Digital Learning  West Dallas 

The role of the 9-12 Bridge Team is to strengthen connections between the PreK-8 West Dallas STEM School through secondary and postsecondary fields.

Co-Lead David Deggs

Executive Director, College Access 

SMU

Co-Lead Jakkila Williams  Pinkston High School ELAR Teacher  Dallas ISD 
Co-Lead Phillip Fabian  Dallas County Promise  West Dallas 
Co-Lead Jessica Taylor    TMNA

Ashley Tull

Program Director for Ed.D. in Higher Education 

SMU 

Rodney Allen

Pinkston High School SPED Teacher  Dallas ISD             

Ex Officio Mark Ramirez

Deputy Chief of School Leadership  Dallas ISD             

Ex Officio Marlon Brooks

Pinkston High School Principal  Dallas ISD 

Donna Baker

El Centro College  West Dallas             
DeeDee Conway Associate Dean of Operations  SMU
Jessica Stigers Program Leader, Upward Bound  SMU 
Bridgette Hicks Math Coach  Dallas ISD 
Keri Pettis Youth & Children Specialist, Buckner Family Hope Center  West Dallas
Clarrisa Garcia  Secondary Mentor Coordinator West Dallas 

The Steering Committee actively provides strategic direction in support of the project’s success.

Co-Lead Katrina Martinez

WDSS Project Manager 

SMU

Co-Lead Marion Jackson  WDSS Master Principal  Dallas ISD 

Anthony Petrosino

Associate Dean for Research and Outreach 

SMU 

Tim Jacobbe

Department Chair for Teaching & Learning  SMU             

Angie Gaylord

 Deputy Chief Officer of Transformation & Innovation Dallas ISD             

Ryan Zysk

Executive Director of Magnet Schools  Dallas ISD             

Nicole Bixby

Director, Operations & Choice School Planning  Dallas ISD             

Colleen Casey

Senior Manager, Social Innovation 

TMNA

Dawson Orr Director for the Ed.D. in Educational Leadership  SMU 
Annie Wright  CORE Director of Evaluation  SMU 
Michele Broughton  Executive Director  Dallas ISD 
Shakeatha Butler  Director, Programming & Choice School Implemntation  Dallas ISD 
Belva Bell  Diversity + Inclusion Project Analyst  TMNA 

The Sustainability and Finance team is focused on developing a sustainability plan inclusive of fundraising efforts through a multi-partner funding stream to meet foundational needs of the WDSS.

Rob Strauss

Director of Corporate & Foundation Relations 

SMU

Co-Lead Annie Wright

CORE Director of Evaluation  SMU             
Michael Medallas  Manager, Toyota USA Foundation TMNA
Paige Doyle  Grant Writer  SMU 
Laura Madden  Director of Development, Simmons  SMU 

The Building Design Team has been primarily led by Dallas ISD staff, they are charged with leading a comprehensive process of soliciting partner, community, parent, and student input into the eventual school building and with all logistics related to use of bond money and construction.

David Downing

Director of Planning & Design 

Dallas ISD

Corey Clark

Senior Manager, Social Innovation 

TMNA

David Bates  Executive Director  Dallas ISD 

Communications Support Team

   

Yolette García

Assistant Dean for External Affairs & Outreach SMU             

Robyn Harris

Director, News and Information  Dallas ISD

Matthew Sheldon

Social Innovation Communications Lead  TMNA

 

Legal Support Team

 

Jesse Adkins Office of Legal Affairs, Associate University Counsel  SMU
Leticia McGowan Assistant General Counsel Dallas ISD
Leslie Lurie Managing Counsel - Advertising/Transactions TMNA