Our Experts

The Hart Center team is here to help you get the most out of your time at SMU. We encourage you to visit often and take advantage of the many opportunities for personal and professional development by learning from our experts.


Khaled Abdelghany, Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Fellow


Ali Beskok, Ph.D.

The Brown Foundation, Inc. Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Fellow


Candice Bledsoe, Ph.D.

Executive Director of Action Research Center, Founder of The Collective, Professor, Graduate Department of Liberal Studies
Fellow


Elizabeth Sobel Blum

Senior Advisor, Community Development at Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Fellow


Julianna Bond

Data & Analytics Consultant at Slalom
Fellow


Tynesia Boyea-Robinson

President and CEO at CapEQ
Fellow


Mike Brown

Energy Analyst & Energy Systems Design Engineer, HKS
Fellow


Paola Buckley, Ph.D.

Senior Lecturer and Advisor for French, Department of World Languages and Literatures
Fellow


Jessica Burnham

Director and Clinical Assistant Professor of the Design and Innovation
Fellow


Stephanie Byrd

EcoStruxure Marketing Director at Schneider Electric
Fellow


Maryann Cairns, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
Fellow


Ahmet Can Sabuncu, Ph.D.

Teaching Assistant Professor at Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Fellow


Sila Çetinkaya, Ph.D.

Cecil H. Green Professor, Department of Engineering Management, Information, and Systems
Senior Fellow


Anna Clark

President at Heirloom Digital, President at EarthPeople, Co-founder of Inclusive Economy Consortium
Fellow


Jeff Corkran

Experience Strategist & Designer
Fellow


Adam De Jong

Director of Boring Brick Operations at The Boring Company
Fellow


Kunthear Douglas

Founder of Garden of the World
Fellow


Scott Douglas, Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fellow


Doric E. Earle, MBA, Ph.D.

Professor Department of Corporate Communications and Public
Fellow


Bruce Gnade

Exec. Dir. Hart Center for Engineering Leadership
Senior Fellow


Alison Harwood

Sustainable Finance and Investing with Impact Consultant
Fellow


James Hollifield, Ph.D.

Director of the Tower Center for Political Studies
Fellow


Robert Hunt, Ph.D.

Director of Global Theological Education
Senior Fellow


Chris Kelley

Principal at TKG Communications, LLC
Senior Fellow


Paul S. Krueger, Ph.D.

Department Chair and Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Fellow


Eric Larson

Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science
Fellow


Owen Lynch, Ph.D.

Director at Restorative Farms
Fellow


Duncan MacFarlane

Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering
Senior Fellow


Simon Mak, Ph.D.

Entrepreneurship Activist
Fellow


Nicos Makris, Ph.D.

Addy Family Centennial Professor in Civil Engineering
Fellow


Srikanth Mangalam

Founder and President at PRISM Institute
Fellow


Miguel Martins

Global Lead, Innovation & Sustainability @ IFC and Instructor @ Harvard Graduate School of Design
Fellow


James McGuire

Regional Counsel, U.S. EPA Region 6
Fellow


Barbara Minsker, Ph.D.

Department Chair and Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Senior Fellow


Janette Monear

President/CEO of the Texas Trees Foundation
Fellow


Ajay Narayanan

Manager of Development Operations at World Bank Group
Senior Fellow


James Olivier, Ph.D.

Chairman of IEEE Dallas Blockchain Group
Fellow


Evelyn L. Parker, Ph.D.

Susanna Wesley Centennial Professor of Practical Theology
Fellow


Deb Perry, Ph.D.

Co-founder of Global Inclusive Economy Society
Senior Fellow


Andrew Quicksall, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fellow


Dinesh Rajan, Ph.D.

Department Chair and Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Senior Fellow


Yasmin Saadat

Board Member of SEAF
Senior Fellow


Sevinc Sengor, Ph.D

Scientist
Fellow


Jeff Snell

CEO at International Folk Art Alliance
Fellow


David Son

Professor, Department of Chemistry
Fellow


Jolanta Stankeviciene

Audit Progress Committee Secretariat to the APC chaired by the FVP Frans Timmermans at European Commission
Fellow


Meghna Tare

Chief Sustainability Officer at The University of Texas at Arlington
Fellow


Jamila C. Thomas

Senior Vice President at Big Brothers Big Sisters Lone Star
Fellow


Halit Üster, Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Engineering Management, Information, and Systems
Fellow


Clyde Valentin

Director - Ignite/Arts Dallas
Fellow


Meredith M. Walker

Principal at MMW Research, Chief Economist at EarthX
Fellow


Yulise R. Waters, Esq.

Director of Dallas Programs at Lone Star Justice Alliance
Fellow


Jessie Zarazaga, Ph.D.

Clinical Associate Professor, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Fellow


Michael Zaretsky

Associate Professor and Director of Architectural Engineering at The University of Texas at Arlington
Fellow


Xiaochen Zhang

President at Fintech4Good
Fellow