2022 Courses and Class Times

Summer 2022

7:45 - 9:40 a.m.  First Period
9:50 - 11:45 a.m.  Second Period
2:00 - 3:55 p.m.  Third Period
4:00 - 5:55 p.m. Fourth Period
6:00 - 8:00 p.m.  Fifth 
 

First Session Classes 

Week 1 synchronous classes online:  June 27 - July 1
Week 2 asynchronous classes online: July 4 - July 8
Week 3 asynchronous classes online:  July 11- July 15

Course Number and Title  Period Instructor
121 Bible I: Introduction  First April Simpson
124 Transformative Leadership  Second Pam White 
221 Bible II: Torah and Israel's History Second Kelsey Spinnato 
321 Bible III: Gospels First Abraham Smith 
323 Congregational Care  Fourth April Bristow
421 Bible IV First Kelsey Spinnato
423 Mission  Fourth  David Wilson
523 Evangelism  First Owen Ross
522 Theology in the Contemporary Church Second Mike Baughman

Second Session Classes 

Week 1 synchronous classes online: July 18 - 22
Week 2 asynchronous online: July 25 - 29
Week 3 asynchronous online: August 1-5

Course Number and Title Period Instructor
122 Theological Heritage I: Introduction Third David Luckey
123 Formation and Discipleship   First  Pam White 
223 Worship and Sacraments Second Geoffrey Moore
224 Administration and Polity Third Edlen Cowley 
322 Theological Heritage III: Medieval - Reformation First Geoffrey Moore
324 Preaching Fifth Chuck Aaron
422 Theological Heritage IV: Wesleyan Movement First John Feagins
424 Ethics Third Hugo Magallanes
521 Bible V Second Michelle Morris 
524 Theological Reflection: Practice of Ministry Third Chuck Aaron 
  

GBHEM COS Prerequisite Policy

Read the Memorandum from Rev. Shannon Conklin-Miller regarding course 121 Bible I and 122 Theological Heritage I here

Schedule is subject to change and classes are subject to cancellation if enrollment targets are not met. 

If you are in need of help deciding which course to register for, please send your most recent transcript to coss@smu.edu

 

Focus

Year One-

Foundation

 

Year Two

 

Year Three

 

Year Four

 

Year Five

Bible

121

Bible I: Introduction

221

Bible II: Torah & Israel’s History

321

Bible III: Gospels

421

Bible IV: Prophets. Psalms, & Wisdom Literature

521

Bible V: Acts, Epistles, & Revelation

Theology

122

Theological Heritage I: Introduction

222

Theological Heritage II:
Early Church

322

Theological Heritage III: Medieval-Reformation

422

Theological Heritage IV: Wesleyan Movement

522

Theology in the Contemporary Church

Congregational Life

123

Formation & Discipleship

223

Worship & Sacraments

323

Congregational Care

423

Mission

523

Evangelism

Pastoral Identity

124

Transformative Leadership

224

Administration & Polity

324

Preaching

424

Ethics

524

Theological Reflection: Practice of Ministry