Graduate Research Day - Spring 2013
Student Research Day is scheduled for Wednesday,February 27, 2013, in Hughes-Trigg Student Center on the SMU campus.
SMU students will present results of research they have been working on at SMU at the 2013 Graduate Student Research Day from 2 to 5 p.m. Wednesday, February 27, in the Hughes-Trigg Student Center Ballroom.
Sponsored by SMU’s Office of Research and Graduate Studies, the event gives participants opportunities to network with students in different programs, to present their work in formats they will use as professionals, and to share the outstanding research being done at the University.
This year’s participants and their advisors include:
Dedman College
Anthropology
Saira Mehmood, Jarvis, Advisors: Parsons, Lockwood
Sydney Yeager, Kamrudin, Advisor: Diane Hardgrave
Biological Sciences
Jumana Abed, Advisor: Richard Jones
Marziyeh Badinloo, Advisor: Sveta Radyuk
Fran Brewer, Advisors: Pia Vogel, John Wise
Vidya Pandarinath, Advisor: Larry Ruben
Stefan Rinaldi, Advisor: Johannes Bauer
Megan Romeo, Advisor: Robert Harrod
Ablat Tursun, Advisor: Steven Vik
Shaotong Zhu, Advisor: Steven Vik
Chemistry
Hongzhang Han, Advisor: Nicolay Tsarevsky
Ashutosh Pudasaini, Advisor: Brian Zoltowski
Shannon Woodruff, Davis, Advisor: Nicolay Tsarevsky
David Zugell, Advisor: Patty Wisian-Neilson
Economics
William Caylor, Advisor: Santanu Roy
Subhojit Das, Advisor: Nathan Balke
Jing Li, Advisor: Santanu Roy
Yi Li, Advisor: Santanu Roy
Ian McDonough, Advisor: Daniel Millimet
Soma Patra, Advisor: Nathan Balke
Geology/Earth Sciences
Kara Cahoon, Advisor: Heather DeShon
Elizabeth Collins, Advisor: Robert Gregory
Zachary Frone, Advisor: David Blackwell
Jesse Howard, Advisor: Brian Stump
Mason MacPhail, Advisor: Brian Stump
Junghyun Park, Advisor: Brian Stump
Mathematics
Brittani Boukather, Nguyen, Advisor: Brandilyn Stigler
Elizabeth Case, Advisor: Johannes Tausch
Young Ok Choi, Advisor: Johannes Tausch
David Gardner, Advisor: Daniel Reynolds
Chang Young Jang, Advisor: Thomas Hagstrom
Karl Juhnke, Advisor: Thomas Hagdtrom
Christiaan Ketelaar, Advisor: Valdimir Ajaev
John LaGrone, Advisor: Thomas Hagstrom
Alyssa Pampell, Advisor: Alejandro Aceves
Glen Dale Pearson Jr., Advisor: Sheng Xu
Zheng Wang, Advisor: Yunkai Zhou
Physics
Keith Adler, Bruemmer, Wise, Advisor: Jodi Cooley-Sekula, James Loach, Adam Cox
Aaron Chu, Advisors: Annie Xiang, Andy Liu
Farley Ferrante, Dhungana, Advisor: Robert Kehoe
Issaac Guerra, Roig, Sherman, Advisor: Robert Kehoe
Bedile Karabuga Kara Advisor: Jodi Cooley-Sekula
Mayisha Nakib, Advisor: Jodi Cooley-Sekula
Hang Qui, Advisor: Jodi Cooley-Sekula
Matthew Rispoli, Advisor: Stephen Sekula
Xiandong Zhao, Advisor: Jingbo Ye, Hulin Wang
Psychology
Deanna Denman, Advisor: Austin Baldwin
Grant Holland, Advisor: George Holden
Julie Kangas, Advisor: Austin Baldwin
Valerie Loehr, Advisor: Austin Baldwin
Courtney Fahey Parish, Advisor: Alicia Meuret, Noelle Smith
Claire Simpson, Kelsven, Advisor: Amy Pinkham
Noelle Bassi Smith, Advisor: Alicia Meuret
Ashton Steele, Advisor: Alicia Meuret
Ana Trueba, Advisors: Thomas Ritz, Alicia Meuret
Meara Weitzman, Advisor: Alicia Meuret
Paul Williamson, Harder, Graves, Greenberg, Castillo, Advisor: George Holden
Statistical Science
Xiaowen Hu, Advisor: Richard Gunst
Yalan Hu, Advisors: Richard Gunst, Wayne Woodward, Jing Cao, Jeffrey Spence
Kalanka Jayalath, Advisors: Richard Gunst, Davis Meltzer, Jing Cao
Xiujun Zhu, Advisor: Monnie McGee
Lyle School of Engineering
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Yasser Abdelhamid, Advisor: Usama El Shamy
Drew Aleto, Grant, Carrillo, Dietrich, Quicksall, Advisor: Andrew Quicksall
Haddi Bayo, Moses, Quicksall , Advisor: Andrew Quicksall
Andrea Fernandez, Wilson, Advisor: Andrew Quicksall
Katherine Grant, Advisor: Andrew Quicksall
Kenneth Hamilton, Bayan, Quicksall, Advisor: Andrew Quicksall
Hossein Hashemi , Advisor: Khaled Abdelghany
Computer Science & Engineering
Ranya AlAwadhi, Advisor: Suku Nair
Bilal Alqudah, Advisor: Suku Nair
Matthew Bolanos, Advisor: Michael Hahsler
Jake Drew, Advisor: Tyler Moore
Ala Eshamwi, Advisor: Suku Nair, Eduardo Blanco
Saurabh Gupta, Advisor: Mitch Thornton
David Kebo Houngnnou, Advisor: Mitch Thornton
Anurag Nagar, Advisor: Michael Hahsler
Poramate Ongsakorn, Advisor: Mitch Thorton
Hadil Shaiba, Advisor: Michael Hahsler
Xi Shen, Advisor: Jennifer Dworak
Marie Vasek, Advisor: Tyler Moore
Xiaodian Xie, Advisor: Michael Hahsler
Adam Zygmontowicz, Advisor: Jennifer Dworak
Adam Zygmontowicz, Thornton, Advisor: Jennifer Dworak
Electrical Engineering
Neda Adib, Advisor: Scott Douglas
Pengfei Cui, Advisors: Joseph Camp, Dinesh Rajan
Yongjiu Du, Advisor : Joseph Camp
Jialin He, Advisor: Dinesh Rajan
Jin Huang, Advisor: Gary Evans
Pengda Huang, Advisor: Dinesh Rajan
Ting Li, Advisor: Panos Papamichalis
Yingsi Liang, Advisor: Dinesh Rajan
Hui Liu, He, Advisors: Dinesh Rajan, Joseph Camp
Matthew Rispoli, Advisor: Nathan Huntoon
EMIS- Engineering Management, Information & Systems
Athena Alimirzaei, Advisor: Jeffery Kennington
Mechanical Engineering
Amir R. Ali, Davis, Advisors: Volkan Otugen, Tindaro Ioppolo
Bin Li, Advisor: Jeong Ho You
Maurizio Manzo, Advisor: Tindaro Ioppolo
Edoardo Rubino, Advisor: Tindaro Ioppolo
# # #