Student Accomplishments

Christina Acosta – SMU Multicultural Academic Achievement Award

Patrick Arraj – Chemistry major; Published in Criteria: A Journal of First-Year Writing; Excellence in General Chemistry Award; Excellence in General Chemistry Laboratory Award; University Honor Council; University Honors Program; AED 

Libby Arterburn – Psychology major; minor in Biological Sciences

Harry Chapman – Dedman Scholar; University Honors Program; Global Medical Brigades (Treasurer)

Austin Cloyd – Biological Sciences major

Damilola Dada – National Institution of Health and Science Education Stemprep Project; National Institution on Drug Abuse Summer Student Internship

James Daniels – Biological Science major

Avery Dauphinais – Spanish minor; Global Medical Brigades

Cecilia Emden-Hands – Human Rights major

Jennifer Foster – French major; Habitat for Humanity (Treasurer); Honor Roll

Morgan Heise – Markets and Culture major; Student Athlete Advisory Council

Meredith Hosek – Chemistry major; minor in psychology; Receiving certification as TOEFL instructor and working in Chiang Mai, Thailand

Abraham Hwang – Biochemistry major; Mustang EMS (officer); Mustang Fitness Club (Secretary)

Petra Imouokhome – African Student Association (Vice President)

Jessica Jancose – Take Back the Night (Co-Chair); Vagina Monologues (Co-Chair); Student Art Association (Treasurer); Mustang Heroes Project for Boys and Girls Club (Leader)

Caroline Jones – Biological Science major; University Honors Program; Relay for Life (Survivorship Coordinator)

Kristopher LaTour – Chemistry and French major; Working at Hilton Anatole and taking summer prep course for MCAT next winter

Katie Logsdon – Biochemistry major; Richter Fellow; Resident Assistant (Morrison-McGinnis Commons); Mustang Corral (Leader); Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital (Volunteer); student competition winner (oral presentation) UTSW Global Health Symposium 2016

Meredith Matt – Biological Science major; minor in psychology

Elizabeth Miller – Honor Roll; University Honors Program; SMU Opportunity Award; Mustang Corral (Leader); Service for Sight; SMU Student Foundation (General Member); SMU Alternative Breaks (Volunteer); Spending gap year in Austin and taking pre-requisites at University of Texas while applying to Nurse Practitioner programs

Samantha Morgan – Global Medical Brigades; Chemistry Award – Honorable Mention for First Year Chemistry Students

Vinita Mundluru – Chemistry major

Elizabeth Nguyen – Biological Sciences major

Taylor Nickens – Hunt Leadership Scholar; Rotunda Academic Scholar; Physician Scientist Training Program; Rotunda Scholars Program (Peer Counselor); Hunt Scholars Program (Event Committee Liaison); Rotunda Academic Award for GPA

Hannah Norris – Women’s Interest Network (Treasurer); Dean’s List; President’s List

Zahra Nur – North Texas Community College Fall Tuition Scholarship;

Emily O’Brien – Biological Science major

Ekiomoado Olumese – Biochemistry major

Kaitlin Ostling – Biological Science major; Dedman College Ambassador (Vice President of Student and Career Development); Global Medical Brigades (Vice President); Undergraduate Researcher with Dr. Orr; New Century and Founders Scholar Kyndall Perry – Alternative Breaks; Habitat for Humanity; Transfer Merit Scholar; Human Rights Divya Pranav – Sociology and Spanish minor; Mortar Board Executive Board; Honors GPA; Accepted to SMU School of Law

Divya Pranav – Sociology and Spanish minor; Mortar Board Executive Board; Honors GPA; Accepted to SMU School of Law

Morgan Rund – Psychology major; Chemistry Society; Completing MA in Molecular and Cellular Biology, SMU prior to applying to medical school

Blake Seeker – Psychology major; minor in Chemistry

Stephanie Shanks – Biological Science major; minor in Natural Science

Dana Sherman – University Honors Program; Engaged Learning Fellow; Richter Fellow; Honor Roll; Provost, SMU Memorial and Marion Tower Scholar; “The Dialogue” Intercultural Communication Panelist; Accepted to Baylor PA School

Kaycee Smith – Biological Science major; minors in Psychology, Chemistry, and Applied Physioloy and Sports Management; Mustang EMS; AED Pre-Med Society; Honor Roll; Biology Scholarship; First Place in Research Internship; Accepted to Oregon Health & Sciences University for MD

Anna Stell – Psychology major; minor in Biological Science

Haley Stutts – Chemistry Society (Vice President); Peer Academic Leader; Sorority Director of Continuing Education; SMU President’s Scholar; Hyer Honor Society; AED Pre-Med Society

Jennie Sullivan – minor in French
Colleen (CoCo)Tautkus – Psychology major; Commons Council for Cockrell-MacIntosh

Emily Tribble – Psychology major; minor in Biological Science; Panhellenic Executive Board (Vice President Administration);Robert Mayer Interdisciplinary Research Fellow; Engaged Learning Fellow; AED Pre-Med Society; Cornerstone and New Century Scholar; Psi Chi Honorary Psychology Association

Sam Weber – Biological Science major; minor in Latin; Program Council; Chemistry Society; Resident Assistant; Dedman College Scholar; University Honors Program

Louisa (Lulu) Weindruch – Biological Science major; minor in French; University Honors Program; Honor Roll; AED Pre-Med Society; research assistant for Drs. Wise and Vogel

Allison Whittlesey – Psychology major; minor in Chemistry and Biological Science; AED Pre-Med Society; American Chemical Society; Biochemistry Research Assistant; Organic Chemistry Teaching Assistant; Working as a scribe while hoping to publish paper "The Falsity of Evolution and Truth of Power"