Course Block Schedule - Spring 2020

Before registering for any courses, check the Spring exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00      
Negotiations - Nolland (201F) (8:00-9:50)

8:30

Creditors' Rights - Hale (304F) (8:30-9:45)

Evidence - Offit (201F) (8:30-10:10)

Adv. Corporate Tax - Hanna (301F) (8:30-10:10)

Small Business & Trademark Clinic (EL) - Helppie (Clinic) (8:30-9:50)

Creditors' Rights - Hale (304F) (8:30-9:45)

Evidence - Offit (201F) (8:30-10:10)

  Chapter 11 Reorganization - Esserman/Parsons (307F) (8:30-10:10)
8:40 Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Thornburg (Hillcrest) (8:40-9:50)
 
 

9:00

 

Contracts Sect. 3 - Crespi (Walsh) (9:00-9:50)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (301F) (9:00-10:15)

Trusts & Estates - Grossman (207F) (9:00-10:15)

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (101F) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (207F) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Thornburg (Hillcrest) (9:00-10:10)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Colangelo (Walsh) (9:00-10:15)

Crimes Against Women Clinic (EL) - Nanasi (Clinic) (9:00-11:00)

Energy & Natural Resources - Dancy (100F) (9:00-10:15)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics  - Mayo (107F) (9:00-10:15)

Professional Resp. - Ruben (201F) (9:00-10:15)

 

Administrative Law - Cortez (100F) (9:00-10:15)

Banking Law (EW) - Norton (101CC) (9:00-10:15)

Contracts Sect. 3 - Crespi (Walsh) (9:00-9:50)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (306F) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 5  - Dureus (101F) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 6 - Birdsong (106F) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (107F) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 8 - Heard (302F) (9:00-10:15)

Partnership Tax - Hanna (301F) (9:00-10:15)

Trusts & Estates - Grossman (207F) (9:00-10:15)

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (101F) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (207F) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure Sect. 2 - Thornburg (Hillcrest) (9:00-10:10)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Colangelo (Walsh) (9:00-10:15)

Energy & Natural Resources - Dancy (100F) (9:00-10:15)

Law & Medicine: Bioethics  - Mayo (107F) (9:00-10:15)

Professional Resp. - Ruben (201F) (9:00-10:15)

 

Administrative Law - Cortez (100F) (9:00-10:15)

Banking Law (EW) - Norton (101CC) (9:00-10:15)

Civil Procedure Sect. 1 - Martinez (207F) (9:00-9:50)

Civil Procedure Sect. 3 - Colangelo (Walsh) (9:00-9:50)

Family Detention Pop-Up Clinic (EL) - Nanasi (Clinic) (9:00-11:00) (Only meets 2/7-3/27)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (EL)- Kimbrough (306F) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 5 - (101F) 9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 6 - Birdsong (106F) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 7 - Stobaugh (107F) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 8 - Heard (302F) (9:00-10:15)

Pre-Trial Practice & Advocacy (EL) - Johnson/Johnson (304F) (9:00-11:30)

10:30

 

Con. Law II - Bloom (Hillcrest) (10:30-11:45)

Criminal Procedure in the Digital Age (GW) - Turner (304F) (10:30-12:10)

History of Anglo American Inst. (EW) - Tate (308F) (10:30-12:10)

Income Tax - Mazur (100F) (10:30-12:10) 

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (106F) (10:30-11:45)

Wildlife Law - Eisenstein/Bobosky (101F) (10:30-12:10)

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Spector (302F) (10:30-11:45)

Con. Law I Sect. 1 - Kahn (207F) (10:30-11:45)

Con. Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (Hillcrest) (10:30-11:45)

Con. Law I Sect. 3 - Bloom (Walsh) (10:30-11:45)

Entertainment Law II (EL) - Helppie (306F) (10:30-12:10)

Evidence - Bavli (201F) (10:30-11:40)

Int'l & Comparative Health Law (EW) - Cortez (308F) (10:30-12:10)

Labor Law - Hayden (106F) (10:30-11:45)

Products Liability - Presby (301F) (10:30-12:10)

Real Estate Taxation - Mazur (101F) (10:30-12:10)

Real Estate Trans. - Forrester-Rogers (100F) (10:30-11:45)

Texas Trial & Appell. Proc. - Dorsaneo (307F) (10:30-11:45)

Water Law - Powell (304F) (10:30-12:10)

Con. Law II - Bloom (Hillcrest) (10:30-11:45)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (207F) (10:30-11:20)

Corporate & Trans. Legal Research - Gallina (306F) (10:30-11:45)

Income Tax - Mazur (100F) (10:30-12:10)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Walls (301F) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 10 - Hubbard (107F) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 11 - Dureus (101F) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 12 - Heard (302F) (10:30-11:45)

Second Amendment: History, Theory, & Practice (GW) - Ruben (304F) (10:30-12:10)

Tax & Fiscal Policy (GW) - Drapkin (101CC) (10:30-12:10)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross, R. (106F) (10:30-11:45)

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Spector (302F) (10:30-11:45)

Con. Law I Sect. 1 - Kahn (207F) (10:30-11:45)

Con. Law I Sect. 2 - Carpenter (Hillcrest) (10:30-11:45)

Con. Law I Sect. 3 - Bloom (Walsh) (10:30-11:45)

Evidence - Bavli (201F) (10:30-11:40)

Int'l Crimes (EW) - Turner (308F) (10:30-12:10)

Int'l Humanitarian Law/Law of Armed Conflict (EW) - Jenks (306F) (10:30-12:10)

Labor Law - Hayden (106F) (10:30-11:45)

Real Estate Trans. - Forrester-Rogers (100F) (10:30-11:45)

Texas Trial & Appell. Proc. - Dorsaneo (307F) (10:30-11:45)

Adv. Family Law (EW) - Weaver (101CC) (10:30-12:10)

Adv. Legal Reasoning - Birdsong (100F) (10:30-12:10)

Contracts Sect. 1 - Rogers (207F) (10:30-11:20)

Corporate & Trans. Legal Research - Gallina (306F) (10:30-11:45)

Evidence - Bavli (201F) (10:30-11:40)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Walls (301F) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 10 - Hubbard (107F) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 11 - Dureus (101F) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 12 - Heard (302F) (10:30-11:45)

 

11:00

Contracts Sect. 2 - Anderson (Walsh) (11:00-11:50)

Contracts Sect. 3 (Review Session) - Crespi (207F) (11:00-11:50)

  Contracts Sect. 2 - Anderson (Walsh) (11:00-11:50)  


 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:00        

Adv. Legal Research: Texas (EL)- Dubay (306F) (Only meets Jan. 10-Feb. 7 from 1:00-5:40pm)

Adv. Legal Writing - Garner (100F) (Only meets Feb. 21 from 1:00-5:00pm & Feb. 22 from 8:30am-5:00pm)

1:30
Oil & Gas Contracts - Lowe (201F) (1:30-2:45)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (301F) (1:30-3:10)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester-Rogers (Hillcrest) (1:30-2:40)

Property Sect. 2 - Tate (Walsh) (1:30-2:40)

Property Sect. 3 - Buckner-Inniss (207F) (1:30-2:40)

 

 

Legal Writing Small Sect. 1 - Stobaugh (106F) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 2 - Hubbard (107F) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 3 - Walls (301F) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 4 - Cross (302F) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 13 - Stagen (101F) (1:30-2:45)

Oil & Gas Contracts - Lowe (201F) (1:30-2:45)

Payment Systems - Cashen (306F) (1:30-3:10)
 

 

Legal Writing Small Sect. 1 - Stobaugh (106F) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 2 - Hubbard (107F) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 3 - Walls (301F) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 4 - Cross (302F) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Small Sect. 13 - Stagen (101F) (1:30-2:45) 

2:00

Civil Litigation: The Current Status of Jury Trial Practice (EW) - Dorsaneo (101CC) (2:00-4:00)

Con. Crim. Pro.: Adjudication - Ryan (101F) (2:00-3:40)

 

 

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (301F) (2:00-3:15)

Civil Litigation: Judging the Jury (EW) - Thornburg (101CC) (2:00-3:40)

Employment Discrimination - Hayden (106F) (2:00-3:15)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Brantley (Clinic) (2:00-3:15)

First Amendment & Freedom of Speech - Carpenter (107F) (2:00-3:15)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester-Rogers (Hillcrest) (2:00-3:10)

Property Sect. 2 - Tate (Walsh) (2:00-3:10)

Property Sect. 3 - Buckner-Inniss (207F) (2:00-3:10)

Property for LLMs - Camp (100F) (2:00-3:15)

Race & American Law (EW) - Martinez (101F) (2:00-2:50)

Selected Topics in Intellectual Property (EW) - Taylor (2:00-4:00)

              

Criminal Justice Policy Practicum (EL)- Metzger (307F) (2:00-4:00)

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (301F) (2:00-3:15)

Employment Discrimination - Hayden (106F) (2:00-3:15)

Estate Planning & Practice - Reis (304F) (2:00-3:40)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Brantley (Clinic) (2:00-3:15)

First Amendment & Freedom of Speech - Carpenter (107F) (2:00-3:15)

Property Sect. 1 - Forrester-Rogers (Hillcrest) (2:00-3:10)

Property Sect. 2 - Tate (Walsh) (2:00-3:10)

Property Sect. 3 - Buckner-Inniss (207F) (2:00-3:10)

Property for LLMs - Camp (100F) (2:00-3:15)

Race & American Law (EW) - Martinez (101F) (2:00-2:50)

 

3:00

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (3:00-4:15)

Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - TBA (302F) (3:00-4:15)

Intellectual Property - Taylor (107F) (3:00-4:15)

Professional Resp. - Gregory (Walsh) (3:00-4:15)

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (3:00-4:15)

Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - TBA (302F) (3:00-4:15)

Intellectual Property - Taylor (107F) (3:00-4:15)

Perspectives on Counterterrorism (EW) - Kahn (308F) (3:00-4:40)

Professional Resp. - Gregory (Walsh) (3:00-4:15)

Selected Issues in Sports Law - Anozie (304F) (3:00-4:40)

Selected Topics in Antitrust (EW) - Rogers (101CC) (3:00-4:40)

 

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (EW) - Colangelo (301F) (3:00-4:40)

Law, Literature, & Medicine - Mayo (101CC) (3:00-5:00)

3:30

Legal Writing for LLMs - Cashen (301F) (3:30-4:45)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (207F) (3:30-4:20)

Corporate Finance & Acquisitions - Smathers (301F) (3:30-5:10)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - Jenks (204F) (3:30-4:45)

Mergers & Acquisitions - Chu (107F) (3:30-5:10)

Federal Judicial Externship (EL) - Fish/Dureus (106F) (3:30-4:45)

Legal Writing for LLMs - Cashen (301F) (3:30-4:45)

Trial Ad (Large Sect.) - Halpern (100F) (3:30-5:00)

Business Enterprise (Review Session) - Crespi (207F) (3:30-4:20)

Corporate Compliance - Hinton (107F) (3:30-5:10)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - Jenks (204F) (3:30-4:45)

Expert Witness in Civil Litigation - Hutchinson (101F) (3:30-5:10) 

Principles of Accounting & Finance - Dawkins (301F) (3:30-5:10)

 
4:00  

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (304F) (4:00-5:40)

Patent Prosecution - Sanford (101F) (4:00-5:40)

Securities Regulation - Glasgow - Glasgow (100F) (4:00-5:40)


 

Income Tax - Beard/Freeman (304F) (4:00-5:40)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Parker (100F) (4:00-5:40)
 

 
4:20 Patent Clinic (EL) - Bates (ARR) (4:20-5:50)        
4:30

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Ivy (101F) (4:30-5:45)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (4:30-5:45)

Innocence Clinic (EL) - Young (307F) (4:30-5:30)

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Ivy (101F) (4:30-5:45)

Oil & Gas - Lowe (201F) (4:30-5:45)

   

6:00

Data Privacy & Cybersecurity  - Johnson/Shipchandler (100F) (6:00-7:40) 

Forming & Operating Closely Held Businesses - Baucum (101F) (6:00-7:40)

Immigration Law - Micale/Gumbs (107F) (6:00-7:40)

Due Diligence in Business Trans. (EL) - Lawrence (101F) (6:00-7:40)

Govt. & Public Interest Externship (EL) - Burstein (107F) (6:00-6:50)

Int'l Business & Fin. Trans. (GW option)- Norton (Hillcrest) (6:00-7:15)

Int'l Franchising & Distribution - Vernon (301F) (6:00-7:40)

Int'l Tax - Albright/Garner (308F) (6:00-7:40)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Halpern (204F) (6:00-8:30)

 

Adv. Contracts Workshop - West (101CC) (6:00-7:40)

Aviation Law - Krause (302F) (6:00-7:40)

Circumstantial Evidence in Murder Trials - Birmingham (106F) (6:00-7:40)

Commercial Real Estate - Cox (107F) (6:00-7:40)

Police Misconduct Litigation - Read/Tittle (101F) (6:00-7:40)

Small & Mid-Sized Firm Externship (EL) - Minissale (307F) (6:00-6:50)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Halpern (204F) (6:00-8:30)

Trial Ad (Small Sect.) - Halpern (305F) (6:00-8:30)

Int'l Business & Fin. Trans. (GW option) - Norton (Hillcrest) (6:00-7:15)

Intro. to Venture Transactions (EL) - Vela (100F) (6:00-7:40)

Drafting Oil & Gas Contracts (EL) - Sullivan (306F) (3:30-5:10)

Professional Resp. for LLMs - Wilson (107F) (6:00-7:40)

Social Media Law - Browning (201F) (6:00-7:40)

White Collar Crime - Shipchandler (302F) (6:00-7:40)

 

7:50

 

Private Funds - Curren/Deeken (107F) (7:50-9:30)

Adv. Contracts: Drafting (EL) - Flynn (201F) (7:50-9:30)

Patent Litigation - Philbin/Sostek (101F) (7:50-9:30)