News and Events

2011 Awards Given to Graduating Meadows Students

Recipients selected for awards from the University and from the Meadows School

Every spring, individual divisions of the Meadows School of the Arts select outstanding graduating students – both bachelor’s and master’s degree recipients – for special awards recognizing their scholarship, creative talent and community involvement. Students also may be honored by their divisions by being selected to serve as a Reader or Marshal for Commencement. 

In addition, a number of Meadows students have been honored with special awards from the University for 2011.

The winners of the SMU and Meadows School of the Arts departmental awards for 2011 are as follows:

UNIVERSITY HONORS

Three Meadows seniors are among the seven students receiving this year’s “M” Award, SMU’s most prestigious honor, which recognizes contributions to the University “above and beyond the call of duty.” They are Audrey Gab, Theatre; Sana Merchant, Communication Studies; and Rebecca Quinn, Art History. (To read more about their selection as “M” Award recipients, click here)

Alyssa Veteto, a voice major in the Division of Music, received the James E Caswell Award for contributions to resident student life.

Theatre major Jessica Andrewartha received the Emmie V. Baine Legacy Award from the SMU Women’s Center for Pride and Gender Initiatives.

Jordan Johansen, a triple major in music, anthropology and history, received a Presidential Award of Excellence as a scholar/leader. Johansen also received a coveted 2011-2012 Fulbright Fellowship, which will allow her to work as an English teaching assistant and study Greek at Cypriot University on the Mediterranean island of Cyprus next year. (To read more about Johansen’s Presidential Award, click here)

MEADOWS SCHOOL HONORS
Temerlin Advertising Institute
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Advertising – Allison Cassidy
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Creative – Cassandra Pankonien
Marshal – Allison Cassidy
Reader (graduate student) – Mallorie Rodak
Reader (undergraduate student) – Sean Casa
Convocation at Meadows Diploma Ceremony – Alexandra Watson

Division of Art
Charley Aberg Travel Award – Kyle Hobratschk
Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding Senior – Olivia Smith
Marshal – Kyle Hobratschk
Reader (graduate student) – Colleen Shull
Reader (undergraduate student) – Alisha Driggers

Division of Art History
Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major – Rebecca Quinn
Outstanding Senior Award – Rachel Allen
Marshal – Alexandra Andrews
Reader (graduate student) – Caitlin Overton
Reader (undergraduate student) – Rebecca Quinn

Division of Arts Management and Arts Entrepreneurship
Lanham Deal Internship Award – Margaret Hubing
This award recognizes and assists outstanding students in arts administration. The award
was established in honor of Lanham Deal, a Meadows alumnus and prominent leader of
music organizations in Dallas in the decades after World War II.
Benediction at Meadows Diploma Ceremony – Rob Wiseman
Marshal – Lauren Sifferman
Reader – Taylor Bunn

Division of Communication Studies
Outstanding Academic Achievement – Leela Harpur
Outstanding Student in Nonprofit Management – Amanda Lipscomb
Outstanding Student in Corporate Communications – Christina Provost
Outstanding Students in Public Affairs – Jieun Pyun and Claire Sanderson
Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Leela Harpur, Jieun Pyun, Claire Sanderson
Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence and
promotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.
Student Group Awards
Debate & Speech – Victoria Sharwarko
Mock Trial – Micaela Watkins
Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA) – Sana Merchant and Cari Perez
Marshal – Joan Tam
Reader – Whitney Williamson

Division of Dance
Outstanding Achievement in Dance – Danielle Stinger and Kimberly Van Woesik
Marshal – Joshua Deininger
Reader – Elizabeth Mably

Division of Film and Media Arts
Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award – Lauren Hadaway, Thomas Hauser Jr., Nicholas
Nikides and Ann Trimble
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Cinema/Television Production – Jonathan Lester
Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement – Heather Howard
Marshal – Thomas Hauser
Reader – Ann Trimble

Division of Journalism
Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism – Kassandra Schmitt
Outstanding Achievement in Digital Journalism – Aida Ahmed
Outstanding Achievement in Print Journalism – Christopher Dell
Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Alexandra Meaker, Kimberly Ryan, Kassandra Schmitt and Katie
Simon
Marshal – Mai Lyn Ngo
Reader – Taylor Adams

Division of Music
Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music – Katrina Galka and Ted Powell Jr.
General Concerto Competition Winners – Zachary Reaves, cello, and Njabulo Mthinkulu, voice
Undergraduate Concerto Competition Winner – Katrina Galka

Roy and Sue Johnson Award – Steven Breedlove
The Roy and Sue Johnson Award is given to a graduating senior or graduate student in any
music field selected by a vote of the entire music faculty for a combination of high standards in
scholarship and artistry.

Roy and Sue Johnson Opera Theatre Award – Julie Marx and Njabulo Mthimkhulu
The Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Opera Theater is given to outstanding graduate members of
the opera theatre class - with the preference that they go to one man and one woman.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Organ or Sacred Music in Honor of Robert Anderson – Kyle Miller
The Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Organ or Sacred Music was established to honor
distinguished Professor Emeritus of Organ and Sacred Music Dr. Robert T. Anderson, and
recognizes outstanding achievement in this area.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Honor of Dr. Herbert Turrentine – Mary Ellis Moran
This award is given to a student for excellence in music history, particularly in the
area of thesis.

Dr. Ben K. Howard Award for Excellence in Opera – Silvia Paola Nuñez
The Dr. Ben K. Howard Award for Excellence in Opera recognizes a young artist who
has shown a dynamic commitment to excellence in the field of opera, in addition to making major contributions to the Meadows Opera Theatre program during a given year.

Thomas Hayward Memorial Award – Trey Pratt
The Thomas Hayward Award was established in honor of his incredible teaching at Meadows
from 1964 until his retirement in 1994. Tom's career included 14 years as a leading tenor with
the Metropolitan Opera. This award goes to an undergraduate voice major with a GPA above
3.0, chosen by the faculty.

Lloyd Pfautsch Award – Henry Waters
Established by an endowment created by the friends and former students of Lloyd Pfautsch,
former choral director of the Division of Music, the Lloyd Pfautsch Award is selected
by all choir members for someone who demonstrates leadership, musicianship and scholarship.

Sigma Alpha Iota Award – Amanda Bond
The Sigma Alpha Iota Award is designated for the person chosen by the ensemble directors for
scholarship and outstanding contribution to a performing ensemble. The award is provided by
Sigma Alpha Iota, a national professional music fraternity.

The Paul Vellucci Piano Award – Miyoun Jang
This award is given in honor of Paul Vellucci, a former SMU piano faculty member and
conductor, and one of the great vocal coaches in the U.S. The award recognizes an outstanding
piano student and is selected by the piano faculty.

Paul Van Katwijk Award – Ted Powell
The Van Katwijk Award is given in honor of Paul van Katwijk, dean of the School of Music at SMU from 1919-1949. This award goes to an outstanding undergraduate piano major selected by the piano faculty.

Dora Poteet Barclay Award – Eldred Marshall
This award is given to an organ major with a 3.0 average or higher, as selected by the organ music faculty.

Marshal – Melissa Burgess
Reader (graduate student) – Benjamin Easley
Reader (undergraduate student) – Jordan Johansen

Division of Theatre
Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence – Jessica Andrewartha and Nathaniel French

Edyth Renshaw Award – Nathaniel French
Given to an outstanding senior student for contribution to the division, academic
achievement, and outstanding promise as an actor, director or designer.

Lu Gene Singleton Award – Jessica Andrewartha
Given to a student for exceptional acts of service, either to individuals or to the
department, and for a prevailing generosity of spirit, which marks this individual’s
distinction.

Garland Wright Award for Directing – Chris McCreary and Joel Heinrich
Given to an outstanding student in the field of directing.

Greer Garson Awards – David Gorena, Beverly Johnson, Yevgenia Kats and Rachel Werline
These awards are given to students who have demonstrated excellence, aptitude and
dedication in the art of acting. The winners are chosen by the dean of the Meadows
School, the chairman of the Division of Theatre and the head of the professional acting
curriculum.

Rosenfield Playwriting Awards – Nicholas Cains, Audrey Gab and Joel Heinrich

Marshal – Christopher McCreary
Reader (graduate student) – Jessica Wickham
Reader (undergraduate student) – Beverly Johnson

News and Events

MPRINT Magazine

Meadows News

Meadows News - 2014

Meadows News - 2013

Meadows News - 2012

Meadows News - 2011

Meadows Blogs

In the Media

Events Calendar

Music Recitals

Performing Arts Season

Events Newsletter

Spring 2014 Diploma Presentation Ceremony