Give Now

Students

SMU-in-Taos

Summer Courses

 

 

                                                                      Summer 2019 Course Offerings

                                                                                     Apply Online

May Term

May 15 – June 1, 2019
3-5 credit hours

June Term
June 5 – June 22, 2019
3-5 credit hours

June Field School
June 4 - July 3, 2019
3-9 credit hours 

August Term

August 6 – 23, 2019
3-5 credit hours

 

May Term
May 15 - June 1, 2019
3-5 credit hours 

May 1, Wed: Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 5:30 pm

May 15
Wed: Travel/Arrival of students, 4-6 pm.
May 16, Thurs: First day of classes. 
May 31, Fri: Last day of classes, including exams.
June 1, Sat: Departure of students, by 10 am.

Students must enroll in at least 3 credits and may enroll in no more than 5 credits during May Term.  All 3 credit hour courses run Monday-Friday, 4 hours per day. 

Course

Name

UC Credit
*Please verify credits onUC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience
syllabus

KNW

Deb Branch & Laura Robinson-Doyle

 PRW II 2135  PRW II: Mountain Sports
syllabus
 PRW II Mark Rudich
 PRW II 2135 PRW II: Mountain Sports
syllabus
 PRW II Bradley Warren  
 3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Cox School of Business

BL 3335

Business Law
COX Business majors only. Cannot be taken with KNW 2199.
Sample syllabus

PRIE (2), HFA (depth)

Barbara Kincaid

ADV 2301
(formally ADV 4317)

Consumer Behavior
syllabus

IIC (1)

Daniel Howard

                                   MKTG 3343

                               Consumer Behavior
                                         
syllabus

         IIC (1)      Daniel Howard  

KNW 3375

Corporate Social Responsibility and Ethical Leadership 
syllabus

PRE-REQ: MNO 3370 or six hours of social sciences and completion of sophomore year

PRIE (E) (2), HFA (depth), KNW, OC, W

Robert Rasberry

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

ANTH 3373

Living with Fire: Past, Present, and Future
syllabus

HC (1), HC (breadth), OC

Christopher Roos

BIOL 1308

Plant Biology
syllabus

PAS (1), SE             

John Ubelaker

HIST 3379

The Cultural History of New Mexico
 syllabus

HC 2, HC (depth), HD ,OC, IL

Neil Foley

PHIL 3356

American Philosophy: Encounter with the Native Perspective
syllabus

 PRE (2),
HC (1), HFA(Depth), HSBS(Depth),  
HD, IL

         Steve Hiltz             

SOCI 2377

Introduction to Markets and Culture
syllabus

--

Deb Branch

                                    PSYC 1300                                Introductory Psychology 
                                         
 syllabus
    IIC (1), IIC         Max Gunther  

Meadows School of the Arts

                                   ASPH 3306

                            Photography in Taos
                                    
syllabus

 CA(2), HC(2), HFA, HSBS, IL, OC

 Debora Hunter 

 

                                  ARHS 3307

                           Photography in Taos
                                    syllabus

 CA(2), HC(2), HFA, HSBS, IL, OC  Debora Hunter  

                                                                           Simmons School of Education

 

APSM 3351

Nutrition
syllabus

CE

 
 
Laura Robinson-Doyle

June Term

**Pay close attention to departure dates.  Students enrolled in Field School courses may be required to stay past June 30th.  See departure dates below.**
3-5 credits  **Students enrolled in field studies may be allowed to enroll in up to 9 credits.**

Regular Term:  June 4 - June 21, 2019

May 2, ThursdayMandatory Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 5:30 pm
June 4, 
Tues: Travel/Arrival of students, 4-6 pm.
June 5, Wed: First day of classes. 
June 20, Thurs: Last day of classes, including exams.
June 21, Fri: Departure of students, by 10 am.

June Non-ANTH 5381 Field School 

June 28, FriLast day of classes, including exams.
June 29
Sat:Departure of students, by 10 am.  **Only students enrolled in field courses may stay until June 30.**

June ANTH 5381 Archaeology Field School Only
 
July 2, Tues: Last day of classes, including exams.   
July 3, Wed: Departure of students, by 10 am.  **Only students enrolled in ANTH 5381 field courses may stay until July 3.**

Students must enroll in at least 3 credits and may enroll in no more than 8 credits during June Term.  Some field school students may be allowed to enroll in up to 9 credit hours.  All 3 credit hour courses run Monday-Friday, 4 hours per day.  

Course

Name

UC Credit
*Please verify credits on UC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience
syllabus

KNW

Molina Lourdes/ Mike Adler

 3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

 ANTH 5381  Field Methods in Archeology
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE: DEPART CAMPUS ON JULY 3**
syllabus

 Required for BS Anthropology  Michael Adler

BIOL 3354

Parasitology
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

advanced bio course for majors and minors

John Ubelaker

BIOL 3343

Field Botany
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

advanced bio course for majors and minors

   John Ubelaker   

             BIOL 3347

                                             Systematic Botany
                                 **FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
                                                    syllabus

  advanced bio course for majors and minors         John Ubelaker
            BIOL 3354                                                 Parasitology 
                                  **FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
                                                    syllabus
 advanced bio course for majors and minors        John Ubelaker

  BIOL 5358      

Ecology of Parasitism 
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

advanced bio course for majors and minors 

John Ubelaker     

          BIOL 5359                                    Host-Parasite Relationships
                               ** FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
                                                      syllabus
 advanced bio course for majors and minors       John Ubelaker
          GEOL 1307                               Introduction to Planetary Geology
                               ** FIELD SCHOOL COURSE** 
                                                      syllabus
    PAS (1), SE   Matthew Hornbach
            TBD                                     Biochemistry of Fermentation
                                   **FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
                                                        syllabus
         Neil Tabor
        ANTH 3330                        Rites of Passage: Anthropological and Experiential                                                         Perspectives 
                                                    
syllabus
        Neely Myers
HIST 3309         North American Environmental Perspectives 
    syllabus
KNW, HC (2), HC, W Andrew Graybill    
 PSYC 3360         Health Psychology
  syllabus
OC Max Gunther
 PSYC 2351         Abnormal Psychology 
syllabus
 HD  Mary O'Boyle
WL 3376        Food, Literature, and Nation: Autonomy, Foreign Influence, and Identity in the Southwest 
syllabus
 HC (1), HC, LL Molina Lourdes 

Lyle School of Engineering

 EE 2350 Circuit Analysis I
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus
--  Choon-Sae Lee
 EE 5394

Intro to Drone Communications 
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
sylabus

undergraduate upper division elective Joseph Camp 
 EE 7394  Advanced Drone Communications
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus
core course in graduate degree   Joseph Camp 
 TBD Senior Design 
syllabus
--  Andrew Quicksall 

Meadows School of the Arts

 ASPT 1300

Introduction to Studio Painting  
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

 CA (1), CA, OC

 Jane Starks

August Term
August 3-18, 2018 **Pay close attention to arrival dates.  Only students enrolled in PRW may arrive on August 3.**
3-5 credit hours 

May 2Thurs: Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 5:30 pm

August 6, Tues
: Travel/Arrival students, 4-6 pm.
August 7, Wed: First day of classes. 
August 22, Thurs: Last day of classes, including exams.
August 23, Fri: Departure of students, check out by 10 am. 

Students must enroll in at least 3 credits and may enroll in no more than 5 credits during August Term.  All 3 credit hour courses will meet on at least eight class days.  Most courses will meet both weeks on four days (Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays) for 6 hours per day.  KNW 2199 will meet all day on both Wednesdays.  Certain 3 credit courses courses (such as Business Law) may need to meet on Wednesdays and therefore will not allow co-enrollment in KNW 2199. 

Course

Name

UC Credit
*Please verify credits on UC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience
syllabus

KNW

Michael Adler

 PRW II 2135 PRW II: Mountain Sports
syllabus
PRW 2 Bradley Warren
PRW II 2135  PRW II: Mountain Sports 
syllabus
 PRW 2 Mark Rudich 
  3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Cox School of Business

BL 3335

Business Law
Business majors only. Cannot be taken with KNW 2199 or PRW 2135.
sample syllabus

PRE 2/HFA (depth)

Barbara Kincaid

ITOM 3306

Operations Management 
syllabus

TM ( breadth)

Angelika Leskovskaya

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

ANTH 3318

Prehistory of the Southwest
syllabus

HC (2), HSBS (depth), HD, IL

Michael Adler

        ANTH 3334                Fantastic Archaeology and Pseudoscience:             Lost Tribes, Sunken Continents, and Ancient Astronauts 
                                           
syllabus
 PRE (2), IIC (2),  Whitney Goodwin

BIOL 1305

Our Natural Environment
syllabus

PAS 1, SE (breadth)

John Ubelaker

HIST 3307

US and the Cold War 1941-1989
syllabus

HC (2), HC (breadth)

Gregory Brew

PHIL 3364

Philosophy of Biology
syllabus

PRE (2), HFA (depth), OC 

      Justin Fisher            

 PSYC 3301 Research Methods in Psychology
syllabus
QR, IL, W Chris Logan

STAT 4340 / 
CSE 4340

Statistical Methods for Engineers and Applied Scientists
syllabus

TM

Ian Harris

Lyle School of Engineering

EMIS 3340

Statistical Methods for Engineers and Applied Scientists
syllabus

TM

Ian Harris

         CEE 5329                           Methods in Sustainable Technology
                                              syllabus
                 Rumanda Young 

Meadows School of the Arts

ARHS 3375

Arts in the American Southwest: Crossroads of Cultures
Syllabus

 KNW, CA (1), CA (breadth), HD, OC

Kathy Windrow

Simmons School of Education and Human Development 
 APSM 2340 Coaching and Leadership for Performance 
syllabus
OC David Bertrand



Troy Perkins