Program Advisors


Dedman College Academic Advisors by Department


Department

Advisor

Notes

ANTH Mark McCoy Anthropology
BIOCHM Steven Vik Biological Chemistry
BIOLSC Faculty, Biological Sciences Biological Sciences (please contact the dept. for more information)
BIOPHYSICS Jodi Cooley-Sekula Biological Physics
CHEM Werner Horsthemke Chemistry
EARTHSC/ENVSCI/ENVSTD Matthew Hornbach Earth Sciences / Environmental Science / Environmental Studies
GEOL Matthew Hornbach Geology
GEOPHYS Matthew Hornbach Geophysics
ECO/ECOFIN Alyssa Munk Economics, Economics with Financial Applications
ENGL/ENGLCW Faculty, Staff Varies English/English w Creative Writing (please contact the dept. for more information)
ETHAFR Kenneth Hamilton Ethnic Studies
HIST Ates, Sabri History (please contact the dept. for more information)
HLTHSOC Nia Parson Health and Society
HMRTS Rick Halperin Human Rights
INDSTD (advisors may vary) May vary as assigned Individual Studies in the Lib. Arts
INTLST Ray Rafidi International Studies
MATH Faculty, Mathematics Mathematics (please see MATH Undergraduate website)
MDVL Bonnie Wheeler Medieval Studies
MKCL Leslie DeArman Markets & Culture
PHIL Matthew Lockard Philosophy (last names A - K)
PHIL Brad Thompson Philosophy (last names L - Z)
PHYS Durdana Balakishiyeva Physics
PLSC Joe Kobylka Political Science (last names A)
PLSC Karisa Cloward Political Science (last names B - F))
PLSC Hiroki Takeuchi Political Science (last names G - K)
PLSC Gianna Englert Political Science (last names L - Q)
PLSC Matthew Wilson Political Science (last names R - Z)
PPOL Christine Carberry Public Policy
PSYC Chris Logan Psychology
RELI John Lamoreaux Religious Studies
SOCI Leslie DeArman Sociology
WORLD LANGUAGES Elizabeth Russ The area chairs advise students in their languages.

ARBC (MINOR ONLY)

Liljana Elverskog Arabic

CHIN (MINOR ONLY)

Yan Xia Chinese

FREN/FLFREN/FRENST

Paola Buckley French / FLFrench / French Studies

GERM / FLGERM

Stephen Grollman German

FLITALAS/ITALAS

Daniele Forlino Italian

JAPN (MINOR ONLY)

Keiko Flores Japanese

LATIN (MINOR ONLY)

Patti Rawlins Latin

RUSSAS (MINOR ONLY)

Tatiana Zimakova Russian Area Studies

SPAN / FLSPAN (ALL)

Talia Weltman-Cisneros Spanish / FLSpanish
STAT Charles South Statistics (last names A - F)
STAT Chul Moon Statistics (last names G - L)
STAT Ian Harris Statistics (last names M - S)
STAT Monnie McGee Statistics (last names T -Z)