News and Events

Apply Now MSA Visit

2016 End-of-Year Awards Given to Outstanding Meadows Students and Faculty

Recipients selected for awards from the University and from the Meadows School

SMU Meadows School of the Arts

Every spring, individual divisions of the Meadows School of the Arts select outstanding students for special awards recognizing their scholarship, creative talent and community involvement. Students also may be honored by their divisions by being selected to serve as a Reader or Marshal for Commencement.

In addition, a number of Meadows students and faculty have been honored with special awards from the University for 2016.

Winners of the SMU and Meadows School of the Arts departmental awards for 2016 are as follows (all are graduating seniors unless otherwise noted):

UNIVERSITY HONORS

Robert Krout, professor and chair of music therapy, and students D’Marquis Allen, creative computation, and Tien Dang, advertising, received the “M” Award, SMU’s most prestigious honor. It is presented each year to five faculty members and 10 students whose contributions to the University are “above and beyond the call of duty.”  Dr. Krout served as faculty-in-residence for Mary Hay/Peyton/Shuttles Commons and will be retiring in May.

Steve Lee, adjunct lecturer in the Division of Corporate Communication and Public Affairs, was one of three recipients of the Extra Mile Award, presented by Students for New Learning for graciousness and sensitivity to students with learning differences.

Advertising major Katherine Maiers received the Scholar/Leader Award, one of three Presidential Awards for Excellence presented to outstanding students.

Piano performance major Aveline Chan was one of six recipients of the John L. Freehafer Memorial Award, given by the University to a select few students every year who have demonstrated an interest in student life, activities and government.

Dance major Hannah Hess was a winner of the A. Kenneth Pye Outstanding Greek Leader Award. The highest award for Greek life at SMU, it is presented each year to six graduating seniors across all four Greek councils (Inter-Fraternity Council, Panhellenic Council, National Pan-Hellenic Council and the Multicultural Greek Council).

MEADOWS SCHOOL HONORS

Temerlin Advertising Institute

  • Outstanding Academic Achievement in Advertising – Katherine Maiers
  • Outstanding Academic Achievement in Creative – Zoe Filutowski
  • Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Undergraduate: Zoe Filutowski, Lindsay Forrister, Katherine Maiers, Mallory Massa, Diana Oteiza Diaz and Devyn Pels; Graduate: Marin Berardi
    Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.
  • Alpha Delta Sigma Initiates – Undergraduate: Tien Dang, Jessica Giraudon, Emma Hutchison, Sean Kennedy, Kelsi Lanxuan Jiang, Marissa Lopez, Monique Malooly, Alexandra Monroe, Greg Peterson, Helen Rieger, Chelsea Roth and Taylor Stebbins; Graduate: Erica Chiarello
    Alpha Delta Sigma is a national honor society sponsored by the American Advertising Federation that recognizes and encourages scholastic achievement in advertising studies. It is the only national, professional advertising honorary society in American higher education.
  • Marshal – Zoe Filutowski
  • Reader (graduate student) – Preston Barrett
  • Reader (undergraduate student) – Katherine Maiers

Division of Art

  • Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding Senior – Elainy Lopez
  • Stephen D. Wilder Travel Award – Sally Kim
  • Frances B. Cowan Award in Printmaking – Candy Warth
  • Mary Vernon Painting Prize – Nicolas Gonzalez
    This is the inaugural year for the Mary Vernon Painting Prize, established by donors in honor of Vernon’s long, successful career as both an artist and professor at SMU. The award is presented annually to an art major with outstanding dedication to the craft of painting, as judged by faculty, and provides funds toward establishment of an art career.
  • Standard Club Awards – Dillon Chapman and Angelica Reisch
  • Marshal – Andy Davis
  • Reader (undergraduate student) – Elainy Lopez

Department of Art History

  • Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major – Meagan Robson
  • Outstanding Senior Award – Sara Shaffer
  • Marshal – Estelle Hernandez
  • Reader (undergraduate student) – Sara Shaffer

Division of Arts Management and Arts Entrepreneurship

(Note: These students are receiving graduate degrees.)

  • Lanham Deal Internship Award – This award recognizes and assists outstanding students in arts management. The award was established in honor of Lanham Deal, a Meadows alumnus and prominent leader of music organizations in Dallas in the decades after World War II.
  • Marshal – Kristen Lega
  • Reader – Amy Aughinbaugh

Division of Corporate Communication and Public Affairs

  • Outstanding Academic Achievement – Jennifer Zotz
  • Outstanding Student in Organizational Communication – Ariana Hudson
  • Outstanding Student in Political Communication – Alexandra Douglass
  • Outstanding Student in Public Relations and Strategic Communication – Lindsay Ricker
  • Outstanding Student in Social Innovation and Nonprofit Engagement – Laurie Snyder and Jennifer Zotz
  • Outstanding Senior in Debate and Speech – Madeline Lippe
  • Outstanding Senior in Honors Program – Jennifer Zotz
  • Outstanding Senior in Mock Trial – Haley High
  • Outstanding Senior in mustangconsulting – Emily Provost
  • Outstanding Senior in PRSSA– Mattie Casey
  • Advisory Board Scholar Awards – Gabrielle Bear, Maddie Casey, Sara Jendrusch and Sarah Mosso
  • Stan Levenson Honorary Scholar Awards – Gabrielle Bear, Sarah Mosso and Trina Jo Pardo
  • Douglas Bauer Incentive Scholar Awards – Caitlin Chapman, Emily Gullo, Sara Langone, Sarah Mosso and Angela Vanderslice
  • Stephen and Dawn Farrell Study Abroad Scholar Awards – Anna Brooks, Jacquelyn Elias, Meredith McBee, Sarah Mosso, Dorothy Oehmler, Trina Jo Pardo, Gracie Singer and Haley Stutts
  • Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Ariana Hudson, Madeline Lippe, Shannon Lynch, Mallory Massa, Briana Monsalve and Jennifer Zotz
    Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.
  • Marshal – Brianna Monsalve
  • Reader – Trevor Scott

Center of Creative Computation

  • Marshal – D’Marquis Allen
  • Reader – Harley Swick

Division of Dance

  • Outstanding Achievement in Dance – Emily Bernet and Alexander Druzbanski
  • Marshal – Summer Myatt
  • Reader – Adrian Aguirre

Division of Film and Media Arts

  • Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award – Sheida Karami
  • Outstanding Creative Achievement in Film/Media Production – Adrian Aguirre
  • Outstanding Creative Achievement in Screenwriting – Margaret Cummings
  • Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement – Audrey Billups
  • Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Audrey Billups and Caroline Delgado
  • Marshal – Jayson Salomon
  • Reader – Audrey Billups

Division of Journalism

  • Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism – Rebekah Tate
  • Outstanding Achievement in Digital Journalism – Daniela Huebner
  • Outstanding Achievement in Print Journalism – Christina Cox
  • Outstanding Achievement in Fashion Media – Emily Ward
  • Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Trevor Cadigan, Lee Gleiser [top scholar], Cassandra Mlynarek, Samantha Oliva and William Warley
    Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.
  • Marshal – William Warley
  • Reader – Tess Griesedieck

Division of Music

  • Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music – Jennie Lee and Scott Leger
  • Undergraduate Concerto Competition Winners – Moretta Irchirl, mezzo-soprano (senior) and Hannah Cruse, oboe (junior)
  • General Concerto Competition Winners – Charles Karanja, tenor (master’s student); Su Hyun Kim, piano (Performer’s Diploma student); Boon Tan, clarinet (Performer’s Diploma); Wyndham Tsai, cello (master’s student); Dzmitry Ulasiuk, piano (Performer’s Diploma)
  • Pi Kappa Lambda Initiates – Luke Baker, Nicole Bordelon, Jennie Lee, Benjamin Munson and Lauren Pinzas (all seniors); Siobhan Kelley and Lauren White (juniors); Kayla Gentry, Jesseca Gilbert, Kristi Hassell, Leslie Meadows, Myles Pinder and Jessica Welsh (graduate students); and Zachary Wallmark (faculty)
    Pi Kappa Lambda is a national honorary music society; membership is based on artistic achievement, scholarly excellence and exemplary character.
  • Thomas Hayward Memorial Award – Dennis Wees 
    The Thomas Hayward Award was established in honor of his incredible teaching at Meadows from 1964 until his retirement in 1994. Tom’s career included 14 years as a leading tenor with the Metropolitan Opera. This award goes to an undergraduate voice major with a GPA above 3.0, chosen by the faculty.
  • Dr. Ben K. Howard Award for Excellence in Opera – Dennis Wees
    The Dr. Ben K. Howard Award for Excellence in Opera recognizes a young artist who has shown a dynamic commitment to excellence in the field of opera, in addition to making major contributions to the Meadows Opera Theatre program during a given year.
  • Norman L. Jacobs Memorial Award – Jacob Small (graduate student) and Scott Leger (senior)
    The Norman L. Jacobs Memorial Award is given to a student or students selected by the brass faculty for outstanding contribution through performances, studio and master classes.
  • Roy and Sue Johnson Award – Derrick Horne (graduate student)
    The Roy and Sue Johnson Award is given to a graduating senior or graduate student in any music field selected by a vote of the entire music faculty for a combination of high standards in scholarship and artistry.
  • Roy and Sue Johnson Opera Theatre Award – Dallas Caulkins and Charles Karanja (graduate students)
    The Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Opera Theatre is given to outstanding graduate members of the opera theatre class - with the preference that they go to one man and one woman.
  • Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Organ or Sacred Music in Honor of Robert Anderson – Jonathan Gregoire (Artist Diploma student)
    The Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Organ or Sacred Music was established to honor distinguished Professor Emeritus of Organ and Sacred Music Dr. Robert T. Anderson, and recognizes outstanding achievement in this area.
  • Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Memory of Maurice Acers – Alexis Nguyen (junior)
    This award is in memory of the Johnsons’ good friend and fellow musician, Maurice Acers. Because of Mr. Acers’ keen interest in sharing his love of music, they wanted this award to recognize outstanding contributions of a student active in teaching in the general education curriculum or community outreach activities involving music.
  • Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Honor of Dr. Herbert Turrentine –  Jessica Pinkham (graduate student)
    This award is given to the student for excellence in the area of Music History, particularly in the area of thesis.
  • Lloyd Pfautsch Award – Sydney Frodsham (sophomore)
    Established by an endowment created by the friends and former students of Lloyd Pfautsch, former choral director of the Division of Music, the Lloyd Pfautsch Award is selected by all choir members for someone who demonstrates leadership, musicianship and scholarship.
  • Theodore Presser Scholarship – Vineel Mahal (junior)
    Being selected as a Presser Scholar is one of the most prestigious achievements in any undergraduate music school. The Presser Scholar receives a financial award at the beginning of the fall semester and their name is engraved on a plaque that hangs permanently in the Meadows Music Division office.
  • Sigma Alpha Iota Award – Alissa Roca (graduate student)
    This award is designated for the person chosen by the ensemble directors for scholarship and outstanding contribution to a performing ensemble. Sigma Alpha Iota is a national, professional music fraternity and the Division of Music is grateful for this award, which they present each year.
  • Paul Van Katwijk Award – Tiffany Lu (freshman)
    The Van Katwijk Award is given in honor of Paul van Katwijk, dean of the School of Music at SMU from 1919-1949. This award goes to an outstanding undergraduate piano major selected by the piano faculty.
  • The Paul Velucci Piano Award – Dario Martin (graduate student)
    This award is given in honor of Paul Velucci, a former SMU piano faculty member, conductor and one of the great vocal coaches in the U.S. The award recognizes an outstanding piano student and is selected by the piano faculty.
  • Harold Von Mickwitz Prize in Piano – Dzmitry Ulasiuk and SuHyun Kim (Performer’s Diploma students)
    The prize, named after the first dean of the Meadows School of Music (1916-1918), is presented to the pianist who performs with the Meadows Symphony Orchestra as the winner of the annual Concerto Competition.
  • Dora Poteet Barclay Award – Inah Park (Performer’s Diploma student)
    This award is given to a graduate organ major as well as junior/senior level majors with a 3.0 average or higher, as selected by the organ music faculty.
  • Marshal – Zachary Sherburn
  • Reader (graduate student) – Derrick Horne
  • Reader (undergraduate student) – Matthew Anderson

Division of Theatre

  • Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre – Madeleine Boudreaux and Kolby Tuck
  • Edyth Renshaw Award – Dylan Guerra
    This award is given to an outstanding senior student for contribution to the division, academic achievement, and outstanding promise as an actor, director or designer.
  • Lu Gene Singleton Award – Sasha Davis
    This award is given to a student for exceptional acts of service, either to individuals or to the department, and for a prevailing generosity of spirit, which marks this individual’s distinction.
  • Garland Wright Award for Directing – Madeleine Boudreaux, George Colligan, Laura Dupper and Dylan Guerra
    This award is given to an outstanding student or students in the field of directing.
  • Taubman Scholarship for Excellence in Graduate Stage Design – Kolby Clarke
    This award is given to a first- or second-year graduate design student.
  • Bob Hope Award for Design – Darren Diggle
    This award is given to an outstanding second- or third-year design graduate student for scholarship, classroom leadership, academic achievement, self-development, progress as a designer in major studio and classroom performances, and production contribution.
  • Bill and Jean Eckart Award in Design – Hannah Stellmacher
  • Bob Hope Scholarship for Excellence in Graduate Acting – Yusef Seevers
    This award is given to a first- or second-year graduate acting student.
  • Bob Hope Scholarship for Excellence in Undergraduate Acting – Kaylyn Buckley
  • Bob Hope Award for Excellence in Graduate Acting – Tim Brown
    This award is given to an outstanding graduate acting student for scholarship, classroom leadership, academic achievement, self-development, progress as a performer in major studio and classroom performances, and production contribution.
  • Greer Garson Awards – Robert George, Parker Gray, Dagny Sanson and Kolby Tuck 
    These awards are given to junior or senior undergraduates who, in the opinion of the designated members of the Meadows faculty, have demonstrated excellence, aptitude and dedication in the art of acting.  The awards are determined by vote of the dean of the Meadows School of the Arts, the chairman of the Theatre Division and the head of the professional acting curriculum.
  • Katie Featherston Awards for Acting – George Colligan, Becca Rothstein and Matthew Talton
  • Rosenfield Playwriting Awards – Dylan Guerra and Isaac Young
  • Marshal – Dylan Guerra
  • Reader (graduate student) – Tiana Johnson
  • Reader (undergraduate student) – Laura Dupper

Most Recent SEE ALL »

News and Events

MPRINT Magazine

Meadows News

Meadows News - 2018

Meadows News - 2017

Meadows News - 2016

Meadows News - 2015

Meadows News - 2014

Meadows News - 2013

Meadows News - 2012

Meadows News - 2011

News By Category

Featured Media

In the Media

Events Calendar

Performing Arts Season

Music Recitals

Events Newsletter

Meadows Events Parking

Directions & Public Transportation

Meadows Diploma Presentation Ceremony