Give Now

Office of National Fellowships and Awards

SMU's Office of National Fellowships helps SMU students and faculty to apply for external, nationally-competitive fellowships, scholarships and awards such as the Rhodes, Marshall, Fulbright, Mitchell, Truman, Goldwater, Udall, Guggenheim, and many others.  If you wish to be a candidate, review carefully the links at left. After reviewing programs and criteria, if you feel there is a fit, contact us to investigate applying.

Congratulate our recent student successes!:
                    Truman Scholars:  Rahfin Faruk,  Matt Gayer and Warren Seay
                    NSF Graduate Research Fellowship:  Matt Rispoli, Physics
                    NSF REU undergraduate research:  Jewel Lipps,  Environmental Science
                    Rhodes Scholar Finalist:  Rahfin Faruk,  Public Policy
                    Marshall Scholar Finalists:  Rahfin Faruk,  Sara Kendrick
Soros Finalist:  Vladimir Jovanovic, Engineering
                    Hertz Finalist: 
Matthew Rispoli, Physics
                    Fulbright Grant to U.K:  Sara Kendrick, Engineering
                    Fulbright Grant to Italy:  Michaela Wallerstedt, Anthropology
                    Fulbright Grant to the Netherlands:  Kandi Doming, Art History
                    Fulbright Grant to Honduras:  Whitney Goodwin,  Anthropology
Fulbright ETA:  Corinne Matthews, Poland;  Han Na Kim, South Korea
                    Fulbright U.K. Summer Institute:  Margaret Wells, King's College London
                   Goldwater Scholar:  Nicole Hartman, Physics
Goldwater, Honorable Mention:   Janice Kim, Sara Kendrick, Dalton Kim, Collette Marchesseault
                    Boren Scholar:  Lade Obamehinti, to Tanzania
                    Udall Scholar, Honorable Mention:  E. Jewel Lipps
U.S. State Dept. intern:  Rahfin Faruk
                    Gilman Scholar:  Celia Garza, Costa Rica
                    JET, Japan Exchange and Teaching Program:  Olivia Cassidy
                    French Government Teaching Assistantships:  Mary Webber, Sarah Montonchaikul

    Faculty: Elected to American Academy of Arts and Sciences: Charles Curran,David Meltzer
Elected to National Academy of Sciences:  David Meltzer, Anthropology
                Elected to American Association for the Advancement of Science:  James Quick
                Elected to PRSA College of Fellows:  Sandra Duhe, Meadows
                NSF Early CAREER Awards:  Jodi Cooley,  Physics;  Joseph Campbell, EE
                NEH  Fellowship:  Tim Cassedy, English
                Ralph E. Powe Award:  Tyler Moore, CSE
                Fulbright Scholars:  Chris Jenks, Law, Australia;   Blake Hackler, Theater, Bulgaria        
                ACLS  Fellowships:   Jill Kelly, History;  Lisa Siraganian, English
                Charles Ives Fellowship, Am. Acad. Arts & Letters:  Xi Wang,  Music
                Mellon Foundation New Directions Fellowship:  Lisa Siraganian, English

                NEH Summer Stipend:  Tim Cassedy, English
                Stanford CASBS Fellow:  Johan Elverskog,  Religious Studies
Premio Cappellini:  James Quick
Sam Taylor Fellowships: Carlos Cardoza, Perkins Theology              
                                                        Sze-kar Wan, Perkins Theology
                                                        Tim Cassedy, English
                                                        Michael Chmielewski, Psychology
                                                        Michael Corris, Meadows
                                                        Benard Cummings, Meadows
                                                        Kate Engel, Religious Studies
                                                        Blake Hackler, Theater
                                                        Andrea Meltzer, Psychology
                                                        Lisa Pon, Art History
                                                        Candace Walkington, Simmons Education
                                                        Eric White, Perkins

Meeting with Music graduate students
                    Monday    April 20   at 11:00

                    Meeting with Honors undergraduates     
                     Tuesday    April 7    at 4:00

mmediate Deadlines (verify these dates at the app home websites):

April 3:        NEH Fellowships 

July 31:        Sam Taylor Fellowship applications
                    NEH Summer Stipend applications

For questions about this site please contact the webmaster