Undergraduate Research

Research Days 2020 Winners

 

Research Days 2020 Undergraduate Poster Session 

For 2020, the Undergraduate Poster Session moved online, to a course on Canvas. A group of 21 judges evaluated each of these projects (primarily posters, but also PowerPoint presentations and videos). Criteria included both the clarity of content as well as the visual impact of the poster or presentation. 

 

A PDF listing of the posters is here.

Click on the posters below for a larger view.

 

Top 3 Overall

 

Julia Baca (Arts Management - Meadows School of the Arts)
Mentor: Dr. Kathleen Gallagher
Women's arts management education and voluntary labor in the arts -- A case study
*Engaged Learning Fellow

 

Jonathan Lindbloom (Residence Life and Student Housing)
Co-authors: Dr. Dustin Grabsch, Dr. Jennifer Post, DeAngelo Garner
Mentor: Dr. Dustin Grabsch
Academic and Student Success within a Residential College Model

 

 

Anna Ramirez (Human Rights - Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Division I)
Mentor: Dr. Bradley Klein
Intergenerational Trauma Following Sexual Violence: The Effects of Sexual Violence on Subsequent Generations within the MexicanAmerican Community

 

 


Top Poster By School/Division

(Note: Julia Baca, Jonathan Lindbloom, and Anna Ramirez also won their respective divisions).

 

Rachel Thimmig (Anthropology - Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Division II)
Mentors: Dr. Kacy Hollenback and Dr. Melissa Dowling
Evaluating the Authenticity of Curated Objects: Archaeometric Analysis of Bridwell Library's “Brick from Ur”

 

 

Jennifer Edgar (Biological Sciences - Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Division III)
Co-authors: Hang Zhao, Sabrina A. Brakke, Keola K. Ching
Mentor: Dr. John Wise
Inhibition of Multidrug-Resistant Gram-Negative Bacterial Pathogens: Targeting a Bacterial Antibiotic Pump
*Engaged Learning Fellow

 

 

Sienna Dugan (Hunt Institute - Lyle School of Engineering)
Mentor: Corrie Harris
Assessment of Rwanda Refugee Camps in the Context of the Villagization Process
*Engaged Learning Fellow

 

 

Abigail Reichow (Applied Physiology - Simmons School of Education and Human Development)
Co-Authors: Madison McCredie, Matthew Stokes, Kathleen R. Bell
Mentor: Dr. Sushmita Purkayastha
Impairments in Cerebral Autoregulation is Associated with Postural Control in Sports Related Concussion

 


Honorable Mention

Angelica-Jasmine Bates (Corporate Communication and Public Affairs - Meadows School of the Arts)
Mentor: Dr. LaShonda L. Eaddy
Investigating the ASL Interpreter Shortage for Legal Settings

 

Kelsey Hodge & Hobbes Reynolds (Film - Meadows School of the Arts)
Mentor: Dr. Mark Kerins
Smile: A Feature Film
*Engaged Learning Fellows

 

Marie Joung (Human Rights - Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences, Division I)
Mentor: Dr. Bradley Klein
The Period Project