Give Now

Volunteers

Join the Stampede

Second Century Campaign Volunteers

Campaign Leadership Council

The Campaign Leadership Council is a coalition of long-standing SMU supporters leading The Second Century Campaign. Learn more.

Campaign Steering Committees

The Campaign Steering Committee Co-chairs are a group of tireless volunteers charged with representing the various schools and areas as momentum builds for The Second Century Campaign. These proven leaders will join other volunteers to advance specific funding needs and strategic priorities for these programs.

Central University Libraries

Ann Warmack Brookshire ’77, Co-Chair 

Tavenner “Tav” C. Lupton, III ’79, Co-Chair 

  • Celia Whitfield Crank '83
  • M. Janis Calvin Cravens '70
  • Elizabeth A. (Betsy) Dillard '02
  • L. R. (Bob) Gibson '48
  • Perry B. Hall '77, '81
  • Juli Callan Harrison '70, '72
  • Sandy Plowman Kraus '76, '80
  • Natalie Ornish
  • H. Winfield Padgett, Jr.
  • C. L. Mike Schmidt '62
  • Jo Ann Geurin Thetford '69, '70
  • Sue Trammell Whitfield '54
  • Elizabeth Leachman Whitney '78
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Gillian M. McCombs, Ex Officio

Cox School of Business

Edwin L. Cox, Sr. '42, Honorary Chair

Frank M. Dunlevy '71, Co-Chair  

David B. Miller '72, '73, Co-Chair  

  • C. Fred Ball, Jr. '66
  • Pat S. Bolin '73
  • Tucker S. Bridwell '73, '74
  • Felix Y. Chen
  • Martin L. Flanagan '82
  • Kate Shearer Flume '04
  • Charles L. Gummer
  • Kal X. Grant '88, '00
  • Brad K. Heppner '88
  • Thomas W. Jasper '70
  • James Johnston '70, '71
  • D. Scott Luttrell '77
  • James H. MacNaughton '72, '73
  • Michael F. McGehee '80
  • Randel L. Perkins
  • Angela Lockhart Raitzin '00
  • Carl Sewell '66
  • John C. Tolleson '70
  • Julia C. Wellborn
  • William M. Wheless, III '71
  • Billie Ida Williamson '74
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Albert W. Niemi, Jr., Ex Officio

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences

Nancy McMillan Dedman '50, Honorary Chair

Kelly Hoglund Compton '79, Co-Chair  

Frederick B. Hegi, Jr. '66, Co-Chair  

  • Pierce M. Allman '54
  • Stephen L. Arata '88
  • Liz Martin Armstrong '82
  • Dan H. Branch '83
  • Stacey Salvino Branch '84
  • Donald J. Carty
  • Jeanne Tower Cox '78
  • Lauren M. Embrey '80
  • Laurie Spencer Harper '71
  • John F. Harper '68
  • Ken S. Malcolmson '74
  • Carmen Crews McMillan '64
  • E.G. McMillan, III '61, '62
  • Caren H. Prothro
  • Gail G. Thomas '58
  • Amy A. Ware '87, '90
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Thomas DiPiero, Ex Officio

Dedman School of Law

Nancy McMillan Dedman '50, Honorary Chair

Marilyn Hussman Augur '89, Co-Chair 

George W. Bramblett, Jr. '63, '66, Co-Chair  

Alan D. Feld '57, '60, Convening Co-Chair  

Wayne Watts '80, Co-Chair 

Philip J. Wise '78, '81, Co-Chair 

  • Michael M. Boone '63, '67
  • Frank L. Branson, III '69, '74
  • Marshall P. Cloyd '60
  • Donald E. Godwin '73
  • Robert S. Hart '85, '87
  • Albon O. Head, Jr. '68, '71
  • Walter J. Humann '67
  • Thomas W. Luce, III '62, '66
  • Donald J. Malouf '62
  • Robert E. Mellor '68
  • William D. Noel '82
  • Erle A. Nye '65
  • Edward B. Rust, Jr. '75
  • Nancy E. Underwood '73
  • George M. Underwood, Jr. '41
  • Amy A. Ware '87, '90
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Jennifer M. Collins, Ex Officio

Lyle School of Engineering

Bobby B. Lyle '67, Convening Co-Chair  

Karen Livesay Shuford '70, Co-Chair  

  • Donald A. Berg '71, '77
  • G. Mark Cullum '70
  • Milledge A. Hart, III
  • Hunter L. Hunt '90
  • Stephanie Erwin Hunt
  • Thomas G. Kamp '83
  • David K. Kao '81
  • Wendy A. Lopez
  • Angela Steffen Meyer '83, '85, '87
  • Edwin E. (Boots) Nowlin, Jr. '66, 68
  • Leonard H. Paton '71
  • Michael D. Pegues '84
  • Elizabeth Schrodel Perry '84, '91
  • Greg Wilkinson '69
  • Robert L. Zollars '72
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Marc P. Christensen, Ex Officio

Meadows School of the Arts

Linda Harris Gibbons '58, Co-Chair 

John S. McFarland '59, '61, Convening Co-Chair 

Sarah Fullinwider Perot '83, Co-Chair 

  • Jennifer Burr Altabef '78, '81
  • Vicki L. Chapman
  • Linda Pitts Custard '60, '99
  • Melissa F. Fetter
  • Ward L. Huey, Jr. '60
  • Stephanie Erwin Hunt
  • Jeanne Roach Johnson '54
  • Gene C. Jones
  • Margo R. Keyes
  • Sara T. Martineau
  • Sharon C. McCullough
  • Harvey Mitchell
  • Frank M. Roby '74
  • Ann Swisher '82
  • George E. Tobolowsky '70, '74
  • Brad Todd
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Sam Holland, Ex Officio

Perkins School of Theology

Dodee Frost Crockett '03, Co-Chair  

Bishop Michael McKee '78, Co-Chair  

Kay Prothro Yeager '61, Co-Chair  

  • The Reverend L. James Bankston '74
  • Talmage Boston
  • Nita Prothro Clark
  • The Reverend Mark Craig
  • Barbara L. Dorff
  • The Reverend Dan L. Flanagan '72
  • Judy Walker Gibbs
  • Zan W. Holmes, Jr. '59, '68
  • Missy Darwin Kincaid
  • Steven J. Lindley '74
  • The Reverend Robert E. Long '79
  • The Reverend Katherine Glaze Lyle '71, '73, '94
  • The Reverend Charles R. Millikan '71
  • Mark A. Nerio '78
  • Rena M. Pederson
  • Holly Prothro Philbin
  • The Reverend M. Kevin Tully '87
  • Bishop D. Max Whitfield '69
  • Julie Yarbrough
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • William B. Lawrence, Ex Officio

Simmons School of Education and Human Development

Richard H. Collins '69, Co-Chair  

Connie Blass O'Neill '77, Co-Chair  

  • Patricia (Tricia) L. Besing
  • Robin B. Blakely
  • Eric Green '76
  • Carla C. Haynes-Clowe '74
  • Billie Ruth Holman '67
  • Gerry Brewer Hudnall '71
  • Kathy Winniford Jackson '69
  • Paige Rippey Locke
  • Laura Jeffers Murray
  • Debbie LaRash Oates '78
  • Gail Glisson (Gigi) Poglitsch '69 '72
  • Billie Leigh Rippey '53
  • Carol Paris Seay '66, '71
  • Sandra Hartman Wilkinson '63, '71
  • Bobbie Sue Williams
  • Linus D. Wright
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • David J. Chard, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Athletics

Denny R. Holman '67, Co-Chair  

Paul B. Loyd, Jr. '68, Co-Chair 

  • Bradley W. Brookshire '76
  • A. Baron Cass, III '66
  • Eric D. Dickerson '84
  • R. Steve Folsom '81
  • Maureen G. Frieze '84
  • Joseph M. (Jody) Grant '60
  • Clark K. Hunt '87
  • David B. Miller '72, '73
  • Bruce A. Robson '74
  • Jack A. Turpin
  • Ray W. Washburne '83
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Rick Hart, Ex Officio

Campus and Student Life

Craig James '83, Co-Chair  

Richard Ware '68, Co-Chair  

  • Nate Crain '92
  • Lance S. Etcheverry '90
  • Dianne Warren Green '70
  • William L. Green '69, '72
  • Albon O. Head, Jr. '68, '71
  • Brian F. Hegi
  • Amy E. Mitchell
  • Anne Mewhinney Monning '71
  • Mark B. Plunkett '96
  • Amy Ford Prestidge '95
  • Anne Clayton Ware Vroom '97 '01
  • Robin Gilliland Weir '84
  • Abby Sassenhagen Williams '94
  • Thomas R. Yenne '74
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Paul W. Ludden, Ex Officio
  • Christine Regis, Ex Officio
  • Lori S. White, Ex Officio

Alumni

Leslie Long Melson '77, Co-Chair

  • Katy J. Blakey '06
  • Aaron de los Santos '11
  • E. Larry Delzell '72
  • Robert W. Fowler '00
  • Andrew R. Galloway '08
  • Doyle D. Glass '84, '88
  • Ashley V. Hamilton '03
  • Elizabeth L. Healy '07
  • Peter A. Lodwick '77, '80
  • Jacqueline Negrete '12
  • William H. Vanderstraaten '82
  • Michael W. Waters '02, '06, '12
  • Susan Frey Woodall '73
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Faculty and Staff

Fredrick I. Olness, Co-Chair

Julie A. Wiksten '78, '92, Co-Chair 

  • Caroline B. Brettell (Dedman College)
  • Tom Buning (Athletics)
  • Martin L. Camp '79 (Dedman Law)
  • Amy Kathryn Carver '94 (Central University Libraries)
  • Hemang A. Desai (Cox)
  • Robin L. DeVore (Provost's Office)
  • Christy C. Drenner '99 (Athletics)
  • William J. Dworaczyk (Central University Libraries)
  • Ann Fielder '89 (Development & External Affairs)
  • Joe M. Gargiulo (Business & Finance)
  • Vanessa Garner (Lyle)
  • Judith B. Gibbons (Perkins)
  • Christopher H. Hanna (Dedman Law)
  • Michael Hawn (Perkins)
  • Jay Hengst (Meadows)
  • Judy Henneberger '03 (Student Affairs)
  • Pamela C. Hogan '09 (Dedman College)
  • Susan Holland (Simmons)
  • Hillsman S. Jackson (Development & External Affairs)
  • Mary Jane Johnson (President's Office)
  • Jorge C. Juarez (Student Affairs)
  • Kevin L. Knox (Cox)
  • Robert E. Krout (Meadows)
  • Renee E. Moore '07(Simmons)
  • Lisa W. Morris '12(Business & Finance)
  • Jordan B. Morrison (Simmons)
  • Eli V. Olinick (Lyle)
  • L. Marc Peterson '70 (Provost's Office)
  • Paul J. Ward(Legal Affairs)
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

International Region

Antoine L.V. Dijkstra, Co-Chair (The Hague, Netherlands)
Antonio O. Garza, Jr. '83, Co-Chair (Mexico City, Mexico)
Helmut Sohmen '66, Co-Chair (Hong Kong SAR)

International

  • Antoine L.V. Dijkstra, Co-Chair (The Hague, Netherlands)
  • Antonio O. Garza, Jr. '83, Co-Chair (Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Helmut Sohmen '66, Co-Chair (Hong Kong SAR)  
  • Salvador Bonilla-Mathe, (El Salvador)
  • Pamela R. Butt, (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Juan L. Elek, (Mexico City, Mexico)  
  • Peter Gallo, (Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Dennis Head, (Beijing, PRC)
  • Lorenzo Ortiz Salinas, (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Robert J. Routs, (Brunnen, Switzerland)
  • Satwant Singh, (New Delhi, India)
  • Arturo Tapia, (Panama City, Panama)
  • César C. Vidal, (Madrid, Spain)
  • Jimmy Z. Wang, (Suzhou, PRC)
  • Ahmed M. Y. Zakaria '03, (Dubai, UAE)
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Midwest Region

Tim P. Moen '74, Co-Chair
Jim White, Jr. '82, Co-Chair

Chicago

  • Paulette McConachie Moen '75, Co-Chair
  • Tim P. Moen '74, Co-Chair
  • Becky Ballard White '82, Co-Chair  
  • Jim White, Jr. '82, Co-Chair 
  • Clint C. Carmichael '10
  • Lindsay Yedinak Corby '00
  • Joseph M. Dooley, III '83
  • Paige Jacobi Dooley '84
  • Bert A. Getz, Jr. '89
  • Keith A. Hoogland
  • Susan Hoogland
  • Douglas A. Kiersey
  • Karen S. Kiersey
  • Paul Thomas Kilborn, II '81
  • Ashley Dean Killpack '86
  • David Killpack
  • P.G. (Jerry) Mavon, Jr. '66
  • Oma Jean Goode Mavon '66
  • Douglas M. Ramsey '95
  • Eva S. Smith
  • Michael G. Smith '66 '71
  • Barbara A. Swanson
  • Steven M. Swanson '74
  • George P. Yedinak '97
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

St. Louis

  • Paul D. Diemer '86, Co-Chair
  • Sheri Forbes Diemer '86, Co-Chair
  • Chip Hiemenz '06
  • A. Charles Hiemenz, III
  • Margaret H. Hiemenz
  • Jim Holbrook
  • Meredith Holbrook
  • David F. Schmid '86
  • John E. St. Eve
  • Nancy A. St. Eve
  • Anne Dressel Sutter '86
  • W. Scott Sutter '87
  • Martha S. Uhlhorn ’76, '78
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Northeast Region

Dianne Warren Green '70 Co-Chair
William L. Green '69, '72 Co-Chair

New York City

  • Dianne Warren Green '70 Co-Chair
  • William L. Green '69, '72 Co-Chair
  • James H. MacNaughton '72, '73, Co-Chair 
  • John L. Dozier, Jr. '94
  • Bradley J. Hoecker '84
  • Erik N. Nikravan '06
  • John C. Phelan '86
  • Mark A. Robertson '85
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Washington, D.C.

Southeast Region

Martin L. Flanagan '82, Co-Chair

Atlanta

  • Jennifer D. Flanagan '82, Co-Chair  
  • Martin L. Flanagan '82, Co-Chair  
  • Deborah B. Akers
  • John Frederick Akers
  • Terrell W. Benton, III '92
  • Mary Terry Benton '93
  • Jennifer L. Boettcher '92
  • Matthew E. Boettcher '92
  • Vivian Noble DuBose '77
  • William H. Grumbles, Jr. '71
  • David E. Harrison '61
  • Gay S. Harrison '61
  • Kimberly A. Head-Amos '94
  • Richard R. House, Jr. '90
  • Alexandra Dillard Lucie '05
  • Craig Lucie '04
  • Charles Paul, Jr. '72
  • Todd E. Rushing '87
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Texas

Michael M. Boone '63, '67, Co-Chair
Scott J. McLean '78, Co-Chair
Richard Ware '68, Co-Chair

Fort Worth

  • Albon O. Head, Jr. '68, '71, Co-Chair  
  • Stephen L. Tatum '76, Co-Chair  
  • Timothy K. Bruster '85, '91
  • Gregory (Greg) T. Clifton '05
  • Pat C. Hawkins '70, '71, '72
  • Debra J. Head
  • Kristin Wagner Henderson '82
  • Stewart R. Henderson '81
  • Gail W. Landreth '73
  • Taylor R. Martin '99
  • Bailey Reeves McGuire '07
  • Ryan K. Nagim '01
  • Andrew J. Rosell '98, '02
  • Mary (Mimi) Ray Stephens
  • Watt P. Stephens '07
  • Bill J. Zimmerman '54
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Houston

  • Ginger Blanton, Honorary Chair
  • Pastor Kirbyjon H. Caldwell '81, Honorary Chair
  • Suzette T. Caldwell, Honorary Chair
  • Gary T. Crum '69, Honorary Chair
  • Sylvie P. Crum, Honorary Chair
  • Ann P. Gibbs '66, Honorary Chair
  • James R. Gibbs '66, '70, '72, Honorary Chair
  • Paul B. Loyd, Jr. '68, Honorary Chair 
  • Penny R. Loyd, Honorary Chair
  • Sue Trammell Whitfield '54, Honorary Chair
  • Scott J. McLean '78, Co-Chair  
  • Dennis E. Murphree '69, Co-Chair  
  • Michael S. Alexander '00
  • Heidi Burkholder Binet '88
  • Todd Binet '86
  • George Brueggeman, Jr. '77
  • Robert L. Cabes, Jr. '91
  • James (Ross) Canion '03
  • Chip Clarke '85
  • Jonathan M. Clarkson '72
  • Rufus P. Cormier, Jr. '70
  • Yvonne Clement Cormier '70
  • James A. Cummins, Jr. '80
  • Larry J. Del Papa, Jr. '77
  • Marc H. Folladori '71, '74
  • Mark D. Hanley '78
  • Timothy Horan, Jr '70
  • Steven J. Lindley '74
  • Marcus P. Malonson '93
  • Anna A. McLean '87
  • Rev. Ron Morris '56, '60
  • Penny Mize Murphree '70
  • B. Kelley Parker, III '72, '73
  • David Pruner '82
  • Yandell (Tog) Rogers, Jr. '61
  • Scott E. Rozzell '71
  • John Sidney Trahan '83
  • Bradford Tucker, '75
  • David M. Underwood, Jr. '88
  • Laurie-Leigh White '07
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

West Region

Liz Martin Armstrong '82, Co-Chair 
Royce E. (Ed) Wilson, Co-Chair 

Denver

Los Angeles

San Francisco