Give Now

Students

SMU-in-Taos

Summer Courses

 

THERE'S STILL TIME TO APPLY FOR AUGUST TERM 2018!

 

Applications for must be submitted online by Monday, July 16, 2018.

 

 

 

Summer 2018 Course Offerings

Apply Online

May Term
May 16 – June 2, 2018
3-5 credit hours
June Term
June 5 – June 22, 2018*
3-5 credit hours*
August Term
August 3 – 18, 2018
3-5 credit hours

*Field school students may be allowed to enroll in up to 9 hours and may be required to stay past June 22.  Please check syllabi for details.

May Term
May 16 - June 2, 2018
3-5 credit hours 

May 2, Wed: Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 5:30 pm

May 16
Wed: Travel/Arrival of students, 4-6 pm.
May 17, Thurs: First day of classes. 
June 1, Fri: Last day of classes, including exams.
June 2, Sat: Departure of students, by 10 am.

Students must enroll in at least 3 credits and may enroll in no more than 5 credits during May Term.  All 3 credit hour courses run Monday-Friday, 4 hours per day. 

Course

Name

UC Credit
*Please verify credits on UC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience

KNW

Deb Branch & Laura Robinson-Doyle

 PRW 2135  PRW 2: Mountain Sports
Draft syllabus
 PRW 2 Anne Levine & Mark Rudich
 3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Cox School of Business

BL 3335

Business Law
Business majors only. Cannot be taken with KNW 2199. 
Syllabus

PRIE 2/HFA (depth)

Barbara Kincaid

ITOM 2308

Information Technology for Managers
Business majors only.

IL

Allen Gwinn

KNW 3375

Corporate Social Responsibility and Ethical Leadership 
Draft syllabus

PRIE 2/HFA (depth), KNW, OC, W

Robert Rasberry

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

BIOL 1305

The Natural Environment

PAS 1/SE (breadth)

John Ubelaker

GEOL 5384

Applied Hydrogeology

--

Matthew Hornbach

HIST 3379

The Cultural History of New Mexico
Draft syllabus

HC 2/HSBS (depth), OC, IL

Neil Foley

PSYC 3301

Research Methods in Psychology 
Draft syllabus

QR, IL, W

Lorelei Rowe

SOCI 2377

Introduction to Markets and Culture
Draft syllabus

--

Deb Branch

Simmons School of Education

APSM 3351

Nutrition
Draft syllabus

TM (breadth), CE

Laura Robinson-Doyle

June Term

**Pay close attention to departure dates.  Students enrolled in Field School courses may be required to stay past June 30th.  See departure dates below.**
3-5 credits  **Students enrolled in field studies may be allowed to enroll in up to 9 credits.**

Regular Term:  June 5 - June 22, 2018

May 3Thurs: Mandatory Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 7 pm
June 5, 
Tues: Travel/Arrival of students, 4-6 pm.
June 6, Wed: First day of classes. 
June 21, Thurs: Last day of classes, including exams.
June 22, Fri: Departure of students, by 10 am.

June Non-ANTH 5381 Field School Only (BIOL, CEE, & EE)

June 29, FriLast day of classes, including exams.
June 30
Sat:Departure of students, by 10 am.  **Only students enrolled in field courses may stay until June 30.**

June ANTH 5381 Archaeology Field School Only
 
July 2, Mon: Last day of classes, including exams.   
July 3, Tues: Departure of students, by 10 am.  **Only students enrolled in ANTH 5381 field courses may stay until July 3.**

Students must enroll in at least 3 credits and may enroll in no more than 8 credits during June Term.  Some field school students may be allowed to enroll in up to 9 credit hours.  All 3 credit hour courses run Monday-Friday, 4 hours per day.  

Course

Name

UC Credit
*Please verify credits on UC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience: Everyday Life & Ritual
Draft syllabus

KNW

Deb Branch & Lourdes Molina

 PRW 2135  PRW 2: Mountain Sports
Draft syllabus
 PRW 2  Anne Levine
 3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

 ANTH 5381  Field Methods in Archeology
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE: DEPART CAMPUS ON JULY 3**
Draft syllabus
 --  Michael Adler

BIOL 3354

Parasitology

--

John Ubelaker

BIOL 3343 &
BIOL 3347

Field Botany & Systematic Botany
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE: DEPART CAMPUS ON JUNE 30**

--

John Ubelaker

BIOL 5358 &
BIOL 5359

Ecology of Parasitism & Host Parasite Relationships
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE: DEPART CAMPUS ON JUNE 30**

--

John Ubelaker

 ECO 1312 Principles of Macroeconomics
Draft syllabus
-- Elizabeth Wheaton
 PSYC 3360 Health Psychology
Draft syllabus
IL, HD Max Gunther

Lyle School of Engineering

 CEE 2322/5391 Field Methods for Soil and Water Analysis
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE: DEPART CAMPUS ON JUNE 30**
 
--  Andrew Quicksall 
 EE 5393/7393

Intro to Drone Communications 
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE: DEPART CAMPUS ON JUNE 30**

--  Joseph Camp 

Meadows School of the Arts

 ASPT 1300  Introduction to Painting
Draft syllabus
 CA 1, OC

 Jane Starks

ASPT 5302

Directed Studies in Painting
Requires instructor permission.

--

Jane Starks

FILM 1304

Production 1

CA 1/CA (breadth), TM

Troy Perkins

 FILM 5310 Directed Study   -- Troy Perkins

August Term
August 3-18, 2018 **Pay close attention to arrival dates.  Only students enrolled in PRW may arrive on August 3.**
3-5 credit hours 

May 3Thurs: Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 5 pm

August 3, Fri: Travel/Arrival of students enrolled in PRW 2135, 4-6 pm. *Only students enrolled in PRW may arrive early.*
August 5, 
Sun: Travel/Arrival of all other students, 4-6 pm.
August 6, Mon: First day of classes. 
August 17, Fri: Last day of classes, including exams.
August 18, Sat: Departure of students, by 10 am. 

Students must enroll in at least 3 credits and may enroll in no more than 5 credits during August Term.  All 3 credit hour courses will meet on at least eight class days.  Most courses will meet both weeks on four days (Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays) for 6 hours per day.  KNW 2199 will meet all day on both Wednesdays.  Certain 3 credit courses courses (such as Business Law) may need to meet on Wednesdays and therefore will not allow co-enrollment in KNW 2199.  Students enrolling in PRW must arrive early on August 3.

Course

Name

UC Credit
*Please verify credits on UC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience: Everyday Life & Ritual
Draft syllabus

KNW

Laura Robinson-Doyle

 PRW 2135 PRW II: Mountain Sports
Draft syllabus
PRW 2 Anne Levine & Mark Rudich
  3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Cox School of Business

BL 3335

Business Law
Business majors only. Cannot be taken with KNW 2199 or PRW 2135. 
Syllabus

PRIE 2/HFA (depth)

Barbara Kincaid

MKTG 3310

Marketing Concepts
For non-business majors.

--

Clyde Rupert

MKTG 3340

Fundamentals of Marketing
Business majors only.

--

Clyde Rupert

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

ANTH 3350

Good Eats and Forbidden Flesh
Draft syllabus

IIC 2/HSBS (depth),
HD, IL, GE, CE

Carolyn Smith-Morris

BIOL 1308

Plant Biology

PAS 1/SE (breadth)

John Ubelaker

ENGL 3367

Ethical Implications of Children's Literature
Draft syllabus

KNW, CA 2, HD, W

Martha Satz

HIST 3319

Texas and the Southwest
Draft syllabus

HC 2, IIC 2, HD, IL

Brian Franklin

 MATH 3313 Ordinary Differential Equations
Draft syllabus
-- Scott Norris

PSYC 4377

Environmental Psychology
Draft syllabus

IIC 2/HSBS (depth), CA 2/HFA (depth),
OC, CE

Chris Logan

SOCI 3372

Contemporary Issues in the American Southwest
Draft syllabus

CE, HC, HC 2, HD

Leslie DeArman

STAT 4340

Statistical Methods for Engineers and Applied Scientists
Draft syllabus

TM

Cornelis Potgieter

Lyle School of Engineering

CSE 4340/EMIS 3340

Statistical Methods for Engineers and Applied Scientists
Draft syllabus

TM

Cornelis Potgieter

Meadows School of the Arts

           ADV 1341    

                   Marketing Principles of Advertising

 -- Clyde Rupert

ARHS 1351

Visual Cultures: Art and Architecture of Native American and Hispanic New Mexico
Syllabus

CA1/CA (breadth),
HC 1/HC (breadth),
HD

Kathy Windrow

 ASPH 3306  Photography in Taos
Draft syllabus
 CA 2/HFA (depth),
HC 2/HSBS (depth),
IL, OC
 Debora Hunter
 CCPA 2300 Public Speaking in Context
Draft syllabus
CA, HD Elizabeth Navarro
 MUHI 3340 Jazz: Transition and Transformation
Draft syllabus
OC Kim Corbet
Simmons School of Education and Human Development 
 EDU 6315 Introduction to Diverse Learners
Draft syllabus
-- Johnitha W. Johnson



Troy Perkins