Music

X

Music students have performance opportunities from the first semester onward.

X

Stellar faculty includes 19 members of the Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Grammy winners and performing and recording artists, augmented by guests such as acclaimed DSO conductor Jaap van Zweden.

X

Numerous ensembles and programs, including the Meadows Opera Theatre, provide multiple opportunities for performing on and off campus.

X

Multiple degrees are offered in performance, composition, music therapy, education and more at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Student Achievements

Chase Dobson, student of Alfred Mouledous and member of the Piano Preparatory Department at SMU, will have his  First Piano Concerto premiered by Lucille Chung with Dallas Symphony Orchestra next season! For information on the performance and to acquire tickets, click here.

Our students' achievements are proud moments for all of us in the Piano Preparatory Department - and they serve to encourage all our students. Congratulations to all of these outstanding students!

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Texas Music Teachers Association (TMTA)

State finals, June 2013

Bill X, 2nd Prize, Grade 9th -10th piano concerto
Roy X, 1st Prize, 7th grade piano solo

Invited to perform:

Natalie G, solo and teaching demonstration
National Conference on Keyboard Pedagogy
Chicago, July 2013

Roy X, recital
Unitarian Universalist Church
July 2013

Qianqian Y, recital
opening of Children’s Garden at Dallas Arboretum
September 2013

8th International Chopin Youth Competition

Houston, October 2013
Claire C, silver medal, Elementary Division

MTNA, State level

November 2013

Roy X, Honorable mention, Junior piano

Qianqian Y, Honorable mention, Senior piano

Eric C, participant, Senior piano

Bill X, participant, Senior piano

Dallas Piano Solo

November 2013

Clayton W, 1st prize, Division IX

Charlie Z, 1st prize, Division III

Devon W, 3rd Prize, Division III

Sophie H, Honorable Mention, Division V

An T, Honorable Mention, Division III

Lucy Y, Honorable Mention, Div. II

Kimball D, participant, Div. VIII

Apsaline D, participant, Div. VI

JoEllen W - Participant, Division III

Kathy Z, Participant, Div. VII

Juanita Miller Young Artist Competition

January 2014

Qianqian Y, 3rd Prize

Plano Symphony (Collin County) Young Artist Competition

January 2014

Qianqian Y, 1st Prize, Senior Piano

Eric C, 2nd Prize, Senior Piano

Bill X, 3rd Prize, Senior Piano

Roy X, 2nd Prize, Junior Piano

Claire C, Honorable Mention, Junior Piano

Congratulations PPD students!!

From the Top Radio program, January 2013

  • Chase D., performing his own piano trio to be broadcast on WRR the week of February 11, 2013.

Collin County Young Artist Competition, January 2013

  • Qianqian Y., First Prize, Senior Concerto
  • Bill X., Honorable Mention, Senior Concerto
  • Eric C., Participant, Senior Concerto
  • Claire C., Participant, Elementary Concerto

Dallas Symphonic Festival, January 2013

  • Hannah A., First Place, Senior Sonata
  • Claire C., First Place, Elementary II Concerto
  • Bill X., First Place, Senior Concerto
  • Roy X., First Place, Intermediate Sonata
  • James S., Third place, Elementary II Sonatina
  • Qianqian Y., Third Place, Senior Concerto
  • Abby L., Fifth Prize, Intermediate Sonata
  • Helen S., Sixth Place, Intermediate Concerto
  • Lucy Y., Sixth Place, Elementary Sonatina
  • Chase D., Honorable Mention, Senior Sonata
  • Sophie H., Honorable Mention, Intermediate Sonata
  • Eric C., Participant, Senior Concerto
  • Kathy Z., Participant, Junior Sonata

Baylor-Waco Young Artist Competition, February 2, 2013

  • Eric C., First Place, Division II Concerto
  • Qianqian Y., First Place, Division I Concerto
  • Bill X., Second Place, Division I Concerto
  • Roy X., Second Place, Division III Solo

Dallas Piano Solo, November 2012

  • Qianqian Y. (Lysinger), 1st Prize, Division IX
  • Abby L. (Lysinger), 2nd Prize, Division IV
  • James S.(Gunter), 2nd Prize, Division III
  • Charlie Z. (Gunter), 2nd Prize, Division II
  • Eric C. (Lysinger), 3rd Prize, Division VIII
  • Chase D. (Kline), 3rd Prize, Division IX
  • Jo E. West (Gunter), 3rd Prize, Division II
  • Lucy Y. (Lysinger), Honorable Mention, Division I
  • Andrew L. (Kline), Honorable Mention, Division V
  • Peyton C. (Kline), participant, Division VII
  • Kimball D.(Lysinger), participant, Division VII
  • Helen S. (Gunter), participant, Division VII
  • An T. (Gunter), participant, Division II
  • Jocelyn Y. (Lyisnger), participant, Division VI
  • Kathy Z. (Kline), participant, Division VI

MTNA, State Competition, November 2012

  • Roy X. (Lysinger), Winner, Junior Piano
  • Aaron K. (Leone), Alternate (2nd prize), Senior Piano
  • Qianqian Y.ang (Lysinger), participant, Senior Piano
  • Bill X. (Lysinger), participant, Senior Piano

Areas of Study

Advertising

Art

Art History

Arts Management and Arts Entrepreneurship

Communication Studies

Creative Computation

Dance

Film and Media Arts

Journalism

Music

Welcome to the Division of Music

About the Division of Music

Undergraduate Studies

Graduate Studies

Departments

Ensembles

Classes

Facilities

Faculty and Staff

Dallas Resources

Student Resources

SMU Meadows Licensed Music Rights

Workshops and Special Programs

2014 SMU Music Educators Workshops

SMU Institute for Piano Teachers

SMU Institute for Young Pianists

Piano Preparatory Department

Programs of Study

Faculty

Student Achievements

Departmental Policies and Procedures

Student Practice Expectations

Calendar

Theatre