Give Now

Candidates

2017 Doak Walker Award Candidates

2017 Doak Walker Award Recipient

Bryce Love (Jr.), Stanford 

2017 Doak Walker Award Finalists

Saquon Barkley (Jr.), Penn State
Bryce Love (Jr.), Stanford
Jonathan Taylor (Fr.), Wisconsin

2017 Doak Walker Award Semifinalists

Josh Adams (Jr.), Notre Dame
Saquon Barkley (Jr.), Penn State
Royce Freeman (Sr.), Oregon
Justice Hill (So.), Oklahoma State
Kerryon Johnson (Jr.), Auburn
Ronald Jones, II (Jr.), USC
Phillip Lindsay (Sr.), Colorado
Bryce Love (Jr.), Stanford
Rashaad Penny (Sr.), San Diego State
Devin Singletary (So.), Florida Atlantic
Jonathan Taylor (Fr.), Wisconsin

2017 Doak Walker Award Candidates

Josh Adams (Jr.), Notre Dame
Ryquell Armstead (Jr.), Temple
Kalen Ballage (Sr.), Arizona State
Saquon Barkley (Jr.), Penn State
Alex Barnes (So.), Kansas State
Jamauri Bogan (Jr.), Western Michigan
D'Angelo Brewer (Sr.), Tulsa
Spencer Brown (Fr.), UAB
Nick Chubb (Sr.), Georgia Jordan Chunn (Sr.), Troy
Justin Crawford (Sr.), West Virginia
Damarea Crockett (So.), Missouri
J.K. Dobbins (Fr.), Ohio State
Rico Dowdle (So.), South Carolina
D'Andre Ferby (Jr.), WKU
Kendrick Foster (Sr.), Illinois
Jarvion Franklin (Sr.), Western Michigan
Royce Freeman (Sr.), Oregon
Myles Gaskin (Jr.), Washington James Gilbert (Jr.), Ball State 
Derrius Guice (Jr.), LSU
Damien Harris (Jr.), Alabama
Kyle Hicks (Sr.), TCU
Justice Hill (So.), Oklahoma State
Jon Hilliman (Jr.), Boston College
Justin Jackson (Sr.), Northwestern
Chris James (Jr.), Wisconsin Kerryon Johnson (Jr.), Auburn
Ty Johnson (Jr.), Maryland
Ronald Jones, II (Jr.), USC
Ray Lawry (Sr.), Old Dominion Phillip Lindsay (Sr.), Colorado
Tonny Lindsey, Jr. (Sr.), Utah State
Bryce Love (Jr.), Stanford
Sony Michel (Sr.), Georgia
Dedrick Mills (So.), Georgia Tech
David Montgomery (So.), Iowa State
Jamal Morrow (Sr.), Washington State
Ryan Nall (Jr.), Oregon State
Jacques Patrick (Jr.), Florida State
Rashaad Penny (Sr.), San Diego State Kamryn Pettway (Jr.), Auburn
Demario Richard (Sr.), Arizona State
Diocemy Saint Juste (Sr.), Hawaii
Bo Scarbrough (Jr.), Alabama
Jordan Scarlett (Jr.), Florida
LJ Scott (Jr.), Michigan State
Bradrick Shaw (So.), Wisconsin
Armand Shyne (Jr.), Utah
Justin Silmon (Jr.), Kansas State
Devin Singletary (So.), Florida Atlantic Ito Smith (Sr.), Southern Mississippi
Rodney Smith (Jr.), Minnesota Benny Snell, Jr. (So.), Kentucky
Terry Swanson (Sr.), Toledo
Jonathan Taylor (Fr.), Wisconsin
Lexington Thomas (Jr.), UNLV
Shaq Vann (Jr.), Eastern Michigan
Akrum Wadley (Sr.), Iowa Mark Walton (Jr.), Miami
Warren Wand (Jr.), Arkansas State
Tre Watson (Sr.), Cal
Ralph Webb (Sr.), Vanderbilt
Mike Weber (So.), Ohio State
Braeden West (Jr.), SMU
Devwah Whaley (So.), Arkansas
Aeris Williams (Jr.), Mississippi State
Jeffery Wilson (Sr.), UNT
Shaun Wilson (Sr.), Duke
Marquis Young (Jr.), Massachusetts

James Gilbert (Jr.), Ball State
Justin Jackson (Sr.), Northwestern

Mark Your Calendar

  • Thursday, July 20, 2017:
    2017 Doak Walker Award
    candidates announced
  • Friday, November 17, 2017: 2017 Doak Walker Award semifinalists announced (10)
  • Tuesday, November 21, 2017: 2017 Doak Walker Award
    finalists announced (3)
  • Thursday, December 7, 2017: "The Home Depot College Football Awards" show airs on ESPN
  • Friday, February 16, 2018:
    2017 Doak Walker Award
    Presentation Banquet