Give Now

Volunteers

$1 Billion. And Change.

Second Century Campaign Volunteers

Campaign Leadership Council

The Campaign Leadership Council was a coalition of long-standing SMU supporters leading The Second Century Campaign. Learn more.

  • Ruth Collins Sharp Altshuler '48, Co-Chair
  • Gerald J. Ford '66, '69, Convening Co-Chair
  • Ray L. Hunt '65, Co-Chair
  • Caren H. Prothro, Co-Chair
  • Carl Sewell '66, Co-Chair
  • Michael M. Boone '63, '67, Co-Chair
  • Gary T. Crum '69
  • Linda Pitts Custard '60, '99
  • Robert H. Dedman, Jr. '80, '84
  • Milledge A. Hart, III
  • Gene C. Jones
  • Paul B. Loyd, Jr. '68
  • Bobby B. Lyle '67
  • David B. Miller '72, '73
  • Sarah Fullinwider Perot '83
  • Jeanne L. Phillips '76
  • John C. Tolleson '70
  • Richard Ware '68
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio

Campaign Steering Committees

The Campaign Steering Committee Co-chairs were a group of tireless volunteers charged with representing the various schools and areas as momentum built for The Second Century Campaign. These proven leaders joined other volunteers to advance specific funding needs and strategic priorities for these programs.

Central University Libraries

  • Ann Warmack Brookshire ’77, Co-Chair 
  • Tavenner “Tav” C. Lupton, III ’79, Co-Chair 
  • Celia Whitfield Crank '83
  • M. Janis Calvin Cravens '70
  • Elizabeth A. (Betsy) Dillard '02
  • L. R. (Bob) Gibson '48
  • Perry B. Hall '77, '81
  • Juli Callan Harrison '70, '72
  • Sandy Plowman Kraus '76, '80
  • Natalie Ornish
  • H. Winfield Padgett, Jr.
  • C. L. Mike Schmidt '62
  • Jo Ann Geurin Thetford '69, '70
  • Sue Trammell Whitfield '54
  • Elizabeth Leachman Whitney '78
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Gillian M. McCombs, Ex Officio

Cox School of Business

  • Edwin L. Cox, Sr. '42, Honorary Chair
  • Frank M. Dunlevy '71, Co-Chair  
  • David B. Miller '72, '73, Co-Chair  
  • C. Fred Ball, Jr. '66
  • Pat S. Bolin '73
  • Tucker S. Bridwell '73, '74
  • Felix Y. Chen
  • Martin L. Flanagan '82
  • Kate Shearer Flume '04
  • Charles L. Gummer
  • Kal X. Grant '88, '00
  • Brad K. Heppner '88
  • Thomas W. Jasper '70
  • James Johnston '70, '71
  • D. Scott Luttrell '77
  • James H. MacNaughton '72, '73
  • Michael F. McGehee '80
  • Randel L. Perkins
  • Angela Lockhart Raitzin '00
  • Carl Sewell '66
  • John C. Tolleson '70
  • Julia C. Wellborn
  • William M. Wheless, III '71
  • Billie Ida Williamson '74
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Albert W. Niemi, Jr., Ex Officio

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences

  • Nancy McMillan Dedman '50, Honorary Chair
  • Kelly Hoglund Compton '79, Co-Chair  
  • Frederick B. Hegi, Jr. '66, Co-Chair  
  • Pierce M. Allman '54
  • Stephen L. Arata '88
  • Liz Martin Armstrong '82
  • Dan H. Branch '83
  • Stacey Salvino Branch '84
  • Donald J. Carty
  • Jeanne Tower Cox '78
  • Lauren M. Embrey '80
  • Laurie Spencer Harper '71
  • John F. Harper '68
  • Ken S. Malcolmson '74
  • Carmen Crews McMillan '64
  • E.G. McMillan, III '61, '62
  • Caren H. Prothro
  • Gail G. Thomas '58
  • Amy A. Ware '87, '90
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Thomas DiPiero, Ex Officio

Dedman School of Law

Lyle School of Engineering

  • Bobby B. Lyle '67, Convening Co-Chair  
  • Karen Livesay Shuford '70, Co-Chair  
  • Donald A. Berg '71, '77
  • G. Mark Cullum '70
  • Milledge A. Hart, III
  • Hunter L. Hunt '90
  • Stephanie Erwin Hunt
  • Thomas G. Kamp '83
  • David K. Kao '81
  • Wendy A. Lopez
  • Angela Steffen Meyer '83, '85, '87
  • Edwin E. (Boots) Nowlin, Jr. '66, 68
  • Leonard H. Paton '71
  • Michael D. Pegues '84
  • Elizabeth Schrodel Perry '84, '91
  • Greg Wilkinson '69
  • Robert L. Zollars '72
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Marc P. Christensen, Ex Officio

Meadows School of the Arts

Perkins School of Theology

  • Dodee Frost Crockett '03, Co-Chair  
  • Bishop Michael McKee '78, Co-Chair  
  • Kay Prothro Yeager '61, Co-Chair  
  • The Reverend L. James Bankston '74
  • Talmage Boston
  • Nita Prothro Clark
  • The Reverend Mark Craig
  • Barbara L. Dorff
  • The Reverend Dan L. Flanagan '72
  • Judy Walker Gibbs
  • Zan W. Holmes, Jr. '59, '68
  • Missy Darwin Kincaid
  • Steven J. Lindley '74
  • The Reverend Robert E. Long '79
  • The Reverend Katherine Glaze Lyle '71, '73, '94
  • The Reverend Charles R. Millikan '71
  • Mark A. Nerio '78
  • Rena M. Pederson
  • Holly Prothro Philbin
  • The Reverend M. Kevin Tully '87
  • Bishop D. Max Whitfield '69
  • Julie Yarbrough
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • William B. Lawrence, Ex Officio

Simmons School of Education and Human Development

  • Richard H. Collins '69, Co-Chair  
  • Connie Blass O'Neill '77, Co-Chair  
  • Patricia (Tricia) L. Besing
  • Robin B. Blakely
  • Eric Green '76
  • Carla C. Haynes-Clowe '74
  • Billie Ruth Holman '67
  • Gerry Brewer Hudnall '71
  • Kathy Winniford Jackson '69
  • Paige Rippey Locke
  • Laura Jeffers Murray
  • Debbie LaRash Oates '78
  • Gail Glisson (Gigi) Poglitsch '69 '72
  • Billie Leigh Rippey '53
  • Carol Paris Seay '66, '71
  • Sandra Hartman Wilkinson '63, '71
  • Bobbie Sue Williams
  • Linus D. Wright
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • David J. Chard, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Athletics

  • Denny R. Holman '67, Co-Chair  
  • Paul B. Loyd, Jr. '68, Co-Chair 
  • Bradley W. Brookshire '76
  • A. Baron Cass, III '66
  • Eric D. Dickerson '84
  • R. Steve Folsom '81
  • Maureen G. Frieze '84
  • Joseph M. (Jody) Grant '60
  • Clark K. Hunt '87
  • David B. Miller '72, '73
  • Bruce A. Robson '74
  • Jack A. Turpin
  • Ray W. Washburne '83
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Rick Hart, Ex Officio

Campus and Student Life

  • Craig James '83, Co-Chair  
  • Richard Ware '68, Co-Chair  
  • Nate Crain '92
  • Lance S. Etcheverry '90
  • Dianne Warren Green '70
  • William L. Green '69, '72
  • Albon O. Head, Jr. '68, '71
  • Brian F. Hegi
  • Amy E. Mitchell
  • Anne Mewhinney Monning '71
  • Mark B. Plunkett '96
  • Amy Ford Prestidge '95
  • Anne Clayton Ware Vroom '97 '01
  • Robin Gilliland Weir '84
  • Abby Sassenhagen Williams '94
  • Thomas R. Yenne '74
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Paul W. Ludden, Ex Officio
  • Christine Regis, Ex Officio
  • Lori S. White, Ex Officio

Alumni

  • Leslie Long Melson '77, Co-Chair
  • Katy J. Blakey '06
  • Aaron de los Santos '11
  • E. Larry Delzell '72
  • Robert W. Fowler '00
  • Andrew R. Galloway '08
  • Doyle D. Glass '84, '88
  • Ashley V. Hamilton '03
  • Elizabeth L. Healy '07
  • Peter A. Lodwick '77, '80
  • Jacqueline Negrete '12
  • William H. Vanderstraaten '82
  • Michael W. Waters '02, '06, '12
  • Susan Frey Woodall '73
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Faculty and Staff

  • Fredrick I. Olness, Co-Chair
  • Julie A. Wiksten '78, '92, Co-Chair 
  • Caroline B. Brettell (Dedman College)
  • Tom Buning (Athletics)
  • Martin L. Camp '79 (Dedman Law)
  • Amy Kathryn Carver '94 (Central University Libraries)
  • Hemang A. Desai (Cox)
  • Robin L. DeVore (Provost's Office)
  • Christy C. Drenner '99 (Athletics)
  • William J. Dworaczyk (Central University Libraries)
  • Ann Fielder '89 (Development & External Affairs)
  • Joe M. Gargiulo (Business & Finance)
  • Vanessa Garner (Lyle)
  • Judith B. Gibbons (Perkins)
  • Christopher H. Hanna (Dedman Law)
  • Michael Hawn (Perkins)
  • Jay Hengst (Meadows)
  • Judy Henneberger '03 (Student Affairs)
  • Pamela C. Hogan '09 (Dedman College)
  • Susan Holland (Simmons)
  • Hillsman S. Jackson (Development & External Affairs)
  • Mary Jane Johnson (President's Office)
  • Jorge C. Juarez (Student Affairs)
  • Kevin L. Knox (Cox)
  • Robert E. Krout (Meadows)
  • Lisa W. Morris '12(Business & Finance)
  • Jordan B. Morrison (Simmons)
  • Eli V. Olinick (Lyle)
  • L. Marc Peterson '70 (Provost's Office)
  • Paul J. Ward(Legal Affairs)
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

International Region

  • Antoine L.V. Dijkstra, Co-Chair (The Hague, Netherlands)
  • Antonio O. Garza, Jr. '83, Co-Chair (Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Helmut Sohmen '66, Co-Chair (Hong Kong SAR)

International

  • Antoine L.V. Dijkstra, Co-Chair (The Hague, Netherlands)
  • Antonio O. Garza, Jr. '83, Co-Chair (Mexico City, Mexico)
  • Helmut Sohmen '66, Co-Chair (Hong Kong SAR)  
  • Salvador Bonilla-Mathe, (El Salvador)
  • Pamela R. Butt, (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Juan L. Elek, (Mexico City, Mexico)  
  • Peter Gallo, (Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Dennis Head, (Beijing, PRC)
  • Lorenzo Ortiz Salinas, (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Robert J. Routs, (Brunnen, Switzerland)
  • Satwant Singh, (New Delhi, India)
  • Arturo Tapia, (Panama City, Panama)
  • César C. Vidal, (Madrid, Spain)
  • Jimmy Z. Wang, (Suzhou, PRC)
  • Ahmed M. Y. Zakaria '03, (Dubai, UAE)
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Midwest Region

  • Tim P. Moen '74, Co-Chair
  • Jim White, Jr. '82, Co-Chair

Chicago

  • Paulette McConachie Moen '75, Co-Chair
  • Tim P. Moen '74, Co-Chair
  • Becky Ballard White '82, Co-Chair  
  • Jim White, Jr. '82, Co-Chair 
  • Clint C. Carmichael '10
  • Lindsay Yedinak Corby '00
  • Joseph M. Dooley, III '83
  • Paige Jacobi Dooley '84
  • Bert A. Getz, Jr. '89
  • Keith A. Hoogland
  • Susan Hoogland
  • Douglas A. Kiersey
  • Karen S. Kiersey
  • Paul Thomas Kilborn, II '81
  • Ashley Dean Killpack '86
  • David Killpack
  • P.G. (Jerry) Mavon, Jr. '66
  • Oma Jean Goode Mavon '66
  • Douglas M. Ramsey '95
  • Eva S. Smith
  • Michael G. Smith '66 '71
  • Barbara A. Swanson
  • Steven M. Swanson '74
  • George P. Yedinak '97
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

St. Louis

  • Paul D. Diemer '86, Co-Chair
  • Sheri Forbes Diemer '86, Co-Chair
  • Chip Hiemenz '06
  • A. Charles Hiemenz, III
  • Margaret H. Hiemenz
  • Jim Holbrook
  • Meredith Holbrook
  • David F. Schmid '86
  • John E. St. Eve
  • Nancy A. St. Eve
  • Anne Dressel Sutter '86
  • W. Scott Sutter '87
  • Martha S. Uhlhorn ’76, '78
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Northeast Region

  • Dianne Warren Green '70 Co-Chair
  • William L. Green '69, '72 Co-Chair

New York City

  • Dianne Warren Green '70 Co-Chair
  • William L. Green '69, '72 Co-Chair
  • James H. MacNaughton '72, '73, Co-Chair 
  • John L. Dozier, Jr. '94
  • Bradley J. Hoecker '84
  • Erik N. Nikravan '06
  • John C. Phelan '86
  • Mark A. Robertson '85
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Washington, D.C.

Southeast Region

  • Martin L. Flanagan '82, Co-Chair

Atlanta

  • Jennifer D. Flanagan '82, Co-Chair  
  • Martin L. Flanagan '82, Co-Chair  
  • Deborah B. Akers
  • John Frederick Akers
  • Terrell W. Benton, III '92
  • Mary Terry Benton '93
  • Jennifer L. Boettcher '92
  • Matthew E. Boettcher '92
  • Vivian Noble DuBose '77
  • William H. Grumbles, Jr. '71
  • David E. Harrison '61
  • Gay S. Harrison '61
  • Kimberly A. Head-Amos '94
  • Richard R. House, Jr. '90
  • Alexandra Dillard Lucie '05
  • Craig Lucie '04
  • Charles Paul, Jr. '72
  • Todd E. Rushing '87
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Texas

  • Michael M. Boone '63, '67, Co-Chair
  • Scott J. McLean '78, Co-Chair
  • Richard Ware '68, Co-Chair

Fort Worth

  • Albon O. Head, Jr. '68, '71, Co-Chair  
  • Stephen L. Tatum '76, Co-Chair  
  • Timothy K. Bruster '85, '91
  • Gregory (Greg) T. Clifton '05
  • Pat C. Hawkins '70, '71, '72
  • Debra J. Head
  • Kristin Wagner Henderson '82
  • Stewart R. Henderson '81
  • Gail W. Landreth '73
  • Taylor R. Martin '99
  • Bailey Reeves McGuire '07
  • Ryan K. Nagim '01
  • Andrew J. Rosell '98, '02
  • Mary (Mimi) Ray Stephens
  • Watt P. Stephens '07
  • Bill J. Zimmerman '54
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Houston

  • Ginger Blanton, Honorary Chair
  • Pastor Kirbyjon H. Caldwell '81, Honorary Chair
  • Suzette T. Caldwell, Honorary Chair
  • Gary T. Crum '69, Honorary Chair
  • Sylvie P. Crum, Honorary Chair
  • Ann P. Gibbs '66, Honorary Chair
  • James R. Gibbs '66, '70, '72, Honorary Chair
  • Paul B. Loyd, Jr. '68, Honorary Chair 
  • Penny R. Loyd, Honorary Chair
  • Sue Trammell Whitfield '54, Honorary Chair
  • Scott J. McLean '78, Co-Chair  
  • Dennis E. Murphree '69, Co-Chair  
  • Michael S. Alexander '00
  • Heidi Burkholder Binet '88
  • Todd Binet '86
  • George Brueggeman, Jr. '77
  • Robert L. Cabes, Jr. '91
  • James (Ross) Canion '03
  • Chip Clarke '85
  • Jonathan M. Clarkson '72
  • Rufus P. Cormier, Jr. '70
  • Yvonne Clement Cormier '70
  • James A. Cummins, Jr. '80
  • Larry J. Del Papa, Jr. '77
  • Marc H. Folladori '71, '74
  • Mark D. Hanley '78
  • Timothy Horan, Jr '70
  • Steven J. Lindley '74
  • Marcus P. Malonson '93
  • Anna A. McLean '87
  • Rev. Ron Morris '56, '60
  • Penny Mize Murphree '70
  • B. Kelley Parker, III '72, '73
  • David Pruner '82
  • Yandell (Tog) Rogers, Jr. '61
  • Scott E. Rozzell '71
  • John Sidney Trahan '83
  • Bradford Tucker, '75
  • David M. Underwood, Jr. '88
  • Laurie-Leigh White '07
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

West Region

Denver

Los Angeles

San Francisco