Previous Competitive Award Winners

(Selected list)  BY YEAR  BY AWARD

By Year

2019

Boren

Siddhakshi Solanki, Senegal

Fulbright

Megan Brown, Anthropology, Costa Rica
Megan Latoya, Anthropology, Brazil

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

Narcy Negrete, Spain (Alternate)

Goldwater

Tyler Giallanza

Gilman

Seth Clarke (South Africa)
Claire Givens (Italy)
Siddhakshi Solanki (Senegal)
Allison Kim (Alternate, Spain)

2018 

BOREN Fellow

Kara Griffin, Anthropology, Japan

FULBRIGHT English Teaching Assistantships:

Laura Buckley, World Languages, France
Mayura Iyer, Education, Mexico
William Jones, German, Germany
Kenneth Martin, Music, Peru
Aline Matias, Education, Spain
Angela Wang, Biochemistry, Thailand
James Wilson, Education, Romania
Isabella O’Brien, Theatre, Czech Republic (Alternate)

GILMAN Scholars

An Tran, Mechanical Engineering, Czech Republic
Josselyne Orbegoso, Biological Sciences, Spain
Audrey Ngo, French, France
Chelsey Kilburn, Biological Sciences, China

GOLDWATER honorable mention

Meredith Burke, Mechanical Engineering

SCHWARZMAN Scholar

Benjamin Chi, Biochemistry

2017

MARSHALL SCHOLAR

Rahfin Faruk 

FULBRIGHT Semi-Finalists

Hope Anderson, ETA to Nepal Emily Bernet, Dance, U.K. Kristen Biedermann, ETA Colombia Adam Garnick, ETA Hungary
Jennie Lee, ETA Germany
Olivia Nguyen, ETA Vietnam
Rebecca Rothstein, Theater, Germany

GOLDWATER nominees

Ian Johnson, Engineering
Mackenzie Young, Chemistry 

PRESIDENTIAL FELLOW, Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

Ryan Cross

GILMAN Scholars

Sadie Donnelly, Japan
Syed Rizvi, Oman
Emely Villeda-Principe, Japan

Library of Congress Summer Internship

Ryan Cross

2016

FULBRIGHT

Erin Pinon, Art History, Armenia
Hena Rafiq, ETA Kosovo
T. Nate White, ETA Spain
Daniela Santana, ETA Spain

GOLDWATER

Joseph DiPane, Biological Sciences
Patricia Nance, Chemistry

NSF Graduate Research Fellowships

Nicole Hartman, Physics
Margaret Sala, Psychology
Kevin Bruemmer, Chemistry 

NSF DDIG:

Whitney Goodwin, Anthropology
Fulbright-Hays DDRI: Kerri Brown, Anthropology


By Award

Rhodes Scholars

2015 Finalist: Rahfin Faruk 2013 Finalist: Kimberly Mendoza 2012 Finalist: Vladimir Jovanovic 2008 Finalist: Alexandra Hill 1976 Troyen Brennan 1969 Tyler Baker 1932 Houston Wasson 1919 George Thomas 1918 Joseph Doty

Truman Scholars

2015 Finalist: Anna Norkett
Finalist: Hena Rafiq
2014 Rahfin Faruk
Finalist: Fantine Giap
Finalist: Prithvi Rudrappa
2011 Matthew Gayer
2009 Warren Seay
2000 Read Pierce
1998 Courtney Pinkerton
1990 Martina Tkadlec
Christy Davis (alternate)
1988 Victor Liu
1987 Elizabeth Cunningham
Tracey George
1986 Rodney Miller
1985 Shannon Smithey
1983 Timothy Burgett
1980 Jennifer Weston
1978 Diane Norton

Goldwater Scholars

2016 Patricia Nance
Joseph DiPane
2015 Collette Marchesseault (Honorable Mention)
2014 Nicole Hartman
Dalton Kim (Honorable Mention)
Sara Kendrick (Honorable Mention)
2013 Eric Alt
Janice Kim (Honorable Mention)
2011 Katherine Deland
Kent Fischer
Matthew Rispoli (Honorable Mention)
2010 Jessica Maxey
Katherine Deland (HONORABLE MENTION)
Jessica Steinmann-Hermsen (HONORABLE MENTION)
2006 Michelle Adams (HONORABLE MENTION)
2004 Catherine Howard
Lowery Rogers (HONORABLE MENTION)
2003 Michael Shearn
Clayton Mauldin
2002 Anand Sitaram
2001 Alonso Gutierrez
1998 Elena Miranda 
1997 Greg Adam
Heather DeShon
1996 Joe Dan Dunn
1995 Jennifer Dougherty
David Enis
1994 Thomas Gray
Marcus Hansen
1993 Amy Monchamp
Cheril Santini
1992 Holly King
1991 Chris Claypool
Roberta Hotinski

Fulbright Grants

2016 Erin Pinon, Armenia
Hena Rafiq, Kosovo
T. Nate White, Spain
Daniela Santana, Spain
2015 Whitney Goodwin, Honduras
Sara Kendrick, U.K.
Michaela Wallerstedt, Italy
Kandi Doming, Netherlands
2014 Afshan Kamrudin, South Africa
Corinne Matthews, Poland
2013 Hanna Kim, South Korea
2012 Megan Bond Hinrichsen, Ecuador
2011 Heather Hunt, Egypt
Jordan Johansen, ETA Cyprus
Carla Mendiola, Canada
2010 A. Sunshine Prior, New Zealand
2009 Kylie Quave, Peru
Amy Revier, Iceland
Gilberto Lopez, (alternate) Mexico
2008 Ali Alibhai, Morocco
Amanda Aland, Peru
Todd Baty, Germany ETA (alternate)
A. Sunshine Prior, New Zealand (alternate)
2007 Denver Nicks, Philippines
Jaclyn Durr, Germany
2006 Vedrana Juko, Croatia
Jose Santos, El Salvador 
2004 Dena Pritchett, United Arab Emirates
Jonathan Yim, Austria
2003 Michelle Amoruso, Trinidad and Tobago
2002 Kelly Angelos, Germany
Angela Deas, Mexico
Melissa Nibungco, Philippines
Diane Hanson, Italy
1998 Debra Hultsch, Philippines
Samuel Hunt, Burkina Faso
Ian Mast, Mexico
Michael Wayne Mink, Jr., U.K.,Scotland
1997 Larry Dembowski, Austria
1993 Roberta Hotinski, Switzerland
1992 Peter Huff, Singapore
Beverly Smith, Kenya
1991 Lysanda Lee, Pakistan
1989 Dorothy Brown, U.K.
Diane Hotinski, Germany
Anne Lambright, Ecuador
1988 Nancy Stark, Bangladesh
Anne Walton, Argentina
Rebecca Wells, France
1987 John Staller, Ecuador
Keith Todd, Germany
1986 Michael Harris, Bangladesh
1985 Matthew Dirst, France
1980 Robert Breckenridge, Peru
Mark Taylor, Germany
1979 Dean Billmeyer, Austria
Michael Keeley, Austria
1978 Nancy Hazam, LeSotho
Moses Williams, Sierra Leone
1972 Susan Zeder, U.K.

Marshall Scholars

2017 Rahfin Faruk
2015 Finalist: Sara Kendrick
2005 Rebekah Hurt

Jacob Javits Fellows

2008 J. Neil Lawley, Sculpture
2001 Diane Hanson, Art
1993 Stephen Burr Stallcup, English

Udall Scholars

2014 Texas Honorable Mention: E. Jewell Lipps
2001 Tsung Yeh (Jim) Yu

Presidential Fellows, Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

2016 Ryan Cross
2015 Tracy Nelson
2014 Rahfin Faruk
2013 Brandon Bub
2012 Brittany Taylor
2011 Kevin Eaton
2010 Charles McCaslin
2009 Cody Meador
2008 Rachael Morgan
2007 Todd Baty
2006 Caitlin Sharp
2005 Lauren Leahy
2004 Jason Shyung

Gilman Scholars

2016 Sadie Donnelly, Japan
Syed Rizvi, Oman
Emely Villeda-Principe, Japan
2015 Carmen Maciel, France
Manuel Rangel, Spain
2014 Vy Nguyen, Russia
Celia Garza, Costa Rica
2013 Amie Hazama, Spain
Karissa Jobman, Argentina
Gabriella Padgett, China
Ramsha Ahmed, Russia
2012 Bilal Fawaz, Denmark
Essete Workneh, U.K.
Sarahi Garcia, Denmark
Marcial Sanchez, China
Mayra Pratz, France
2011 Ankita Krishnan, France
Larry Anthony, Morocco
Ryan Swick, China
Aden Abiye, U.K.
2010 Heather Hunt, Egypt
2009 Kelsey Jukam, Egypt
2006 Julie Kennedy, Spain

French Government Teaching Assistants

2014 Sarah Montonchaikul
Mary Webber
2013 Hanna Haghayeghi
Lindsey Prowse
Brittany Luberda
2011 Alaa Al-Barghuthi
Melissa Burgess
Shelley Diefenbach
Carly Laywell
Christine Pearson
2009 Lauren S. Smyth
2008 Hillary Palmer and Sarah Qureshi

Mellon Fellows (now discontinued)

1992 Javier Aldape
1989 David Katz
1985 Girish Bhat

Jack Kent Cooke Scholars

(discontinued at 4-yr university level)
2009 Esmeralda Duran, Graduate
2006 Shanjana Mahmud
Esmeralda Duran, Undergraduate
2004 Raul Magdaleno

[Top of page]