Engaged Learning Symposium

Fall Symposium Schedule

9:30        OPENING REMARKS

9:35        MAGUIRE FELLOWS INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

9:40       Julie Maddalena, "Dallas Women’s Foundation and Dallas Habitat for Humanity Ethnographies," RELI PhD Candidate

9:50       Kyle Nakatsuka, "Ka Ola Mamo Hawaiian Health Care and Taos County Economic Development Corporation Internships," junior BIOL major

10:00     Nayeem Mohammed, "Securities and Exchange Commission, Fort Worth, TX, Internship,"  JD/MBA Candidate

10:10     Elizabeth Rickets, "Water Conservation and Literacy Project in Bangalore, India," sophomore ME major

10:20     Kerri Brown, "Health Disparities amongst Afro-Brazilian Women for Criola in Brazil," ANTH PhD Candidate

10:30     Rahfin Faruk, "U.S. State Department Bureau of Central and South Asia Internship," junior ECON/PLSC/PP major

10:40     Spencer Bogle, "Kibo Group Research in Jinja, Uganda" RELI PhD Candidate

 

10:50-11:00         BREAK

 

11:00     SUMMER RESEARCH FELLOWS INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

11:05     Adam Gannon, "The role of peroxiredoxins in conferring resistance to various environmental stressors in Drosophila melanogaster" junior BIOL/ECON major; Mentors: Drs. Sveta Radyuk and William Orr, BIOL

11:15     Maria Villamil Rodriguez, "Collecting and Analyzing SEC-mandated Cybersecurity Disclosures" senior CSE/MATH major; Mentor: Dr. Tyler Moore, CSE

11:25     Eugene Kim, "Redesigning Carbapenem Antibiotics to Evade beta-Lactamase Mediated Bacterial Resistance" sophomore BIO/CHEM major; Mentor: Dr. John Buynak, CHEM

11:35     Ryan Tanner, "Cloud Computing with Biometric Applications" junior CSE major; Mentor: Dr. Delores Etter, CSE

11:45     Kristina Lackey, "De novo establishment of polycomb-mediated repression" junior BIOL major; Mentor: Dr. Rick Jones, BIOL

 

11:55-12:00         BREAK

 

12:00 ENGAGED LEARNING FELLOWS INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

12:04     Justice Pirkey, "Asian Carp, Golden Market – Golden Meal: Toxicology Study" senior MATH major; Mentor: Dr. Yeo-Jin Chung, MATH

12:12     Sean Potter, "Transient Measurement Error in Diverse Populations" senior PSYC/MNO major; Mentor:  Dr. Michael Chmielewski, PSYC

12:20     Morgan Beckwith, "Investigations into the Contemporary Dance Company" senior DANC/ARHS major; Mentor:  Dr. Shelley Berg, DANC

12:28     Miller Walker, "Using Second Language Learning to Improve Self Esteem" senior FREN major; Mentor:  Dr. Heather Pelletier, FREN

12:36     Jordan Fields, "The Communications Plan for the SMU Spanish Club" senior COMM major; Mentor:  Dr. Rita Linjuan Men, COMM

12:44     An Phan, "Immigration Communities and Migration Trends" senior COMM/SPAN major; Mentor:  Ms. Angie Moron-Nozaleda, SPAN

 

12:52-1:00           BREAK

 

1:00        UNIVERSITY HONORS RICHTER RESEARCH FELLOWS INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

1:05        Madisson Cartwright, "Niche Fashion Magazines: Changes and Adaptations of an Expanding Genre in London" senior MKTG major; Mentor: Dr. Kevin Heffernen, Film Studies

1:15        Zain Haidar, "Media Relations in New Mexico" junior JOUR major; Mentor: Prof. Tony Pederson, JOUR

1:25        Eileen Nancy Hoedebeck, "Learning from the Happiness Experts: Positive Psychology, Management and Well-Being in Copenhagen, Denmark" senior, MNO/PSYC major; Mentor: Dr. David Crow, PSYC

1:35        Isolina R. Rossi, "Recycling Russia: An Analysis of Russia’s Current Waste-Management Situation" senior BIOL major, RUSS minor; Mentors: Dr. Anne Lincoln, SOCI, and Prof. Tatiana Zimakova, RUSS

1:45        CLOSING REMARKS