Give Now

Volunteers

Join the Stampede

Second Century Campaign Volunteers

Campaign Leadership Council

The Campaign Leadership Council is a coalition of long-standing SMU supporters leading The Second Century Campaign. Learn more.

Campaign Steering Committees

The Campaign Steering Committee Co-chairs are a group of tireless volunteers charged with representing the various schools and areas as momentum builds for The Second Century Campaign. These proven leaders will join other volunteers to advance specific funding needs and strategic priorities for these programs.

Central University Libraries

Ann Warmack Brookshire ’77, Co-Chair 

Tavenner “Tav” C. Lupton, III ’79, Co-Chair 

  • Celia Whitfield Crank '83
  • M. Janis Calvin Cravens '70
  • Elizabeth A. (Betsy) Dillard '02
  • L. R. (Bob) Gibson '48
  • Perry B. Hall '77, '81
  • Juli Callan Harrison '70, '72
  • Sandy Plowman Kraus '76, '80
  • Natalie Ornish
  • H. Winfield Padgett, Jr.
  • C. L. Mike Schmidt '62
  • Jo Ann Geurin Thetford '69, '70
  • Sue Trammell Whitfield '54
  • Elizabeth Leachman Whitney '78
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Gillian M. McCombs, Ex Officio

Cox School of Business

Edwin L. Cox, Sr. '42, Honorary Chair

Frank M. Dunlevy '71, Co-Chair  

David B. Miller '72, '73, Co-Chair  

  • C. Fred Ball, Jr. '66
  • Pat S. Bolin '73
  • Tucker S. Bridwell '73, '74
  • Felix Y. Chen
  • Martin L. Flanagan '82
  • Kate Shearer Flume '04
  • Charles L. Gummer
  • Kal X. Grant '88, '00
  • Brad K. Heppner '88
  • Thomas W. Jasper '70
  • James Johnston '70, '71
  • D. Scott Luttrell '77
  • James H. MacNaughton '72, '73
  • Michael F. McGehee '80
  • Randel L. Perkins
  • Angela Lockhart Raitzin '00
  • Carl Sewell '66
  • John C. Tolleson '70
  • Julia C. Wellborn
  • William M. Wheless, III '71
  • Billie Ida Williamson '74
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Albert W. Niemi, Jr., Ex Officio

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences

Nancy McMillan Dedman '50, Honorary Chair

Kelly Hoglund Compton '79, Co-Chair  

Frederick B. Hegi, Jr. '66, Co-Chair  

  • Pierce M. Allman '54
  • Stephen L. Arata '88
  • Liz Martin Armstrong '82
  • Dan H. Branch '83
  • Stacey Salvino Branch '84
  • Donald J. Carty
  • Jeanne Tower Cox '78
  • Lauren M. Embrey '80
  • Laurie Spencer Harper '71
  • John F. Harper '68
  • Ken S. Malcolmson '74
  • Carmen Crews McMillan '64
  • E.G. McMillan, III '61, '62
  • Caren H. Prothro
  • Gail G. Thomas '58
  • Amy A. Ware '87, '90
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • William M. Tsutsui, Ex Officio

Dedman School of Law

Nancy McMillan Dedman '50, Honorary Chair

Marilyn Hussman Augur '89, Co-Chair 

Ron K. Barger '81, Co-Chair 

George W. Bramblett, Jr. '63, '66, Co-Chair  

Alan D. Feld '57, '60, Convening Co-Chair  

Wayne Watts '80, Co-Chair 

Philip J. Wise '78, '81, Co-Chair 

  • Michael M. Boone '63, '67
  • Frank L. Branson, III '69, '74
  • Adelfa B. Callejo '61, '64
  • Marshall P. Cloyd '60
  • Donald E. Godwin '73
  • Robert S. Hart '85, '87
  • Albon O. Head, Jr. '68, '71
  • Walter J. Humann '67
  • Thomas W. Luce, III '62, '66
  • Donald J. Malouf '62
  • Robert E. Mellor '68
  • William D. Noel '82
  • Erle A. Nye '65
  • Edward B. Rust, Jr. '75
  • Michael W. Shore '86, '90
  • Helmut Sohmen '66
  • Nancy E. Underwood '73
  • George M. Underwood, Jr. '41
  • Amy A. Ware '87, '90
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Julie P. Forrester, Ex Officio

Lyle School of Engineering

Bobby B. Lyle '67, Convening Co-Chair  

Karen Livesay Shuford '70, Co-Chair  

  • Donald A. Berg '71, '77
  • G. Mark Cullum '70
  • Milledge A. Hart, III
  • Hunter L. Hunt '90
  • Stephanie Erwin Hunt
  • Thomas G. Kamp '83
  • David K. Kao '81
  • Wendy A. Lopez
  • Angela Steffen Meyer '83, '85, '87
  • Edwin E. (Boots) Nowlin, Jr. '66, 68
  • Leonard H. Paton '71
  • Michael D. Pegues '84
  • Elizabeth Schrodel Perry '84, '91
  • Greg Wilkinson '69
  • Robert L. Zollars '72
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Marc P. Christensen, Ex Officio

Meadows School of the Arts

Linda Harris Gibbons '58, Co-Chair 

John S. McFarland '59, '61, Convening Co-Chair 

Sarah Fullinwider Perot '83, Co-Chair 

  • Jennifer Burr Altabef '78, '81
  • Vicki L. Chapman
  • Linda Pitts Custard '60, '99
  • Melissa F. Fetter
  • Ward L. Huey, Jr. '60
  • Stephanie Erwin Hunt
  • Jeanne Roach Johnson '54
  • Gene C. Jones
  • Margo R. Keyes
  • Sara T. Martineau
  • Sharon C. McCullough
  • Harvey Mitchell
  • Frank M. Roby '74
  • Ann Swisher '82
  • George E. Tobolowsky '70, '74
  • Brad Todd
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • José Antonio Bowen, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Perkins School of Theology

Dodee Frost Crockett '03, Co-Chair  

Bishop Michael McKee '78, Co-Chair  

Kay Prothro Yeager '61, Co-Chair  

  • The Reverend L. James Bankston '74
  • Talmage Boston
  • Nita Prothro Clark
  • The Reverend Mark Craig
  • Barbara L. Dorff
  • The Reverend Dan L. Flanagan '72
  • Judy Walker Gibbs
  • Zan W. Holmes, Jr. '59, '68
  • Missy Darwin Kincaid
  • Steven J. Lindley '74
  • The Reverend Robert E. Long '79
  • The Reverend Katherine Glaze Lyle '71, '73, '94
  • The Reverend Charles R. Millikan '71
  • Mark A. Nerio '78
  • Rena M. Pederson
  • Holly Prothro Philbin
  • The Reverend M. Kevin Tully '87
  • Bishop D. Max Whitfield '69
  • Julie Yarbrough
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • William B. Lawrence, Ex Officio

Simmons School of Education and Human Development

Richard H. Collins '69, Co-Chair  

Connie Blass O'Neill '77, Co-Chair  

  • Robin B. Blakely
  • Eric Green '76
  • Carla C. Haynes-Clowe '74
  • Billie Ruth Holman '67
  • Gerry Brewer Hudnall '71
  • Kathy Winniford Jackson '69
  • Paige Rippey Locke
  • Laura Jeffers Murray
  • Debbie LaRash Oates '78
  • Gail Glisson (Gigi) Poglitsch '69 '72
  • Billie Leigh Rippey '53
  • Carol Paris Seay '66, '71
  • Sandra Hartman Wilkinson '63, '71
  • Bobbie Sue Williams
  • Linus D. Wright
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • David J. Chard, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Athletics

Denny R. Holman '67, Co-Chair  

Paul B. Loyd, Jr. '68, Co-Chair 

  • Bradley W. Brookshire '76
  • A. Baron Cass, III '66
  • Eric D. Dickerson '84
  • R. Steve Folsom '81
  • Maureen G. Frieze '84
  • Joseph M. (Jody) Grant '60
  • Clark K. Hunt '87
  • David B. Miller '72, '73
  • Bruce A. Robson '74
  • Jack A. Turpin
  • Ray W. Washburne '83
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Rick Hart, Ex Officio

Campus and Student Life

Craig James '83, Co-Chair  

Richard Ware '68, Co-Chair  

  • Nate Crain '92
  • Lance S. Etcheverry '90
  • Dianne Warren Green '70
  • William L. Green '69, '72
  • Albon O. Head, Jr. '68, '71
  • Brian F. Hegi
  • Amy E. Mitchell
  • Anne Mewhinney Monning '71
  • Mark B. Plunkett '96
  • Amy Ford Prestidge '95
  • Anne Clayton Ware Vroom '97 '01
  • Robin Gilliland Weir '84
  • Abby Sassenhagen Williams '94
  • Thomas R. Yenne '74
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Christine Regis, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio
  • Paul W. Ludden, Ex Officio
  • Lori S. White, Ex Officio

Alumni

Leslie Long Melson '77, Co-Chair

  • Katy J. Blakey '06
  • Aaron de los Santos '11
  • E. Larry Delzell '72
  • Robert W. Fowler '00
  • Andrew R. Galloway '08
  • Doyle D. Glass '84, '88
  • Ashley V. Hamilton '03
  • Elizabeth L. Healy '07
  • Jacqueline Negrete '12
  • William H. Vanderstraaten '82
  • Michael W. Waters '02, '06, '12
  • Susan Frey Woodall '73
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Faculty and Staff

Fredrick I. Olness, Co-Chair

Julie A. Wiksten '78, '92, Co-Chair 

  • Caroline B. Brettell (Dedman College)
  • Tom Buning (Athletics)
  • Martin L. Camp '79 (Dedman Law)
  • Amy Kathryn Carver '94 (Central University Libraries)
  • Christy C. Drenner '99 (Athletics)
  • William J. Dworaczyk (Central University Libraries)
  • Ann Fielder '89 (Development & External Affairs)
  • Judith B. Gibbons (Perkins)
  • John W. Gibson (Development & External Affairs)
  • Christopher H. Hanna (Dedman Law)
  • Carol M. Harder (Student Affairs)
  • Michael Hawn (Perkins)
  • Jay Hengst (Meadows)
  • Judy Henneberger '03 (Student Affairs)
  • Kathleen B. Hodges '73 (Business & Finance)
  • Pamela C. Hogan '09 (Dedman College)
  • Susan Holland (Simmons)
  • Mary Jane Johnson (President's Office)
  • Kevin L. Knox (Cox)
  • Robert E. Krout (Meadows)
  • Maribeth L. Kuenzi (Cox)
  • Jordan B. Morrison (Simmons)
  • Stephanie L. Murray (Lyle)
  • Eli V. Olinick (Lyle)
  • L. Marc Peterson '70 (Provost's Office)
  • Kathy Rowe (Provost's Office)
  • Basil H. Thomson (Legal Affairs)
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Atlanta

Jennifer D. Flanagan '82, Co-Chair  

Martin L. Flanagan '82, Co-Chair  

  • Deborah B. Akers
  • John Frederick Akers
  • Terrell W. Benton, III '92
  • Mary Terry Benton '93
  • Jennifer L. Boettcher '92
  • Matthew E. Boettcher '92
  • Vivian Noble DuBose '77
  • William H. Grumbles, Jr. '71
  • David E. Harrison '61
  • Gay S. Harrison '61
  • Kimberly A. Head-Amos '94
  • Richard R. House, Jr. '90
  • Alexandra Dillard Lucie '05
  • Craig Lucie '04
  • Emily Robards Minner '05
  • Charles Paul, Jr. '72
  • Todd E. Rushing '87
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Chicago

Paulette McConachie Moen '75, Co-Chair

Tim P. Moen '74, Co-Chair

Becky Ballard White '82, Co-Chair  

Jim White, Jr. '82, Co-Chair 

  • Clint C. Carmichael '10
  • Lindsay Yedinak Corby '00
  • Joseph M. Dooley, III '83
  • Paige Jacobi Dooley '84
  • Bert A. Getz, Jr. '89
  • Keith A. Hoogland
  • Susan Hoogland
  • Douglas A. Kiersey
  • Karen S. Kiersey
  • Paul Thomas Kilborn, II '81
  • Ashley Dean Killpack '86
  • David Killpack
  • P.G. (Jerry) Mavon, Jr. '66
  • Oma Jean Goode Mavon '66
  • Douglas M. Ramsey '95
  • Eva S. Smith
  • Michael G. Smith '66 '71
  • Barbara A. Swanson
  • Steven M. Swanson '74
  • George P. Yedinak '97
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Denver

Liz Martin Armstrong '82, Co-Chair  

William D. Armstrong '82, Co-Chair  

  • Konrad Chan '98
  • Michael S. Connelly '87
  • Vincent F. Connelly '87
  • Melissa Kintzele Eliot '83
  • Sarah C. Grey
  • Schuyler E. Grey, III
  • Nikki Lampkin Lockton '92
  • Steve Lockton '89
  • Alex Rank '01
  • Robert E. Warren, Jr. '64
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Fort Worth

Albon O. Head, Jr. '68, '71, Co-Chair  

Stephen L. Tatum '76, Co-Chair  

  • Timothy K. Bruster '85, '91
  • Gregory (Greg) T. Clifton '05
  • Pat C. Hawkins '70, '71, '72
  • Debra J. Head
  • Kristin Wagner Henderson '82
  • Stewart R. Henderson '81
  • Gail W. Landreth '73
  • Taylor R. Martin '99
  • Bailey Reeves McGuire '07
  • Ryan K. Nagim '01
  • Andrew J. Rosell '98, '02
  • Mary (Mimi) Ray Stephens
  • Watt P. Stephens '07
  • Bill J. Zimmerman '54
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Houston

Ginger Blanton, Honorary Chair

Jack S. Blanton, Honorary Chair

Pastor Kirbyjon H. Caldwell '81, Honorary Chair

Suzette T. Caldwell, Honorary Chair

Gary T. Crum '69, Honorary Chair

Sylvie P. Crum, Honorary Chair

Ann P. Gibbs '66, Honorary Chair

James R. Gibbs '66, '70, '72, Honorary Chair

Paul B. Loyd, Jr. '68, Honorary Chair 

Penny R. Loyd, Honorary Chair

Sue Trammell Whitfield '54, Honorary Chair

Scott J. McLean '78, Co-Chair  

Dennis E. Murphree '69, Co-Chair  

  • Michael S. Alexander '00
  • Heidi Burkholder Binet '88
  • Todd Binet '86
  • George Brueggeman, Jr. '77
  • Robert L. Cabes, Jr. '91
  • James (Ross) Canion '03
  • Chip Clarke '85
  • Jonathan M. Clarkson '72
  • Rufus P. Cormier, Jr. '70
  • Yvonne Clement Cormier '70
  • James A. Cummins, Jr. '80
  • Larry J. Del Papa, Jr. '77
  • Marc H. Folladori '71, '74
  • Mark D. Hanley '78
  • Timothy Horan, Jr '70
  • Steven J. Lindley '74
  • Marcus P. Malonson '93
  • Anna A. McLean '87
  • Rev. Ron Morris '56, '60
  • Penny Mize Murphree '70
  • B. Kelley Parker, III '72, '73
  • David Pruner '82
  • Yandell (Tog) Rogers, Jr. '61
  • Scott E. Rozzell '71
  • Bradford Tucker, '75
  • David M. Underwood, Jr. '88
  • Laurie-Leigh White '07
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

International Regions

Antoine L.V. Dijkstra, Co-Chair (The Hague, Netherlands)

Juan L. Elek, Co-Chair (Mexico City, Mexico)  

Helmut Sohmen '66, Co-Chair (Hong Kong SAR)  

  • Pamela R. Butt, (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Peter Gallo, (Cape Town, South Africa)
  • Dennis Head, (Beijing, PRC)
  • Lorenzo Ortiz Salinas, (Monterrey, Mexico)
  • Robert J. Routs, (Brunnen, Switzerland)
  • Satwant Singh, (New Delhi, India)
  • Arturo Tapia, (Panama City, Panama)
  • César C. Vidal, (Madrid, Spain)
  • Jimmy Z. Wang, (Suzhou, PRC)
  • Ahmed M. Y. Zakaria '03, (Dubai, UAE)
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Los Angeles

Marion Palley, Co-Chair 

Roger B. Palley, Co-Chair 

Kelly Allen Welsh '78, Co-Chair 

Kevin D. Welsh, Co-Chair 

Leslie Zahn Wilson '81, Co-Chair  

Royce E. (Ed) Wilson, Co-Chair  

  • John J. Abraham '94
  • Jimmy Dunne
  • Arlene Kolodziejski
  • Dan Kolodziejski
  • Joseph M. Medlin '02
  • Ali White '11
  • Laura Koenig Young '80
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

New York City

James H. MacNaughton '72, '73, Co-Chair 

  • John L. Dozier, Jr. '94
  • Dianne Warren Green '70
  • William L. Green '69, '72
  • Bradley J. Hoecker '84
  • Erik N. Nikravan '06
  • John C. Phelan '86
  • Mark A. Robertson '85
  • John Sidney Trahan '83
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

San Francisco

Frank M. Dunlevy '71, Honorary Chair  

C. David Cush '82, '83, Co-Chair  

  • Stephen A. Corley '90
  • Carol Burgess Emmott, Ph.D. '69
  • R. Cameron Emmott, Jr., M.D. '69
  • Andrea Zafer Evans '88, '06
  • Mark A. Hutchinson '81
  • Angela Steffen Meyer '83, '85, '87
  • Michael McWhorter '96
  • Karin C. Ott '82
  • Elizabeth Schrodel Perry '84, '91
  • Bryan Russell '00
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

St. Louis

Paul D. Diemer '86, Co-Chair

Sheri Forbes Diemer '86, Co-Chair

  • Nancy A. Schnuck Diemer '87
  • Chip Hiemenz '06
  • A. Charles Hiemenz, III
  • Margaret H. Hiemenz
  • Jim Holbrook
  • Meredith Holbrook
  • David F. Schmid '86
  • John E. St. Eve
  • Nancy A. St. Eve
  • Anne Dressel Sutter '86
  • W. Scott Sutter '87
  • Martha S. Uhlhorn ’76, '78
  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio

Washington, D.C.

Ann Cook Cole '63, Co-Chair  

  • R. Gerald Turner, Ex Officio
  • Brad E. Cheves, Ex Officio