News and Events

Twtr Fb Yt Li Pi

2012 End-of-Year Awards Given to Outstanding Meadows Students

Recipients selected for awards from the University and from the Meadows School

Every spring, individual divisions of the Meadows School of the Arts select outstanding students for special awards recognizing their scholarship, creative talent and community involvement. Students also may be honored by their divisions by being selected to serve as a Reader or Marshal for Commencement.

In addition, a number of Meadows students have been honored with special awards from the University for 2012.

Winners of the SMU and Meadows School of the Arts departmental awards for 2012 are as follows (all are graduating seniors unless otherwise noted):

UNIVERSITY HONORS

Communication Studies major Derek Hubbard is among the seven students receiving this year’s “M” Award, SMU’s most prestigious honor, which recognizes contributions to the University “above and beyond the call of duty.”

Theatre major Trigg Burrage received the Outstanding Senior Man Award from the SMU Dads’ Club.

Advertising major Meredith Carlton and Film & Media Arts major Fred Leach are among the six recipients of the A. Kenneth Pye Outstanding Greek Leader Award.

Communication Studies sophomore Antonea Bastian and junior Amie Kromis are among the six recipients of the John L. Freehafer Memorial Award, given by the University to a select few students every year who have demonstrated an interest in student life, activities and government.

MEADOWS SCHOOL HONORS

Temerlin Advertising Institute
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Advertising – Valerie Grossman
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Creative – Haley Gatewood
*Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Undergraduates: Jennifer Crawford, Kate Elpers, Haley Gatewood, Valerie Grossman, Bridget Bennett, Braden Sheff; Graduate: Leigh Smith
Marshal – Braden Sheff
Reader (graduate student) – Cesar Ortega
Reader (undergraduate student) – Bridget Bennett
Meadows Scholar/MSA Diploma Ceremony Leader – Valerie Grossman
*Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.

Division of Art
Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding Senior – Oscar Mejia
Charley Aberg Travel Award – Luke Sanchez (junior)
Marshal – Oscar Mejia
Reader (graduate student) – Anna Aileen Membrino
Reader (undergraduate student) – Jack Barton Cornell

Department of Art History
Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major – Rosemary Parravano
Outstanding Senior Award – Morgan Davidson
Marshal – Tyler Earl Rutledge
Reader (undergraduate student) – Natalie Anne Boerder

Division of Arts Management and Arts Entrepreneurship
(Note: These students are receiving graduate degrees.)
*Lanham Deal Internship Award – Melissa Joseph
Marshal – Cristina Uranga
Reader – Melissa Joseph
*This award recognizes and assists outstanding students in arts management. The award was established in honor of Lanham Deal, a Meadows alumnus and prominent leader of music organizations in Dallas in the decades after World War II.

Division of Communication Studies
Outstanding Academic Achievement – Jordan Olivia Lee
Outstanding Student in Corporate Communications – Corey Ann Bray
Outstanding Student in Nonprofit Management – Julie Ann Heidt (junior)
Outstanding Student in Public Affairs – Emily Ann Langille
Outstanding Student in Debate and Speech – Bianca Marzullo
Advisory Board Scholar Awards – Desiree Bagby, Anthony McAuliffe, Luis Salazar (juniors)
Stan Levenson Honorary Scholar Award – Anthony McAuliffe (junior)
Douglas Bauer Incentive Scholar Awards – Natalie Coca, Brittany Dickey, Amie Kromis, Viktoriya Kuznetsova (juniors)
Crouch & Ramey Study Abroad Scholar Awards – Alaina McLemore, Taylor Reed (juniors)
*Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Corey Bray, Madison Eberenz, Jordan Lee
Marshal – Lauren Cook
Reader – Derek Hubbard
*Kappa Tau Alpha is a college honor society that recognizes academic excellence and promotes scholarship in journalism and mass communication.

Division of Dance
Outstanding Achievement in Dance – Albert Drake
Marshal – John Mingle
Reader – Claire Cuny

Division of Film and Media Arts
Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award – Lauren Gray, Fred Leach
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Cinema/Television Production – Sara Nimeh
Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement – William Crouse
Marshal – Fred Leach
Reader – Lauren Gray

Division of Journalism
Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism – Bridget Bennett
Outstanding Achievement in Digital Journalism – Meredith Carlton
Outstanding Achievement in Print Journalism – Sarah Kramer
Kappa Tau Alpha Initiates – Bridget Bennett, Megan Jones, Sarah Kramer, Katherine Tufts
Marshal – Meg Jones
Reader – Meghan Sikkel

Division of Music
Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music – Charlotte Andersson and John McAfee

Undergraduate Concerto Competition Winners – Cecily Gordon, soprano (sophomore) and Calvin Owens, clarinet (junior)

General Concerto Competition Winners – John Searcy, bassoon; Michael van der Sloot, cello; and Hando Nahkur, piano (Performer’s Diploma student)

Dora Poteet Barclay Award – Eldred Marshall IV
This award is given to an organ major with a 3.0 average or higher, as selected by the organ music faculty.

Thomas Hayward Memorial Award – Joseph Holt
The Thomas Hayward Award was established in honor of his incredible teaching at Meadows from 1964 until his retirement in 1994. Tom’s career included 14 years as a leading tenor with the Metropolitan Opera. This award goes to an undergraduate voice major with a GPA above 3.0, chosen by the faculty.

Dr. Ben K. Howard Award for Excellence in Opera – John Hendricks
The Dr. Ben K. Howard Award for Excellence in Opera recognizes a young artist who has shown a dynamic commitment to excellence in the field of opera, in addition to making major contributions to the Meadows Opera Theatre program during a given year.

Norman L. Jacobs Memorial Award – Joshua Cote
The Norman L. Jacobs Memorial Award is given to a student or students selected by the brass faculty for outstanding contribution through performances, studio and master classes.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award – Joshua Cote
The Roy and Sue Johnson Award is given to a graduating senior or graduate student in any music field selected by a vote of the entire music faculty for a combination of high standards in scholarship and artistry.

Roy and Sue Johnson Opera Theatre Award – John Hendricks and Hannah Rigg
The Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Opera Theatre is given to outstanding graduate members of the opera theatre class - with the preference that they go to one man and one woman.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Organ or Sacred Music in Honor of Robert Anderson – Eldred Marshall IV
The Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Organ or Sacred Music was established to honor distinguished Professor Emeritus of Organ and Sacred Music Dr. Robert T. Anderson, and recognizes outstanding achievement in this area.

Roy and Sue Johnson Award in Memory of Maurice Acers – Ryan Cole (junior)
This award is in memory of the Johnsons’ good friend and fellow musician, Maurice Acers. Because of Mr. Acers’ keen interest in sharing his love of music, they wanted this award to recognize outstanding contributions of a student active in teaching in the general education curriculum or community outreach activities involving music.

John E. Krout Music Therapy Award – Esther Craven (junior)
This award is given to a second or third year music therapy student who has shown both commitment and compassion in their clinical work with children, adolescents, and/or adults with special needs.

Mu Phi Epsilon Music Therapy Scholarship – Marielle Sheppel
The scholarship is presented to a music therapy student who has demonstrated exceptional clinical skills.

Lloyd Pfautsch Award – John Proft
Established by an endowment created by the friends and former students of Lloyd Pfautsch, former choral director of the Division of Music, the Lloyd Pfautsch Award is selected by all choir members for someone who demonstrates leadership, musicianship and scholarship.

Theodore Presser Scholarship – Gina Ford (junior)
Being selected as a Presser Scholar is one of the most prestigious achievements in any undergraduate music school. The Presser Scholar receives a financial award at the beginning of the fall semester and their name is engraved on a plaque that hangs permanently in the Meadows Music Division office.

Sigma Alpha Iota Award – Daniel Bouchard (sophomore)
This award is designated for the person chosen by the ensemble directors for scholarship and outstanding contribution to a performing ensemble. Sigma Alpha Iota is a national, professional music fraternity and the Division of Music is grateful for this award, which they present each year.

Paul Van Katwijk Award – Grace Chung
The Van Katwijk Award is given in honor of Paul van Katwijk, dean of the School of Music at SMU from 1919-1949. This award goes to an outstanding undergraduate piano major selected by the piano faculty.

Paul Velucci Piano Award – Elizaveta Ivleva (Performer’s Diploma graduate)
This award is given in honor of Paul Velucci, a former SMU piano faculty member, conductor and one of the great vocal coaches in the U.S. The award recognizes an outstanding piano student and is selected by the piano faculty.

Harold Von Mickwitz Prize in Piano – Hando Nahkur (Performer’s Diploma student)
The prize, named after the first dean of the Meadows School of Music (1916-1918), is presented to the pianist who performs with the Meadows Symphony Orchestra as the winner of the annual Concerto Competition.

Graduate Research Paper Colloquium Competition – music major Ben Budish and non-majors Laura Wiedenfeld and Juan Flores

Marshal – Joshua Cote
Reader (graduate student) – John Hendricks
Reader (undergraduate student) – Charlotte Andersson

Division of Theatre
Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence – Elizabeth Arroyo, Ezra Bookman, Jason Moody, Victoria Nassif, Donny Repsher

Bob Hope Award for Design – Caitlin Rain
Give to an outstanding design graduate student for scholarship, classroom leadership, academic achievement, self-development, progress as a designer in major studio and classroom performances, and production contribution.

Bob Hope Award for Excellence in Acting – Tiffany Hobbs
Given to an outstanding graduate acting student for scholarship, classroom leadership, academic achievement, self-development, progress as a performer in major studio and classroom performances, and production contribution.

Bob Hope Scholarship for Excellence in Graduate Acting – Brandon Potter
Given to a first or second-year graduate acting student.

Bob Hope Scholarship for Excellence in Undergraduate Acting – Elizabeth Peterson

Bill and Jean Eckart Award in Design – Mike Kaukl

Edyth Renshaw Award – Gracyn Mix
Given to an outstanding senior student for contribution to the division, academic achievement, and outstanding promise as an actor, director or designer.

Lu Gene Singleton Award – Aneesha Kudtarkar
Given to a student for exceptional acts of service, either to individuals or to the department, and for a prevailing generosity of spirit, which marks this individual’s distinction.

Garland Wright Award for Directing – Ezra Bookman, Aneesha Kudtarkar, Isaac McGinley and Joshua Kumler (sophomore)
Given to an outstanding student in the field of directing.

Greer Garson Awards – Katherine Bourne, Gracyn Mix, David Price, Donnie Repsher
These awards are given to students who have demonstrated excellence, aptitude and dedication in the art of acting. The winners are chosen by the dean of the Meadows School, the chairman of the Division of Theatre and the head of the professional acting curriculum.

Rosenfield Playwriting Awards – Truett Adams, Lydia Kapp, Emilee Kyle, Piper Werle

Taubman Scholarship for Excellence in Graduate Stage Design – Daniel Willis
Given to a first or second-year graduate design student.

Marshal – Gracyn Mix
Reader (graduate student) – Joshua Cutler
Reader (undergraduate student) – Aneesha Kudtarkar

Most RecentSee All News >>

EventsSee All Events >>

2014 Season Guide

Thu, 09/18/14 - 5:30 pmComini Lecture Series: “Drawing Degree Zero: Rethinking the Line, 1966-1976”Bob Smith Auditorium - Meadows Museum
Fri, 09/19/14 - 1:00 pmMeadows Opera Theatre: Opera Free For All – “Bite-Size Arias/Big-Size Talents”Bob Hope Theatre Lobby - Owen Arts Center
Sun, 09/21/14 - 1:30 pmMeadows Museum Art Activity: “Drawing from the Masters”Meadows Museum
Tue, 09/23/14 - 12:30 pmUnited States Air Force Band of the West Dimensions in Blue Jazz Ensemble ConcertTaubman Atrium - Owen Arts Center

News and Events

MPRINT Magazine

Meadows News

Meadows News - 2013

Meadows News - 2012

Meadows News - 2011

Meadows Blogs

In the Media

Events Calendar

Music Recitals

Performing Arts Season

Meadows Events Parking

Events Newsletter