Course Block Schedule - Fall 2020

Before registering for any courses, check the Fall 2020 exam schedule under "Exam Information and Policies" for any scheduling conflicts. Exams may not be rescheduled due to time conflicts.

TIME

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

8:30

Employment Law: Addressing Social Change in the Work Place - Syed (Walsh) (8:30-10:10)

Evidence - Jenks (Law Lib. 2E) (8:30-10:10)

Evidence - Offit (Virtual) (8:30-10:10)

Income Tax - Hanna (Virtual) (8:30-10:10)

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Silverberg (Virtual) (8:30-11:00)

International Tax - Hanna (Hillcrest) (8:30-10:10)

Small Business & Trademark Clinic (EL) - Walter (302F) (8:30-9:50)

Evidence - Jenks (Law Lib. 2E) (8:30-10:10)

Evidence - Offit (Virtual) (8:30-10:10)

Income Tax - Hanna (Virtual) (8:30-10:10)

   

9:00

 

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Ruben (Karcher) (9:00-10:15)

Family Law - Leatherberry (Prothro Hall 121) (9:00-10:15)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (107F) (9:00-10:15)

Leg. Reg. Sect. 3 - Cortez (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

 

Advanced Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (107F) (9:00-10:15)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (Law Lib. 2E) (9:00-10:15)

Contracts 1 Sect. 1 - Crespi (Virtual) (9:00-9:50)

Contracts 1 Sect. 3 - Taylor (Karcher) (9:00-10:15)

Crimes Against Women Clinic (EL) - Nanasi (106F) (9:00-11:00)

Gender Law - Grossman (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Secured Transactions - Reyes (Walsh) (9:00-10:15)

 

   

Criminal Law Sect. 1 - Ruben (Karcher) (9:00-10:15)

Family Law - Leatherberry (Prothro Hall 121) (9:00-10:15)

Int'l & Foreign Legal Research (EL) - Kimbrough (107F) (9:00-10:15)

Leg. Reg. Sect. 3 - Cortez (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Dureus (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Hubbard (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Heard (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

 

Advanced Legal Research (EL) - Wolff (107F) (9:00-10:15)

Conflict of Laws - Colangelo (Law Lib. 2E) (9:00-10:15)

Contracts 1 Sect. 1 - Crespi (Virtual) (9:00-9:50)

Contracts 1 Sect. 3 - Taylor (Karcher) (9:00-10:15)

Gender Law- Grossman (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Real Estate Transactions - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Secured Transactions - Reyes (Walsh) (9:00-10:15)

 

Contracts 1 Sect. 1 - Crespi (Virtual) (9:00-9:50) 

Legal Writing Sect. 5 - Dureus (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sect. 6 - Hubbard (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Legal Writing Sect. 7 - Heard (Virtual) (9:00-10:15)

Pre-Trial Practice & Advocacy (EL) - Zambrano (Virtual) (9:00-11:30)              

 

 

10:30

Animal Law - Bobosky (106F) (10:30-12:10)

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Spector (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Environmental Law - Gaba (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Family Law Clinic (EL) - Brantley (302F) (10:30-11:45)

First Amendment & Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (107F) (10:30-11:20)

Food & Drug Law - Cortez (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (Law Lib. 2E) (10:30-11:45)

Int'l Econ. Law & Dvpt. - Norton (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Tax Accounting - Mazur (100F) (10:30-12:10)

Torts Sect. 1 - Bavli (Karcher) (10:30-12:30)

Trusts and Estates - Tate (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Con. Law II - Carpenter (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Corporate Tax - Mazur (Walsh) (10:30-11:45)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Jenks (Karcher) (10:30-11:45)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Martinez (Virtual) (10:30-11:20)

Law & Social Science (EW) - Bavli (Hillcrest) (10:30-12:10)

Leg. Reg. Sect. 1 - Hayden (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Professional Responsibility - Hellman (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Technology, Innovation, & Law: Designing Legal Apps. - Robinson (101F) (10:30-12:10)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (Virtual) (10:30-1145)

 

Adv. Criminal Law: Eighth Amendment Law (EW) - Ryan (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Civil/Consumer Clinic (EL) - Spector (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Environmental Law - Gaba (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Family Law Clinic (EL)  - Brantley (302F) (10:30-11:45)

First Amendment & Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (107F) (10:30-11:20)

Food & Drug Law - Cortez (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Intellectual Property - Robinson (Law Lib. 2E) (10:30-11:45)

Int'l Econ. Law & Dvpt. - Norton (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Cross (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 9- Walls (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Stobaugh (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 11- Dureus (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Leg. Reg. Sect. 2 - Kahn (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Torts Sect. 1 - Bavli (Karcher) (10:30-12:30)

Trusts and Estates - Tate (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

 

Con. Law II - Carpenter (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Corporate Tax - Mazur (Walsh) (10:30-11:45)

Criminal Law Sect. 3 - Jenks (Karcher) (10:30-11:45)

Critical Race Theory (EW) - Buckner-Inniss (Virtual) (10:30-12:10)

Jurisprudence (EW) - Virtual (306F) (10:30-11:20)

Leg. Reg. Sect. 1 - Hayden (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Professional Responsibility - Hellman (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Texas Trial & Appellate Procedure - Dorsaneo (Virtual) (10:30-1145)

First Amendment & Freedom of Speech (EW) - Bloom (107F) (10:30-11:20)

Legal Writing Sect. 8 - Cross (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 9 - Walls (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 10 - Stobaugh (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 11- Dureus (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

Leg. Reg. Sect. 2 - Kahn (Virtual) (10:30-11:45)

 

12:00

No Classes Scheduled BE for LLMs - Camp (207F) (12:00-1:15) No Classes Scheduled BE for LLMs - Camp (207F) (12:00-1:15) No Classes Scheduled
1:00         Business Law Boot Camp - Hinton (Karcher) (Only meets 8/21, 8/22, 8/28, 8/29, 9/11, 9/12, 9/18, 9/19) (Fridays from 5:00-7:30/Saturdays from 1:30-5:30)
1:30

Advanced Legal Research (EL) - Walker (100F) (1:30-2:45)

Contracts 1 Sect. 2 - Rogers (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - Mitchell (302F) (1:30-2:45)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Patent Law - Taylor (207F) (1:30-2:45)

Perspectives of the American Legal System - Cashen (Walsh) (1:30-3:10)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross (107F) (1:30-2:45)

 

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Metzger (Karcher) (1:30-2:45)

Advanced Legal Research (EL) - Walker (100F) (1:30-2:45)

Contracts 1 Sect. 2 - Rogers (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Federal Tax Clinic (EL) - Mitchell (302F) (1:30-2:45)

Oil & Gas - Coleman (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Patent Law - Taylor (207F) (1:30-2:45)

Texas Pre-Trial Procedure - Cross (107F) (1:30-2:45)

Criminal Law Sect. 2 - Metzger (Karcher) (1:30-2:45)

Issues in Int'l & Domestic Oil & Gas Law (EW) - Lowe (Virtual) (1:30-4:00)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Walls (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Stobaugh (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Heard (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (Virtual) (1:30-2:45)

2:00

Adv. Criminal Law: Reforming the Criminal Jury (EW) - Offit (Virtual) (2:00-4:00)

History of Anglo-American Legal Institutions (EW) - Tate (Virtual) (2:00-3:40)

Torts Sect. 3 - Ryan (Virtual) (2:00-4:00) 











 

 

Antitrust - Rogers (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Blockchain Technology, Law & Policy (EW) - Reyes (207F) (2:00-3:15)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (Virtual) (2:00-2:50)

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (101F) (2:00-3:15)

Climate Change Law & Policy (EW) - Gaba (Virtual) (2:00-3:40)

Federal Courts - Martinez (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Labor Law - Hayden (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Land Use - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

   

Business Enterprise - Crespi (Virtual) (2:00-2:50)

Current Status of Jury Trial Practice (EW) - Dorsaneo (Virtual) (2:00-3:40)

Torts Sect. 3 - Ryan (Virtual) (2:00-4:00) 

 

Antitrust - Rogers (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Blockchain Technology, Law & Policy (EW) - Reyes (207F) (2:00-3:15)

Business Enterprise - Crespi (Virtual) (2:00-2:50)

Child Ad Clinic (EL) - Sumoski (101F) (2:00-3:15)

Federal Courts - Martinez (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Labor Law - Hayden (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

Land Use - Forrester-Rogers (Virtual) (2:00-3:15)

 

Business Enterprise - Crespi (Virtual) (2:00-2:50)

3:00

Con. Law II - Bloom (Law Lib. 2E) (3:00-4:15)

Evidence - Gregory (Virtual) (3:00-4:10)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (Karcher) (3:00-4:15)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (Karcher) (3:00-5:00) 

Con. Law II - Bloom (Law Lib. 2E) (3:00-4:15)

Evidence - Gregory (Virtual) (3:00-4:10)

Federal Judicial Externship (EL) - Fish/Dureus (Virtual) (3:00-4:15)

Law & Medicine Medical Malpractice - Van Wey (Hillcrest) (3:00-4:40)

Legal Writing Sect. 1 - Walls (Virtual) (3:00-4:15)

Legal Writing Sect. 2 - Stobaugh (Virtual) (3:00-4:15)

Legal Writing Sect. 3 - Heard (Virtual) (3:00-4:15)

Legal Writing Sect. 4 - Hubbard (Virtual) (3:00-4:15)

Public Health Law & Ethics (EW) - Mayo/Green (207F) (3:00-4:40)

Securities Regulation - Steinberg (Karcher) (3:00-4:15)

Trademarks - Cone (Walsh) (3:00-4:40)

Torts Sect. 2 - Mayo (Karcher) (3:00-5:00) 

 
MPT Bar Prep Course - Birdsong (Virtual) (3:00-4:40)

3:30

LR&W for LLMs - Cashen (100F) (3:30-4:45)



 

 

Construction Law - Doyle (Walsh) (3:30-5:10)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - Jenks (204F) (3:30-4:45)

First Amendment Clinic (EL) - Leatherbury (106F) (3:30-5:30)

Lawyering & Ethics for the Business Attorney (GW) - Steinberg (Hillcrest) (3:30-5:10)

Principles of Accounting & Finance for Lawyers - Shuff (Virtual) (3:30-5:10)

Professional Responsibility - Hellman (Virtual) (3:30-4:45)

Selected Topics in Gender Law (EW) - Grossman (Virtual) (3:30-5:10)

LR&W for LLMs - Cashen (100F) (3:30-4:45)

Criminal Clinic (EL) - Jenks (204F) (3:30-4:45)

Evidence - Gregory (Virtual) (3:30-4:40)

Int'l Intellectual Property - Carstens  (106F) (3:30-5:10)

Professional Responsibility - Hellman (Virtual) (3:30-4:45)

 
4:20 Patent Clinic (EL) - Bates (302F) (4:20-5:50)        
4:30 Corporate & Transactional Legal Research - Gallina (107F) (4:30-5:45) Innocence Clinic (EL) - Young (107F) (4:30-5:30) Corporate & Transactional Legal Research - Gallina (107F) (4:30-5:45)
   
5:00     Dallas, Systemic Racism, & the Law - Collins (Virtual) (5:00-5:50) (Only meets 9/9-11/11)     

6:00
 

 
Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (Law Lib. 2E) (6:00-7:15)

Insurance - Martin (207F) (6:00-7:40)

Int'l Environmental Law - Birhanu (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)



 

 

Business Enterprise - Norton (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Federal Tax Procedure - Gair/Coffin (101F) (6:00-7:40)

Forming & Operating Closely Held Businesses - Baucum (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Franchising & Distribution Law - Vernon (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Reflections of Global Privacy in Black Mirror - Koplow (Walsh) (6:00-7:40)

Adv. Contracts Workshop - West (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Alternative Dispute Resolution - Madrid (Karcher) (6:00-7:40)

Creditors Rights - Hale/Colwell (Law Lib. 2E) (6:00-7:15)

Government & Non-Profit Externship (EL) - Burstein (106F) (6:00-6:50)

Texas Criminal Procedure - Reed (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Trial Techniques (EL) - Read/Jones (107/204F) (6:00-7:40)

Business Enterprise - Norton (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)

Criminal Plea Negotiations (EL) - Wade (201F) (6:00-8:30)

Int'l Oil & Gas Negotiations - Sullivan (Hillcrest) (6:00-7:40)

Trade Secrets & Business Torts - Hosch (Virtual) (6:00-7:40)