Give Now

MayTerm Courses on the Dallas Campus

MayTerm Courses on the Dallas Campus

MayTerm 2015 Program Dates
Thursday, May 14 through
Friday, May 29, 2015
(No classes the weekend of May 16-17 or
May 23-24-25 over Memorial Day weekend)
Students may enroll in only one course during MayTerm.
Classes meet Monday – Friday for 4 hours each day, but class meeting times vary by course.

To view course syllabus, click on the
desired course title below.

Click here to view/print course listing (PDF)

Cox School of Business

Course  Title Faculty
CISB 2388 Entrepreneurship Concepts
 Note: for non-business majors & business minors
Simon Mak
MNO 3310 Management Concepts
Note: for non-business majors & business minors
Pam Van Dyke

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences

Course Title Faculty
ANTH 2301 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology Faith Nibbs
ANTH 3306

ANTH 3306 is now approved for IIC2
Introduction to Medical Anthropology

Carolyn Smith-Morris
ANTH 3354 Latin America: People, Places and Power Nia Parson
CHEM 1301 Chemistry for the Liberal Arts Michael Lattman
CHEM 1303 General Chemistry I Brian Zoltowski
CHEM 1304 General Chemistry II
 Prerequisite: Passing grade in CHEM 1303
David Son
DISC 1313 Writing for Science and Engineering Cas Milner
DISC 1313 The Daily Grind: The World of Work
Diana Blackman
ENGL 3371/
HIST 3357
Joan of Arc: History, Literature, and Film

Jeremy Adams /
Bonnie Wheeler

HIST 2337 History of Sports in the U.S. Alexis McCrossen
HIST 3310 History of African-American Popular Culture, 1890-1980 Kenneth Hamilton
ITAL 1402 Beginning Italian II
4 credit hours, includes lab
Damiano Bonuomo
MATH 1309 Introduction to Calculus for Business
and Social Sciences
Judy Newell
PHIL 1300 Introduction to Critical Thinking Mathew Lockard
PHIL 1305 Introduction to Philosophy Robert Howell
PHIL 1317 Business Ethics Ken Daley
PLSC 4331

PLSC 4331 is now approved for CA2
Law and Film

Pamela Corley
PLSC 4340 Special Topics: Game Theory for Political Science Hiroki Takeuchi
PLSC 4380 Special Topics: International Negotiation and Diplomacy Chelsea Brown
PSYC 1300 Introduction to Psychology Michael Lindsey
PSYC 3332 Developmental Psychology Cynthia Frosch
PSYC 4381 Special Topics: Positive Psychology Chris Logan
SOCI 2310 Sociology at Work in the Community Alicia Schortgen
SOCI 3305/
ETST 2301
Race and Ethnicity in the U.S. Michael Baré
SPAN 2302 Intermediate Spanish II
Susan Fernandez Solera
or EMIS 3340
Statistical Method for Engineers
and Applied Scientists
Cornelis Potgieter
STAT 5304 Introduction to Statistical Computing/SAS
Prerequisites: STAT 1301, 2301, 2331 or equivalent
Alan Elliott

Lyle School of Engineering

Course Title Faculty
CEE 3341 Introduction to Solid and
Hazardous Waste Management
Wenjie Sun
CEE 2331/
ME 2331
Prerequisites: ME/CEE 2310,
MATH 2339 and CHEM 1303
José Lage
CEE 2342/
 ME 2342
Fluid Mechanics
 Prerequisites: ME/CEE 2310, PHYS 1303, MATH 2339,
and MATH 2343; ME/CEE 2320 recommended
Paul Krueger
CEE 3350/
ME 3350
Structural Analysis
Prerequisites: ME/CEE 2340 and ME/CEE 2140
Brett Story
CEE 5/7362
ME 5/7362
Engineering Analysis with Numerical Methods
Prerequisite: Instructor permission
El Shamy
CSE 1341/
ASIM 1310
Introduction to Computing Concepts/
Art and Code
Ira Greenberg
EMIS 3340 or STAT/CSE 4340
Statistical Method for Engineers
and Applied Scientists
Cornelis Potgieter
ENGR 5/7390 Special Topics: Building Creative Confidence Katherine Canales

Meadows School of the Arts

Course Title Faculty
ADV 4317 Consumer Behavior Julie Abdinoor
ADV 5301 Special Topics: The Advertising Industry in Dallas
Prerequisite: Instructor permission. Priority for advertising majors/minors who have completed ADV 2374.
Peter Noble
ADV 5301 Special Topics: The Advertising Industry
in New York

Special Dates: May 20 - 29, 2015
Extra fees and travel costs apply.
Prerequisite: Instructor permission by April 13.
Priority for advertising majors/minors who have completed ADV 2374.
Alice Kendrick
AMAE 3387 Attracting Capital: Donors, Investors and Public Funds
Want a Preview?
Watch Prof. Hart's TEDxSMU talk
James Hart
AMAE 4385 Negotiation Skills Kelly Kocinski Trager
ARHS 1306
Introduction to Architecture Adam Herring
ARHS 1351 Latin American History Through Film Beatriz Balanta
ASIM 1310/
CSE 1341
Art and Code/
Introduction to Computing Concepts
Ira Greenberg
ASPH 1300 Basics of Photography
Debora Hunter
COMM 3380 Principles of Non-Profit Communication Kathleen LaTour
MUAS 1323 Exploring the Power of Music in Our Lives -
From Chaos 2 Creation
Robert Krout
MUHI 3340 Jazz: Tradition and Transformation Kim Corbet
PERE 5171/
PERE 5071
Chamber Ensemble Mathew Albert

Simmons School of Education

Course  Title Faculty
PRW 1101 Personal Responsibility and Wellness I
One credit hour only
Donna Gober