Give Now

Honors Convocation

Honors Convocation

Award Recipients

2017

The following students will be recognized at the 2017 Honors Convocation on April 17.
Students selected for an academic honorary and students completing of the University Honors Program will be recognized as a group by standing in place.
Students receiving departmental and university awards and national fellowships will be recognized individually on stage.


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W |  X | Y |  Z




A | Return to Top


Ifeanyi George Achu
     National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates

Lilliam Alexa Acosta
     Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student

Andrew Steven Adams
     Tau Sigma

Kate Christine Alcorace
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Haifa Khalid A Alhumaid
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Hala Khalid Alnaji
     Tau Sigma

Olga Vasilyevna Amelkina-Vera
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Hope Elise Anderson
     John Lewis Fellow, Humanity in Action 2017
     Outstanding Senior in Sociology
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Robert Mayer Undergraduate Research Fellow
     Stanton Sharp Award for Outstanding Service and Academic Achievement
     University Honors Program

Kaitlyn Anderson
     Omega Rho

Marjorie Lise Anderson
     University Honors Program

Thomas Jay Anderson
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Michelle Aphaiyarath
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Conrad Henry Appel, IV
     The Departmental Award in Computer Engineering

Allison Grace Aprahamian
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Russian

William James Arey
     Phi Beta Kappa

Caroline Elizabeth Arterburn
     University Honors Program

Allison Mary Ashley
     Omega Rho

Joseph Andrew Atkins
     Distinguished Accounting Major
     University Honors Program

Camille Aucoin
     The Departmental Award in Electrical Engineering
     University Honors Program




B | Return to Top


Rebecca Elise Baccus
     Alpha Chi
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Taylor Leigh Barg
     John Robert McCaw Merit Award in Mathematics

Juliette Marie Barnum
     Phi Beta Kappa

Kathryn Elaine Barragan
     Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Caitlin Jenny Barron
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Noah Bernard Bartos
     Tau Beta Pi

Jonathan Kookwon Bates
     Salute

Gabrielle Olivia Bear
     University Honors Program

Victor Daniel Beck
     Alpha Chi
     Josef Hadar Award
     University Honors Program

Valerie Jean Becker
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Hailey Christine Bedell
     Mortar Board

Joshua Kevin Bedsole
     Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award in Physics

Hannah Rose Beethe
     Tau Sigma

Sarah Elizabeth Beghin
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Rachel Bergeson
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board
     Phi Beta Kappa

Ursa Bezan
     Alpha Chi

Shorjoe Bhattacharya
     The Ed M. Harrison Award

Meaghan Ainsley Binion
     University Honors Program

Kevin Lawrence Bock
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Javier Vicente Bonilla-Mathe
     University Honors Program

Emma Francesca Boulle
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Lauren Rose Bower
     University Honors Program

Eric Andrew Breon
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Margaret James Bres
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Mortar Board

Alexandra Grace Bridges
     Tau Sigma

Catherine Conrard Brinker
     University Honors Program

Angela Paige Brown
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Digital Media Strategy
     University Honors Program

Kelsey Brown
     Distinguished Marketing Major

Paul C. Brown
     University Honors Program

Hailee Anne Browne
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Andrew Dean Buchanan
     Distinguished Finance Major

Sarah Therese Buckalew
     Alpha Chi

Kaylyn Michelle Buckley
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre

Alexander Phillip Bucshon
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Economics Department Award for Excellence
     Outstanding Finance Major
     University Honors Program

Emma Elaine Bumgardner
     Pi Lambda Theta

Madeline Anne Bumpass
     The McLamore Family Foundation Scholarship in Classical Studies

James Ernest Bunting
     Tau Sigma

Meredith Suzanne Burke
     Mortar Board
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     Tau Beta Pi

Kelly Elizabeth Burnett
     University Honors Program

Kathryn Darby Butler
     Alpha Chi
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Samantha Noelle Butz
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Sean O'Connell Buzaid
     Chi Epsilon




C | Return to Top


Alexandra Leigh Cain
     University Honors Program

Samantha Caroline Campau
     Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major

Khiabet Campos
     Tau Sigma

Madeleine Sarina Case
     Alpha Chi
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Phi Beta Kappa

Evan Glenn Caston
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Mortar Board

Aveline Chan
     Distinguished Accounting Major
     The Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Music

Kelly Marie Chapek
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Caitlin Robertson Chapman
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Public Relations and Strategic Communication
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Social Innovation and Nonprofit Engagement

Dillon Stephen Chapman
     Dan Wingren Award for Outstanding Senior

Levi Garrett Chavis
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Stephen Matthew Chitta
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Preksha Chowdhary
     University Honors Program

Collin Sterling Cochran
     Alpha Chi

Samantha Nicole Coday
     University Honors Program

Alejandra Emma Colbert
     Distinguished Marketing Major
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     University Honors Program

Reid Chandler Conlon
     Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Joanna C. Coogan
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre

Mark Robert Cook
     Salute

Seth Copeland
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Molly Elizabeth Cronin
     Pi Lambda Theta

Ryan Charles Cross
     Fellow to the Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress

Tess Susannah Crowther
     Pi Kappa Lambda




D | Return to Top


James B. Daniels
     University Honors Program

Elizabeth Antonia D'Apice
     Mortar Board

Michelle Machado Davis
     Alpha Chi
     Outstanding Entrepreneurship Student

Rebekah Suzanne Davis
     Pi Tau Sigma
     The Mechanical Engineering Department Chair Award

Jacqueline Elizabeth Day
     University Honors Program

Sylvia Sofia De Toledo
     Distinguished Finance Major
     Outstanding BBA Senior Award

Leandra Rene Debono
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Russian

Austin James Deters
     University Honors Program

Nathaniel Avraham DeVera
     Tau Beta Pi

Joseph Edward Di Pane
     Goldwater Scholar
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Outstanding Senior in Biological Sciences
     Robert and Nancy Dedman Outstanding Senior Student
     University Honors Program

Saliou Cheikhou Diallo
     The Ellisor and Tanner Civil and Environmental Engineering Award for Excellence in Design

Ngan Thanh Dinh
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Stejara Iulia Dinulescu
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Samantha Lindsay Doctor
     University Honors Program

Sadie Olivia Donnelly
     Gilman Scholar to Japan

Jessica Ferelyth Douglas
     Mortar Board

Leticia Nicole Downs
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Eugenie Pilar Dubay
     Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year Writing

Amanda S. Dumont
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Brystal Rachelle Duppstadt
     Pi Tau Sigma

Scott Christopher Dupre
     Pi Kappa Lambda




E | Return to Top


Dominique Erielle Earland
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Phi Beta Kappa

Noah Jackson Earland
     Academic Excellence Award in Biological Research
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     University Honors Program

Elizabeth Kathryn Ehmcke
     Pi Tau Sigma

Jacquelyn Elias
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Mazin A. El-Sherif
     Chi Epsilon

Patrick Mulhern Engel
     Outstanding Achievement in Print Journalism

Marne Erasmus
     Department of Religious Studies Writing Award

Dylan Erwin
     Phi Beta Kappa

Amelia Grace Eskridge
     Mortar Board

Margaret Lee Evans
     Pi Lambda Theta




F | Return to Top


Claudia Natasha Farah Yacoub
     Tau Sigma

Sophi Isabella Farid
     University Honors Program

Zainab Fatima
     Phi Beta Kappa

Morgan J. Fatora
     Alessandra Comini Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Art History Major

Brooke Noonan Faulkner
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Gabrielle Elaine Ferrari
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Pi Kappa Lambda
     University Honors Program

Jason Finnels
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Kayla N. Finstein
     Phi Beta Kappa

Karen Ilana Folz
     University Honors Program

Bryan Rex Forsberg
     Salute

Sabrina Nicole Fortin
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Italian

Abigail Elaine Foster
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program

Dalton Rayce Fowler
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre
     University Honors Program

Michael Edward Fowler, III
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Jacqueline Kay Francis
     Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Journalism

Zachary Freeman
     Tau Beta Pi
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Sydney Kristine Frodsham
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Emelie Karin Fuller
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
     Outstanding Accounting Major




G | Return to Top


Madison Gafford
     Ora Nixon Arnold Award for Academic Excellence
     Phi Beta Kappa

Jeremiah Devonte Gaines
     Sport Performance Leadership Departmental Distinction Award

Nathan James Gajan
     University Honors Program

Justine Gallagher
     Alpha Chi

Carter Jean Gantt
     Edward I. and Peggy C. Fry Award for Academic Excellence in Undergraduate Anthropology

Allison Marie Garcia
     Eta Kappa Nu

Ronald Adam Garcia
     University Honors Program

William Holt Garner
     Alpha Chi

Christina Elise Gilchrest
     Mortar Board
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Italian

John Robert Gilchrist
     Eta Kappa Nu

Kayla Anne Goldberg
     University Honors Program

Sylvia Coral Gonzalez
     The Ellisor and Tanner Civil and Environmental Engineering Award for Excellence in Design

Bradley Philip Graef
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Margaret Emily Graham
     Omega Rho

Reece Kelley Graham
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Outstanding Achievement in Digital Journalism

Kayla Theresa Graves
     Robert Mayer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Miriam Perrin Griffin
     Pi Tau Sigma
     Tau Beta Pi

Philip Erik Griggs
     University Honors Program

Stephen Gurka
     Salute

Grace L. Guthrie
     University Honors Program

Gloria Isabel Gutierrez
     Phi Beta Kappa

Jolie B. Guz
     Mortar Board




H | Return to Top


Colten Lee Habecker
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Jessie Marie Hall
     Phi Beta Kappa

Kara Alyssa Hallam
     Alpha Chi
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Haley Hannenberg
     Pi Tau Sigma

Matthew Davis Hardee
     Alpha Chi

Anna Kristina Harlow
     Omega Rho

Margarette Christine Harper
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Alexandra Kathleen Harrington
     Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award
     Mortar Board
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Lauren Leigh Harrington
     Alpha Chi

Kathryn Inez Hartman
     Tau Sigma

Laura Marie Harvey
     University Honors Program

Edward Joseph Hauptmann
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Aurora Avery Havens
     University Honors Program
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Eric Daniel Hawkins
     University Honors Program

Brooke Lauren Herigon
     Tau Sigma

Dylan Alexander Hernandez
     Alpha Chi

Ophelie Mathilde Herve
     Pi Tau Sigma

Paul Frederick Herz, Jr.
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Nikki Sara Hezar
     Pi Lambda Theta

Simon Christopher Hill
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Jacob N. Hillman
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Christina Marie Hirt
     Tau Sigma

Danya Lautaret Hoban
     Tau Beta Pi

Hayden Harsy Hodges
     Omega Rho

Melissa Brown Hodges
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Tau Sigma

Clark Heatherly Holt
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Economics Department Award for Excellence
     University Honors Program

Ashley Nicole Holzer
     Omega Rho

Christian Holzer
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Ashley Jane Hong
     University Honors Program

Ruichen Hong
     University Honors Program

Gregory Michael Hopkins
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Distinguished Finance Major

Emma Rene Horner
     Alpha Chi
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Samuel James Horner
     University Honors Program

Meredith Glyn Hosek
     Phi Beta Kappa

Jingzhen Hu
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Statistical Science Department Award for Academic Excellence

Claire Marie Huitt
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     John Goodwin Tower Award
     University Honors Program

Page Elizabeth Hurley
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Joseph William Hutchinson
     The Ellisor and Tanner Departmental Award for Civil Engineering
     University Honors Program

Abraham James Hwang
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     University Honors Program




I | Return to Top


Sidra Ibad
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Presley Renee Impson
     Nash Parsley Memorial Award for Outstanding Creative Achievement

Marisa Anne Infante
     Art History Division Outstanding Senior Award
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Latin
     The Larrie and Bobbie Weil Undergraduate Research Award

Lisa Suzanne Ingham
     Mortar Board
     Omega Rho

Alexandra Lynn Ingrando
     Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award

Giorgio Yiannis Ioannou
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Momin Irfan
     Tau Beta Pi




J | Return to Top


Taylor Kristine Jackson
     Pi Tau Sigma

Samuel Tomohiro Jacobson
     Mortar Board

Hebah Ameena Jaffery
     The Dr. Laura J. Steinberg, Distinguished First-Year Civil and Environmental Engineering Award

Julia Marie Jalowiec
     Tau Sigma

Jessica Marie Jancose
     Ann Early Award in Women's Studies
     Phi Beta Kappa

Alexandra Nicole Janicki
     Omega Rho

Skylar Ann Jayes
     Award for Outstanding Research by an Undergraduate in Psychology
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Outstanding Work in the Humanities

Anthony Jacob Jeffries
     Herbert Pickens Gambrell Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Robert Mayer Undergraduate Research Fellow
     University Honors Program

Tiffany Jobi Jelke
     Tau Sigma

Sara Nicole Jendrusch
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Jeremiah Daniel Jensen
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Kathryn Jane Jensen
     Mortar Board
     Tau Beta Pi

Jane Margaret Jestus
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Political Communication

Blair Aram Ji
     Alpha Chi
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Lawrence Wei Jiang
     University Honors Program

Chuhan Jin
     Tau Beta Pi

Candace Brenda Johnson
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Hope Elizabeth Johnson
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Ian J. Johnson
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Nominee for Goldwater Scholarship
     Tau Beta Pi
     The Departmental Award in Computer Science

Savannah-Marie Chantal Johnson
     University Honors Program

Charles Elliott Johnston
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Caroline Jocelyn Jones
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Margaret Morson Jones
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Sarah Elizabeth Jones
     Pi Lambda Theta

Spencer Thomas Jones
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

William Ross Jones
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: German

Jakobus Richter Jordaan
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Benjamin Charles Joseph
     Alpha Chi
     Harvey Paul Alper Award for Outstanding Work in an Eastern Religion
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program




K | Return to Top


Rachel Kainer
     Mortar Board

Jonathan Porter Kalka
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Florence Yee-ling Kam
     Alpha Chi

Mandaline Yee-ching Kam
     University Honors Program

Rayan Amin Karakani
     Salute

McKenna Noelle Karnes
     John Robert McCaw Merit Award in Mathematics

William Keane Kastner
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Michael James Keay
     Pi Tau Sigma

Noelle Margot Kendall
     Alpha Chi

Timothy Dominic Kenneally, III
     University Honors Program

Katherine Danielle Kerstetter
     Distinguished Accounting Major

Joshua James Kezar
     University Honors Program

David Yunhuk Kim
     University Honors Program

Jasmine Kim
     Chalk Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Wiley Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics

Jean Kim
     Alpha Chi
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Japanese

Rebecca Kim
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Lauren Amalia King
     Isaac Gustave Bromberg Award for Latin

Bryan Buck King, Jr.
     Wallace F. Lovejoy Memorial Award

Meghan Daniels Klein
     Sport Management Departmental Distinction Award

Regan L. Klein
     University Honors Program

Sarah J. Klein
     Omega Rho

Terisha Jose Kolencherry
     Phi Beta Kappa

Trevor Andrew Komenda
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Distinguished Finance Major

Kyra Nicole Kondis
     David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - First Place
     Frances Mossiker Prize for Prose – First Place

Kimberly Michelle Kooker
     Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
     Distinguished Marketing Major
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Outstanding Scholarly Achievement Award

Shilpa Kudva
     University Honors Program




L | Return to Top


Uma Bharat Lad
     Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Undergraduate Study
     National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates
     Phi Beta Kappa

Lauren Grace Lamb
     Chi Epsilon

Peter A. LaNasa
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Sara Mary Langone
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Organizational Communication

Andrew Michael Lassman
     Outstanding BBA Senior Award
     University Honors Program

Mary Elizabeth Layton
     Alpha Chi

Niccolo Salvatore Lazzara
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program
     Walter T. and Helen B. Watson Prize in Sociology

Brandon Minh Le
     Mortar Board

Justin Scott Ledford
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Kaleb Omar Lee
     University Honors Program

Arden Adele Leone
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Ethan William Leong
     Tau Beta Pi

Samuel Parker Ligon
     University Honors Program

Boce Lin
     Tau Sigma

Adam Forrest Lishman
     University Honors Program

Shilun Liu
     Frank C. McDonald Memorial Award for Excellence in Physics
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Wiley Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics

Xihe Liu
     Tau Beta Pi

Alissa Llort
     Tau Sigma

Katherine Marie Logsdon
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Maureen Elizabeth Lohry
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Stefanie Yueyuan Lohse
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     University Honors Program

Reagan N. Long
     The McLamore Family Foundation Scholarship in Latin

Samantha Nancy Low
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Abigail Annette Ludeman
     University Honors Program

Carlos Andres Luis Garcia
     Ben Thomas Excellence in Tutoring Award

John Philip Lujano
     Pi Tau Sigma

Lauren Erica Lunden
     Alpha Chi
     Outstanding Strategy Student
     University Honors Program

Sokyou Ly
     Tau Sigma




M | Return to Top


Alison Maureen Machabee
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Madeline Christine Madrazo
     Phi Beta Kappa

Melissa Alexandra Major
     Economics Department Award for Excellence
     University Honors Program

Jack Phillip Makin
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Konnor James Malott
     Tau Beta Pi

Nivethitha Manohar
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Sophia Mansingh
     Lon Tinkle Award in Creative Writing

Ashley Caitlyn Marshall
     Mortar Board

Barbara Jane Martens
     Tau Sigma

Kenneth John Martin
     George Bond Poetry Prize
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Sonny Martinez
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Kayla Rose Mason
     Outstanding Senior in Markets and Culture
     University Honors Program

Morgan Massa
     Mortar Board

Christo Thomas Mathew
     University Honors Program

Ella Dedman Mathews
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Neil Cameron Matson
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Alec Bruce Maulding
     Tau Beta Pi

Meredith Kelly McBee
     Mortar Board

Louisa Gertrude McCambridge
     The Ellisor and Tanner Civil and Environmental Engineering Award for Excellence in Design

Arya Devin McCarthy
     Charles J. Pipes Award for Outstanding Performance in Mathematics
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Robert Mayer Undergraduate Research Fellow
     University Honors Program

Camille Rose McCarty
     The Mechanical Engineering Department Chair Award

Mac Steven McClaran
     David R. Russell Memorial Poetry Award - Second Place

Lucy Elaine McCollom
     University Honors Program

Christina Ann McConville
     Wiley Scholarship Award for Excellence in Physics

Holly Marie McCuistion
     The Ellisor and Tanner Departmental Award for Environmental Engineering
     University Honors Program

Dillon B. McDonald
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Departmental Distinction Award

Katherine Swanson McGowan
     Pi Lambda Theta

Frank H. McGregor
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Latin

Ryan Martin McKee
     Academic Excellence Award in Biological Sciences
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Courtney Diane McKinney
     Phi Beta Kappa

Nicolas Reid McLaughlin
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Caitlin Young McMillin
     Omega Rho

Carlos Alonso Mendez
     Salute

Noah Alexander Mendoza
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Chinese

Mary Catherine Meyer
     Mortar Board

Parker Alexander Miller
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Blake Matthew Milne
     University Honors Program

Andrew Kevin Mistry
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Audrey Leigh Moentmann
     University Honors Program

Muaz Abrar Mohammed
     Tau Sigma

Kaitlyn Marie Montan
     Phi Beta Kappa

Mariah Ashley Montero
     Phi Beta Kappa

Rose Catherine Montonchaikul
     University Honors Program

Katherine Grace Moody
     University Honors Program

Rebecca H. Moore
     Tau Sigma

Scott Alexander Moore
     Ann Whaling Book Prize in Medieval Studies

Marisol Moran-Sendra
     Distinguished Marketing Major
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Strategic Brand Management

Samantha Nicole Morgan
     Phi Beta Kappa

Sarah Michelle Mosso
     Pi Lambda Theta

Rama Mouhaffel
     Alpha Chi
     Mortar Board

Curtis James Mueller
     University Honors Program

Vinita Mundluru
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Maya Elizabeth Muralidhar
     Alpha Chi

Anne Marie Murphy
     Phi Beta Kappa

Destiny Rose Murphy
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Mae Amanda Murrell
     University Honors Program

Nishad Narain Mysore
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar




N | Return to Top


Chandler Elizabeth Naidu
     Alpha Chi

Ricardo Andres Najera
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: German

Reed Daniel Namnoum
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Distinguished Finance Major

Patricia Jewell Nance
     Charles T. Kenner Award in Chemistry
     Goldwater Scholar
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Britton Elizabeth Nelson
     Omega Rho
     University Honors Program

Christina Corinne Nelson
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Katherine Claire Nelson
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Tessa Marie Nemec
     University Honors Program

Anton Nemirovski
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Alexis Ai-Ly Nguyen
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Danh Nguyen
     Academic Excellence Award in Biological Sciences

Olivia Tram Nguyen
     Current Semi-Finalist, Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Vietnam
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Pauline Phi-Han Nguyen
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Grady Halton Niblo
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Hannah Grace Norris
     Alpha Chi
     Phi Beta Kappa




O | Return to Top


Daniel John O'Brien
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Arabic

Gavin Wallace O'Brien
     Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award

Carlos Ofosu
     Tau Sigma

Kelly Anne O'Halloran
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Jake Cameron Oien
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Ololade Oluwasemiloore Okunlola
     Tau Sigma

Kelsey Michelle O'Leary
     Alpha Chi
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Alexander Monroe Olsson
     University Honors Program

Alexis Joelle Ortiz
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Emily A. Osman
     Tau Beta Pi

Kaitlin Reilly Ostling
     Outstanding Senior Student in Health and Society

Chikwarauzo Isaac Oti
     Eta Kappa Nu

Paul Vegas Ott, Jr.
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Emily Anne Owen
     Beta Gamma Sigma




P | Return to Top


Julia Mae Palagyi
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Maxwell Raymond Pantalena
     Outstanding Real Estate Finance Major

Iqra M. Parupia
     Applied Physiology and Health Management Honors

Janie Louise Pascoe
     University Honors Program

Ashmi Patel
     Mortar Board

Meghan Ketan Patel
     University Honors Program

Shreya Kiritbhai Patel
     Charles T. Kenner Award in Chemistry
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Isaiah Wallace Peel
     Salute

Sabrina Helen Peng
     Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year Writing

Gillian Rae Perry
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Outstanding Creative Achievement in Film/Media Production

Alec Ernst Petsche
     Outstanding Achievement in Screenwriting for Film and Media Arts

Alexander Hamilton Pieper
     University Honors Program

Lauren Ashley Pinzas
     Phi Beta Kappa

Margaret Hooks Pitcher
     Henry S. Jacobus Junior Paper Prize in History

Natalie Colleen Pliura
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Lucas Edward Polson
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Chloe Pope-Levison
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Outstanding Academic Achievement in Corporate Communication and Public Affairs

Stefan Nikov Popov
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Anna Leigh Pops
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Mortar Board

Alexander Danesbury Porter
     JC Penney Center for Retail Excellence Outstanding Student Award

Andrew Alan Posada
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Robert Stewart Hyer Scholar Award in Physics
     University Honors Program

Bradley Sidney Potts
     Alpha Chi

India Elspeth Pougher
     Kappa Tau Alpha
     Outstanding Achievement in Fashion Media

Dempsey James Michael Prappas
     The Departmental Award in Engineering Management, Information and Systems
     The E.H. Flath Award
     University Honors Program

Cayenne Leah Price
     Mortar Board

Kathleen Lauren Price
     Psychology Department Senior Award for Outstanding Performance

Blaithin Alexandra Proud Murphy
     Tau Sigma

Elizabeth Aniela Provost
     Pi Lambda Theta




Q | Return to Top


Farah Motaz Qutub
     Tau Sigma




R | Return to Top


A H M Mustafizur Rahman
     Kappa Tau Alpha

Stefan Raicevic
     The Dr Pepper/Lazenby Award for a Graduating Senior in Chemistry

Blake Alan Rainey
     Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
     The E.H. Flath Award
     The Jeff Kennington Young Scholar Award
     University Honors Program

Andrew R. Ramsey
     Alpha Chi

Manuel Rangel
     Phi Beta Kappa

Jennifer Nicole Reese
     Alpha Chi
     Eta Kappa Nu
     Tau Beta Pi

Audrey Glynn Reeves
     Charles T. Kenner Award in Chemistry
     Phi Beta Kappa

Mary Carlyle Reid
     Management and Organizations Department Outstanding Senior Award

Angelica Catherine Reisch
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     Stephen D. Wilder Travel Award
     The Mary Vernon Painting Prize

Mary Veronica Reitan
     Omega Rho

Matthew Christian Reitz
     Franklin Balch Award for Academic Excellence in International Studies
     Outstanding Senior in Political Science
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Valerie Elizabeth Rhomberg
     Outstanding Pre-Service Educator

Madeline Mary Rice
     University Honors Program

Helen Rebekah Rieger
     Temerlin Advertising Institute Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Creative

Samuel Patrick Rinaldi
     Omega Rho

Syed Hassnain Rizvi
     Gilman Scholar to Oman

Omar Fabian Roa
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

George Travis Roberts
     Mortar Board

Rozlyn N. Roberts
     Lambda Alpha Iota Chapter Distinguished Achievement Award

Michael J. Robertson
     Phi Beta Kappa
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program

Michael Joseph Robertson
     Alpha Chi

Charis Leann Rodgers
     Mortar Board

Christopher Addison Roig
     University Honors Program

Meghan Lorraine Rollins
     Pi Lambda Theta

Paul Romon
     Tau Sigma

Johannes D. Rote
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: French

Sydney Noelle Royer
     Phi Beta Kappa

Tyler C. Rozanitis
     Megan Laird and Raiberto Comini Italian Language Award

Samuel James Rudelich
     University Honors Program

John Charles Ruggio
     Margaret Terry Crooks Award for Outstanding Student in Creative Writing

Alexandra Nichole Rutherford
     Alpha Chi

Robby Alyson Rybarczyk
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     University Honors Program

Katharine Elizabeth Rygiel
     Award for Outstanding Achievement in Dance




S | Return to Top


Yasaman Kathrina Sahba
     The Finley W. Tatum Award in Electrical Engineering
     University Honors Program

Jin Ae Sakai
     Outstanding Senior Student in Anthropology
     Phi Beta Kappa

Andrea Joy Salt
     Eta Kappa Nu
     Tau Beta Pi

Dorivaldo A Sebastiao Dos Santos
     Goodell-Richards Academic Excellence Award in Undergraduate Study

Robert Trenton Saunders
     University Honors Program

Melissa Anne Savoy
     Tau Sigma

Robert Andrew Schmidt
     Alpha Chi
     Phi Beta Kappa

Sydney Lauren Schmitt
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Kelly Nicole Schostag
     Phi Beta Kappa
     The Dr Pepper/Lazenby Award for a Graduating Senior in Chemistry
     University Honors Program

James Arden Schroeder
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Quincy Regan Schurr
     University Honors Program
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Lisa Marie Scott
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Meghan Alexandra Scott
     Pi Lambda Theta

Sarah Elizabeth Seger
     Eta Kappa Nu

Mirka Amynabad Serrato
     Tau Sigma

Alexander Caden Shanks
     Pi Tau Sigma

Jevon Ellis Shaw
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Ruqiya Sheikhali
     Criteria Award for Distinction in First-Year Writing

Kelsey Savannah Shipman
     Alpha Chi

Kathryn Ruth Shumway
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Alexandra K. Silhanek
     University Honors Program

Madison Shay Singer
     Omega Rho

Yashas Muralidhar Singri
     University Honors Program

Christina Lok Yun Sittser
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre
     University Honors Program

Aubrey Lynn Smading
     Chi Epsilon

Alicia Cristina Smiley
     The Mark Shepard Award
     University Honors Program

Haley Danette Smith
     Mortar Board

Katherine Taylor Smith
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Rory Golden Smith
     Alpha Chi

Snigdha Smriti
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Margaret Fitzgerald Snell
     Pi Lambda Theta

Evan Wallace Snyder
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Katherine Ann Snyder
     Mortar Board

Young Hee L. Somemoto
     Phi Beta Kappa

Brandy D. Spencer
     Phi Beta Kappa

Emma Grace Staak
     Walter T. and Helen B. Watson Prize in Sociology

Merrit Elizabeth Stahle
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Christopher Michael Stampone
     Phi Beta Kappa

Mitchell Johnson Steele
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Joanna Elaine Steine
     Undergraduate Award for Academic Excellence in the Division of Theatre
     University Honors Program

Elizabeth Huger Sterling
     Phi Beta Kappa

Caroline Boyce Stevenson
     University Honors Program

Robert Sherrod Stricklin, III
     University Honors Program

Haley Collins Stutts
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Phi Beta Kappa

Gregory Suchanek
     Omega Rho

Winston Junghoon Suh
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Xiaoting Sun
     Tau Sigma

Alexis Leah Sunshine
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Kyle Bradley Swartz
     Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry
     University Honors Program

Angelique Sweeney
     Phi Beta Kappa

Tia Marie Shay Szczesniak
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar




T | Return to Top


Jeffrey Kejie Tang
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Corrie Hill Tankersley
     University Honors Program

Aleena M. Taufiq
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Michael A. Taylor
     The Rick A. Barrett Memorial Award

Umang Ketan Thanki
     The Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Award

Zachary George Thomas
     Alpha Chi

James Tanner Thompson
     University Honors Program

Courtney Amanda Tibbetts
     Herbert Pickens Gambrell Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
     Phi Beta Kappa
     University Honors Program

Marshall Dane Tiedeman
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Cheyenne Nicole Tilford
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Andrew Douglas Timmins
     Pi Tau Sigma
     The Mechanical Engineering Department Chair Award

Troy Parker Tippawang
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Bennett Pierce Tipton
     Alpha Chi
     Tau Sigma

Margaret Exley Tollefsen
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Christopher Michael Tony
     Chi Epsilon

Michael Trelford
     Pi Lambda Theta
     Teacher Scholar Award, Undergraduate Secondary

Katerina Elaine Tsai
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Aaron Nathaniel Tverye
     Beta Gamma Sigma




V | Return to Top


Jordan Downes Vallee
     Mortar Board

Michael Henry Joseph Van Der Sloot
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Olivia Harvard Varah
     Outstanding Strategy Student

Emely G. Villeda-Principe
     Gilman Scholar to Japan
     University Honors Program
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Taylor Victoria Vinson
     Mortar Board
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society




W | Return to Top


Sidney Wagner
     Tau Sigma

Leigh Taylor Walden
     Beta Gamma Sigma

Ann Margaret Walker
     Phi Beta Kappa

Justin Thad Wall
     University Honors Program

Jason Waller
     Omega Rho
     The Francisco Villagrán Molina Memorial Award

Mary Elise Waller
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Spanish
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Ryan E. Walsh
     University Honors Program

Andrew Jonathan Warren
     Pi Tau Sigma

Jaden Anthony Warren
     DFW Association of Business Economists Nominee Award
     Outstanding Corporate Communication and Public Affairs Student in Debate and Speech
     University Honors Program

Annie Ruth Warth
     Alpha Chi

Tegan Jessie Webster
     Outstanding Marketing Major
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: French
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society

Cecilia Marie Weigman
     Philip H. Solomon Award in World Languages and Literatures: Chinese

Louisa James Grant Weindruch
     University Honors Program

Margaret Madeline Wells
     Distinguished Accounting Major
     University Honors Program

Laura Kay Wheless
     Pi Kappa Lambda

Addie Elise White
     Teacher Scholar Award, Undergraduate Elementary

Lauren Claire White
     Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Book Award
     University Honors Program

John Baron Wiener
     Robert Mayer Undergraduate Research Fellow

Andrew Griffin Wilson
     Alpha Chi

Casper Andreas Winge
     Outstanding Accounting Major
     University Honors Program

Jessica Michaela Winter
     University Honors Program

Michael Eugene Witwer
     University Honors Program

Madison Woeltje
     Chi Epsilon

Vicki Wong
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Lucas Stevenson Wood
     Upsilon Pi Epsilon

Amanda Elizabeth Woodruff
     Mortar Board

Walker Glaze Woodson
     University Honors Program

Gillian Anne Wright
     Hamilton Undergraduate Research Scholar

Zachary L. Wright
     Tau Beta Pi

Tong Wu
     Tau Sigma




X | Return to Top


Nan Xie
     Phi Beta Kappa




Y | Return to Top


Abdulrahman Jamal Yassine
     Phi Beta Kappa

Dylan Shaw Young
     Frances Mossiker Prize for Prose – Second Place

Mackenzie Ashlyn Young
     Nominee for Goldwater Scholarship

Rebecca Rose Yuan
     Beta Gamma Sigma
     Robert Stewart Hyer Society
     University Honors Program

Rick S. Yun
     The Frances B. Cowan Outstanding Award in Printmaking




Z | Return to Top


Ashley Jo Zaccagnini
     Mortar Board

Heidi Noel Zettl
     Mortar Board

Shiyong Zhang
     Tau Sigma

Yuyun Zhong
     Tau Sigma

Yanshu Zhu
     Tau Sigma



Past Award Recipients

Please visit the Honor Awards Database.

Please direct all questions regarding Honors Day to ceremonies@smu.edu or (214) 768-2037.