Honors Convocation

Honors Convocation

Honors/Awards

Honors/Awards Award By Contact Email Phone
Academic Excellence Award in Biological Research Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Academic Excellence Award in Biological Sciences Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Academic Excellence Award in Geological Sciences Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Accenture Outstanding Senior Cox School of Business Adele Demler ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4108
Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Alpha Chi University Leslie DeArman dearman@smu.edu 214-768-4937
Alpha Chi National Alfred Nolle Scholarship Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Book Award Student Affairs Sarah Heintzman sheintzman@smu.edu 214-768-4692
American Advertising Federation Most Promising Honor Roll Student Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Ann Early Award in Women's Studies Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Ann Whaling Book Prize in Medieval Studies Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Distinction Award Simmons School of Education & Human Development Lynn Romejko Jacobs lromejko@smu.edu 214-768-1811
Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Honors Simmons School of Education & Human Development Lynn Romejko Jacobs  lromejko@smu.edu  214-768-1811
Art History Division Outstanding Senior Award Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Award for Outstanding Research by an Undergraduate in Psychology Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Belle Mayer Bromberg Prize for Excellence Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Belle Mayer Bromberg Scholarship Dedman College  Barbara Thomas  bcthomas@smu.edu  214-768-2440
Belle Mayer Bromberg Senior Scholar Dedman College  Barbara Thomas  bcthomas@smu.edu  214-768-2440
Ben Thomas Excellence in Tutoring Award Learning Enhancement Adreana Julander ajulande@smu.edu 214-768-1044
Beta Gamma Sigma Cox School of Business Patty Bryan pbryan@smu.edu 214-768-3195
Betty Janette Maynard Award for Excellent Scholarship in Women's and Gender Studies Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Bromberg Graduating Senior Award  Dedman College Barbara Thomas  bcthomas@smu.edu  214-768-2440
Bromberg Junior Scholar  Dedman College  Barbara Thomas  bcthomas@smu.edu  214-768-2440
Bill Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Chalk Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Charles J. Pipes Award for Outstanding Performance in Mathematics Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Charles T. Kenner Award in Chemistry Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Chi Epsilon School of Engineering & Applied Science Brett Story bstory@smu.edu 214-768-1991
Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year Writing Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
DAAD RISE Fellowship to Germany Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808
Dallas Economists’ Club Nominee Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding Senior Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - First Place Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - Second Place Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - Third Place Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key Cox School of Business Raina Watts rawatts@smu.edu 214-768-3003
Department of Religious Studies Writing Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Distinguished Accounting Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Distinguished Finance Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Distinguished Financial Consulting Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Distinguished Marketing Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Dranguet "Boot Strap" Award Cox School of Business Adele Demler ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Economics Department Award for Excellence Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Edward I. and Peggy C. Fry Award for Academic Excellence in Undergraduate Anthropology Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Ehlin Hoskins Philosophy Essay Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Environmental Protection Agency Research Fellowship Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Eta Kappa Nu School of Engineering & Applied Science Carlos Davila cd@smu.edu 214-768-3197
Finalist, Critical Language Scholarship for Chinese  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808
Frances Mossiker Prize for Prose – First Place  Dedman College  Barbara Thomas  bcthomas@smu.edu  214-768-2440
Frances Mossiker Prize for Prose – Second Place Dedman College  Barbara Thomas  bcthomas@smu.edu  214-768-2440
Frances Mossiker Prize for Prose – Third Place Dedman College  Barbara Thomas  bcthomas@smu.edu  214-768-2440
Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in Physics  Dedman College  Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Franklin Balch Award for Academic Excellence in International Studies Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Fulbright Grant to the United Kingdom  Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Fulbright Grant to Zambia  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Cyprus  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3080 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Czech Republic  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3080 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Egypt  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3080 
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to France Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Germany  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-738-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to India  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Kosovo  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Mexico  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Nepal  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Peru  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Slovakia  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Spain  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Taiwan  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Thailand  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Vietnam  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips   rmball@smu.edu  214-768-3808 
Gates Cambridge Scholar Finalist  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
George Bond Poetry Prize Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Gilman Scholar to Japan  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Gilman Scholar to Oman  Office of National Fellowships  Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu  214-768-2440
Golden Key  University  Ashley Tull  atull@smu.edu 214-768-4493
Goldwater Scholar Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Goldwater Scholar, Honorable Mention Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Undergraduate Study Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Harry S. Truman Scholar Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Harry S. Truman Scholar Finalists Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Harvey Paul Alper Award for Outstanding Work in an Eastern Religion Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Hausman Award for Excellence in the History of Western Philosophy Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Henry S. Jacobus Junior Paper Prize in History Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Herbert Pickens Gambrell Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Humanity in Action Fellow  Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Latin Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the Humanities Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Jack Kent Cooke Continuing Graduate Scholar Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Japan Exchange and Teaching Program Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
JC Penney Center for Retail Excellence Outstanding Student Award Cox School of Business Adele Demler ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
John Goodwin Tower Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
John Lewis Fellow, Humanity in Action  Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
John Robert McCaw Merit Award in Mathematics Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Josef Hadar Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Kappa Tau Alpha Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Kerbow-Sutor Scholarship in French  Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Lambda Alpha Iota Chapter Distinguished Achievement Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Latin American and Iberian Studies Outstanding Student Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Lon Tinkle Award in Creative Writing Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Management and Organizations Department Outstanding Senior Award Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Margaret Terry Crooks Award for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Marsh Terry Creative Writing Scholarship  Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Marshall Scholar Finalist Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Mortar Board University Heather DeShon  hdeshon@smu.edu 214-768-2916
Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates  Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Omega Rho School of Engineering & Applied Science Dick Barr barr@smu.edu 214-768-1772
Ora Nixon Arnold Award for Academic Excellence Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Accounting Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Accounting Student Award Cox School of Business Adele Demler  addemler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Achievement in Digital Journalism Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Achievement in Fashion Media Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting for Film and Media Arts Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Achievement in Writing & Editing  Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding BBA Senior Award Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Debate and Speech  Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Organizational Communication Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Political Communication  Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Public Relations and Strategic Communication Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Social Innovation and Nonprofit Engagement Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Film/Media Production Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Finance Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Financial Consulting Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Outstanding Marketing Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Pre-Service Educator Simmons School of Education & Human Development Nancy Roberts nhroberts@smu.edu 214-768-1327
Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Real Estate Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Risk Management and Insurance Major Cox School of Business Adele Demler ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Outstanding Senior in Markets and Culture Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Outstanding Senior in Political Science Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Outstanding Senior in Sociology Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Outstanding Senior Student in Anthropology Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Outstanding Senior Student in Health and Society Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Outstanding Strategy Student Cox School of Business Adele Demler  ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Pascal Covici, Jr. Prize for Outstanding Essay in American Studies Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Phi Beta Kappa Dedman College Daniel Reynolds reynolds@smu.edu 214-768-4339
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Arabic Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Chinese Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: French Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: German Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Greek Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Italian Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Japanese Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Latin Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Russian Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Spanish Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Physics Scholarship Award  Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Pi Kappa Lambda Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Pi Lambda Theta Simmons School of Education & Human Development Karen Milligan kmilligan@smu.edu 214-768-1216
Pi Tau Sigma School of Engineering & Applied Science Paul Krueger pkrueger@smu.edu 214-768-1296
Psi Chi Dedman College George Holden gholden@smu.edu 214-768-4696
Psychology Department Senior Award for Outstanding Performance Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Rhodes Scholar Finalist Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Robert and Nancy Dedman Outstanding Senior Student Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Robert L. Beecher Scholarships  Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Robert Mayer Undergraduate Research Fellow Dedman College Elizabeth Fielding efielding@smu.edu 214-768-3527
Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award in Physics Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Robert Stewart Hyer Society University Martha Starke mstarke@smu.edu 214-768-3726
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholar Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Salute University Deanie Kepler gkepler@smu.edu 214-768-4797
Schwarzman Scholar  Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
SMU Prose Awards - First Place Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
SMU Prose Awards - Second Place Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
SMU Prose Awards - Third Place Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Society for Information Systems - International Award Cox School of Business Adele Demler ademler@smu.edu 214-768-4105
Sport Management Departmental Distinction Award Simmons School of Education & Human Development Lynn Romejko Jacobs lromejko@smu.edu 214-768-1811
Sport Performance Leadership Departmental Distinction Award Simmons School of Education & Human Development Lynn Romejko Jacobs lromejko@smu.edu 214-768-1811
Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Statistical Science Department Award for Academic Excellence Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Stephen D. Wilder Travel Award Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships (SURF), UT Southwestern Medical Center Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Tau Beta Pi School of Engineering & Applied Science Milt Gosney wmg@smu.edu 214-768-3115
Tau Sigma University Nancy Skochdopole nskoch@smu.edu 214-768-7427
Teacher Scholar Award, Undergraduate Elementary Simmons School of Education & Human Development Nancy Roberts nhroberts@smu.edu 214-768-1327
Teacher Scholar Award, Undergraduate Secondary Simmons School of Education & Human Development Nancy Roberts nhroberts@smu.edu 214-768-1327
Teaching Assistant Program in France Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips  rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Technical Club Award for Most Outstanding First-Year School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
Technical Club Award for Most Outstanding Senior School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Creative Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Digital Media Strategy  Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Strategic Brand Management  Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
The American Concrete Institute Scholarship  School of Engineering & Applied Science  LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton  lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu  214-768-1732
The Civil and Environmental Engineering Award for Excellence in Design School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Departmental Award in Computer Engineering School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Departmental Award in Computer Science School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Departmental Award in Electrical Engineering School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Departmental Award in Engineering Management, Information and Systems School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Dr Pepper/Lazenby Award for a Graduating Senior in Chemistry Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
The Dr. Laura J. Steinberg, Distinguished First-Year Civil and Environmental Engineering Award School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The E.H. Flath Award School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Ed M. Harrison Award School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Ellisor and Tanner Civil and Environmental Engineering Award for Excellence in Design  School of Engineering & Applied Science  LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton  lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu  214-768-1732 
The Ellisor and Tanner Departmental Award for Civil Engineering  School of Engineering & Applied Science  LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton  lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu  214-768-1732
The Ellisor and Tanner Departmental Award for Environmental Engineering  School of Engineering & Applied Science  LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton  lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu  214-768-1732 
The Ellisor and Tanner Outstanding Civil Engineer Award School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Finley W. Tatum Award in Electrical Engineering School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Frances B. Cowan Outstanding Award in Printmaking Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
The Francisco Villagrán Molina Memorial Award School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Harold A. Blum Award in Mechanical Engineering School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Jeff Kennington Young Scholar Award School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Larrie and Bobbie Weil Undergraduate Research Award Central University Library Cyndi Ruppi cruppi@smu.edu 214-768-2401
The Larrie and Bobbie Weil Undergraduate Research Award, Honorable Mention Central University Library Cyndi Ruppi cruppi@smu.edu 214-768-2401
The Mark Shepard Award School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Mary Vernon Painting Prize  Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
The McLamore Family Foundation Scholarship in Classical Studies Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
The McLamore Family Foundation Scholarship in Latin Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
The Mechanical Engineering Department Chair Award  School of Engineering & Applied Science  LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton  lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu  214-768-1732 
The Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Award  School of Engineering & Applied Science  LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton  lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu  214-768-1732 
The Rick A. Barrett Memorial Award School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Sally Blum Memorial Prize in Mechanical Engineering School of Engineering & Applied Science LaDonna Moore, Misti Compton lrmoore@smu.edu, mcompton@smu.edu 214-768-1732
The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
Thomas Arp Shakespeare Prize Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
U.S. Department of State Intern Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Udall Scholar, Honorable Mention Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808
Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre Meadows School of Arts Jennifer R Smith smithjr@smu.edu 214-768-4453
University Honors Program Univesity David Doyle ddoyle@smu.edu 214-768-2813
Upsilon Pi Epsilon School of Engineering & Applied Science Jennifer Dworak jdworak@smu.edu 214-768-1092
Wallace F. Lovejoy Memorial Award Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Walter T. and Helen B. Watson Prize in Sociology Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Wiley Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics Dedman College Barbara Thomas bcthomas@smu.edu 214-768-2440
Woodrow Wilson Center Intern Office of National Fellowships Rachel Ball-Phillips rmball@smu.edu 214-768-3808