Give Now

Development & External Affairs

Development and External Affairs

Staff List

Office of the Vice President

Brad Cheves, Vice President for Development and External Affairs
Heather Shaw, Assistant to the Vice President for Leadership Gifts
Michele Andrews, External Relations Coordinator
Martha Mendez, VP Office Coordinator
Cchea Nugent, DEA Process Coordinator

Strategic Affairs:
Robert Bucker, Assistant to the Vice President for Strategic Affairs
Constantine Harrison, Coordinator
Michael Clarke, Director of International Development & Relations

Public Affairs

Periodicals:
Susan White, Director of University Periodicals

News & Communications:
Kent Best, Executive Director
Cherri Gann, Coordinator
Gary Shultz, Director of Online Communications
Myles Taylor, Manager of Video Communications
Suzanne Massey, Director of Community Relations
Sarah Hanan, Director of Strategic Communications

News:
Kim Cobb, Director of Media Marketing
Nancy George, Senior Public Information Officer
Kenny Ryan, Public Information Officer
Denise Gee, Public Information Officer

Content:
Joan Jackson, Director of Content and Special Projects
Kathleen Tibbetts, Online Editor
Margaret Allen, Senior Research Writer
Pat Ward, Senior Writer/Editor

Integrated Marketing:
Neil Robinson, Executive Director

Design and Editorial:
Vicki Olvera, Creative Director
Bindu Varghese, Writer
Brittney Wallace, Senior Designer & Client Services Administrator
Darren Weirich, Senior Designer

Production/Marketing Services:
Lisa Barnes, Marketing Services Director & Senior Designer
Deborah Clanton, Production Designer
Alexis Olajay, Client Services Coordinator
Karen Shoholm, Proofreader & Editor
Laura Graham, Director of Photography
Hillsman Jackson, Senior University Photographer

E-Marketing:
Dale Carter, Director
Katy Scott, Associate Director
Gary O'Berg, Coordinator
Jesse Hopkins, Web Content Manager
Bill Robinson, Developer
Cresencio Cantu, Front-End Developer

University Development and Principal Gifts:

Pam Conlin, Assistant Vice President
Bonnie Bazley, Manager
Rob Strauss, Director Corporate & Foundation Relations
Mindy Gardiner, Administrative Assistant

Planned and Endowment Giving:
Nyoka Foltz, Advancement Associate
John Spaulding, Assistant Director

Athletics Development:
Kurt Pottkotter, Senior Associate Athletics Director
Purity Ateku, Coordinator
Bob Sharp, Director of Major Gifts
Matthew Peters, Assistant Athletics Director for Development
Michael Walker, Development Coordinator
Kristin Fant, Manager, Athletics Development Operations
Danika Rortvedt, Operations Coordinator
Kyle Noesen, Assistant Director of Athletics Giving
Otis Wiley, Assistant Director, Athletics Development

School Development & Major Gifts:
McKenna Lehman, Coordinator of School Development and Major Gifts

Major Gifts:
Summer Vincent, Major Gifts Officer
Lori Black, Major Gifts Officer
Kendra Robinson, Major Gifts Officer
James Gambulos, Major Gifts Officer
Marcos Moore, Major Gifts Officer
Paulette Mulry, Major Gifts Officer
Tobie Smith, Major Gifts Officer
Gina Bratcher, Coordinator
Janet White, Advancement Associate

Cox School of Business
Ashley Pitts, Director of Development
Jessica Martinez, Advancement Associate

Dedman College
Mary Lynn Amoyo, Director of Development
Megan Jordan, Advancement Associate

Dedman School of Law
Anne Beard, Director of Development
Brenda Balli. Advancement Associate

Lyle School of Engineering
Ann Fielder, Assistant Dean of Development and Communication

Meadows School of the Arts
Lisa Chou, Director of Development
Liz Sankarsingh, Advancement Associate

Perkins School of Theology
John Martin, Director of Development
Courtney Gately, Advancement Associate

Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Patti Addington, Director of Development
Estelle Hernandez, Advancement Associate

Alumni and Constituent Giving and Alumni Relations

Marianne Piepenburg, Assistant Vice President for Alumni and Constituent Giving and Executive Director of Alumni Relations
Renee Bowen, Coordinator
Cheryl Williams, Alumni Data Manager

Alumni Relations & Engagement:
Timmie Hathorn, Director
Jodi Mosley, Administrative Assistant
Payton Adams, Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement
Krystal Hargrove, Assistant Director of Alumni Engagement
Mindy Rowland-Hess, Associate Director of Alumni Programming

Direct Marketing:
Kendyl Lyons, Associate Director
Bridget Oswald, Assistant Director of Communications
Erin Morrison, Assistant Director of Telemarketing

Annual and Alumni Giving:
Astria Smith, Director
MaryMargaret Rangel, Events Coordinator
Arlene Manthey, Leadership Gifts Officer
Matt Hunt, Leadership Program Officer
Paul Ammons, Leadership Program Officer

Development Services:

Charles Headley, Executive Director
Brennan Hadden, Senior Development Systems Consultant
Rene Reid, Manager of Customer Engagement

Development Management Systems:
Charles Gunderson, Director
Joseph Good, Team Lead Application Development
Willem Vandenberg, Senior Application Developer
Ashley Tomberlin, Associate Application Developer
David Gianadda, Business Systems Analyst
Scott Ruff, Business Systems Analyst

Development Research and Prospect Management:
Sarah Daly, Director
Janey Rodriguez, Researcher, Special Projects
Amie Jennings, Researcher
Matthew Farrow, Researcher
Aislinn Minardi, Researcher

Records & Gift Administration:
Austin Westervelt-Lutz, Director
Keven Jones, Business Systems Analyst

Gift Administration:
Maryann Snyder, Assistant Director
Maria Cheesar, Gift Specialist
Brittany Guild, Gift Specialist
Rebecca Sabin, Gift Specialist
Jared Calkins, Assistant Director of Financial Contracts
Cindy Smith, Senior Gift Specialist
Maria Cheesar, Gift Specialist

Constituent Records:
Diane Kucera, Assistant Director
Alex Estrada, Senior Records Specialist
Roberta Martin, Senior Records Specialist
Sabrena Ssewamala, Records Manager
Javoni Henderson, Records Specialist
Sara Rankin, Records Specialist
Dianna Zaragoza, Records Specialist

Program Services and Donor Relations:

Dana Ayres, Executive Director

Program Services and Tate Lecture Series:
Erin Sutton, Associate Director
Carla Scott, Coordinator
Michelle Metzger, Administrative Assistant
Martha Coniglio, Special Projects
Chris Perry, Assistant Director, Marketing & Communications
Sally Garber, Administrative Assistant
Jeff Lockhart, Associate Director
Alex Polanchyck, Administrative Assistant
John Saltzgiver, Coordinator

Donor Relations:
Carey Garrett, Assistant Director
Adam DeSilva, Manager, Donor Recognition

Endowment Giving:
Liz Foster, Assistant Director
Tessa Schreiner, Assistant Director
Jill Rogers, Advancement Specialist

Shared Services

Susan Morrison, Financial Officer, DEA Shared Services
Elizabeth Reyes, Accounts Payable Representative, Shared Services
Frank McNeny, Accounts Payable Liaison

Special Numbers

Give to SMU
1-800-768-9996

Purchase Tickets for the Tate Lecture Series
214-768-8283

Media-related inquiries
214-768-7650 (214-SMU-7650)