Course Block Schedule - Fall 2021

Before registering for any courses, check the Fall 2021 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:00 Income Tax - Hanna (201F) (8:00-9:40)

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Silverberg (107F) (8:00-10:30)

Intellectual Property - Pegues (100F) (8:00-9:15)

International Petroleum Transactions - Coleman (106F) (8:00-9:15)

International Tax I - Hanna (304F) (8:00-9:40)

Income Tax - Hanna (201F) (8:00-9:40)

 

Corporate Tax - Spiegel (201F) (8:00-9:15)

Intellectual Property - Pegues (100F) (8:00-9:15)

International Petroleum Transactions - Coleman (106F) (8:00-9:15)

 

Corporate Tax - Spiegel (201F) (8:00-9:15)

MPT Bar Prep Course - Birdsong (100F) (8:00-9:40)

8:30

   

Legal Writing I (2) Sect. 5 - Dureus (101F) (8:30-9:45)

Legal Writing I (2) Sect. 6 - Cross (107F) (8:30-9:45)

Legal Writing I (2) Sect. 7 - Walls (301F) (8:30-9:45)

Legal Writing I (2) Sect. 8 - Stobaugh (302F) (8:30-9:45)

 

Legal Writing I (2) Sect. 5 - Dureus (101F) (8:30-9:45)

Legal Writing I (2) Sect. 6 - Cross (107F) (8:30-9:45)

Legal Writing I (2) Sect. 7 - Walls (301F) (8:30-9:45)

Legal Writing I (2) Sect. 8 - Stobaugh (302F) (8:30-9:45)

9:00

 

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (307F) (9:00-9:50)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (106F) (9:00-9:50)

Contracts I Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (9:00-9:50)

Contracts I Sect. 3 - Taylor (Hillcrest) (9:00-9:50)

Employment Law: Addressing Social Change in the Workplace - Syed (107F) (9:00-10:40)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Walsh) (9:00-9:50)

Securities Litigation & Enforcement (GW) - Steinberg (301F) (9:00-10:40)


 

 

 

 

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (307F) (9:00-9:50)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (106F) (9:00-9:50)

Contracts I Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (9:00-9:50)

Contracts I Sect. 3 - Taylor (Hillcrest) (9:00-9:50)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Walsh) (9:00-9:50)

 

 

Adv. Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (307F) (9:00-9:50)

Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigation - Turner (106F) (9:00-9:50)

Contracts I Sect. 1 - Crespi (207F) (9:00-9:50)

Contracts I Sect. 3 - Taylor (Hillcrest) (9:00-9:50)

Pre-Trial Practice & Advocacy (EL) - Zambrano, L. (204F/306F) (9:00-11:30)

Professional Responsibility - Gregory (Walsh) (9:00-9:50)

 

 

 

9:30  

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Shavin (301F) (9:30-10:45)

Corporate & Transactional Legal Research - Gallina (101F) (9:30-10:45)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Offit (Hillcrest) (9:30-10:45)

Gender Law - Grossman (201F) (9:30-10:45)

Land Use - Forrester-Rogers (106F) (9:30-10:45)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Mayo (100F) (9:30-10:45)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 2 -Kahn (Walsh) (9:30-10:45)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 3 - Cortez (207F) (9:30-10:45)

Small Business & Trademark Clinic (EL) - Walter (302F) (9:30-10:20)

 

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Shavin (301F) (9:30-10:45)

Corporate & Transactional Legal Research - Gallina (101F) (9:30-10:45)

Crimes Against Women Clinic (EL) - Nanasi (306F) (9:30-11:50)

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Offit (Hillcrest) (9:30-10:45)

Gender Law - Grossman (201F) (9:30-10:45)

Land Use - Forrester-Rogers (106F) (9:30-10:45)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Mayo (100F) (9:30-10:45)

Law & Social Science (EW) - Bavli (101CC) (9:30-11:10)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 2 -Kahn (Walsh) (9:30-10:45)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 3 - Cortez (207F) (9:30-10:45)

 
10:00

Adv. Criminal Law: Eighth Amendment Law (EW) - Ryan (101CC) (10:00-11:40)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (10:00-11:40)

Constitutional Law II - Carpenter (Walsh) (10:00-10:50)

Evidence - Bavli (201F) (10:00-11:40)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Brantley (307F) (10:00-10:50)

Law & Medicine: Health Care - Mayo (100F) (10:00-10:50)

 

Adv. Contracts Workshop - West (101CC) (10:00-11:40)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Hillcrest) (10:00-11:40)

Constitutional Law II - Carpenter (Walsh) (10:00-10:50)

Critical Race Theory (GW) - Mohapatra (306F) (10:00-11:40)

Evidence - Bavli (201F) (10:00-11:40)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Brantley (307F) (10:00-10:50)

Intro. to Venture Transactions (EL) - Vela (100F) (10:00-11:40)

Legal Writing I (3) Sect. 9 - Hubbard (301F) (10:00-11:15)

Legal Writing I (3) Sect. 10 - Stobaugh (302F) (10:00-11:15)

Legal Writing I (3) Sect. 11 - Dureus (101F) (10:00-11:15)

Legal Writing I (3) Sect. 12 - Heard (107F) (10:00-11:15)

 

 

   

Constitutional Law II - Carpenter (Walsh) (10:00-10:50)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Brantley (307F) (10:00-10:50)

Legal Writing I (3) Sect. 9 - Hubbard (301F) (10:00-11:15)

Legal Writing I (3) Sect. 10 - Stobaugh (302F) (10:00-11:15)

Legal Writing I (3) Sect. 11 - Dureus (101F) (10:00-11:15)

Legal Writing I (3) Sect. 12 - Heard (107F) (10:00-11:15)

11:00

Contracts I Sect. 2 - Rogers (207F) (11:00-11:50)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Walsh) (11:00-11:50)

Copyright - Bloom (304F) (11:00-12:15)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Offit (Walsh) (11:00-12:15)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Metzger (207F) (11:00-12:15)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (11:00-12:15)

Federal Courts - Martinez (301F) (11:00-12:15)

International Law (Public) - Turner (302F) (11:00-12:15)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 1 - Hayden (Hillcrest) (11:00-12:15)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (100F) (11:00-12:15)

Contracts I Sect. 2 - Rogers (207F) (11:00-11:50)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Walsh) (11:00-11:50)

Copyright - Bloom (304F) (11:00-12:15)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Offit (Walsh) (11:00-12:15) 

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Metzger (207F) (11:00-12:15)

Family Law - Weaver (201F) (11:00-12:15)

Federal Courts - Martinez (301F) (11:00-12:15)

International Law (Public) - Turner (302F) (11:00-12:15)

Legislation & Regulation Sect. 1 - Hayden (Hillcrest) (11:00-12:15)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (100F) (11:00-12:15)

Contracts I Sect. 2 - Rogers (207F) (11:00-11:50)

Trusts & Estates - Tate (Walsh) (11:00-11:50)

12:00

No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled No Classes Scheduled
1:00

Evidence - Gregory (Walsh) (1:00-2:40)

First Amendment & Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (1:00-1:50)

Patent Law - Taylor (100F) (1:00-1:50)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross (106F) (1:00-1:50)

 

Evidence - Gregory (Walsh) (1:00-2:40)

First Amendment & Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (1:00-1:50)

Patent Law - Taylor (100F) (1:00-1:50)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross (106F) (1:00-1:50)

 

Adv. Legal Research (EL) (Only meets 8/20-9/24) - Walker (307F) (1:00-5:00)

First Amendment & Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (101CC) (1:00-1:50)

Patent Law - Taylor (100F) (1:00-1:50)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross (106F) (1:00-1:50)

2:00

 


Energy Finance - Clark/Nichols (101F) (2:00-3:40)

Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - Mitchell (307F) (2:00-315)

Perspectives of the American Legal Systems - Yu (100F) (2:00-3:40) 







 

 

Antitrust - Rogers (301F) (2:00-3:15)

Business Associations for LLMs - Camp (100F) (2:00-3:15)

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (302F) (2:00-3:15)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (2:00-3:15)

Food & Drug Law - Cortez (107F) (2:00-3:15)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester-Rogers (207F) (2:00-3:15)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (106F) (2:00-3:15)

Selected Topics in Gender Law: Reproductive Rights (EW) - Grossman (101CC) (2:00-3:40)

     

Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - Mitchell (307F) (2:00-315)

Legal Writing I (1) Sect. 1 - Hubbard (101F) (2:00-3:15)

Legal Writing I (1) Sect. 2 - Heard (301F) (2:00-3:15)

Legal Writing I (1) Sect. 3 - Walls (302F) (2:00-3:15)

Legal Writing I (1) Sect. 4 - Stagen (201F) (2:00- 3:15)

 

Antitrust - Rogers (301F) (2:00-3:15)

Business Associations for LLMs - Camp (100F) (2:00-3:15)

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (302F) (2:00-3:15)

Complex Litigation - Amsel (101F) (2:00-4:30)

Constitutional Law II - Kahn (Walsh) (2:00-3:15)

Food & Drug Law - Cortez (107F) (2:00-3:15)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester-Rogers (207F) (2:00-3:15)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (106F) (2:00-3:15)

Issues in International & Domestic Oil & Gas Law (EW) - Lowe (306F) (2:00-4:30)

Legal Writing I (1) Sect. 1 - Hubbard (101F) (2:00-3:15)

Legal Writing I (1) Sect. 2 - Heard (301F) (2:00-3:15)

Legal Writing I (1) Sect. 3 - Walls (302F) (2:00-3:15)

Legal Writing I (1) Sect. 4 - Stagen (201F) (2:00- 3:15)

MPT Bar Prep Course - Birdsong (100F) (2:00-3:40)

3:00

History of Anglo-American Legal Institutions (EW) - Tate (101CC) (3:00-4:40)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (Walsh) (3:00-4:10)

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (207F) (3:00-4:10)

Torts Sect. 3 - Mohapatra (Hillcrest) (3:00-4:40)

 

Eminent Domain & Condemnation Lit. in Texas - Milton (304F) (3:00-4:40)

Federal Judicial Externship (EL) - Fish/Dureus (106F) (3:00-4:15)

Trademarks - Cone (107F) (3:00-4:40)

Torts Sect. 3 - Mohapatra (Hillcrest) (3:00-4:40)



 

 


3:30





 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (3:30-4:20)

Construction Law - Doyle (302F) (3:30-5:10)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - McCollum/Sanchez (204F) (3:30-4:45)

First Amendment Clinic (EL) - Leatherbury (308F) (3:30-5:30)

International & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (307F) (3:30-4:45)

Law & Medicine: Malpractice - Van Wey (304F) (3:30-5:10)

Labor Law - Hayden (100F) (3:30-4:45)

Principles of Accounting & Finance for Lawyers - Shuff (Hillcrest) (3:30-5:10)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (Walsh) (3:30-4:40)

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (207F) (3:30-4:40)

   
 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (3:30-4:20)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - McCollum/Sanchez (204F) (3:30-4:45)

Immigration Law - Hunker/Rodriguez/Saenz-Rodriguez (304F) (3:30-5:30)

International & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (307F) (3:30-4:45)

International Intellectual Property - Carstens (107F) (3:30-5:10)

Labor Law - Hayden (100F) (3:30-4:45)

Second Amendment & Weapons Regulation (EW) - Ruben (101CC) (3:30-5:10)

Torts Sect. 1 - Mayo (Walsh) (3:30-4:40)

Torts Sect. 2 - Ryan (207F) (3:30-4:40)

 
4:00

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (4:00-4:50)

Tax Accounting - Montopoli (107F) (4:00-5:40)

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (201F) (4:00-4:50)

 

   
4:20 Patent Clinic (EL) - Bates (302F) (4:20-5:50)        
4:30 LR&W for Int'l LLM Students - Yu (100F) (4:30-5:45) Innocence Clinic (EL) - Young (ARR) (4:30-5:30) LR&W for Int'l LLM Students - Yu (100F) (4:30-5:45)
   
5:00         Business Law Boot Camp (Only meets 8/20-9/18) - Hinton (207F) (5:00-7:30 Fridays/1:30-5:30 Saturdays) 

6:00
 

Creditors' Rights - Hale/Colwell (201F) (6:00-7:15)

Education Law - Henry (101F) (6:00-7:40)

Insurance - Martin (106F) (6:00-7:40)

International Economic Law & Development - Norton (Hillcrest) (6:00-7:15)

Trial Techniques (EL) - Read/Jones (306F/204F) (6:00-7:40)


 

Aviation Law - Krause (107F) (6:00-7:40)

Federal Tax Procedure - Gair/Coffin (101F) (6:00-7:40)

Franchising & Distribution Law (EL) -Vernon (304F) (6:00-7:40)

Reflections of Global Privacy in Black Mirror - Koplow (302F) (6:00-7:40)

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Madrid (107F) (6:00-7:40)

Animal Law - Bobosky (302F) (6:00-7:40)

Corporate Counsel Externship (EL) - Yeager (207F) (6:00-7:40)

Creditors' Rights - Hale/Colwell (201F) (6:00-7:15)

International Economic Law & Development - Norton (Hillcrest) (6:00-7:15)

Texas Criminal Procedure - Reed (100F) (6:00-7:40)

 

Criminal Plea Negotiations (EL) - Wade (107F) (6:00-8:30)

Government Procurement - Balfour (101F) (6:00-7:40)

Government & Public Interest Externship (EL) - Burstein (106F) (6:00-6:50)

International Oil & Gas Negotiations - Sullivan (304F) (6:00-7:40)

Trade Secrets & Business Torts - Hosch (100F) (6:00-7:40)