Give Now

SMU-in-Taos

Summer Terms in Taos

 

         

             SMU-in-Taos Summer 2019 Course Offerings                                                       

 

May Term

May 15 – June 1, 2019
3-4 credit hours

June Field School

June 4 - July 3, 2019
3-8 credit hours 

August Term

August 6 – 23, 2019
3-4 credit hours

 

MAY TERM
May 15 - June 1, 2019
3-4 credit hours 

April 30, Tues: Mandatory/Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 5:00 pm
May 15, 
Wed: Travel/Arrival of students, 4-6 pm
May 16, Thurs: First day of classes 
May 31, Fri: Last day of classes, including exams
June 1, Sat: Departure of students, by 10 am

Students must enroll in at least 3 credits and may enroll in no more than 4 credits during May Term.  All 3 credit hour courses run Monday-Friday, 4 hours per day. 

Course


Name


UC Credit

*Please verify credits on UC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience
syllabus

KNW

Deb Branch & Laura Robinson-Doyle

 PRW II 2135  PRW II: Mountain Sports
syllabus
 PRW II Mark Rudich
 PRW II 2135 PRW II: Mountain Sports
syllabus
 PRW II Bradley Warren  
 3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Cox School of Business

BL 3335

Business Law
COX Business majors only
Cannot be taken with KNW 2199
syllabus

PRIE (2), HFA (depth)

Barbara Kincaid

ADV 2301
(formally ADV 4317)

Consumer Behavior
syllabus

IIC (1)

Daniel Howard

MKTG 3343

Consumer Behavior
syllabus

         IIC (1)      Daniel Howard  

KNW 3375

Corporate Social Responsibility and Ethical Leadership 
syllabus

Pre-Req: MNO 3370 or six hours of social sciences and completion of sophomore year

PRIE (E) (2), HFA (depth), KNW, OC, W

Robert Rasberry

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

ANTH 3373

Living with Fire: Past, Present, and Future
syllabus

HC (1), HC (breadth), OC

Christopher Roos

BIOL 1308

Plant Biology
syllabus

   PAS (1), SE (breadth)             

John Ubelaker

HIST 3379

The Cultural History of New Mexico
syllabus

HC 2, HC (breadth), HD, OC, IL

Neil Foley

PHIL 3356

American Philosophy: Encounter with the Native Perspective
syllabus

PRIE (2),
HC (1), HFA(Depth), HC (Breadth),  
HD, IL

         Steve Hiltz        

SOCI 2377

Introduction to Markets and Culture
syllabus

--

Deb Branch

PSYC 1300 Introductory Psychology 
syllabus
IIC (1), IIC (breadth)         Max Gunther  

Meadows School of the Arts

ASPH 3306

Photography in Taos
syllabus

CA(2), HC(2), HFA (depth), HSBS (depth), IL, OC

Debora Hunter 

 

ARHS 3307

Photography in Taos
syllabus

 CA(2), HC(2), HFA (depth), HSBS (depth), IL, OC Debora Hunter  

Simmons School of Education

 

APSM 3351

Nutrition
syllabus

CE, TM (breadth) 

Laura Robinson-Doyle

June Term

**Pay close attention to departure dates. See departure dates below.**

June Field School: June 4 - July 3, 2019

April 30, TuesMandatory Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 5:00 pm
June 4, 
Tues
: Travel/Arrival of students, 4-6 pm
June 5, Wed
: First day of classes
July 2, Tues
: Last day of classes, including exams.   
July 3, Wed: Departure of students, by 10 am.

Students must enroll in at least 3 credit hours.  Some field school students may be allowed to enroll in up to 8 credit hours. 

Course

Name

UC Credit
*Please verify credits on UC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience
syllabus

KNW

Mike Adler

        PRW II 2135 Mountain Sports 
syllabus
PRW II Piotr Chelstowski
 3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

 ANTH 5381  Field Methods in Archaeology
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus
 HD, W, IL, CE  Michael Adler

BIOL 3354

Parasitology
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

advanced bio course for majors and minors

John Ubelaker

BIOL 3343

Field Botany
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

advanced bio course for majors and minors

John Ubelaker   

BIOL 3347

Systematic Botany
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

advanced bio course for majors and minors John Ubelaker
BIOL 3354 Parasitology 
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus
advanced bio course for majors and minors John Ubelaker

      BIOL 5358      

Ecology of Parasitism 
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
 syllabus

advanced bio course for majors and minors 

John Ubelaker     

BIOL 5359 Host-Parasite Relationships
** FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus
 advanced bio course for majors and minors  John Ubelaker
GEOL 1307 Introduction to Planetary Geology
** FIELD SCHOOL COURSE** 
syllabus
PAS (1), SE (breadth) Matthew Hornbach

Lyle School of Engineering

 EE 2350 Circuit Analysis I
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus
--  Choon-Sae Lee
EE 5393

Intro to Drone Communications 
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

undergraduate upper division elective Joseph Camp 
EE 7393  Advanced Drone Communications
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus
core course in graduate degree   Joseph Camp 
 CEE 5337

 Field Methods for Soil and Water Analysis
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**

 -- Andrew Quicksall 
CEE 5391 Senior Design
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE** 
--  Andrew Quicksall 

Meadows School of the Arts

 ASPT 1300

Introduction to Studio Painting  
**FIELD SCHOOL COURSE**
syllabus

 CA (1), CA (breadth), OC

 Jane Starks

August Term
August 6- 23, 2019
3-4 credit hours 

May 1Wed: Pre-Departure Orientation in Dallas, 5:00 pm
August 6, Tues
: Travel/Arrival students, 4-6 pm
August 7, Wed: First day of classes.
August 22, Thurs: Last day of classes, including exams
August 23, Fri: Departure of students, check out by 10 am

Students must enroll in at least 3 credits and may enroll in no more than 4 credits during August Term.  All 3 credit hour courses will meet on at least eight class days. The 3-credit course Business Law does not allow co-enrollment in KNW 2199. 

Course

Name

UC Credit
*Please verify credits on UC website.

Instructor

1-Credit Courses
These optional 1-credit courses can only be taken in addition to one of the 3-credit courses below.

KNW 2199

The Taos Experience
syllabus

KNW

Rumanda Young

 PRW II 2135 PRW II: Mountain Sports
syllabus
PRW 2 Bradley Warren
PRW II 2135  PRW II: Mountain Sports 
syllabus
 PRW 2 Mark Rudich 

  3-Credit Courses
Students must enroll in one of the 3-credit courses listed below.

Cox School of Business

BL 3335

Business Law
COX Business majors only
Cannot be taken with KNW 2199

syllabus

PRIE 2/HFA (depth)

Barbara Kincaid

ITOM 3306

Operations Management 
syllabus

TM (breadth)

Angelika Leskovskaya

Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences

        ANTH 3334 Fantastic Archaeology and Pseudoscience: Lost Tribes, Sunken Continents, and Ancient Astronauts 
syllabus
PRIE (2), IIC (2), HFA (depth), HSBS (depth), HD, IL, W  Whitney Goodwin

BIOL 1305

Our Natural Environment
syllabus

PAS 1, SE (breadth)

John Ubelaker

HIST 3307

US and the Cold War 1941-1989
syllabus

HC (2), HC (breadth)

Gregory Brew

PHIL 3364

Philosophy of Biology
syllabus

PRIE (2), HFA (depth), OC, KNW

      Justin Fisher            

PSYC 3301 (formerly PSYC 2301) Research Methods in Psychology
syllabus
QR, IL, W Chris Logan
 SOCI 3372 Contemporary Issues in the American Southwest 
syllabus
IIC2, HSBS, HD, CE  Leslie DeArman 

STAT 4340 / 
CSE 4340

Statistical Methods for Engineers and Applied Scientists
syllabus

TM (breadth)

Ian Harris

Lyle School of Engineering

EMIS 3340

Statistical Methods for Engineers and Applied Scientists
syllabus

TM (breadth)

Ian Harris

         CEE 5329 Methods in Sustainable Technology
syllabus
      --           Rumanda Young 

Meadows School of the Arts

ARHS 3375

Arts in the American Southwest: Crossroads of Cultures
syllabus

KNW, CA (1), CA (breadth), HD, OC

Kathy Windrow

Simmons School of Education and Human Development 
 APSM 2340 Coaching and Leadership for Performance 
syllabus
OC David Bertrand

Troy Perkins