Awards

                          The Thomas W. Tunks Distinguished University Citizen Award


           The Thomas W. Tunks Distinguished University Citizen Award is announced at the University graduation faculty breakfast
and is given to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding citizenship through dedicated service to the University and its governance.


                                                                   Information regarding this award is provided by the Office of the Provost.

RECIPIENTS

2018-2019

Scott Douglas Lyle School of Engineering - EE
Rita Kirk Cary M. Maguire Center for Ethics & Public Responsibility
Maribeth Kuenzi Cox School of Business - Management and Organization

2017-2018

Alan Brown Dedman College - Psychology
Linda Eads Dedman School of Law
Pia Vogel Dedman College - Biological Sciences

2016-2017

William Bridge Dedman School of Law
C. Michael Hawn Perkins School of Theology
Maria Dixon Hall Meadows School of the Arts - Communication

2015-2016

Ellen Jackofsky Cox School of Business - Management and Organization
Wayne A. Woodward Dedman College - Statistical Science
C. Paul Rogers III Dedman School of Law

2014-2015

Monnie McGee Dedman College - Statistical Science
Simon Mak Cox School of Business - Caruth Institute for Entrepreneurship
David Son Dedman College - Chemistry

2013-2014

Santanu Roy Dedman College - Economics
Rita Kirk Meadows School of the Arts - Communication Studies
Suku Nair Lyle School of Engineering - CSE

2012-2013

Paige Ware Simmons School of Education and Human Development - Teaching and Learning
Dennis M. Simon Dedman College - Political Science
Robert Kehoe Dedman College - Physics

2011-2012

Thomas Hagstrom Dedman College - Mathematics
Don VandeWalle Cox School of Business - Management and Organization
Rhonda Blair Meadows School of the Arts - Theatre

2010-2011

Patricia Alvey Meadows School of the Arts - Advertising
Margaret Dunham Lyle School of Engineering - CSE
Dennis Foster Dedman College - English

2009-2010

Randall Griffin Meadows School of the Arts - Art History
Miguel Quinones Cox School of Business - Management and Organization
Nina Schwartz Dedman College - English

2008-2009

David Meltzer Dedman College - Anthropology
Barbara Hill Moore Meadows School of the Arts - Music
Brian Stump Dedman College - Earth Sciences

2007-2008

Lynn Jacobs Simmons School of Education and Human Development - Wellness
Jeffery Kennington School of Engineering - EMIS
Harold Stanley Dedman College - Political Science

2006-2007

Ed Biehl Dedman College - Chemistry
Daniel Orlovsky Dedman College - History
Elizabeth Thornburg Dedman School of Law

2005-2006

Bradley Carter Dedman College - Political Science
Fredrick Olness Dedman College - Physics
Ronald Wetherington Dedman College - Anthropology

2004-2005

Gregory Crespi Dedman School of Law
James Hopkins Dedman College - History
Marion Sobol Cox School of Business - ITOM

2003-2004

Caroline Brettell Dedman College - Anthropology
Thomas Fomby Dedman College - Economics
Joseph Kobylka Dedman College - Political Science

2002-2003

Glenn Linden Dedman College - History
Nathan Montoya Meadows School of the Arts - Dance
Lawrence Ruben Dedman College - Biology

2001-2002

Christine Buchanan Dedman College - Biology
Charles Helfert Meadows School of the Arts - Theatre
John Slocum Cox School of Business - Management and Organization