Endowed Chairs and Professorships
Sila Çetinkaya, Ph.D.
- Department Chair and Professor, OREM
- Cecil H. Green Professor of Engineering
- Primary Areas of Research are Supply Chain, Production and Manufacturing Systems Modeling and Optimization under Uncertainty and Healthcare Delivery and Operations Management.
Janille Smith Colin, Ph.D., P.E.
J. Lindsay Embrey Trustee Assistant Professor
Fellow, Hunt Institute for Engineering and Humanity
Fellow, Caruth Center for Engineering Education
Primary areas of research include:
- Sociotechnical systems modelling and systems theory
- Transportation impacts on social determinants of health
- Resilient infrastructure planning and evaluation
Jia Zhang, Ph.D.
- Interim Chair, Computer Science
- Professor, Cruse C. and Marjorie F. Calahan Centennial Chair in Engineering
- Primary Areas of Research are Data Science Infrastructure and Machine Learning.
Kathleen Smits, Ph.D., P.E.
- Department Chair, Civil & Environmental Engineering
- Solomon Professor for Global Development
- Senior Fellow, Hunt Institute for Engineering and Humanity
- Primary Areas of Research are Energy and the Environment and Contaminant transport.
Ali Beskok, Ph.D.
- Associate Dean for Research Innovation and Industry Partnerships
- George R. Brown Chair, Mechanical Engineering
- Professor, Mechanical Engineering
- Primary Areas of Research are Micro- and nano-scale transport and Bio-Microfluidics and Lab on a Chip Technologies.
Yildirim Hurmuzlu, Ph.D.
- Altshuler Distinguished Professor
- University Distinguished Professor
- Professor, Mechanical Engineering
- Primary research area are rigid-body collisions of planar kinematic chains with smooth external contacts and locomotion.
MinJun Kim, Ph.D.
- Robert C. Womack Chair in Engineering
- Professor, Mechanical Engineering
- Primary Areas of Research are Microbiorobotics and Single molecule biophysics.
J.-C. Chiao, Ph.D.
- Mary and Richard Templeton Centennial Chair Professor
- Primary Areas of Research are Medical implants and Flexible biomedical sensors.
Nicos Makris, Ph.D.
- Addy Family Centennial Professor in Civil Engineering
- Primary Areas of Research are Structural/Earthquake Engineering and Applied Mechanics/Dynamics.
Nader Jalili, Ph.D.
- Professor and Mary and Richard Templeton Dean
Barbara Minsker, Ph.D, P.E.
- Bobby B. Lyle Professor of Leadership and Global Entrepreneurship
- Senior Fellow in the Hunt Institute for Engineering and Humanity
- Primary Areas of Research are Urban sustainability and resilience and Infrastructure equity.
Volkan Otugen, Ph.D.
- George R. Brown Endowed Chair, Mechanical Engineering
- Professor, Mechanical Engineering
- Primary Areas of Research are Experimental and theoretical fluid mechanics and heat transfer and Photonic sensors.
Duncan MacFarlane, Ph.D.
- Bobby B. Lyle Centennial Chair in Engineering Entrepreneurship
- Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering
- Primary Areas of Research are Photonic Integrated Circuits and Quantum Informatics.
Dinesh Rajan, Ph.D.
- Associate Dean, Electrical & Computer Engineering
- Cecil H. Green Professor
- Primary Areas of Research are Wireless Networking and Information Theory and Imaging (3D, Computational).
Mitchell Thornton, Ph.D.
- Cecil H. Green Chair of Engineering
- Executive Director, Darwin Deason Institute for Cybersecurity
- Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Primary Areas of Research are Cyber Security and Quantum Informatics and Quantum Photonics.
Frederick R. Chang, Ph.D.
- Inaugural Bobby B. Lyle Centennial Distinguished Chair in Cybersecurity
- Professor, Computer Science
- Founding Director, Darwin Deason Institute for Cybersecurity
(On Leave)