Tutoring

Tutor Schedule

ALEC Tutoring is available:

  

We will be offering limited online tutoring starting on March 24.

  Tutoring schedule is: Monday through Friday 12-7pm CST

  To join a session:

  1.  Find a tutor that can tutor the subject you need help with
  2.  Find out what times they tutor
  3.  Join the corresponding Zoom session at the appropriate time!
  4. Please fill out the following form when you join: Tutoring Sign in Sheet

  Note: If you can't join any given session, please contact the ALEC

  Please scroll down for availability!

Tutoring Availability

Last Name First Name Courses Assigned ZoomID Notes
Bates Jessica JAPN; MATH 1303-4, 1309-1337 TuWThF 2-6 461-575-415
Bayat Hamidreza ME 2310, 2331, 2342, 3332, 4322 PHYS TuWTh 2-6 152-502-135
Becker Sara CS 1341-2, BIOL 1301-2, CHEM 1303-4, 3371 MATH 3302-3304 PSYC 1300 TuWTh 5-7 393-485-479
Benkert Em HR 3301 WRITING M 5-7 926-968-346
Tu 2-5 353-897-105
Cadena Jacob CEE 2310; CS 1341-2; MATH; ME 2310; PHIL 1301; PHYS 1303; MATLAB; PYTHON; "R" MTuWThF 12-7 735-476-054
Capo Ryan SPAN 1401-3373 MWTh 4-7 851-699-084
Chalasani Pradeep ACCT, Eco 1311, Stat 2331, FINA, ITOM MTh 2-5 101-391-767
TuW 5-7 660-174-082
Clewis Maddie PSYC 1300, 2332, 2351, 3301, 3335, 3341, 3364, 4310, 4320, 4334 WTh 2-7 406-858-704
Corbett Austin MATH, BIO MTuWTh 3-7 847-240-055
Crawford Dawn ANTH; SOCI; WRITING (GA) M 5-7 920-277-003
TuTh 2-7 405-898-104
Delony Katherine WRITING MW 1-3 249-359-028
Eichelman Konrad ACCT 2331, FINA 3320 Th 3-7 954-392-698
Gambarin Elena ECO 1311 CS 1342 ACCT 2301-2 ITOM 2308 MW 1-5 708-468-924
Gusain Neeraj MATH 1303-4, 1309-3304, 3313; PHYS 1303-4, 1307-8 MW 12-3 116-490-999
TuTh 4-7 427-807-882
Hatkamkar Sanket ECE; MATH 1303-4, 1309-1337; VLSI WTh 3-6 683-690-788
Hnath Giovanna ANTH 2302; CHEM 1301; JOUR 2302, 2310, 2312, 4316, 4360; MATH 1309; STAT 2331, MNO 3370 MKTG 3340 MTuWTh 5-7 612-385-984
Huang James CS 1341-2; MATH 1309, 1337; CHIN MW 12-3 614-520-467
TuTh 3.30-5.30 805-379-315
Hwang Jiman ECO MTh 2-6 772-260-944
Idamawatta Chamari STAT MThF 2-5 596-060-083
Jacobs Ben ECO 1311-2, 5341 Th 4-6 187-295-973
Jain Apoorva ECO 1311, 4330, 4378; MATH 1309; STAT 2331, R WTh 4-7 391-334-099
Jangid Aman MATH 1303-4, 1309-3302, 3304, 3313 MTuWTh 2-6 922-785-187
Julander Adreana STAT, MATH TuW 3-5 adreanarenee
Kinsey Madison APSM 2310, 2441-2, 3321,3351 BIOL 1301-2 MWTh 5-7 536-640-473
Koritala Brooke BIO 1301-2 SPAN M 12-4 115-351-619
W 3-7 432-124-178
Lackner Olivia MATH 1303-4, 1309-3313, CS 1341, 2341, 2353; ECO 1311-2 M 2-5 953-887-408
Li Jenna ACCT 2302, ITOM 2308, 3306 MKTG ECO 1311-2 Mtu 2-5 171-370-865
Liu Jasmine PHYS 1303-4, 1307-8 MW 1-5 526-026-530
Luis Garcia Carlos ME 1302, MATH 1303-1318, PHYS 1303-4, EMIS, ITOM WTh 1-3 361 022 9833
Martin Brady SPAN, ECO 1311 W 4-6 468-446-998
Melnick Lorien DISC 2305-6, WRITING MWTh 5-7 496-951-843
Montgomery Lauren SPAN 1401-2 MTuW 5-7 275-683-600
Murdy Alexandra PSYC 1300,2332, 2351, 3341, 3364, 4321, 4334 TuW 5-7 811-022-768
Natale Chiara FREN ITAL MW 5-7 293-700-622
TuTh 12-2 712-343-424
Nourani Suzanne WRITING, PHYS 1311, JAPN, SPAN, HIST TuF 2-5 806-145-921
Panda Rajiv CS MTuW 2-5 541-623-634
Pierce Erin CHEM 1303-4, 3371-2, RUSS, APSM 2310, 3332 MW 12-1 472-154-911
MW 3-4.30 562-370-547
Pulins Brigitta MATH 1337, PHIL 1305 CS 2240 TuTh 3-5 828-335-268
Qian Yiyao STAT MW 12-5 447-982-452
Ramakrishnan Surya MATH 1309, 1337-8, STAT 2331 M 12-5 246-830-459
Rinaldini Giancarlo CS 1340-1, 2341; PYTHON, MATH 3315 (PYTHON VERSION) MTuWTh 2-5 351-473-060
Rozanitis Kyra BIO 1301-2, CHEM 1303-4, 3117, FREN 2302,ITAL 1401-2, 2401; MATH 1303-4, 1309-3302 MW 12-3 507-018-879
Shang Spike STAT; R MTu 3.30-7 454-505-689
W 12-5 681-969-811
Shattles Ann WRITING F 12-3 286-952-740
Shukla Anurag MATH 1303-4, 1309-2339; PHYS 1303-4, 1307-8 MW 3-6 546-225-804
TuTh 12-3 339-023-956
Sonar Vaibhav MNO; ME; EMIS TuWTh 3-6 419-254-334
Tang Rui PSYC MTu 2-5 522-637-354
Tarala Pravik MATH 1303-4, 1309, 1337-8, 3304 STAT 2331, 3300, 4340 TuW 4-6 268-905-310
Thomas Aedo Paola STAT 2331 ECO 1311-2, 3302 PLSC 1360 ENGL 1365 MTuWTh 3.30-7 600-385-498
Tian Yao CS 1340-1; PYTHON MWTh 2-5 839-636-124
Wilson Hallie CHEM 1303-4 BIO 1301-2 TuTh 12-4 186-896-741
Zuniga Andres SPAN, GERM 1401 TuW 3-7 530-326-410
 

MATH DEPARTMENT TA HELP DESK

For all Math courses in levels 1000, 2000 and 3000

Name Day and Time ZoomID
Duc Truong Monday, 4:30-6:30pm 299-908-416
Tyler Evans Monday, 4:30-6:30pm 401-629-979
Lizou Liu Tuesday, 4:30-6:30pm 308-966-784
Sharon Yang Tuesday, 4:30-6:30pm 812-201-589
Sharon Yang Wednesday, 4:30-6:30pm 812-201-589
Steven Walton Wednesday, 4:30-6:30pm 995-842-706
Molly Robinson Thursday, 4:30-6:30pm 374-622-861
Elyssa Sliheet Thursday, 4:30-6:30pm 207-554-935

PHYSICS DEPARTMENT TA HELP

Open TA Hours for PHYS 1303/4/7/8
Every Tuesday and Thursday
4:30pm to 6:30pm
Zoom Meeting is open and anyone can drop-in
================
Join Zoom Meeting
https://smu.zoom.us/j/277790130

Topic: Physics office hours by TAs
Time: This is a recurring meeting Meet anytime

Meeting ID: 277 790 130

One tap mobile
+13462487799,,277790130# US (Houston)
+16699006833,,277790130# US (San Jose)

Dial by your location
       +1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
       +1 669 900 6833 US (San Jose)
       +1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
       +1 646 876 9923 US (New York)
       +1 253 215 8782 US
       +1 301 715 8592 US
Meeting ID: 277 790 130
================