Dean's Office

Awards and Honors

The faculty of Dedman College are known locally, nationally and internationally for their contributions in teaching, research and service to the profession and the community. The awards and accolades listed below are just a few examples of their commitment to excellence.


Dedman College Celebration Awards l Ford Research Fellows Awards l Golden Mustang Awards l "M" Awards l Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor Awards l The President's Associates Outstanding Faculty Awards l Dean's Research Council Awards

______________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dedman College Celebration Awards

This award recognizes three outstanding members of the DedmanCollege community. The categories are Dedman Family Distinguished Professor, Dedman Family Distinguished Graduate and Dedman Family Outstanding Senior Student.


The Dedman Family Distinguished Professor was established in 2001. 

2015          Robert Howell, Philosophy 
2014         Santanu Roy, Economics
2013          Lynn Stokes, Statistics
2012          Ernest Jouriles, Psychology                                                                                                                     
2011         Sherry Smith, History 
2010         Fred Olness, Physics 
2009         Cal Jillson, Political Science
2008         Dennis Foster, English 
2007         Nathan Balke, Economics 
2006         C.W. Smith, English
2005         Kathleen Wellman, History 
2004         Brian Stump, Geology
2003         Caroline Brettell, Anthropology     
2002         Lonnie Kliever, Religious Studies
2001          Ed Biel, Chemistry


The Dedman Family Distinguished Graduate was established in 2004 and honors outstanding graduates of Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences whose lives demonstrate integrity and outstanding accomplishments. 

   2013      Karen Hughes, Former Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs, BA 1977
   2012      John F. Harper, M.D., Clinical Cardiologist, Texas Health Presbyterian-Dallas, BA 1968       
   2011      Marshall Terry, Professor Emeritus, SMU, BA with Honors and High Department Distinction, 1953; MA 1954     
   2010      Kyle Bagwell, Ph.D., Professor of Economics at Stanford University, BS, 1983; BA, summa cum laude, 1983
   2009      Jane Wetzel, community and national volunteer, BS, 1952 Elementary Education
   2008      Robert Haley, M.D., Chief Epidemiology, UT Southwestern Medical Center, BA 1967 
   2007      David Siegmund, Ph.D., Professor of Statistics, Stanford University, BS 1963
   2006      Larry Faulkner, Ph.D., chemist, former University of Texas (Austin) President, BS 1966
   2005      Floyd Bloom, M.D., one of the major architects of modern neuroscience, BA 1956
   2004      James Cronin, Ph.D., 1980 Nobel Laureate in Physics, BS 1951


The Dedman Family Outstanding Senior Student was established in 2009; previously it was titled Honors Convocation. 

 2014         Arnaud Zimmern
 2013         Kimberly Mendoza
2012            Kevin Eaton, Political Science, Economics and Public Policy                                                                    
2011         Nicholas Skefos, Psychology
2010         Charanya Krishnaswami, Political Science, Finance and French
2009         Rachel Gambulos, Biology and Chemistry


Honors Convocation

2008            Jessica Erwin                                                                                                                                       
2007         Stacy M. Wohead 
2006         Chase E. Zachary
2005         Cason S. Pierce
2004         Amy Ann Dominguez 
2003         Stephen Jeffery Schindler
2002         Jaime Nicole Noble
2001         Douglas Martin Champion 
2000         Jennifer E. Veninga
1999         Rebecca Ann Davis
1998         Thomas George Herzig 
1997         Chris Scwegmann
1996         Justin Wayne Hart
1995         Kristine Donnell Peterson
1994         Jennifer Lynn Yelton
1993          Jeff Zanarine
1992         Stacy Hinthorn
1991         Mark R. Holland
1990         Michael Scott Gray
1989         Tracey George
1988         Stephen L. Arata
1987         Shannon Kay Smithey
1986         John Spare
1985         Cynthia Lynn Hostetler
1984         Homer Reynolds, III

Back to top

 

Ford Research Fellows Awards

Established in 2002 (first awards provided in 2003) through a $1 million pledge from Gerald J. Ford, chair of SMU's Board of Trustees, the fellowships help the University retain and reward outstanding scholars. Each recipient receives a cash prize for research support during the year. The following Dedman College faculty have received this award. 

2014          Dieter Cremet, Chemistry
        Alexis McCrossen, History
2013          Bonnie Jacobs, Earth Sciences
        Thomas Ritz, Psychology
2012         Jingbo Ye, Physics                                                                                                                                 
2011         Johan Elverskog, Religious Studies
        Thomas Hagstrom, Mathematics
        Neil Tabor, Earth Sciences 
2010         Ernest Jouriles, Psychology
        Daniel Millimet, Economics
        Brent Sumerlin, Chemistry
2009         Ben Johnson, History
        Fred Olness, Physics
        Larry Ruben, Biological Sciences
        Carolyn Smith-Morris, Anthropology
2008         Rajani Sudan, English
        Steven Vik, Biological Sciences
2007         David Haynes, English
        Rick Jones, Biological Sciences
        Santanu Roy, Economics
        Kathleen Wellman, History 
2006         Ryszard Stroynowski, Physics
2005         Douglas Ehring, Philosophy
        William Orr, Biological Sciences
        Carolyn Sargent, Anthropology 
2004         Michael A. Adler, Anthropology
        Zhangxin John Chen, Mathematics
        Sherry L. Smith, History
2003         John D. Buynak, Chemistry
        Kamal Saggi, Economics

Back to top

 

Golden Mustang Awards

The Golden Mustangs, SMU alumni who graduated at least fifty years ago, have established an award for the advancement of teaching and learning. The following Dedman College faculty have received this award. 

2012-2013          Stephen Sekula, Physics                                                                                                                
2010-2011         Jill De Temple, Religious Studies
2009-2010         Sheri Kunovich, Soiology
2008-2009         Serge Frolov, Religious Studies
2007-2008         Michael Householder, English
2006-2007         Mark Chancey, Religious Studies
2005-2006         Trysh Travis, English
2004-2005         William Barnard, Religious Studies
        Tom Carr, Mathematics
2003-2004         John Goodge, Geological Sciences
2002-2003         James G. Nagy, Mathematics
2001-2002          Kathy Hayes, Economics
2000-2001         Joe Kobylka, Political Science
1999-2000         Doug Ehring, Philosophy

Back to top

 

"M" Awards

The "M" Award is the most highly prized recognition bestowed upon students, faculty, staff and administrators on the SMU Campus. The recipients' efforts have been continuous during their years at the University and are not limited to a narrow vested interest. The "M" Award honorees are an inspiration to others, giving unselfishly of their time and talents in order to make the University, and indeed the world, a better place for all of us to live. As many as 10 students and 5 faculty/staff members can be selected for this prestigious award each year, but that has not always been the case. The following Dedman College faculty have received this award. 

2013         Melissa Barden Dowling, History 
2012         Peter Moore, Mathematics, Senior Associate Dean and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs                       
2011         Mike Adler, Anthropology and SMU-in-Taos 
2010         Dennis Foster, English
2009         Sherry Aikman, Embrey Human Rights Program
        Caroline Brettell, Anthropology
        Mark Chancey, Religious Studies
2008         Diana Grumbles, English 
2007         David Doyle, University Honors Program
        Fred Olness, Physics 
2006         Jasper Neel, English
        John Ubelaker, Biological Sciences
2005         Michael Lusztig, Political Science 
2004         Dennis Simon, Political Science
2003         Ross Murfin, English

Back to top

 

Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor Awards

Since 2001, the Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor Award annually recognizes four SMU faculty members for their notable commitment to and achievements in fostering student learning. These are educators whose concerns for higher education go beyond classroom boundaries and often the boundaries of their own disciplines. In student mentoring, in discussions about teaching and in continuous reflection about their own successes and ways to improve, they represent the highest achievement in reaching the goals of higher education. The following Dedman College faculty have received this award.

2014           Michael Lattman, Chemistry
2013          Thomas Carr, Mathematics
         Sheri Kunovich, Sociology
2012   
2011        
        David Son, Chemistry                                                                                                                              
2010         John Elverskog, Religious Studies 
2009         Crista DeLuzio, History
        Thomas Knock, History
        Thomas Osang, English
2008         Olga Colbert, World Languages & Literatures
        Ian Harris, Statistical Science
        Larry Ruben, Biological Sciences
2007         Christine Buchanan, Biological Sciences
        Mark Chancey, Religious Studies
        Bonnie Wheeler, English
2006         Bill Beauchamp, World Languages & Lituratures
2005         Patty Wisian Neilson, Chemistry
        Melissa Barden Dowling, History
        Dennis Simon, Political Science
        John Ubelaker, Biological Sciences
2004         Jeremy Adams, History
        Willard Spiegelman, English
2003         Wayne Woodward, Statistical Science
2002         Beth Newman, English
        Bill Barnard, Religious Studies
        John Maguire, Chemistry
2001         Jim Hopkins, History
        Joe Kobylka, Political Science

Back to top

 

The President's Associates Outstanding Faculty Awards

This $1,000 annual award is given to tenured faculty for the advancement of teaching and learning. It honors faculty who have sustained high achievement as teachers and whose scholarship makes a meaningful contribution to student learning. The following Dedman College faculty have received this award. 

2011-2012         Patty Wisian-Neilson
2010-2011           Robert Harrod, Biological Sciences                                                                                                  
2009-2010         Robert Howell, Philosophy 
2008-2009         Jasper Neel, English 
2007-2008         Christine Buchanan, Biological Sciences
2006-2007         Nina Schwartz, English
2002-2003         Martha Satz, English
        John Ubelaker, Biological Sciences
2001-2002         Edward Biehl, Chemistry
        Kathleen Wellman, History 
2000-2001         Alastair Norcross, Philosophy
        Dennis Simon, Political Science
1999-2000         Fred Olness, Physics
1998-1999         Beth Newman, English
1997-1998         David Meltzer, Anthropology

Back to top

 

Dean's Research Council Awards

Launched in 2010 with a gift of $100,000 from Pierce Allman, Class of 1954, the Dean's Research Council (DRC) is a membership organization that raises and awards seed funding to support promising research conducted by tenure-track Dedman College faculty.

2013          Robert Kehoe, Physics        
        Sabri Ates, History, (DePole Humanities Award)
2012            Johannes H. Bauer, Biological Sciences
2011         Amy Pinkham, Psychology

        Honorable Mention: Lisa Siraganian, English & Yunkai Zhou, Mathematics
           
   2012            Jingbo Ye, Physics                                                                                                          
   2011         Johan Elverskog, Religious Studies
        Thomas Hagstrom, Mathematics
        Neil Tabor, Earth Sciences 
   2010         Ernest Jouriles, Psychology
        Daniel Millimet, Economics
        Brent Sumerlin, Chemistry
   2009         Ben Johnson, History
        Fred Olness, Physics
        Larry Ruben, Biological Sciences
        Carolyn Smith-Morris, Anthropology
   2008         Rajani Sudan, English
        Steven Vik, Biological Sciences
   2007         David Haynes, English
        Rick Jones, Biological Sciences
        Santanu Roy, Economics
        Kathleen Wellman, History 
   2006         Ryszard Stroynowski, Physics
   2005         Douglas Ehring, Philosophy
        William Orr, Biological Sciences
        Carolyn Sargent, Anthropology 
   2004         Michael A. Adler, Anthropology
        Zhangxin John Chen, Mathematics
        Sherry L. Smith, History
   2003         John D. Buynak, Chemistry
        Kamal Saggi, Economics

   2012            Jingbo Ye, Physics                                                                                                          
   2011         Johan Elverskog, Religious Studies
        Thomas Hagstrom, Mathematics
        Neil Tabor, Earth Sciences 
   2010         Ernest Jouriles, Psychology
        Daniel Millimet, Economics
        Brent Sumerlin, Chemistry
   2009         Ben Johnson, History
        Fred Olness, Physics
        Larry Ruben, Biological Sciences
        Carolyn Smith-Morris, Anthropology
   2008         Rajani Sudan, English
        Steven Vik, Biological Sciences
   2007         David Haynes, English
        Rick Jones, Biological Sciences
        Santanu Roy, Economics
        Kathleen Wellman, History 
   2006         Ryszard Stroynowski, Physics
   2005         Douglas Ehring, Philosophy
        William Orr, Biological Sciences
        Carolyn Sargent, Anthropology 
   2004         Michael A. Adler, Anthropology
        Zhangxin John Chen, Mathematics
        Sherry L. Smith, History
   2003         John D. Buynak, Chemistry
        Kamal Saggi, Economics

2012-2013            Stephen Sekula, Physics                                                                                             
2010-2011         Jill De Temple, Religious Studies
2009-2010         Sheri Kunovich, Soiology
2008-2009         Serge Frolov, Religious Studies
2007-2008         Michael Householder, English
2006-2007         Mark Chancey, Religious Studies
2005-2006         Trysh Travis, English
2004-2005         William Barnard, Religious Studies
        Tom Carr, Mathematics
2003-2004         John Goodge, Geological Sciences
2002-2003         James G. Nagy, Mathematics
2001-2002          Kathy Hayes, Economics
2000-2001         Joe Kobylka, Political Science
1999-2000         Doug Ehring, Philosophy

Back to top