News and Events

Apply Now MSA Visit

What Can You Do with a Meadows Music Degree?

Latest Updates on Meadows Music Alumni Successes

In 2016 and 2017, the college ranking website College Factual named SMU #1 in the country for “Top Graduate Pay” for its music alumni, ahead of Harvard, Boston College, Princeton, Yale and a long list of other blue ribbon schools.

Hundreds of Meadows music alumni enjoy success in the arts. The list below reflects career moves or changes that some alumni have had within the last year:

Singer Michelle Alexander (M.M. ’14) won second place in the 2017 London Wagner Society Singing Competition, plus the Audience Prize; the President’s Award, which entitles her to a master class with opera legend Dame Gwyneth Jones; and a Bursaries award to attend the Bayreuth Festival in Bayreuth, Germany.

Guido Arcella-Diez (B.M. Composition and B.M. Performance/Violin ’14), now attending the M.M. Scoring for Film, Television and Video Games program, Berklee College of Music/Valencia, Spain campus; freelance video game and media composer. Game titles include: Reign of Blades, Scrapped, Identity, Pandemonium, and Inua (Winner: First Place | Intel Game Awards at GDC 2016)

Myles Blakemore (B.M. Performance/Trombone ’15), second trombone, Symphony in C (Collingswood, N.J.)

Jorge Caldelari (Artist Certificate ’08; M.M. Performance/Violin ’10), with the Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra and the Reise String Quartet

Brandon Carson (B.M. Composition ’16), percussion instructor, Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton, Texas)

Cézanne Quartet, Peak Fellowship Ensemble-in-Residence at SMU, second place Senior Division, 2015 Coltman Chamber Music Competition; semi-finalists, 2017 Plowman Chamber Music Competition

Daniel Chan (M.M. Composition ’07), Los Angeles-based composer currently writing music for television shows Arrow, Legends of Tomorrow, Supergirl and The Flash. Other recent scores include Penelope in the Treehouse, Hurricane, Sidekick and Monster in a House.

Shannon Conboy (B.M. Music Education, B.M. Performance/Voice ’16), music teacher, Norma Dorsey Elementary School (Garland, Texas)

Sara Corry (B.M. Composition ’10), staff arranger for the US Army Band “Pershing’s Own,” Washington, D.C.

Nathan Courtright (M.M. Composition ’13), accepted for doctoral studies at University of Pennsylvania

Hannah Cruse (B.M. Performance/Oboe, B.M. Performance/Organ ’17), organist, Northridge Presbyterian Church (Dallas)

Jordan DeRouen (M.M. Performance/Organ ’16), senior organist, Canyon Creek Presbyterian Church (Plano, Texas)

Ordabek Duissen (M.M. Performance/Violin ’07), violin I, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra

James Eakin II: (M.M. Composition ’03), composer, numerous film and concert credits; based in Los Angeles

Matt Ernst (M.M. Performance/Trumpet ’06, M.M. Instrumental Conducting ’07), principal trumpet, Milwaukee Symphony

Lindsay Forrister (B.A. Music ’16), associate art director, Core Publishing (Austin, Atlanta, Chicago, Dallas, Miami)

Michael Galbraith (B.M. Performance/Horn and B.A. History ’88) has played French Horn for the Fort Wayne Philharmonic since 1996 and serves as a Philharmonic board member. Galbraith recently became director of The Road to One Million economic development project for the Northeast Indiana Regional Partnership.

Katrina Galka (B.M. Performance/Voice ’11) sang with the Dallas Opera for OPERA America

Richard Gray (M.M. Performance/Organ ’17), winner, Hymn-Playing category, 2016 Hall Pipe Organ Competition in San Antonio, Texas

Jonathan Gregoire (Artist Diploma/Organ ’17), one of three winners, 2016-17 SMU Meadows General Concerto Competition

Brittany Harrington-Smith (M.M. Performance/Bassoon ’13, Performer’s Diploma ’15), Breaking Winds Quartet named official Fox Artists

Kyle Hartman (B.M. Composition ’16), accepted to M.M. Film Composition program, Seattle Film Institute

Ben Hauser (M.M. Performance/Trumpet ’16), US Navy Band Washington, D.C. Concert/Ceremonial Band

Derek Hawkes (B.M. Performance/Trombone, B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies '14), second/assistant principal trombone, Nashville Symphony

Daniel Hawkins (B.M. Performance/French Horn ’15), utility horn, San Francisco Symphony

Sarah Israel Whitling (B.A. Interdisciplinary Studies ’15), manager of special projects for the Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Eun Chong Ju (M.M. Performance/Violin ’10), violin, Chicago Civic Orchestra

Kelli Kader (B.M. Music Therapy ’15), Children’s Memorial Hermann Hospital (Houston)

Charles Karanja (B.A. Music ’13, M.M. Performance/Voice ’16) sang with the Dallas Opera for OPERA America

Na Hung Kim (Artist Certificate ’10), faculty at Dongguk University and Sunhwa Arts School in Korea

Garrett Law (M.M. Performance/French Horn ’17), third horn, Las Colinas Symphony (Irving, Texas)

Jennie Lee (B.M. Performance/Voice ’16), awarded a Fulbright Fellowship to Germany

Abigail Potts Lesser (B.M. Performance/Violin ’13), violin and viola teacher, Park Cities School of Music; private music instructor, Richardson ISD; first violin section, Tulsa Symphony

Lauren Manza (B.A. Music Therapy ’15), teacher, Cornerstone Achievement Center (Dallas)

Eldred Marshall (M.M. Performance/Piano ’11, M.M. Performance/Organ ’12, M.M. Performance/Instrumental Conducting ’13), graduating this year with a D.M.A. Piano, University of North Texas

Artina (Hunter) McCain (B.M. Performance/Piano ’03), assistant professor of piano, University of Memphis

Audra Methvin (Performer’s Diploma ’15) sang with the Dallas Opera for OPERA America

Lynda O'Connor (Artist Certificate/Violin ’10), violin, Camerata Ireland chamber orchestra (Bangor, Ireland)

Obi Okechukwu (B.B. Music Education ’16), teen music leader, St. Patrick Catholic Church (Dallas)

Inah Park (Performer’s Diploma/Organ ’17), first prize winner, 2017 Hall Pipe Organ Competition in San Antonio, Texas

Jun Soo Park (Performer’s Diploma/Violin ’16, M.M. Performance/Violin ’18), violin, Dallas Opera Orchestra

Violina Petrova (B.M. Performance/Violin ’09), violin, Aalborg Symfoniorkester (Aalborg, Denmark)

Brandie Phillips (M.M. Performance/Violin ’10), first violin section, Dallas Opera Orchestra

Jessica Pinkham (M.M. Performance/French Horn ’16), second horn, Dayton Philharmonic

Jason Platt (M.M. Composition, M.M. Theory of Pedagogy ’15), accepted for doctoral studies, Arizona State University

Melissa Priller (B.M. Performance/Violin ’16), violin, Dallas String Quartet

Jay Reed (B.M. Composition ’16), accepted to graduate film music studies, New York University

Uriah Rinzel (M.M. Theory Pedagogy, M.M. Composition ’15), accepted for doctoral studies, Texas Christian University

Tim Roy (B.M. Composition ’09), D.M.A. candidate, Rice University

Maura Sheffler (B.A. Music ’11, M.A./M.B.A. ’13), deputy director, programs and marketing, TACA (Dallas)

Aleksandr Snytkin (Artist Certificate/Violin ’07), violin I & II, Dallas Symphony

Samarth Srinivasan (B.M. Composition ’16), accepted to M.M. Scoring for Film, Television and Video Games program at Berklee College of Music/Valencia, Spain campus

Paul Torrisi (B.M. Performance/Trumpet ’15), third trumpet, Grand Rapids Symphony

Santiago Ca ñ on Valencia (Performer’s Diploma/Cello ’15), first prize, 2016 Carlos Prieto International Cello Competition in Morelia, Mexico; former major prize winner at Christchurch National Concerto Competition, Lynn Harrell Concerto Competition and Pablo Casals International Cello Competition

Florence Wang (B.M. Performance/Violin ’12, Performer’s Diploma ’14), violin, Dallas Opera Orchestra

Justin Weisenborn (B.M. Performance/Trumpet ’11), trumpet, USAF Heritage of America Band at Langley AFB

Scott Wise (B.M. Composition ’99, B.M. Performance/French Horn ’99, M.M. Composition ’01), staff composer-arranger, USAF Band of the Pacific-Asia

Morgan Wood (B.M. Music Therapy ’16), passed music therapy board certification exam in January; now music therapist, My Possibilities (Plano, Texas)

Yu Ting Su (B.M. Music Therapy ’15), music therapist, Taitung Christian Hospital (Taitung City, Taiwan)

Read more about the Division of Music at SMU Meadows School of the Arts.

Most Recent SEE ALL »

News and Events

MPRINT Magazine

Meadows News

Meadows News - 2016

Meadows News - 2015

Meadows News - 2014

Meadows News - 2013

Meadows News - 2012

Meadows News - 2011

News By Category

Featured Media

In the Media

Events Calendar

Performing Arts Season

Music Recitals

Events Newsletter

Meadows Events Parking

Directions & Public Transportation

Meadows Diploma Presentation Ceremony