National Student Fellowships

Dedman College students work with SMU's Office of National Student Fellowships to apply for external, nationally-competitive fellowships, scholarships and awards such as the Rhodes, Marshall, Fulbright, Mitchell, Truman, Goldwater, Udall, Guggenheim, and many others.

Congratulations to the many applicants and prestigious award winners!

Student Spotlights

Gard

Gabrielle Gard ’22

Biochemistry major with minors in spanish and mathematics.

Awarded Goldwater Scholarship.

Jared Burleson

Jared Burleson ’21

Double major in physics and mathematics, minor in chinese.  

Selected as a Schwarzman Scholar.

Austin Hickle

Austin Hickle ’22

Double major in economics and public policy.

Awarded Truman Scholarship.

Dedman College Fellowship Successes (2018 – present)

Schwarzman Scholarship

Benjamin Chi (2018-2019)
Jared Burleson (2020-2021)

Goldwater Scholarship

Gabrielle Gard (2021-2022)

Truman Scholarship

Austin Hickle (2021-2022)

Marshall Scholarship

Isabelle Galko (2022)

Marshall Finalists

Gabriella Graceffo (2019)
Hunter Kolon (2019)

Fulbright Student Program

Kenneth Martin (Peru, 2018-2019)
William Jones (Germany, 2018-2019)
Laura Buckley (France, 2018-2019)
Megan Brown (Costa Rica, 2019-2020)
Megan Bartrum (Brazil, 2019-2020)
Barrett Stout (Spain, 2020-2021)
Brittany Rigg (Greece, 2020-2021)

Boren Scholarships and Fellowships

Kara Griffin (Japan, 2018-2019)
Siddhakshi Solanki (Senegal, 2019)
Mushfequr Rahman (Morocco, 2020)
Benjamin Feinstein (2022)
Madeline Pan (2022)

PPIA Junior Summer Institute

Lamisa Mustafa (2020)

 

Gilman

Chelsey Kilburn (China, 2018)
Audrey Ngo (France, 2018)
Josselyne Orbegoso (Spain, 2018)
Siddhakshi Solanki (Senegal, 2019)
Sabreena Robinson (France, 2019)
Hideo Ishii-Adajar (Thailand, 2019)
Sadiya Patel (India, 2020)

NSF-REU (Research Experience for Undergraduates)

Olivia Marx (2018)
Carter Koehler (2019)
Jonathan Lindbloom (2020)
Jared Burleson (2020)

Critical Language Scholarship

Sara Kamal, Alternate (Urdu, 2020)
Madeline Pan, Alternate (Chinese, 2020)
Nia Kamau, Winner (Arabic, 2022)
Samar Rawas, Winner (Arabic, 2022)

Humanity in Action

Kenneth Martin (2018)
Lamisa Mustafa (2020)

Department of Energy Office of Science Graduate Research Fellowship

Chris Milke (2019)

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Justin Barringer (2020-2021)

Rangel Summer Enrichment Program

Mushfequr Rahman (2020)