2013 Archives

Graduate Research Day - Spring 2013

February 26, 2013

SMU Student Research DaySMU students will present results of research they have been working on at SMU at the 2013 Graduate Student Research Day from 2 to 5 p.m. Wednesday, February 27, in the Hughes-Trigg Student Center Ballroom.

Sponsored by SMU’s Office of Research and Graduate Studies, the event gives participants opportunities to network with students in different programs, to present their work in formats they will use as professionals, and to share the outstanding research being done at the University.

This year’s participants and their advisors include:

Dedman College

Anthropology

Saira Mehmood, Jarvis, Advisors: Parsons, Lockwood

Sydney Yeager, Kamrudin, Advisor: Diane Hardgrave

Biological Sciences

Jumana Abed, Advisor: Richard Jones

Marziyeh Badinloo, Advisor: Sveta Radyuk

Fran Brewer, Advisors: Pia Vogel, John Wise

Vidya Pandarinath, Advisor: Larry Ruben

Stefan Rinaldi, Advisor: Johannes Bauer

Megan Romeo, Advisor: Robert Harrod

Ablat Tursun, Advisor: Steven Vik

Shaotong Zhu, Advisor: Steven Vik

Chemistry

Hongzhang Han, Advisor: Nicolay Tsarevsky

Ashutosh Pudasaini, Advisor: Brian Zoltowski

Shannon Woodruff, Davis, Advisor: Nicolay Tsarevsky

David Zugell, Advisor: Patty Wisian-Neilson

Economics

William Caylor, Advisor: Santanu Roy

Subhojit Das, Advisor: Nathan Balke

Jing Li, Advisor: Santanu Roy

Yi Li, Advisor: Santanu Roy

Ian McDonough, Advisor: Daniel Millimet

Soma Patra, Advisor: Nathan Balke

Geology/Earth Sciences

Kara Cahoon, Advisor: Heather DeShon

Elizabeth Collins, Advisor: Robert Gregory

Zachary Frone, Advisor: David Blackwell

Jesse Howard, Advisor: Brian Stump

Mason MacPhail, Advisor: Brian Stump

Junghyun Park, Advisor: Brian Stump

Mathematics

Brittani Boukather, Nguyen, Advisor: Brandilyn Stigler

Elizabeth Case, Advisor: Johannes Tausch

Young Ok Choi, Advisor: Johannes Tausch

David Gardner, Advisor: Daniel Reynolds

Chang Young Jang, Advisor: Thomas Hagstrom

Karl Juhnke, Advisor: Thomas Hagdtrom

Christiaan Ketelaar, Advisor: Valdimir Ajaev

John LaGrone, Advisor: Thomas Hagstrom

Alyssa Pampell, Advisor: Alejandro Aceves

Glen Dale Pearson Jr., Advisor: Sheng Xu

Zheng Wang, Advisor: Yunkai Zhou

Physics

Keith Adler, Bruemmer, Wise, Advisor: Jodi Cooley-Sekula, James Loach, Adam Cox

Aaron Chu, Advisors: Annie Xiang, Andy Liu

Farley Ferrante, Dhungana, Advisor: Robert Kehoe

Issaac Guerra, Roig, Sherman, Advisor: Robert Kehoe

Bedile Karabuga Kara Advisor: Jodi Cooley-Sekula

Mayisha Nakib, Advisor: Jodi Cooley-Sekula

Hang Qui, Advisor: Jodi Cooley-Sekula

Matthew Rispoli, Advisor: Stephen Sekula

Xiandong Zhao, Advisor: Jingbo Ye, Hulin Wang

Psychology

Deanna Denman, Advisor: Austin Baldwin

Grant Holland, Advisor: George Holden

Julie Kangas, Advisor: Austin Baldwin

Valerie Loehr, Advisor: Austin Baldwin

Courtney Fahey Parish, Advisor: Alicia Meuret, Noelle Smith

Claire Simpson, Kelsven, Advisor: Amy Pinkham

Noelle Bassi Smith, Advisor: Alicia Meuret

Ashton Steele, Advisor: Alicia Meuret

Ana Trueba, Advisors: Thomas Ritz, Alicia Meuret

Meara Weitzman, Advisor: Alicia Meuret

Paul Williamson, Harder, Graves, Greenberg, Castillo, Advisor: George Holden

Statistical Science

Xiaowen Hu, Advisor: Richard Gunst

Yalan Hu, Advisors: Richard Gunst, Wayne Woodward, Jing Cao, Jeffrey Spence

Kalanka Jayalath, Advisors: Richard Gunst, Davis Meltzer, Jing Cao

Xiujun Zhu, Advisor: Monnie McGee

 

Lyle School of Engineering

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Yasser Abdelhamid, Advisor: Usama El Shamy

Drew Aleto, Grant, Carrillo, Dietrich, Quicksall, Advisor: Andrew Quicksall

Haddi Bayo, Moses, Quicksall , Advisor: Andrew Quicksall

Andrea Fernandez, Wilson, Advisor: Andrew Quicksall

Katherine Grant, Advisor: Andrew Quicksall

Kenneth Hamilton, Bayan, Quicksall, Advisor: Andrew Quicksall

Hossein Hashemi , Advisor: Khaled Abdelghany

Computer Science & Engineering

Ranya AlAwadhi, Advisor: Suku Nair

Bilal Alqudah, Advisor: Suku Nair

Matthew Bolanos, Advisor: Michael Hahsler

Jake Drew, Advisor: Tyler Moore

Ala Eshamwi, Advisor: Suku Nair, Eduardo Blanco

Saurabh Gupta, Advisor: Mitch Thornton

David Kebo Houngnnou, Advisor: Mitch Thornton

Anurag Nagar, Advisor: Michael Hahsler

Poramate Ongsakorn, Advisor: Mitch Thorton

Hadil Shaiba, Advisor: Michael Hahsler

Xi Shen, Advisor: Jennifer Dworak

Marie Vasek, Advisor: Tyler Moore

Xiaodian Xie, Advisor: Michael Hahsler

Adam Zygmontowicz, Advisor: Jennifer Dworak

Adam Zygmontowicz, Thornton, Advisor: Jennifer Dworak

Electrical Engineering

Neda Adib, Advisor: Scott Douglas

Pengfei Cui, Advisors: Joseph Camp, Dinesh Rajan

Yongjiu Du, Advisor : Joseph Camp

Jialin He, Advisor: Dinesh Rajan

Jin Huang, Advisor: Gary Evans

Pengda Huang, Advisor: Dinesh Rajan

Ting Li, Advisor: Panos Papamichalis

Yingsi Liang, Advisor: Dinesh Rajan

Hui Liu, He, Advisors: Dinesh Rajan, Joseph Camp

Matthew Rispoli, Advisor: Nathan Huntoon

EMIS- Engineering Management, Information & Systems

Athena Alimirzaei, Advisor: Jeffery Kennington

Mechanical Engineering

Amir R. Ali, Davis, Advisors: Volkan Otugen, Tindaro Ioppolo

Bin Li, Advisor: Jeong Ho You

Maurizio Manzo, Advisor: Tindaro Ioppolo

Edoardo Rubino, Advisor: Tindaro Ioppolo

# # #