Course Block Schedule - Spring 2021

Before registering for any courses, check the Spring exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00      
Negotiations - Nolland (Virtual) (8:00-9:50)

8:30

Creditors' Rights - Hale (Law Library 2E) (8:30-9:45)

Evidence - Bavli (Virtual) (8:30-10:10)

Adv. Corporate Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (8:30-10:10)

Small Business & Trademark Clinic (EL) - Walter (302F) (8:30-9:50)

Creditors' Rights - Hale (Law Library 2E) (8:30-9:45)

Evidence - Bavli (Virtual) (8:30-10:10)

History of Anglo-American Legal Institutions (EW) - Tate (Virtual) (8:30-10:10)

  Chapter 11 Reorganization - Esserman/Parsons
(Virtual) (8:30-10:10)

9:00

Civil Procedure (Sec. 1) - Colangelo (Karcher) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure (Sect. 3) - Thornburg (Virtual) (9:00-10:10)

Law & Medicine: Healthcare - Mayo (Walsh) (9:00-10:10)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (9:00-10:15)

 

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (207F) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure (Sect. 2) - Colangelo (Karcher) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure (Sect. 3) - Thornburg (Virtual) (9:00-10:10)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Contracts II (Sect. 1) - Crespi (Virtual) (9:00-9:50)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (Virtual) (9:00-9:50)

Patent Law & Inst. Choice - Taylor (100F) (9:00-11:00)

Telecommunication Law & Policy - Drexel (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Banking Law (EW) - Norton/Olson (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure (Sec. 1) - Colangelo (Karcher) (9:00-10:15)

Law & Medicine: Healthcare - Mayo (Walsh) (9:00-10:10)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 5 - Dureus (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 6 - Hubbard (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 7 - Heard (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (9:00-10:15)

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (207F) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure (Sect. 2) - Colangelo (Karcher) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure (Sect. 3) - Thornburg (Virtual) (9:00-10:10)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Contracts II (Sect. 1) - Crespi (Virtual) (9:00-9:50)

Crimes Against Women Clinic (EL) - Nanasi (106F) (9:00-11:00)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (Virtual) (9:00-9:50)

Telecommunication Law & Policy - Drexel (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

 

Banking Law (EW) - Norton/Olson
(Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure (Sec. 1) - Colangelo (Karcher) (9:00-9:50)

Law & Medicine: Healthcare - Mayo (Walsh) (9:00-10:10)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 5 - Dureus (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 6 - Hubbard (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 7 - Heard (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Pre-Trial Practice & Advocacy (EL) - Johnson, K./Johnson, B. (106F) (9:00-11:30)

10:30

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Shavin/Spector (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Civil Lit: Current Status of Jury Trial Practice (EW) - Dorsaneo (Virtual) (10:30-12:10) 

Constitutional Crim. Proc: Investigation - Turner (Law Library 2E) (10:30-11:45)

Contracts II (Sect. 2) - Rogers (Virtual) (10:30-11:20)

Energy Transport & Trade (EW) - Coleman (207F) (10:30-12:10)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Brantley (302F) (10:30-11:45)

Income Tax - Mazur (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Property (Sect. 1) - Camp (Karcher) (10:30-12:10)

 

Constitutional Law I (Sect. 2) - Bloom (Karcher) (10:30-11:45)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (201F) (10:30-11:45)

Int'l Crimes (EW) - Turner (207F) (10:30-12:10)

Products Liability - Presby (Hillcrest) (10:30-12:10)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (Law Library 2E) (10:30-11:45) 

Real Estate Taxation - Mazur (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Adv. Contracts Workshop  - West (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Shavin/Spector (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Constitutional Crim. Proc: Investigation - Turner (Law Library 2E) (10:30-11:45)

Contracts II (Sect. 2) - Rogers (Virtual) (10:30-11:20)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Brantley (302F) (10:30-11:45)

Income Tax - Mazur (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Law in and of Film (EW) - Buckner-Inniss (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 8 - Cross (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 9 - Walls (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 10 - Stobaugh (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 11 - Dureus (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Property (Sect. 1) - Camp (Karcher) (10:30-12:10)

Regulation of Hazardous Substances - Gaba (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Tax & Fiscal Policy (GW) - Drapkin (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Constitutional Law I (Sect. 2) - Bloom (Karcher) (10:30-11:45)

Intellectual Property & Business Orgs. (EW) - Robinson (207F) (10:30-12:10)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (201F) (10:30-11:45)

Professional Responsibility - Weaver (Law Library 2E) (10:30-11:45) 

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Water Law - Powell (Hillcrest) (10:30-12:10)

 

Adv. Legal Reasoning - Birdsong
(Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Civil Procedure (Sect. 2) - Colangelo (Karcher) (10:30-11:20)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 8 - Cross (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 9 - Walls (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 10 - Stobaugh (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 11 - Dureus (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Wildlife Law - Bobosky (201F) (10:30-12:10)

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:00         Adv. Legal Writing 
- Garner (Virtual) (1:00-5:00 on 2/19 & 8:30-5:00 on 2/20) *Rescheduled to 3/26 & 3/27
1:30
Artificial Intelligence & Law (GW) - Reyes (Karcher) (1:30-2:45) (In person only)
 
Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - Mitchell (302F) (1:30-2:45)
 
Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (Hillcrest) (1:30-3:10)
 

Artificial Intelligence & Law (GW) - Reyes (Karcher) (1:30-2:45) (In person only)

Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - Mitchell (302F) (1:30-2:45)

Payment Systems - Cashen (Hillcrest) (1:30-3:10)

 

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 1 - Walls (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 2 - Stobaugh (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 3 - Heard (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 4 - Hubbard (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Property (Sect. 3) - Robinson (Karcher) (1:30-2:20)

 

2:00

 

Constitutional Crim. Proc: Adjudication - Ryan (Virtual) (2:00-3:40)

Int'l Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict (EW) - Jenks (207F) (2:00-3:40)

Property (Sect. 2) - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (2:00-3:10)

 

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (100F) (2:00-3:15) 

Constitutional Law I (Sect. 1) - Kahn (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Copyright - Bloom (Law Library 2E) (2:00-3:15)

Corporate & Trans. Legal Research - Gallina (201F) (2:00-3:15)

Family Law - Grossman (Virtual) (2:00-3:15) 

Income & Wealth Inequality (GW) - Crespi (Virtual) (2:00-2:50)

Int'l Business & Financial Trans. - Norton (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Property (Sect. 2) - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (2:00-3:10)

Property (Sect. 3) - Robinson (Karcher) (2:00-3:15)

Race & American Law (EW) - Martinez (Virtual) (2:00-2:50)

Second Amendment & Weapons Regulation (EW) - Ruben (207F) (2:00-3:40)

Selected Issues in Sports Law - Anozie (Virtual) (2:00-3:40)

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (100F) (2:00-3:15) 

Constitutional Law I (Sect. 1) - Kahn (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Copyright - Bloom (Law Library 2E) (2:00-3:15)

Corporate & Trans. Legal Research - Gallina (201F) (2:00-3:15)

Estate Planning & Practice - Reis (Virtual) (2:00-3:40)

Family Law - Grossman (Virtual) (2:00-3:15) 

Int'l Business & Financial Trans. - Norton (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Property (Sect. 2) - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (2:00-3:10)

Property (Sect. 3) - Robinson (Karcher) (2:00-3:15)

Race & American Law (EW) - Martinez (Virtual) (2:00-2:50)

Income & Wealth Inequality (GW) - Crespi (Virtual) (2:00-2:50)

2:30

 

 

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 1 - Walls (Virtual) (2:30-3:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 2 - Stobaugh (Virtual) (2:30-3:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 3 - Heard (Virtual) (2:30-3:45)

Legal Writing Sm. Sect. 4 - Hubbard (Virtual) (2:30-3:45)


   

3:00

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (Karcher) (3:00-4:40)

Constitutional Law I (Sect. 3) - Carpenter (Virtual) (3:00-4:15)

Due Diligence in Business Trans. (EL) - Lawrence (100F) (3:00-4:40)

Election Law - Hayden (Virtual) (3:00-4:40)

Energy & Natural Resources Law - Coleman (Law Library 2E) (3:00-4:15) 

 

Business Enterprise - Steinberg (Karcher) (3:00-4:40)

Constitutional Law I (Sect. 3) - Carpenter (Virtual) (3:00-4:15)

Energy & Natural Resources Law - Coleman (Law Library 2E) (3:00-4:15) 

Federal Judicial Externship (EL) - Fish/Dureus (Virtual) (3:00-4:15)

Selected Problems in Antitrust (EW) - Rogers (Virtual) (3:00-4:40)

  Law, Literature, & Medicine - Mayo/Abraham (Virtual) (3:00-5:00)

3:30

Legal Research & Writing for LLMs - Cashen (Hillcrest) (3:30-4:45)

Climate Change Law & Policy (EW) - Gaba (Virtual) (3:30-5:10) 

Contracts II (Sect. 3) - Taylor (Karcher) (3:30-4:20)

Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (106F) (3:30-5:10)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - Jenks (204F) (3:30-4:45)

Expert Witness in Civil Litigation - Hutchinson (101F) (3:30-5:10)

Mergers & Acquisitions - Chu (Virtual) (3:30-5:10)

Professional Responsibility - Ruben (Law Library 2E) (3:30-4:45)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Virtual) (3:30-4:45)

Legal Research & Writing for LLMs - Cashen (Hillcrest) (3:30-4:45)

Trial Ad Large Sect. - Halpern (Virtual) (3:30-5:00)

Contracts II (Sect. 3) - Taylor (Karcher) (3:30-4:20)

Corporate Compliance - Hinton (201F) (3:30-5:10)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - Jenks (204F) (3:30-4:45)

First Amendment Clinic (EL) - Leatherbury (106F) (3:30-5:30)

LGBT Rights & the Law - Carpenter (Virtual) (3:30-5:10)

Principles of Accounting & Finance for Lawyers - Dawkins (Virtual) (3:30-5:10)

Professional Responsibility - Ruben (Law Library 2E) (3:30-4:45)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Virtual) (3:30-4:45)

 
4:00 Patent Prosecution - Showalter (Virtual) (4:00-5:40)

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (207F) (4:00-5:40)


 

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (207F) (4:00-5:40)

 
4:20     Patent Clinic (EL) - Bates (302F) (4:20-5:50)    
4:30 Artificial Intelligence & Law (GW) - Reyes (Virtual) (4:30-5:45) 
Innocence Clinic (EL) - Young (107F) (4:30-5:30) Artificial Intelligence & Law (GW) - Reyes (Virtual) (4:30-5:45)
   

6:00

Data Privacy & Cybersecurity - Johnson, J. (Walsh) (6:00-7:40)

Immigration Law - Micale/Gumbs (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Police Misconduct Litigation - Read/Tittle (207F) (6:00-7:40)

Race & Intellectual Property - Pegues (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Halpern (Virtual) (6:00-8:30)

 

 

Commercial Real Estate Seminar - Van Noord (Walsh) (6:00-7:40)

Int'l Franchising & Distribution Law - Vernon (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Selected Topics in Labor Law - Watson (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Halpern (Virtual) (6:00-8:30)

Trials at the Patent Office - Ehmke/McCombs (207F) (6:00-7:40)

White Collar Crime - Shipchandler (Law Library 2E (6:00-7:40)

Adv. Contracts: Drafting (EL) - Flynn (201F) (6:00-7:40)

Circumstantial Evidence in Murder Trials - Birmingham (Walsh) (6:00-7:40)

Corporate Counsel Externship (EL) - Yeager (Umphrey Lee 307-Mack Ballroom) (6:00-7:40)

Government & Public Interest Externship (EL) - Burstein (207F) (6:00-6:50)

International Tax II - Mishoe/Juvkam-Wold/Hanna (100F) (6:00-7:40)

Small & Mid-Sized Firm Externship (EL) - Minissale (Hillcrest) (6:00-6:50)

Trial Ad Small Sect. - Halpern (Virtual) (6:00-8:30)

Drafting Oil & Gas Contracts (EL) - Sullivan (100F) (6:00-7:40)

Intro. to Venture Trans. (EL) - Vela (Karcher) (6:00-7:40)

Professional Responsibility for LLMs - Wilson (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

 

7:50

 

Employee Benefits & ERISA Litigation - Miller (Virtual) (7:50-9:30)

Private Funds: Regulation, Formation, Operation, & Investing - Deeken/Daniel (Law Lib. 2E) (7:50-9:30)

Patent Litigation - Philbin/Sostek (207F) (7:50-9:30)