Honors Convocation

Honors Convocation

Award Recipients

2018

The following students will be recognized at the 2018 Honors Convocation.
Students selected for an academic honorary and students completing of the University Honors Program will be recognized as a group by standing in place.
Students receiving departmental and university awards and national fellowships will be recognized individually on stage.


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W |  X | Y |  Z




A | Return to Top


Joseph Lewis Abell
     Tau Sigma

Jessica J. Abernathy
     Distinguished Finance Major

Sarah Faith Abrahamson
     Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year Writing

Fairooz Adams
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     University Honors Program

Patricia Jane Addington
     Golden Key

Sunjoli Aggarwal
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Chaehyun Ahn
     Tau Sigma

Arely Alcantara
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Kate Christine Alcorace
     Distinguished Accounting Major

Benjamin Wael Alley
     University Honors Program

Hamad N M M R Almutairi
     Outstanding Creative Achievement in Film/Media Production

Kahoru Amano
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Jaden Francesca Amilibia
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Bret Peter Arata
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     University Honors Program

Isabel C. Arcellana
     Tau Sigma

Madison Olivia Arcemont
     Mortar Board

Jonathan Roger Arnold
     Golden Key

Brenda Sue Arnold-Scott
     Golden Key

Patrick Arraj
     Phi Beta Kappa

Cherish Hartzo Ashby
     Salute

Amber Megan Austin
     Tau Sigma




B | Return to Top


Marsha Baker
     Golden Key

Desiree Aisha-Dawn Baker-Fletcher
     The Frances B. Cowan Outstanding Award in Printmaking

Brian Hudson Balke
     University Honors Program

Jett Ballou-Crawford
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Alpna Bansal
     Golden Key

Rachel Christine Barnes
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Academic Excellence Award in Biological Sciences
     University Honors Program

Johnathan Austin Barr
     Tau Beta Pi
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon
     Mortar Board

Caitlin Jenny Barron
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: German

Noah Bernard Bartos
     The Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Award
     University Honors Program

Rabin Bastola
     Salute

Joy Izel Bates
     Alpha Chi

Dylan Raymond Beams
     Mortar Board

Barrett Layton Beauchamp
     Tau Sigma

Karina Becerra
     Tau Sigma

Jacob A. Becker
     Mortar Board

Kyle Joseph Becker
     Salute
     Tau Sigma

Anna Kennedy Beeck
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Meghana Bellary
     Golden Key

Lea Francis Bender
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Beau Alexander Bequeaith
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Eric Augustus Berg
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre

Rachel Bergeson
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Academic Excellence Award in Biological Research

Shalanda Berkley
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Award for Outstanding Research by an Undergraduate in Psychology

John Hartley Berry
     Salute

Blair Katherine Betik
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Ann Whaling Book Prize in Medieval Studies
     Lambda Alpha Iota Chapter Distinguished Achievement Award
     Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major
     University Honors Program
     Marshall Scholar Finalist

Ursa Bezan Petric
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Honors

Simar Bhalla
     Tau Sigma

Kaitlyn Rose Birch
     Distinguished Accounting Major

Misty D Birtcher
     University Honors Program

Averie Danielle Bishop
     Tau Sigma

Trenton Alan Blake
     University Honors Program

Mary Lena Bleile
     Alpha Chi

Abby Nicole Blumenfeld
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Kevin Lawrence Bock
     The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music

Trevor William Boulden
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Alexandra Christen Boury
     Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major

Jeremy Jacob Brachle
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Rochelle Rae Bragaw
     Tau Sigma

Chad Brennecke
     Distinguished Marketing Major

Margaret James Bres
     Distinguished Marketing Major

Rebecca Grace Brewbaker
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Haley Clark Brooks
     Omega Rho

Mary Nolan Brown
     University Honors Program

Hailee Anne Browne
     Phi Beta Kappa

Meredith Suzanne Burke
     Goldwater Scholarship Nominee

Jared D. Burleson
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Physics Scholarship Award

Michael Alexander Bush
     University Honors Program

Remington Malcolm Chester Butler
     Golden Key

Sean O'Connell Buzaid
     University Honors Program

Desiree Buzby
     Golden Key




C | Return to Top


Maria Calderon Zavala
     Golden Key

Madalene Phillips Caldwell
     Eta Kappa Nu

Michelle Elizabeth Campbell
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Jonathan A Canalizo
     Golden Key

Rachael Christine Capua
     Golden Key

Anna Grace Carey
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Jake Robert Carlson
     The Departmental Award in Computer Science
     Alpha Chi

Kathryn Adair Carr
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon
     Mortar Board

Xavier Martin Carrillo
     Tau Sigma

Carri Ellen Case
     Tau Sigma

Madeleine Sarina Case
     University Honors Program

Wynne Marcus Casteel, III
     Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Undergraduate Study
     University Honors Program

Evan Glenn Caston
     Phi Beta Kappa

Elizabeth Ann Cathcart
     Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Stephen Richard Chamberlain
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Courtney Gabrielle Faye Chance
     Chi Epsilon

Grace Sarah Chang
     Pi Lambda Theta

James Harry Chapman
     University Honors Program

Barbara Louise Chatham
     Salute
     Tau Sigma

Shiqu Chen
     Golden Key

Benjamin Hong Chi
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program
     Schwarzman Scholar

Fernando Chinchilla Varela
     Tau Sigma

Ramisa R. Chowdhury
     Eta Kappa Nu

Greer Elizabeth Christie
     Tau Sigma

Marissa Michiko Clapp
     Beta Gamma Sigma

McKenzie Nicole Cloud
     Chi Epsilon

Kaleigh Alexandra Cobb
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Rachel Lane Cocke
     Outstanding Creative Achievement in Film/Media Production

Rachel Ann Cohane
     Golden Key

Dylan Antonio Colbert
     Alpha Chi

Irvin Collado
     Tau Sigma

Sergio Andres Collado
     Tau Sigma

John Porter Collett
     Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award

Mia Jeanette Compagnone
     Tau Sigma

Amy Elizabeth Cooley
     Phi Beta Kappa

Isaac Cordova
     Tau Sigma

Guilherme Raul Cosentino Ferreira
     Tau Sigma

Josh Avery Coulter
     Golden Key

Melina Chung Cox
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     The Dr Pepper/Lazenby Award for a Graduating Senior in Chemistry

Ryan Joseph Coyle
     Tau Sigma

Ryan C. Cross
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Sydney N. Crowder
     Omega Rho

Sophie Marie Cudd
     Golden Key

Yue Cui
     Tau Sigma

Anna C Curran
     Ann Early Award in Women's Studies

Kathryn Danielle Curtis
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society




D | Return to Top


Behrooz Ghafouri Daemi
     Alpha Chi

Robert Paul Dalton
     Mortar Board

Tonia Darabadey
     Chi Epsilon

Caroline Strevey Davis
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Organizational Communication
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Constance McRee Deering
     University Honors Program

Andrea L. Del Angel
     Alpha Chi

Ryan Anthony Delagarza
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Rachel Elizabeth Demkowicz
     Tau Sigma

Saahil Nimish Deshpande
     Golden Key

Elizabeth Ann DeTrempe
     Phi Beta Kappa

Akanksha I. Devasigamani
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Richmond Baxter Dewan
     Distinguished Marketing Major

Jasleen Kaur Dhillon
     University Honors Program

Trevor A. Dickey
     University Honors Program

Victoria Abrielle Dickson
     Alpha Chi

Kayleigh A. Dilworth
     Mortar Board

Ngan Thanh Dinh
     Outstanding Accounting Major

Stejara Iulia Dinulescu
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Stephen D. Wilder Travel Award

Hanna Denise Dodd
     Belle Mayer Bromberg Scholarship

Jena Tong Yuan Douville
     Phi Beta Kappa

Ethan Nicholas Downs-Decker
     University Honors Program

Sean Patrick Doyle
     Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in Physics

Nathan Alexander Drolet
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Academic Excellence Award in Biological Research

Jonathan William Dugoni
     Golden Key

Sarah Chase Dulske
     Alpha Chi

Amanda S. Dumont
     Distinguished Finance Major
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Alex Ryan Dunaway
     Hausman Award for Excellence in the History of Western Philosophy

Sharlene Kaitlin Dunleavy
     Golden Key

Julia Durbin
     Pi Kappa Lambda
     Alpha Chi

Daniel Malobi Dzogolo
     Golden Key




E | Return to Top


Jacquelyn Elias
     Outstanding Achievement in Digital Journalism
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     University Honors Program

Wesley Layton Ellington
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon
     Eta Kappa Nu

Eric Lewis Emerson
     Outstanding Senior in Sociology
     Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Julie Spicer England
     The Mary Vernon Painting Prize

Jacob Estrada
     Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement

Kayla Billington Etheredge
     Pi Lambda Theta
     University Honors Program




F | Return to Top


Roxana Farokhnia
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Kennedy Leighton Farris
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Brooke Noonan Faulkner
     Distinguished Accounting Major
     University Honors Program

Hunter Anderson Feagans
     Wallace F. Lovejoy Memorial Award

Lee Nova Fedorko
     Tau Sigma

Eleanor Frances Feinman
     Mortar Board

Brianna Marie Fendrich
     Golden Key

Lucas Taylor Ferraguti
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Madison Sheley Ferraro
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Honors

Sarah Jane Fiala
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board

Michael D. Figg
     Eta Kappa Nu

Bianca Jahaira Fillippo Ebrath
     Tau Sigma

Shannon Christine Flaherty
     University Honors Program

Micah Estelle Flores
     Tau Sigma

Emily Anne Fogg
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Karen Ilana Folz
     Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement

Arin Beth Forstenzer
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Sabrina Nicole Fortin
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Michael Edward Fowler, III
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     University Honors Program

Carlyn English Fox
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Distinguished Marketing Major

John Nixon Fox, IV
     Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
     University Honors Program

Vivian Ashton Frederick
     University Honors Program

Lillian Marie Freeman
     Tau Sigma

Sydney Kristine Frodsham
     The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music

Sylvia E. Fuentes
     Golden Key

Alexis N. Fuller
     University Honors Program

Trevor Gregory Fultz
     Economics Department Award for Excellence

Yumna Furqan
     Alpha Chi




G | Return to Top


Gaelle Jeanne Gachelin
     Tau Sigma

Justine Gallagher
     The Ellisor and Tanner Civil and Environmental Engineering Award for Excellence in Design

Raj Yogesh Gandhi
     Tau Sigma

Nerea Garcia Ramila
     Tau Beta Pi

William Holt Garner
     Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award in Physics
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Shayan Gaziani
     Phi Beta Kappa

Summer Jeanette Getty
     Omega Rho

William Dalton Gibson
     Pi Tau Sigma

Christina Elise Gilchrest
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Rachel Laine Gillespie
     Pi Tau Sigma

Reece Gilmore
     Salute
     Tau Sigma

Isabelle Rose Giovinazzo
     Pi Tau Sigma
     Mortar Board

Tiffany Noelle Giraudon
     Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Creative
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Ojaswee S. Giri
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board

Mickey Coleman Glover
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Gabriella Gonzalez
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board

Gabriel Eduardo Gonzalez Amar
     Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student

Mauricio Gonzalez Chao
     Golden Key

Cecilia Gonzalez Higgins
     Golden Key

Ian Joseph-Dunnett Gordon
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Gabriella Ann Graceffo
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Italian
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Claire A. Gracie
     Alpha Chi

Tyler Daniel Gralapp
     Omega Rho

Ian Thomas Grieve
     Alpha Chi
     Tau Sigma

John Ross Griffin
     Tau Sigma

Miriam Perrin Griffin
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program

Ashley Nicole Griffin-Ruiz
     Golden Key

Byron K. Griffith
     Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major

Gregory Joel Guggenmos
     Statistical Science Department Award for Academic Excellence

Emily Elizabeth Gullo
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Social Innovation and Nonprofit Engagement
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Natalie Jean Gullo
     Golden Key

Noelle Ann Gushard
     Mortar Board

Spencer Gutierrez
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Political Communication




H | Return to Top


Colten Lee Habecker
     Outstanding BBA Senior Award

Holly Nicole Haley
     Mortar Board

Jessie Marie Hall
     Pi Lambda Theta
     University Honors Program

John R. Hall
     Mortar Board

Claire Barbara Halquist
     University Honors Program

Caroline Ruth Hamilton
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre

Madeline Hamilton
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Matthew Davis Hardee
     University Honors Program

Haley Grace Harding
     Pi Tau Sigma

Catherine A. Harlan
     Phi Beta Kappa

Mary Chamberlain Harlan
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board

Micheal Harpe
     Tau Sigma

Clayton Alexander Harper
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Alexandra Kathleen Harrington
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Alpha Chi

Lauren Leigh Harrington
     University Honors Program

Jacob Sumner Harris
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Meagan Emily Harris
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre
     University Honors Program

Brittany Nicole Hatmaker
     Alpha Chi

Edward Joseph Hauptmann
     Phi Beta Kappa
     The Dr Pepper/Lazenby Award for a Graduating Senior in Chemistry
     University Honors Program

Harriette Elizabeth Hauske
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Lauren Elizabeth Hawkins
     Robert L. Beecher Scholarships

Abigail Marie Hawthorne
     Pi Kappa Lambda
     University Honors Program

Samuel Curtis Henderson
     Pi Kappa Lambda
     Alpha Chi

Christopher Austin Henk
     The Rick A. Barrett Memorial Award

Dylan Alexander Hernandez
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Sergio Erick Hernandez
     Chi Epsilon

Benjamin Robert Herrmann
     Golden Key

Ophelie Mathilde Herve
     The Mechanical Engineering Department Chair Award

Matthew David Hilburn
     Salute

Shelby Madison Hill
     University Honors Program

Jacob N. Hillman
     Tau Beta Pi

Christina Marie Hirt
     Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year Writing

Kim Thien Ho
     Tau Sigma

Alexandra Jean Hobler
     Chi Epsilon

Jonathan Marcus Hodges
     Tau Sigma

Melissa Brown Hodges
     Golden Key

Kasi Ladawn Holcomb-Webb
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Caleb Thomas Holton
     University Honors Program

Ashley Nicole Holzer
     University Honors Program

James Francis Hopkins
     Golden Key

Jingzhen Hu
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Karlyn Ivy Blaze Hubbell
     University Honors Program

Amanda Paige Huber
     Phi Beta Kappa

Rachelle Lydia Huffman
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Robert Jones Hussey, IV
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Latin

Madeline Joleigh Hutfless
     Tau Sigma

Abraham James Hwang
     Phi Beta Kappa




I | Return to Top


Sidra Zeba Ibad
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Arabic
     Ann Early Award in Women's Studies
     University Honors Program

Carolyn Omar Iduh
     Tau Sigma

Lisa Suzanne Ingham
     Tau Beta Pi
     The Departmental Award in Engineering Management, Information and Systems

Giorgio Yiannis Ioannou
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Momin Irfan
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Sabine Itani
     Golden Key




J | Return to Top


Natalie Rose Jacks
     Tau Beta Pi
     Pi Tau Sigma

Samuel Tomohiro Jacobson
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Alpha Chi

Julia Marie Jalowiec
     Golden Key

Ali A. Jamal
     Tau Sigma

Charran Reuel James
     Golden Key

Jessica Marie Jancose
     Alpha Chi
     University Honors Program

Stefon Juan Alberto Jauregui
     Golden Key

Mackenzie Briana Jenkins
     University Honors Program

Bryce M. Jensen
     Tau Sigma

Kathryn Jane Jensen
     Pi Tau Sigma

Blair Aram Ji
     Golden Key

Claire C. Johnson
     University Honors Program

Hope Elizabeth Johnson
     Wiley Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics

Ian J. Johnson
     Goldwater Scholar

Madison C. Johnson
     The Dr. Laura J. Steinberg, Distinguished First-Year Civil and Environmental Engineering Award

Patrick James Marr Johnson
     Golden Key

Caroline Jocelyn Jones
     University Honors Program

Caroline Leigh Jones
     Kappa Tau Alpha

William Ross Jones
     Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Germany

Jakobus Richter Jordaan
     Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
     Outstanding Finance Major

Nolen Logan Judkins
     Tau Sigma




K | Return to Top


Rachel Kainer
     Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Digital Media Strategy
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     University Honors Program

Morris Kakembo
     Tau Sigma

Thomas John Kalb
     Salute

Florence Yee-ling Kam
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Armin Karahodza
     Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student

William Keane Kastner
     Distinguished Finance Major

Gurveer Kaur
     Chi Epsilon

Hannah Irene Kavy
     Omega Rho

Emily Margaret Killinger
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Jaehyung Kim
     Tau Sigma

Jean Kim
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Susie Kim
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Allison Renée King
     Omega Rho

Lauren Amalia King
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Art History Division Outstanding Senior Award
     The Larrie and Bobbie Weil Undergraduate Research Award

Mason Robert King
     Tau Sigma

Nicole Alexis Kiser
     Alpha Chi

Samantha Michelle Klaassen
     Outstanding Achievement in Fashion Media

Isaac Allen Klopotek
     University Honors Program

Carter L. Koehler
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Tau Beta Pi

Terisha Jose Kolencherry
     University Honors Program

Hunter Mackenzie Kolon
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Kyra Nicole Kondis
     Ben Thomas Excellence in Tutoring Award
     Frances Mossiker Prize for Prose – First Place
     Margaret Terry Crooks Award for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing
     David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - First Place

Sophia Anna Koolwick
     Tau Sigma

Alexis J. Kopp
     Golden Key

Kayla Marie Kostroske
     Golden Key

Jacqueline Brittany Kradin
     Mortar Board

Melissa Adrianne Kraft
     Golden Key
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Jessica Lyn Kruebbe
     Tau Sigma

Lydia Dastous Krull
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board

John Braxton Kubasko
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Vivienne Birthe Alida Kulicke
     Tau Sigma

Alejandro Kviat
     Tau Sigma




L | Return to Top


Mary Tipper Lacey
     Phi Beta Kappa

Christian Daniel Lanier
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Outstanding Senior Student in Anthropology

Kristen Janice Lazarchick
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre

Brandon Minh Le
     Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry
     University Honors Program

Candice Grace Lee
     University Honors Program

Seung Ki Lee
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Kelly Marie Lenz
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Honors

Luke Lee Letsche
     Tau Sigma

Mary Rowland Lewis
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Rachel K. Lewis
     Golden Key

Eric L. Li
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Roby C. Liebbe
     Pi Tau Sigma

Boce Lin
     Tau Beta Pi
     Eta Kappa Nu

Rui Lin
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Janice Marie Lindstrom
     Golden Key

Shilun Liu
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Kavita Kaur Liyanage
     Tau Sigma

Jacob Burke Lloyd
     Tau Sigma

Brandon Duane Lock
     Tau Sigma

Burhanuddin Muder Lokhandwala
     Tau Sigma

Husain Muder Lokhandwala
     Tau Sigma

Kathryn King Loper
     University Honors Program

Liam John Francis Lowsley-Williams
     Tau Sigma

Andy Ray Lu
     Phi Beta Kappa
     John Robert McCaw Merit Award in Mathematics
     University Honors Program

Matthew A. Lucci
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Debate and Speech

David Groves Luisi
     Golden Key

Jill Kathryn Lux
     Harvey Paul Alper Award for Outstanding Work in an Eastern Religion

Lauren Alexis Lyons
     Tau Beta Pi
     Eta Kappa Nu
     The Departmental Award in Electrical Engineering
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board




M | Return to Top


Jessica Ma
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre

Christian Zachary MacDonald
     Golden Key

Alison Maureen Machabee
     Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
     Management and Organizations Department Outstanding Senior Award
     Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance
     Alpha Chi

Visakh M. Madathil
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Emily Grace Madigan
     University Honors Program

Kylie M. Madry
     Outstanding Achievement in Print Journalism
     University Honors Program

Thomas Haile Magee
     Tau Sigma

Ashley Quynh Huong Mai
     Mortar Board

Jack Phillip Makin
     University Honors Program

Miguel Angel Maldonado-Jove
     Tau Sigma

Jacqueline Alexis Malish
     Mortar Board

Monica Maureen Mallick
     University Honors Program

Mary Christine Mallory
     Golden Key

Konnor James Malott
     The Mechanical Engineering Department Chair Award

Mark William Manchester
     Outstanding Senior in Markets and Culture

Margaret Louise Manning
     Mortar Board

Nivethitha Manohar
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Sophia Mansingh
     Phi Beta Kappa

Naderehsadat Mansouri
     Omega Rho

Ashley Caitlyn Marshall
     Omega Rho

Joseph Patrick Martin
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Ora Nixon Arnold Award for Academic Excellence
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program

Kenneth John Martin
     Phi Beta Kappa
     George Bond Poetry Prize
     Marsh Terry Creative Writing Scholarship
     Golden Key
     University Honors Program
     Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Peru
     Humanity in Action Fellow
     Alpha Chi National Alfred Nolle Scholarship

Christian Alexander Martinez
     Tau Sigma

Isaac A. Martinez
     Tau Sigma

Alec Russell Mason
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Hannah Nicole Massman
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Liliana Mata
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Pi Lambda Theta
     Outstanding Pre-Service Educator

Taylor Claudia May
     Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Undergraduate Study

Conner Stephen Mccarthy
     Salute

Christina Ann McConville
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Kenna Harper McCoy
     Outstanding Senior in Political Science

Lisa Ann Mcculloch
     Alpha Chi
     Tau Sigma

Camryn Nicole McGinnis
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     JC Penney Center for Retail Excellence Outstanding Student Award

Kierson Elizabeth McGriff
     University Honors Program

Courtney Diane McKinney
     Bromberg Graduating Senior Award
     Outstanding Academic Achievement in Corporate Communication and Public Affairs
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     University Honors Program

Nicolas Reid McLaughlin
     Distinguished Finance Major
     Outstanding Strategy Student

Caitlin Young McMillin
     The Jeff Kennington Young Scholar Award

Alexander M. McNamara
     Alpha Chi

Molly Harrington McNulty
     Tau Sigma

Madeline Jewel Measel
     Tau Sigma

Mauricio Edgardo Medina Mora
     Alpha Chi
     Tau Sigma

Courtney Leigh Melton
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Katherine Mary Memoli
     Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award

Meron Cristina Metaferia
     Ann Early Award in Women's Studies

John Christian Meyer
     Phi Beta Kappa

Azucena Milan
     Chi Epsilon

Natalie Marie Miller
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Alpha Chi

Kathryn Elizabeth Minion
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Katie Lee Mixon
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Phi Beta Kappa

Kathryn Michelle Moffitt
     University Honors Program

David Joseph Moix
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Robin E. Montemayor
     Bromberg Junior Scholar
     Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Latin

Amanda Leigh Montgomery
     University Honors Program

Rebecca H. Moore
     Chalk Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics
     Wiley Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics
     Alpha Chi
     Golden Key

Scott Alexander Moore
     University Honors Program

Carolina M. Morgan
     Golden Key

Price Thomas Morgan
     Alpha Chi
     Tau Sigma

Samantha Nicole Morgan
     Academic Excellence Award in Biological Sciences

Caroline Ann Moss
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Daniel M. Muehring
     University Honors Program

Toria Tigue Mullen
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Josef Hadar Award

Rachel Mumaw
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Jaqueline Munoz
     Tau Sigma

Yamleque Murillo
     Tau Sigma

Anne Marie Murphy
     Pi Lambda Theta
     Teacher Scholar Award, Undergraduate Elementary

Destiny Rose Murphy
     Robert L. Beecher Scholarships

Lezly Alise Murphy
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Rakan F. Musmar
     Sport Performance Leadership Departmental Distinction Award

Asa Reese Myers
     Frances Mossiker Prize for Prose – Second Place

Nishad Narain Mysore
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar




N | Return to Top


Andrew Baird Nace
     Tau Sigma

Chandler Elizabeth Naidu
     University Honors Program

Ricardo Andres Najera
     University Honors Program

James Lucas Nayden
     University Honors Program

Narcedalia Negrete
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: French

Madeleine Elizabeth Nerad
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Alpha Chi

Christopher Michael Newey
     Physics Scholarship Award
     Salute
     Tau Sigma

Audrey Anna Ngo
     Kerbow-Sutor Scholarship in French

Andrea D. Nguyen
     Mortar Board

Kristina Ann Ninan
     Tau Beta Pi
     The Departmental Award in Computer Engineering

Shyama Kaylen Nithiananda
     Tau Sigma

Chloe Scout Nix
     Tau Sigma

Natalie J. Noakes
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Kathryn Mary Noel
     Golden Key

Heath Michael Noonan
     Golden Key

Kane Anthony Norman
     Tau Sigma

Farnaz Nourbakhsh
     Omega Rho




O | Return to Top


Elba O Ward Junco
     Tau Sigma

Isabella O'Brien
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre
     Alternate, Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Czech Republic

Andrew Jin-Woo Oh
     University Honors Program

Ololade Oluwasemiloore Okunlola
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     University Honors Program

Dakota Dike Dimegwu Okwuone
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Katherine Ellen Olson
     Omega Rho

Ekiomoado Agnes Olumese
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Robert and Nancy Dedman Outstanding Senior Student
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Outstanding Senior Student in Health and Society
     Rhodes Scholar Finalist
     Gates Cambridge Scholar Finalist

Chikwarauzo Isaac Oti
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Tau Beta Pi

Paul Vegas Ott, Jr.
     University Honors Program

Benjamin B. Ovenshire
     Tau Beta Pi
     Mortar Board

Emily Anne Owen
     Distinguished Marketing Major




P | Return to Top


Julia Mae Palagyi
     Outstanding Strategy Student
     University Honors Program

Thomas Wilson Park
     Golden Key

Aarthi P. Parvathaneni
     Mortar Board

Ashmi Patel
     Pi Tau Sigma
     University Honors Program

Finley Garrett Patterson
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     University Honors Program

Madeline Faye Paul
     Kerbow-Sutor Scholarship in French
     Alpha Chi

Alejandro Paz Morin
     Golden Key
     Tau Sigma

Erick Anthony Pecina
     Salute

Kendra Denise Peck
     Belle Mayer Bromberg Senior Scholar
     Pascal Covici, Jr. Prize for Outstanding Essay in American Studies

Isaiah Free Pennington
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Sarah Christine Pennington
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Mortar Board

Jennifer Jalyd Perez
     Golden Key

Myria Lillian Perez
     National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates

Morgan Elizabeth Peterson
     Mortar Board

Alec Ernst Petsche
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Keegan Ky-duyen Pho
     Tau Beta Pi

William Nelson Pickard
     Tau Beta Pi

Mara Pitcher
     Herbert Pickens Gambrell Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
     Alpha Chi
     Golden Key

Timothy John Pizzichemi
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Pavel Andrey Polunin
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Anna Leigh Pops
     Outstanding Marketing Major

Alexander James Porter
     Omega Rho
     University Honors Program

Alisha Rene Poston
     Salute

Bradley Sidney Potts
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Mortar Board

Edward Augustus Powers
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Latin

Connor Wallace Price
     University Honors Program

Payton Montgomery Price
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in Physics

Sheena Mae Victorio Prindle
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Alpha Chi

Christopher Joseph Purvis
     Salute
     Tau Sigma

Jacqueline Putegnat
     Kappa Tau Alpha




Q | Return to Top


Michael Kevin Queenan
     Alpha Chi




R | Return to Top


Vijay Darshan Ramesh
     University Honors Program

Evan James Ramos
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Andrew R. Ramsey
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Kyle Kendall Reingold
     Tau Sigma

Reed Eric Reinke
     Tau Sigma

Angelica Catherine Reisch
     Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding Senior
     Alpha Chi
     University Honors Program

Mary Veronica Reitan
     University Honors Program

Elizabeth Anne Ridgway
     Mortar Board

Charles Branham Ritger
     The McLamore Family Foundation Scholarship in Classical Studies

Silvia Cristina Rivera
     Franklin Balch Award for Academic Excellence in International Studies

Zahra Syeda Rizvi
     Phi Beta Kappa

Taylor Dean Robinson
     Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the Humanities

Charis Leann Rodgers
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     University Honors Program

Rachael Rodgers
     The Ellisor and Tanner Departmental Award for Civil Engineering
     University Honors Program

David Bryan Rodriguez
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Tau Sigma

Ashley Sarah Rogers
     Phi Beta Kappa
     John Goodwin Tower Award
     University Honors Program

Dalya Chaya Romaner
     Alpha Chi
     Golden Key

Katya Romo Gonzalez
     Tau Sigma

Paul Romon
     Phi Beta Kappa

Noah Justin Rothchild
     Eta Kappa Nu

Tyler C. Rozanitis
     University Honors Program

Nicole Rose Rueb
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Madelaine Sothira Rueda
     Sport Management Departmental Distinction Award

Alexandra Nichole Rutherford
     Psychology Department Senior Award for Outstanding Performance
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program




S | Return to Top


Brian Robert Salerno
     Sport Management Departmental Distinction Award

David Salinas Aguirre
     Tau Sigma

Luis Marcelo Sanabria Segura
     Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award
     Mortar Board

Adam Mario Sanchez
     Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement
     Henry S. Jacobus Junior Paper Prize in History

Diana Calderon Sanchez
     The Francisco Villagrán Molina Memorial Award

Lisa Anne Santry
     University Honors Program

Mary Kathryn Sapp
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Melissa Anne Savoy
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Golden Key

Margaret Thomsen Schmidt
     University Honors Program

Robert Andrew Schmidt
     Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award in Physics
     University Honors Program

Sydney Lauren Schmitt
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Goldwater Scholarship Nominee

Charlotte Ann Schodowski
     Mortar Board
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Alexandra K. Schonberg
     Golden Key

Lisa Marie Scott
     University Honors Program

Michael Andrew Sehlinger
     Phi Beta Kappa

Mariah Lee Shearer
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Russian

Samantha Brittany Sheppard
     Golden Key

Eun Seon Shin
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Kelsey Savannah Shipman
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Mortar Board
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Kathryn Ruth Shumway
     Distinguished Accounting Major
     Alpha Chi
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program

Travis Jayson Siems
     The E.H. Flath Award

Mauricio Francisco Sifontes Salgado
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Anders Simmeth
     Omega Rho

Caroline Ruth Skibness
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Mortar Board
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Nicholas Jay Smith
     Alpha Chi
     Salute
     Tau Sigma

Louisa Marijane Smitherman
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Madeline Nicole Smithers
     Chi Epsilon

Keagan Reed Snively
     Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism

Paul Emory Snowden
     Golden Key

Jack Thomas Snyder
     Omega Rho

Katherine Ann Snyder
     Phi Beta Kappa

Anthony Lee Roy Spearman
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Matthew Brandt Speelhoffer
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Alpha Chi

Hailey Elizabeth Spencer
     Tau Sigma

John Breckinridge Spencer
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Larissa Taylor Spies
     Mortar Board

Emma G. Staak
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Walter T. and Helen B. Watson Prize in Sociology

Shelby Alexis Stanfield
     University Honors Program

Alexander Barrington Stepans
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Vanessa Mariana Storaci
     Alpha Chi
     Tau Sigma

Julie Anna Strauser
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Kimberly M. Strelke
     University Honors Program

Erik Michael Stryshak
     University Honors Program

Christopher David Stubblefield
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Christopher Adam Stuchly
     Pi Tau Sigma
     Mortar Board

Chandra Subedi
     Tau Sigma

Gregory Suchanek
     Golden Key

Brooke Francis Sullivan
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Distinction Award




T | Return to Top


Siavash Tabrizian
     Golden Key

Misti Rochelle Tanzy
     Tau Sigma

Aleena M. Taufiq
     The Mark Shepard Award

Habteab Dawit Tesfagiorgis
     Tau Sigma

Logan Edward Tighe
     Tau Sigma

Nadja Gabrielle Tiktinsky
     David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - Second Place

Cheyenne Nicole Tilford
     Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Strategic Brand Management
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Bennett Pierce Tipton
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Chinese
     Edward I. and Peggy C. Fry Award for Academic Excellence in Undergraduate Anthropology
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Yimin Tong
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Japanese

Ana Paula Torres Correas
     Tau Sigma

Brandon Michael Tran
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Katerina Elaine Tsai
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board

Aaron Nathaniel Tverye
     Distinguished Finance Major
     Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences
     University Honors Program

Alexandra Marie Twiss
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Public Relations and Strategic Communication




V | Return to Top


Vanessa Elizabeth Valadez
     Sport Performance Leadership Departmental Distinction Award

Jordan Downes Vallee
     Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
     Outstanding Accounting Major

George Robert Van Bortel
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Tau Sigma

Stephen Andrew Van Buren
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Cami Rennae Vanhorn
     Outstanding BBA Senior Award

Fernando A. Varela
     Golden Key

Madhulika Varma
     University Honors Program

Catherine Ruth Varner
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board

Katherine Jane Vescovo
     Golden Key

Ranjana Sita Vestal
     Robert L. Beecher Scholarships
     Mortar Board

Taylor Victoria Vinson
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Stacey Ann Voigt
     Golden Key

Carly Michel Voyles
     Tau Sigma




W | Return to Top


Madeline Nicole Wainman
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Honors

Leigh Taylor Walden
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program

Sarah Elizabeth Walden
     Golden Key

James G. Walker
     Chi Epsilon

Victoria Lee Walker
     Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Charles Coleman Wall
     Tau Sigma

Dylan Ross Wallace
     Tau Sigma

Taylor Nicole Wallace
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Physics Scholarship Award

Jason Waller
     Tau Beta Pi

Mary Elise Waller
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Distinction Award

Erin Walsh
     The Ellisor and Tanner Departmental Award for Environmental Engineering

Angela Claudia Wang
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Robert Mayer Undergraduate Research Fellow
     University Honors Program
     Fulbright Teaching Assistantship to Thailand

Chen Wang
     Tau Sigma

Xintian Wang
     Tau Sigma

Montana Rose Watts
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Samuel G. Weber
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Caroline Kelley Weibel
     Tau Sigma

Zachary Stafford Wellen
     Tau Beta Pi

Jakob Thomas Wells
     Charles J. Pipes Award for Outstanding Performance in Mathematics
     The Finley W. Tatum Award in Electrical Engineering

Nicholas Wells
     Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting for Film and Media Arts

Noah Alexander Wells
     Mortar Board

Hayley Emiko Welmon
     University Honors Program

Raviola A. Wenno
     Chi Epsilon

Madison Elaine Whitaker
     The McLamore Family Foundation Scholarship in Latin

Brittany MacLean White
     Tau Sigma

Joseph Allen Whitenton
     Alpha Chi

Nick Whitesell
     Golden Key

Peter Quinton Whitfield
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Spanish

John Baron Wiener
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Department of Religious Studies Writing Award

Margaret R. Wilbanks
     Teacher Scholar Award, Undergraduate Secondary

Brenna Williams
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Kathryn Elizabeth Williams
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Meyer Malone Willson
     Pi Tau Sigma

Andrew Griffin Wilson
     Omega Rho

Lindsey Wilson
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Golden Key

Zachery Cameron Windell
     Salute

Kelcie Jordan Winters
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Grant Louis Gregory Wolf
     University Honors Program

Vicki Wong
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Katherine Hayes Wood
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Amanda Elizabeth Woodruff
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Distinction Award
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program

Megan Elizabeth Wrentz
     Phi Beta Kappa

Corbin Christopher Wright
     University Honors Program

Zachary L. Wright
     Mortar Board




X | Return to Top


Nan Xie
     Charles T. Kenner Award in Chemistry




Y | Return to Top


Natalie Elizabeth Yablon
     Tau Sigma

Xin Yang
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Chi Epsilon

Justin T. Yao
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Mackenzie Ashlyn Young
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Wenzhou Yuan
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society




Z | Return to Top


Isolina Marie Zambrana
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Eva Zepeda-Johnson
     Tau Sigma

Amin Ziaeifar
     Omega Rho
     Golden Key

Karly Janae Zrake
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Tucker Zukowski
     University Honors Program

Past Award Recipients

Please visit the Honor Awards Database.

Please direct all questions regarding Honors Day to ceremonies@smu.edu or (214) 768-2037.