Give Now

Academic Ceremony History and Archives

Registrar

Standard Bearers

Each May a student is selected from each school to carry the Gonfalon (Standard) of his or her school of record as part of the processional during Commencement Convocation.  The student with the highest grade point average in each school is selected for this honor.  On rare occasions schools may select two students as its standard bearers.

Standard Bearers ~2014~

Chelsea Elizabeth King

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Sarah Elizabeth Rice

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Wade Matthew Knight

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Mark Anthony McAllister

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Daniel Alexander Bouchard

Meadows School of the Arts
Sabeen Sidra Syed

Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Allison Jane Hawks

Bobby B. Lyle School of Engineering
Russell Trenton Patterson II

Annette Caldwell Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Amy Diane Spaur

Perkins School of Theology
Emily Kleine Lehmberg

Dedman School of Law
Hammed Salah H. Al-Tamimi

The Guildhall at SMU

Standard Bearers ~2012~

Kevin C. Eaton

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Victoria Nassif

Meadows School of the Arts
Lauren M. Malone

Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Claire Wenholz

Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Megan Welch

Lyle School of Engineering
Lucy Needham

Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development
Andrew Scott Gillman

Dedman School of Law
Charlotte Diann Nall

Dedman School of Law
Elisabeth Rain Kincaid

Perkins School of Theology
Eduardo Lev Guerra

Guildhall

Standard Bearers ~2011~

Kimberly Falgout

Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Cassandra Pankonien

Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Allison Jordan

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Jessica Greenwood

Dedman School of Law
Cassandra Pankonien

Meadows School of the Arts
Samantha Watkins

Lyle School of Engineering
Filipe Maia

Perkins School of Theology
Alison Frymark

Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development

Standard Bearers ~2010~

Jupin Malhi

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Shelby Anne Stanley

Meadows School of the Arts
Sohail S. Hamirani

Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Kristin Lorene Evanto

Lyle School of Engineering
Hilary Seraph Donaldson

Perkins School of Theology
Scott Bryan Dermer

Perkins School of Theology
Andrew Castro Mosier

Dedman School of Law
Beverly Lauren Weiser

Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development
Joshua Bennett Moretto

Guildhall

Standard Bearers ~2009~

Anne Elaine Berry

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Rachel Marie Gambulos

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Elizabeth Collins Holub

Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Timothy Jordan Roy

Meadows School of the Arts
Gillian Clare Chisom

Perkins School of Theology
Kathryn Gotcher

Lyle School of Engineering
Barbara Zepeda

Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development
Jill Doshier Meyer

Dedman School of Law

Standard Bearers ~2008~

Julie Ann Lutz

Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Abbie Christine Steffler

Meadows School of the Arts
Christine Mae Falgout

Edwin L. Cox School of Business
Brandon Chi Ha

Lyle School of Engineering
Shannon Rourk Burk

Perkins School of Theology
Orly Sulami

Dedman School of Law
Ruth Vélez Lozano

Annette Caldwell Simmons School
of Education and Human
Development

Future Ceremony Dates

2014-2015 Events


Opening Convocation
Sunday, August 24, 2014
5:30 p.m.

December Commencement 
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Moody Coliseum
10:00 a.m.

Honors Convocation
Monday, April 13, 2015
McFarlin Auditorium
5:30 p.m.

Baccalaureate Service
Friday, May 15, 2015
McFarlin Auditorium
8:00 p.m.

May Commencement 
Saturday, May 16, 2015
Moody Coliseum