The Thomas W. Tunks Distinguished University Citizen Award Previous Recipients
The Thomas W. Tunks Distinguished University Citizen Award is announced at the University graduation faculty breakfast and is given to individuals who have demonstrated outstanding citizenship through dedicated service to the University and its governance.
Information regarding this award is provided by the Office of the Provost.
RECIPIENTS | ||
2022-2023 |
John Easton | Lyle School of Engineering - Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering |
Rebeka Miles | Perkins School of Theology | |
Meghan Murphy | Simmons School of Education - Applied Physiology and Sport Management | |
2021-2022 |
Tony Pederson | Meadows School of the Arts - Journalism |
Elizabeth Russ | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - World Languages and Literatures | |
Lynne Stokes | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Statistical Science | |
2020-2021 and 2019-2020 |
Tom Carr | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Mathematics |
Randall Griffin | Meadows School of the Arts - Art History | |
Peter Kupfer | Meadows School of the Arts - Musicology | |
Dayna Oscherwitz | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - World Languages and Literatures | |
Elizabeth Stringer | Guildhall | |
Jessica Dixon Weaver | Dedman School of Law | |
2018-2019 |
Scott Douglas | Lyle School of Engineering - Electrical and Computer Engineering |
Rita Kirk | Cary M. Maguire Center for Ethics & Public Responsibility | |
Maribeth Kuenzi | Cox School of Business - Management and Organization | |
2017-2018 |
Alan Brown | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Psychology |
Linda Eads | Dedman School of Law | |
Pia Vogel | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Biological Sciences | |
2016-2017 |
William Bridge | Dedman School of Law |
C. Michael Hawn | Perkins School of Theology | |
Maria Dixon Hall | Meadows School of the Arts - Communication | |
2015-2016 |
Ellen Jackofsky | Cox School of Business - Management and Organization |
Wayne A. Woodward | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Statistical Science | |
C. Paul Rogers III | Dedman School of Law | |
2014-2015 |
Monnie McGee | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Statistical Science |
Simon Mak | Cox School of Business - Caruth Institute for Entrepreneurship | |
David Son | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Chemistry | |
2013-2014 |
Santanu Roy | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Economics |
Rita Kirk | Meadows School of the Arts - Communication Studies | |
Suku Nair | Lyle School of Engineering - Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
2012-2013 |
Paige Ware | Simmons School of Education and Human Development - Teaching and Learning |
Dennis M. Simon | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Political Science | |
Robert Kehoe | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Physics | |
2011-2012 |
Thomas Hagstrom | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Mathematics |
Don VandeWalle | Cox School of Business - Management and Organization | |
Rhonda Blair | Meadows School of the Arts - Theatre | |
2010-2011 |
Patricia Alvey | Meadows School of the Arts - Advertising |
Margaret Dunham | Lyle School of Engineering - Computer Science | |
Dennis Foster | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - English | |
2009-2010 |
Randall Griffin | Meadows School of the Arts - Art History |
Miguel Quinones | Cox School of Business - Management and Organization | |
Nina Schwartz | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - English | |
2008-2009 |
David Meltzer | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Anthropology |
Barbara Hill Moore | Meadows School of the Arts - Music | |
Brian Stump | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Earth Sciences | |
2007-2008 |
Lynn Jacobs | Simmons School of Education and Human Development - Wellness |
Jeffery Kennington | Lyle School of Engineering - Operations Research and Engineering Management | |
Harold Stanley | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Political Science | |
2006-2007 |
Ed Biehl | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Chemistry |
Daniel Orlovsky | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - History | |
Elizabeth Thornburg | Dedman School of Law | |
2005-2006 |
Bradley Carter | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Political Science |
Fredrick Olness | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Physics | |
Ronald Wetherington | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Anthropology | |
2004-2005 |
Gregory Crespi | Dedman School of Law |
James Hopkins | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - History | |
Marion Sobol | Cox School of Business - Information Technology & Operations Management | |
2003-2004 |
Caroline Brettell | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Anthropology |
Thomas Fomby | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Economics | |
Joseph Kobylka | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Political Science | |
2002-2003 |
Glenn Linden | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - History |
Nathan Montoya | Meadows School of the Arts - Dance | |
Lawrence Ruben | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Biology | |
2001-2002 |
Christine Buchanan | Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences - Biology |
Charles Helfert | Meadows School of the Arts - Theatre | |
John Slocum | Cox School of Business - Management and Organization |