2021

Awards and Recognition

Congratulations to the Class of 2021. We are pleased to recognize the following student awards:

 

Rasikh Amirali
Hillary Alexis Barron
Sara Beth Becker
Keola Kaito Ching
Justin H. Chung
Quynh-Chi Le Dang
Saavni Nirav Desai
Margaret Ebinger
Ryan Matthew Guess
Matthew Parker Heaney
Matthew Stephen Hutnyan
Abigail Johnson
Nia Adeyla Kamau
Erin Marie Kerwin
Anni Ryoung Kum
Rachel Page Manak
Sarah Barton Mertz
Savannah Grace Ostner
Kish Atul Parikh
Chanyang Park
Noah Christopher Pearson
Duong Huy Huong Phan
Andrew Harmon Reis
Brock Allen Rigsby
Kristen Karyl Romano
Reynolds Marie Sands
Bheshta Auzra Shahim
Makenzie Michelle Stonebarger
Maria Fernanda Tovar Hernandez
Thomas J. Nhat-Hoang Truong
Taylor Nicole Wallace
Justin David Wilkey
Yongjia Xu
Allison Faith Kim
Julian Richard LaNeve
Sofia Alcina
Richard Jackson Berard
Sophia Annette Brinkley
Adam James Brown
Jared D. Burleson
Adele Marie Carlson
Hannah Stratton Dorsett
Jessica Lee Flores
Sabrina Alia Franco
Drishtant Gupta
Caroline Taylor Gutowski
Kristen Mackenzie Haggerty
Brooklee Aan Teng Han
Matthew Stephen Hutnyan
Abigail Johnson
Leena Ahmad Kamal
Michelle E. King
Lars William Koehn
Vanessa Isabel Larez
Lauren Grace Lehner
Isabela Valentine Muino
Lamisa Mustafa
Daphne Nguyen
Madeline K. Oehler
Rheanna Mae Osborne
Savannah Grace Ostner
Joseph Louis Panuska
Molly Erin Patrick
Noah Christopher Pearson
Aaron James Peterson
Abigail Dana Peterson
Bailey C. Price
Mushfequr Rahman
Allison Katherine Schultz
Megan Jo Sham
Lindsey Elizabeth Winter Shaw
Katherine Elizabeth Wright
Anna M. Zhu

Edward I. and Peggy C. Fry Award for Academic Excellence in Undergraduate Anthropology:

Joseph Louis Panuska

Megan Jo Sham

 

Outstanding Senior Student in Anthropology:

Abigail Marie Frische

 

Outstanding Senior Student in Health and Society:

Matthew Stephen Hutnyan

 

Lambda Alpha Iota Chapter Distinguished Achievement Award:

Megan Jo Sham

Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences:

 Luis Marcelo Sanabria Segura

 

Academic Excellence in Biological Research:

Abigail Johnson

 

Academic Excellence in Biological Sciences:

Maxwell Edmund Hum

Michelle E. King

Outstanding Senior in Biochemistry:

Quynh-Anh Le Dang

Quynh-Chi Le Dang

Charles T. Kenner Award in Chemistry:

Matthew Parker Heaney

Daphne Nguyen

 

The Dr Pepper/Lazenby Award for a Graduating Senior in Chemistry:

Alexander John Slack

 

American Chemical Society (ACS) Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:

Ashley Montgomery

Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Undergraduate Study:
Adele Marie Carlson
Lars William Koehn

Richards-Goodell Award for Excellence in Graduate Student Teaching:
Mariah Holloway
Katelyn Lehman
Julia McIntosh

 

Economics Department Award for Excellence:

Jason Davis

Luis Marcelo Sanabria Segura

 

DFW Association of Business Economists Nominee Award:

Richard Jackson Berard

 

Josef Hadar Award:

Varsha Lakshmi Appaji

Diana Nhu Mai Nguyen

 

Wallace F. Lovejoy Memorial Award:

Richard Jackson Berard

Molly Erin Patrick

Anne Fabrin Thibault

 

Melody Rice Award:

Aastha Gupta

Frances Mossiker Prize for Prose: 

  • First Place: Emily Jade Adamson
  • Third Place: Emma Chase Benkert

George Bond Poetry Prize: Vivian Michelle Glick

Pascal Covici, Jr. Prize for Outstanding Essay in American Studies: Stanley Charles Macel

David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award:
  • Third Place: Kathleen Marie O’Malley

Marsh Terry Creative Writing Scholarship: Kathleen Marie O’Malley

Herbert Pickens Gambrell Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement:
Emma Elizabeth Parker
Reynolds Marie Sands

Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement:
Sabrina Alia Franco
Chaudhry Nosher Hameed

Henry S. Jacobus Junior Paper Prize in History:
Maria Rosario Katsulos

Moody Dissertation Fellowship award:
Patrick Troester 

John Robert McCaw Merit Award in Mathematics:

Giana A. Ortiz

 

Charles J. Pipes Award for Outstanding Performance in Mathematics:

Jonathan Tobias Lindbloom

 

The Hausman Award for Excellence in the History of Western Philosophy
Aaron Peterson

 

Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in Physics:

Jason Nick Keyzer

 

Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award in Physics:

Noah Christopher Pearson

 

Chalk Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics:

David Tyler Blake

Jared D. Burleson

 

Wiley Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics:

Stephanie Elise Gilchrist

Abigail Elizabeth Hays

 

Physics Scholarship Award:

Amy Nicole Hermann

Outstanding Senior in Political Science:
Alexa Michelle Watson

Arnold Fund Dennis M. Simon Award for Academic Excellence:
Adam James Brown
Alexa Michelle Watson

John Goodwin Tower Award:
Molly Erin Patrick

Award for Outstanding Research by an Undergraduate in Psychology:

Erin Marie Kerwin

 

Psychology Department Senior Award for Outstanding Performance:

Makenzie Michelle Stonebarger

Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the Humanities:
Samiah Syerra Woods

Department of Religious Studies Writing Award:
Stephanie Christine Halgren

Harvey Paul Alper Award for Outstanding Work in an Eastern Religion:
William Montgomery Slack

Walter T. and Helen B. Watson Prize in Sociology:

Lamisa Mustafa

 

Outstanding Senior in Sociology:

Lamisa Mustafa

 

Outstanding Senior in Markets and Culture:

Tess Misgen

 

Academic Excellence Award:
Ryan Scott Leibowitz

Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award:

Alyssa Rose Bleyle

Jackson Slade Covert

William Thomas MacCluskey

 

Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Latin:

Emma G. Eades

Sophia Therese Stangl

 

Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures:

 

American Sign Language: Breonna Nicole Whittington

Arabic: Mussfequr Rahman

Chinese: Madeline Leigh Payne

French: Dima B. Balut

German: Rachel Coryn Mannon

Greek: Peyton Grizelda Moore

Italian: Barbara Isabella Arcobelli

Japanese: Andrew Scott Kobata

Latin: Talin M. DeJong

Russian: Benjamin Trevor Feinstein

Spanish: Natesa Imesh Vaidya

 

Kerbow-Sutor Scholarship in French:

Sophia Arias

Evan Gabriel Bogoslavsky

Lorelei May Gifford

Franklin Balch Award for Academic Excellence in International Studies:

Alexa Michelle Watson

Ann Whaling Book Prize in Medieval Studies:
Hailey Kathleen Ashmore

Betty Janette Maynard Award for Excellent Scholarship in Women’s and Gender Studies:

Cassandra Marie Ackemann

Casey D. Adams

Aysegul Ates

Sophia Annette Brinkley

Annabelle Grace Corcoran

Madison Louise Drummond

Kendall Rose Kaske

Lauren Wei-Ya Lee

Olivia Grace Mars

Madeline K. Oehler

Kristen Karyl Romano

Briana Mercedes Smith

Hannah Lee Waldron